TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2008, 02:03 AM   #1
rv65
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 90
Comcast DTA unboxing

http://picasaweb.google.com/virgegx/ComcastDTAUnboxing

Some areas are going all digital and are using DTA's. Just a basic box that has no composite input which would have added very little and had better PQ. This DTA does have IR support for older Series 2 models. Now your IR enabled Series 2 can still record those digital channels. DT models can only record a 2nd limited basic channel since limited basic is the only analog tier under this new measure. Just a basic little box that might just work on the older Tivo models.
rv65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 07:02 PM   #2
TolloNodre
En Fuego
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 563
Cool stuff!

Thanks for sharing...
TolloNodre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 08:29 PM   #3
MickeS
Registered User
 
MickeS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AZ
Posts: 25,883
So this DTA is just a stripped down cable box?
MickeS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 08:07 AM   #4
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
It seems to me it is a QAM tuner that can map to channel numbers, and possibly has an EPG. It apparently cannot decrypt encrypted channels, or use any 2-way services.

I am going to add, it cannot be used directly with a Series 2 DT, since it has no A/V out.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 12:50 PM   #5
fallingwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bellingham WA
Posts: 869
A S2DT can receive a STB signal via Ch. 3.
fallingwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 02:22 PM   #6
rv65
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 90
Moto has one as well.
rv65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 02:23 PM   #7
rv65
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by classicsat View Post
It seems to me it is a QAM tuner that can map to channel numbers, and possibly has an EPG. It apparently cannot decrypt encrypted channels, or use any 2-way services.

I am going to add, it cannot be used directly with a Series 2 DT, since it has no A/V out.
The DTA doesn't have an EPG.
rv65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 05:17 PM   #8
gfilicetti
Registered User
 
gfilicetti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 33
EPG == Extended Programming Guide ??

I guess this box would allow my TVs that are connected straight to the coax to go beyond channel 99, yeah?

That would be worth it to me, but kind of sucks if it doesn't have a guide.

Anyone know if this is available in NH?

G
gfilicetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 05:44 PM   #9
djwilso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by gfilicetti View Post
EPG == Extended Programming Guide ??
From my understanding, EPG = Electronic Programming Guide
djwilso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 05:54 PM   #10
rv65
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 90
The DTA can only get Digital starter but it does go over ch. 100. Philly, SF, and Seattle are next in the DTA rollout. Portland is the first market for it. It also uses the same channel numbers as the boxes.,
rv65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 06:03 PM   #11
gfilicetti
Registered User
 
gfilicetti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 33
Here in New England, I've seen some other kind of little STB that kind of looks like this DTA thing....

Both my neighbour and my tenants have it... it seems to be what you get if you want digital cable, but don't want HD or DVR service. So instead of getting the bulky Moto box, they give you this little thing.

I've seen the EPG on it and it uses pretty much the same remote as the moto...

Any idea what that thing is called?
gfilicetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 06:24 PM   #12
rv65
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 90
Motorola DCT700 is the box you are describing.
rv65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 09:02 AM   #13
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by fallingwater View Post
A S2DT can receive a STB signal via Ch. 3.
For manual use though.

For full control, the STB needs to connect to the A/V input on the Series 2 DT DVR.

And yes, EPG means Electronic Program Guide.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 02:12 PM   #14
fallingwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bellingham WA
Posts: 869
Re-running S2DT's Guided Setup as a test proved you're right, unfortunately.

There is a workaround, but it's probably not cost effective for most applications:
http://www.safemart.com/Net-Media/Tv...ncer-TUNER.htm
http://www.netmedia.com/tuner.html
fallingwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 08:42 PM   #15
rv65
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 90
They could upgrade to an HD box to use with their S1/S2 or a Tivo HD.
rv65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 10:12 PM   #16
ah30k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by rv65 View Post
Motorola DCT700 is the box you are describing.
Actually, the Mot DTA is not DCT700 based.
http://www.multichannel.com/article/CA6573422.html
http://connectedhome2go.files.wordpr...ola-dta100.jpg
ah30k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008, 05:28 PM   #17
fallingwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bellingham WA
Posts: 869
Quote:
Originally Posted by fallingwater View Post
There is a workaround, but it's probably not cost effective for most applications:
http://www.safemart.com/Net-Media/Tv...ncer-TUNER.htm
http://www.netmedia.com/tuner.html
Re-thinking workarounds; an old VCR would probably work OK as a demodulator even if its cassette transport no longer works.

Last edited by fallingwater : 12-07-2008 at 08:12 PM.
fallingwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 01:59 PM   #18
QZ1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by rv65 View Post
Philly, SF, and Seattle are next in the DTA rollout. Portland is the first market for it. It also uses the same channel numbers as the boxes.,
Do you have an ETA on Philly getting DTAs?
I live in the suburbs, but I assume it would be for the whole metro area.
QZ1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 05:00 PM   #19
rv65
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 90
I got the philly information from Pace off of another forum. They will deploy them when they start reclaiming the analogs.
rv65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 05:48 PM   #20
QZ1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by rv65 View Post
I got the philly information from Pace off of another forum.
Interesting that in a Moto area they will be using Pace DTAs.

