TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-21-2009, 06:21 PM   #31
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
The channels are back again (in Pinellas).
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 11:25 PM   #32
nikkicola11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 10
Out in hillsborough

I am missing my channels tonight and it really stinks because I didn't even realize it...my shows on ABCFamilyHD just didn't record. Anyone else in hillsborough county having issues. I am also missing ESPNHD
nikkicola11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 12:19 AM   #33
gramone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
my channels are out in hernando. talked to tech support and after first guy didn't know anything, i found this, advsd the 2nd guy what was happening and he advsd me i could bring my cablecard up to a bh store and swap it. will do it in the morning.
gramone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 08:33 AM   #34
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Based on our experiences in this thread, it's not your CableCARD but something on the Brighthouse side.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 11:42 AM   #35
jtageson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
I am having the same problem. Several channels are switched from what is shown on the guide. Channel 6 is actually channel 9 for example. Also have lost most channels in the 700 range. I had both Tivo and Brighthouse support on the line last night, but still no resolution
jtageson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 08:07 PM   #36
guitardude5
Tivo Dude
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 9
Any updates on the lost channels?

I'm having problems, too. My wife went to record NBC yesterday, and it recorded Telemundo. I'm a little rusty on my Spanish

I also lost many of my HD channels. I am on the phone with a BHN rep right now waiting on a response. I'm a little bummed out. I hope to hear some good news soon!
guitardude5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 10:16 PM   #37
monsterlab
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
I'm having the same issue. I'm in Hillsborough county (Riverview). Any updates on this problem? I have Brighthouse scheduled to come out tomorrow to change out my cable card, but from what I'm reading here this won't make any difference.
monsterlab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 07:00 AM   #38
gramone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
you can't swap cablecards at a brighthouse store even though tech support may tell you you can.

i will be calling this guy i know who is a tech lead up in hernando later today. talked with him yesterday and explained the problem. he did show me that the 700 channels that we are all missing are NOT part of the switched digital 800mhz stuff so we should be getting them. he was gonna check around and see if there is a fix or something that could be causing it.

monsterlab, post whatever the outcome of the swap is good or bad. i fear it will have no affect on the problem.

Last edited by gramone : 09-23-2009 at 07:08 AM. Reason: add
gramone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 10:43 AM   #39
trtsmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
We are in Polk County, and most of our HD channels are missing along with a few of the Digital Channels. This started Sunday morning and is still going on. We have a tech coming out Friday but I don't hold much hope considering the last tech didn't even know what a TIVO was.
trtsmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 10:00 PM   #40
gramone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
it should returning to normal. mine is back now. they are rolling out the SDV but the 707-906 channel issue should be fixed. or if not a good init of your card from BH should fix it.
gramone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |