TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-04-2016, 10:17 PM   #1
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,311
How do I play H.264 recordings transferred via KMTTG on my PC?

Comcast is switching most of my channels to H.264. I just transferred The Walking Dead to my PC and used the "decrypt" feature like I always do. When playing it back using VLC, I can hear the sound, but there is no video. Is there an additional step I need to take when transferring H.264 recordings?

__________________
(2) Roamio Pros
(1) Premiere XL4
(3) Minis

gweempose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2016, 10:57 PM   #2
wmcbrine
Ziphead
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 10,030
You have to use transport stream mode when transferring H.264 video.

__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 01:48 AM   #3
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 10,744
Enable following under configure--Program Options
* Download TiVo files in Transport Stream format
* Decrypt using tivolibre instead of tivodecode
* tivolibre DirectShow compatibility mode

__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 07:57 AM   #4
justen_m
Registered User
 
justen_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cheesehead in Boise
Posts: 7,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Enable following under configure--Program Options
* Download TiVo files in Transport Stream format
* Decrypt using tivolibre instead of tivodecode
* tivolibre DirectShow compatibility mode
Why this one? Is it just a requirement for H.264 decoding? Or suggestion? I've never had it enabled, but I just get MPEG-2 from CableOne (and OTA).

I'm unclear despite reading the bubble help for the two DirectShow-releated Program Options.

justen_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 08:10 AM   #5
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 10,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by justen_m View Post
Why this one? Is it just a requirement for H.264 decoding? Or suggestion? I've never had it enabled, but I just get MPEG-2 from CableOne (and OTA).

I'm unclear despite reading the bubble help for the two DirectShow-releated Program Options.
This makes the tivolibre decryption identical to what DirectShow Dump decryption would be instead of trying to do some tivolibre specific fixes. There's been some feedback in tivolibre thread that this leads to less glitches during playback when there are issues with the downloaded recording.

__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 04-05-2016, 11:57 AM   #6
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post

You have to use transport stream mode when transferring H.264 video.
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post

Enable following under configure--Program Options
* Download TiVo files in Transport Stream format
* Decrypt using tivolibre instead of tivodecode
* tivolibre DirectShow compatibility mode
Thanks, guys! That worked like a charm.

__________________
(2) Roamio Pros
(1) Premiere XL4
(3) Minis

gweempose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 12:18 PM   #7
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,311
Another question. Do I still have to use transport stream mode on H.264 recordings if I am only transferring the shows for archive purposes and I plan on serving them back to my TiVos via pyTivo?

__________________
(2) Roamio Pros
(1) Premiere XL4
(3) Minis

gweempose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 12:29 PM   #8
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 10,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post
another question. Do i still have to use transport stream mode on h.264 recordings if i am only transferring the shows for archive purposes and i plan on serving them back to my tivos via pytivo?
yes.

__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 12:47 PM   #9
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
yes.
Cool, and I assume I should turn transport stream mode back off when transferring non H.264 recordings such as the locals?

__________________
(2) Roamio Pros
(1) Premiere XL4
(3) Minis

gweempose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 03:25 PM   #10
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 10,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post
Cool, and I assume I should turn transport stream mode back off when transferring non H.264 recordings such as the locals?
Not necessary - mpeg2 downloads can be TS container as well.

__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 03:52 PM   #11
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Not necessary - mpeg2 downloads can be TS container as well.
I was under the impression that there could be some undesirable side effects when using TS. That's why I've never used TS to transfer shows in the past.

__________________
(2) Roamio Pros
(1) Premiere XL4
(3) Minis

gweempose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2016, 06:55 AM   #12
cubdukat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Not necessary - mpeg2 downloads can be TS container as well.
Unfortunately, I've found that that option doesn't work at all. I had to try and transfer an episode of "Bates Motel" and an episode of "Blindspot" last night. Comcast made A&E H.264 (and with an alarmingly low bitrate of 2.5 megs, but it looked really good) while NBC is still MPEG-2. "Bates Motel" was watchable, while "Blindspot" was just one hour-long green screen, as if there was a bad frame somewhere.

I've found that I actually have to switch off the TS option if the channel isn't H.264. So far, only A&E HD and FX HD are switched over, and the only way I know it is if the download constantly fails about 200-500MB into it.

I downloaded 2.1r last night, hoping that would fix the issue, but it doesn't seem to have done it.

cubdukat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2016, 07:02 AM   #13
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 10,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubdukat View Post
Unfortunately, I've found that that option doesn't work at all. I had to try and transfer an episode of "Bates Motel" and an episode of "Blindspot" last night. Comcast made A&E H.264 (and with an alarmingly low bitrate of 2.5 megs, but it looked really good) while NBC is still MPEG-2. "Bates Motel" was watchable, while "Blindspot" was just one hour-long green screen, as if there was a bad frame somewhere.

I've found that I actually have to switch off the TS option if the channel isn't H.264. So far, only A&E HD and FX HD are switched over, and the only way I know it is if the download constantly fails about 200-500MB into it.

I downloaded 2.1r last night, hoping that would fix the issue, but it doesn't seem to have done it.
What player are you using? If Windows Media Player then could be a codec issue. Try playing with VLC instead for example which has its own built in codecs.

__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 AM.
Page generated in 0.15050411 seconds (55.49% PHP - 44.51% MySQL) with 18 queries