What forum?
I read AVS regularly, and there has been no info. I have seen.

Quote:
They will deploy them when they start reclaiming the analogs.
Well, of course, but the question remains when?
How much notice do they give until Analog is reclaimed?
QZ1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 07:33 PM   #21
TolloNodre
En Fuego
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 563
Quote:
Originally Posted by QZ1 View Post
Interesting that in a Moto area they will be using Pace DTAs.

What forum?
I read AVS regularly, and there has been no info. I have seen.



Well, of course, but the question remains when?
How much notice do they give until Analog is reclaimed?
Check the Detroit forum of AVS. They've started analog reclamation there.
TolloNodre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 08:12 PM   #22
Pseudotsuga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
DTA's with single tuner series 2?

I'm a Comcast subscriber in the Seattle area, currently receiving analog cable via a series 2 single tuner. As I understand DTA's will be required for people like me. Does anyone know how this will affect my Series 2 functionality? Thanks.

Here is a link to a recent article in the Seattle Times about the pending DTA rollout.

http://seattletimes.nwsource.com/htm...3_brier08.html
Pseudotsuga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 08:16 PM   #23
ah30k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pseudotsuga View Post
I'm a Comcast subscriber in the Seattle area, currently receiving analog cable via a series 2 single tuner. As I understand DTA's will be required for people like me. Does anyone know how this will affect my Series 2 functionality? Thanks.

Here is a link to a recent article in the Seattle Times about the pending DTA rollout.

http://seattletimes.nwsource.com/htm...3_brier08.html
You'll need to use an IR blaster and the DT will become a ST.
ah30k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 08:24 PM   #24
rv65
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 90
Also Comcast isn't going to use encryption on the DTA's yet so you could use a clearqam capable device. That doesn't stop them from trying to get a waiver to enable the privacy mode.
rv65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 10:49 PM   #25
gastrof
Look 32' in reverse
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: We would like tin but for the golden glade. Do not take risks that you cannot return to the encapsulation. Margaret has not the stranding.
Posts: 6,754
Could someone tell me what DTA stands for? I'm guessing Digital Tuning....what?
__________________
Crisp binoculars on a Wednesday.
gastrof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 11:20 PM   #26
KwikSilvr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post
Could someone tell me what DTA stands for? I'm guessing Digital Tuning....what?
Digital Transport Adapter
KwikSilvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 11:41 PM   #27
jmoak
Beware of Conky!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: florida
Posts: 2,573
Why would they want to deploy an all digital box that's not capable of 2-way services? (ppv, on demand,...) Aren't they cutting themselves out of possible revenue streams? This thing can't even tune switched digital channels, right? (not 2-way)

The DCT700 is pretty damn cheap to produce in itself. Is this new box that much cheaper to produce? Pace has a reputation for ultra low end stb's, but are they THAT cheap?


Then again, I may just be missing something.....
jmoak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 06:18 AM   #28
jrm01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 2,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmoak View Post
Why would they want to deploy an all digital box that's not capable of 2-way services? (ppv, on demand,...) Aren't they cutting themselves out of possible revenue streams? This thing can't even tune switched digital channels, right? (not 2-way)

The DCT700 is pretty damn cheap to produce in itself. Is this new box that much cheaper to produce? Pace has a reputation for ultra low end stb's, but are they THAT cheap?


Then again, I may just be missing something.....
Numbers that I've seen are that the DCT700 costs $50 - $60 and the Pace box is less than $50. Ten dollar savings on 12 million boxes equals $120 million.
__________________
Comcast, Cox, TW, Charter and BHN are cabal companies.
(That is not a spelling error. Check the definition.
)
jrm01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 06:18 AM   #29
jrm01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 2,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by KwikSilvr View Post
Digital Transport Adapter
I though it was Digital To Analog (DTA).
__________________
Comcast, Cox, TW, Charter and BHN are cabal companies.
(That is not a spelling error. Check the definition.
)
jrm01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 08:58 AM   #30
fallingwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bellingham WA
Posts: 869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pseudotsuga View Post
I'm a Comcast subscriber in the Seattle area, currently receiving analog cable via a series 2 single tuner. As I understand DTA's will be required for people like me. Does anyone know how this will affect my Series 2 functionality? Thanks.

Here is a link to a recent article in the Seattle Times about the pending DTA rollout.


http://seattletimes.nwsource.com/htm...3_brier08.html
Quote:
Originally Posted by ah30k View Post
You'll need to use an IR blaster and the DT will become a ST.
On the 6:30p news last night KING announced that Comcast channels above 29 (Limited Basic) will go digital in April. As the Times article states, Comcast will supply two DTA's for free and additional DTA's on the same account will cost $1.99 mo. each.

If a demodulator is used to convert DTA's Ch.3 to composite an S2DT could continue to record two programs at the same time.

Last edited by fallingwater : 12-09-2008 at 09:08 AM.
fallingwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |