TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-06-2014, 01:28 PM   #1
samato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 11
Cable company restricts use of TiVo Desktop

My cable company recently turned off the ability to transfer ANY shows to or from the TiVo using TiVo desktop/plus and I have tried pyTiVo. Neither allows access. I had a very knowledgeable technician out and he advised me that in the last update the cable company sent to the TiVo Q's that they turned on DRM to prohibit the transfer of shows to or from the box. I have a Premiere box from TiVo and it works perfect on it. So, I believe this tech. Does anyone know a way around this?
samato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 02:03 PM   #2
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 6,559
Who is your provider?
waynomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 02:11 PM   #3
samato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 11
Midco

Midcontinent - although I believe I figured out how to push a program using pyTiVo any help is appreciated.
samato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 07:04 PM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,997
Some Cableco will copy protect the shows from all channels, some will only protect some. There is no way around that, short of hooking up a DVD Recorder, but that will involve macrovision protection.

If you turn to a channel that may have the protection, then look in DVR Diagnostics, there is a CCI entry, 0 = not protected, 2 = protected, any thing else may be time protected (deleted after a time).
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 08:20 PM   #5
samato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 11
I am more so trying to pull files over from my server. I was using tivo desktop plus but it no longer works because they have enabled DRM.
samato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 09:23 PM   #6
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 6,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by samato View Post
I am more so trying to pull files over from my server. I was using tivo desktop plus but it no longer works because they have enabled DRM.
You're saying that your cableco won't let you transfer files from your pc to your TiVo? I'm not sure how they could do that. This is a TiVo from TiVo and not a cableco supplied TiVo, yes? Or are we talking something else.
waynomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 11:23 PM   #7
samato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 11
No, this is a cable company supplied / branded tivo premiere Q. They own it.
samato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2014, 02:29 AM   #8
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,893
In that case, it's possible, but it is a particularly odd thing to do. Can you push programs, or are both pushes and pulls disabled?

Oh, and by the way, this would not be related to DRM.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2014, 03:14 AM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,790
Quote:
Originally Posted by samato View Post
No, this is a cable company supplied / branded tivo premiere Q. They own it.
Does this cable company also offer for a monthly rental fee a non-TiVo DVR?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2014, 03:17 AM   #10
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Does this cable company also offer for a monthly rental fee a non-TiVo DVR?
Who would want one of those bucket of bolts?
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2014, 02:33 PM   #11
samato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 11
Yes, the Motorola dvr is a real piece of ****. ..and to answer the question, i can not pull or push programs.
samato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2014, 12:42 AM   #12
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,790
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Who would want one of those bucket of bolts?
The point is that perhaps the cable company has a financial incentive to cripple those TiVos.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2014, 09:25 AM   #13
samato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 11
I understood when they removed netflix because they steer me to their on demand app. ..but to disable tivo desktop makes no sense.
samato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2014, 12:07 PM   #14
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by samato View Post
I understood when they removed netflix because they steer me to their on demand app. ..but to disable tivo desktop makes no sense.
only thing you can you do, but return the Q and get real Tivo from Tivo?
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 11:59 AM   #15
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,893
Out of curiosity, what, if anything, do you get when you point a web browser to the TiVo?

Have you checked the account status?

A call to TiVo support is not a bad idea.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |