TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-31-2008, 09:22 PM   #61
modiphier
Registered User
 
modiphier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11
Verify

Hi Guys,

I have a hughes SD-DVR40 with instantcake and pvnet with 6.2a. It has been running great for years. I recently noticed I am not getting the correct local channels. I did as instructed in this post and would just like to verify that I should continue.

Code:
bash-2.02# cd /var/packages/
bash-2.02# sh ./getslice 
You currently have   86 MB of available space on your var partition,
which is enough free space to unpack slices, proceeding...
Downloading files to your TiVo. This will take a several minutes...
Connecting to www.dvrupgrade.com[68.178.174.174]:80
slices.tgz           100% |*****************************************************************************| 17112 KB 00:00:00 ETA
Download successful!
Unpacking archive...

dbload
GZcore-127004584-2.slice.gz
GZhpk-Series2-127004588-2.slice.gz
GZkernel-Series2-127004586-2.slice.gz
swsystem-127008031-2.slice.gz
utils-127004582-2.slice.gz
Uncompressing /var/packages/GZcore-127004584-2.slice.gz...
Uncompressing /var/packages/GZhpk-Series2-127004588-2.slice.gz...
Uncompressing /var/packages/GZkernel-Series2-127004586-2.slice.gz...
Uncompressing /var/packages/swsystem-127008031-2.slice.gz...
Uncompressing /var/packages/utils-127004582-2.slice.gz...

Now lets see if there are slices loaded...
Directory of /SwSystem starting at ''

    Name                      Type        FsId      Date  Time   Size    
    ----                      ----        ----      ----  ----   ----    
    6.2a-01-2-351             tyDb       62162  03/13/07 23:48    724    
    6.4a-01-2-151             tyDb     2606289  11/01/08 02:06    780    
    ACTIVE                    tyDb       62162  03/13/07 23:48    724    

Presumably, your 6.4a slices are now listed above and if that
is the case, you can go ahead and run The Slicer by typing this
in the directory that contains the program:

  ./slicer 6.4a-01-2-151

Bye!
bash-2.02#
I am curious as to whether or not the -351 and the -151 are one in the same and if I am going to have problems once I run the command ./slicer 6.4a-01-2-151. I do have the slicer program may just have to upload it to my unit.

Thanks,
modiphier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2008, 12:15 AM   #62
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by modiphier View Post
Hi Guys,

I have a hughes SD-DVR40 with instantcake and pvnet with 6.2a. It has been running great for years. I recently noticed I am not getting the correct local channels. I did as instructed in this post and would just like to verify that I should continue.

Code:
bash-2.02# cd /var/packages/
bash-2.02# sh ./getslice 
You currently have   86 MB of available space on your var partition,
which is enough free space to unpack slices, proceeding...
Downloading files to your TiVo. This will take a several minutes...
Connecting to www.dvrupgrade.com[68.178.174.174]:80
slices.tgz           100% |*****************************************************************************| 17112 KB 00:00:00 ETA
Download successful!
Unpacking archive...

dbload
GZcore-127004584-2.slice.gz
GZhpk-Series2-127004588-2.slice.gz
GZkernel-Series2-127004586-2.slice.gz
swsystem-127008031-2.slice.gz
utils-127004582-2.slice.gz
Uncompressing /var/packages/GZcore-127004584-2.slice.gz...
Uncompressing /var/packages/GZhpk-Series2-127004588-2.slice.gz...
Uncompressing /var/packages/GZkernel-Series2-127004586-2.slice.gz...
Uncompressing /var/packages/swsystem-127008031-2.slice.gz...
Uncompressing /var/packages/utils-127004582-2.slice.gz...

Now lets see if there are slices loaded...
Directory of /SwSystem starting at ''

    Name                      Type        FsId      Date  Time   Size    
    ----                      ----        ----      ----  ----   ----    
    6.2a-01-2-351             tyDb       62162  03/13/07 23:48    724    
    6.4a-01-2-151             tyDb     2606289  11/01/08 02:06    780    
    ACTIVE                    tyDb       62162  03/13/07 23:48    724    

Presumably, your 6.4a slices are now listed above and if that
is the case, you can go ahead and run The Slicer by typing this
in the directory that contains the program:

  ./slicer 6.4a-01-2-151

Bye!
bash-2.02#
I am curious as to whether or not the -351 and the -151 are one in the same and if I am going to have problems once I run the command ./slicer 6.4a-01-2-151. I do have the slicer program may just have to upload it to my unit.

Thanks,
You are fine to run the command as:

Code:
./slicer 6.4a-01-2-151
As the software for the 351 and 151 systems merged with 6.4a.

Not sure if that will help you with your local channel issue, though or why you would be having a problem with that.

You might try logging into DIRECTV's website and 'refreshing' your services to see if that fixes your local channel problem, first...

Lou
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2008, 02:03 AM   #63
modiphier
Registered User
 
modiphier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11
Hi Lou,
Yea, my local channels 12 (cbs) and 10 (nbc) show up as 12 discovery kids and 10 as mtv2 yet the info menu is displaying the correct program info for the local channels. I am not sure what else may be wrong but these I notice right away. I do have an additional hd box and an hd dvr connect next to the sd-dvr40 and I am using a splitter to provide signal to all but the hd units get the correct channels.

What do you mean by logging in and refreshing??

Thanks
modiphier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2008, 06:55 AM   #64
ForrestB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 824
An RF splitter will NOT work with a satellite signal. Remove the splitter and connect the cable directly to the DVR.
ForrestB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2008, 09:11 AM   #65
JimSpence
Just hangin'
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 30,480
To expand on what ForrestB said. Each tuner needs a direct connection to either the dish or a multiswitch. Since you have 2 DVRs and a regular HD receiver you need 5 connections, thus the need of the multiswitch.

What dish do you have?
__________________
Jim
JimSpence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2008, 11:27 AM   #66
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by modiphier View Post

What do you mean by logging in and refreshing??

Thanks
When newly upgraded/repaired DirecTiVo units are initially setup, it can take about a day for the local channels to show up in the guide. One way to expedite the process is to log into the directv web site (directv.com) and "refresh" your services. It basically has their server send a signal to your unit via satellite to reset it and the locals will come in much quicker that way.

I'm not suggesting that its a solution to your problem, though as what you've described is different anything I've heard about. Trying it wouldn't hurt though. Just a thought.

Lou
tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2008, 04:54 PM   #67
modiphier
Registered User
 
modiphier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11
sorry

Hi Guys,

Sorry I wasn't more specific. Did I say splitter. Well I just didn't feel like walking in to the back room to see exactly what it was called. I do have a 4 way multi switch. I believe I have a 5lnb dish it is oval with three heads. I have two wires going to two room upstairs with regular receivers and I have three wires coming down into the basement/apartment. Two go to the multiswitch one goes directly to my regular hd unit. From the multi switch I have two going to my old school instant caked sd-dvr40 and two go to the newie new hd dvr which is a HR21-100. Now the HR21-100 has two wires coming from the multiswitch and it gets both channel 12 regular and in HD. On the other hand the other two wires coming out of the same multiswitch going to the SD-DVR40 get what I said above, discovery kids or something. My locals are channels 12, 10 and 6 for the most part and none of them seem to be coming in as they should be or as the guide displays. Yet the HR21-100 gets them all fine. This is why I figured I needed to upgrade which I really would have no need to unless you guys tell me it is definitely the thing to do. I basically just use the unit at this point to record stuff that I want to burn to disk with tytools. I do not think the capability exists yet to hack the HR21-100 but I am under the impression that I can buy an esata drive and expand the record space although I will not be able to pull the programs off to record.

PS: The SD-DVR40 is not newly upgraded. I initially put the instantcake 6.2 on it and then I may have manually upgraded to 6.2a and even that was a while ago. I just noticed this channel issue within the past few weeks. Just out of the blue... Haven't done a thing to the unit except use it in many months.

Last edited by modiphier : 11-01-2008 at 04:57 PM. Reason: forgot the PS:
modiphier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 09:58 AM   #68
sbursik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: McKinney TX.
Posts: 42
I downloaded the slices as described in this thread. I am at 6.2a fully hacked on 2 SD-DVR40 units and I want to just let one go back to original unhacked so I can play with it and then I will instantcake it later on.

Is there a way to just let her rip and go to standard setup using the slices?

I have been out of the loop on this for a couple of years since my 6.2a was playing so nice but its time for a change.

Thanks in advance!
__________________
ScottB
2 Hughes SD-DVR40
6.2 Fully Hacked and still rockin'
sbursik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 10:27 AM   #69
sbursik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: McKinney TX.
Posts: 42
Found what I needed here. Thanks!

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=317471
__________________
ScottB
2 Hughes SD-DVR40
6.2 Fully Hacked and still rockin'
sbursik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2009, 06:50 AM   #70
cutt
lurker
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 24
I take the technique described by tivoupgrade in this thread is the preferred technique to get to back to 6.4a (other than instantcake)?

I've got an hr10 that was at 6.4a, but had to drop back to a 6.3e disk when it croaked, thus it doesn't appear it will upgrade on it's own.

Seems irrational on the provider's part to block the auto upgrade but whatever.
cutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2009, 07:36 AM   #71
rbtravis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Parker, Co. 80138
Posts: 1,457
Upgrades are being done over the Phone Lines. You have to force a telephone call and it does no happen instantly. It may take a few weeks. It will take about 1 hr of phone time. That is the penalty for not backing up. You can purchase Instantcake from DVRupgrade if you don't want to wait.
__________________
(3 active) RCA DVR's in sizes 795GB to 976GB Software version 6.4a
rbtravis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2009, 10:45 AM   #72
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by cutt View Post
I take the technique described by tivoupgrade in this thread is the preferred technique to get to back to 6.4a (other than instantcake)?

I've got an hr10 that was at 6.4a, but had to drop back to a 6.3e disk when it croaked, thus it doesn't appear it will upgrade on it's own.

Seems irrational on the provider's part to block the auto upgrade but whatever.
If you have telnet access to your unit then you can use the step-by-step in this post, in lieu of using the slicer, to get the slices and manually upgrade your unit to 6.4a. Just use a 357 instead of the 351 used in the example.

Lou
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2009, 12:55 PM   #73
cutt
lurker
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 24
yes, Lou, that's exactly what I was looking to do after reading completely thru this thread. just wanted to make sure that was still the best option.

I've been making the calls daily for 3 weeks and it appears it's not gonna update since that ird has upgraded to 6.4a previously.

thx
cutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2009, 05:09 PM   #74
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by cutt View Post
yes, Lou, that's exactly what I was looking to do after reading completely thru this thread. just wanted to make sure that was still the best option.

I've been making the calls daily for 3 weeks and it appears it's not gonna update since that ird has upgraded to 6.4a previously.

thx
'best' is really subjective. For some, wiping the drive clean and starting over with a fresh install is a better option (after running thorough diagnostics on the drive, of course), but if you do have a networked unit, then this way is likely to work for those who are more technical, and without losing your recordings and most of your hacks... sounds like you are on the right track, though.

Lou
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2009, 11:57 AM   #75
sk33t3r
Registered User
 
sk33t3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TEXAS
Posts: 498
Old thread but I need some info, on a hr10-250 can it be upgraded from 63c, directly to 64a??
__________________
HDVR2 282 hrs, zippered
HDVR2 107 hrs, zippered
DSR7000 220 hours, zippered
HR21-200
HR20-100
DRD420re
sk33t3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 11:39 AM   #76
cutt
lurker
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 24
first, I'll recap my situation from earlier in thread, I upgraded the hdd on my hr10 when back on 6.3e. the new hdd took the upgrade to 6.4a when it came out. subsequently more than a year later, the new hdd failed.

I get a new hdd, clone the old 6.3e, put it in the machine, and for the life of me, can't get it to upgrade to 6.4a even by dialing in more than once a day for a couple of months. (yes I know, slices not in sat stream, has to pull them in via dial-up, yada yada yada).

anyway, planned to do the manual upgrade as posted earlier by telnet-ing in this summer when things were slower just in case I was to blow it up.

last night, looking thru recorded shows, my deleted folder is back! , i.e., it did take the upgrade automatically after more than three months of uptime.

anyway, if you're in this oddball situation, have hope, it might come to you on it's own someday.
cutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 12:49 PM   #77
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
yes, but...

...the information in this thread should give you exactly what you need to update it yourself if its NOT happening automatically!
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 04:15 PM   #78
sk33t3r
Registered User
 
sk33t3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TEXAS
Posts: 498
All I did was, run zipper to get network access.

mount -o remount,rw /

wget -O /var/packages/getslice http://www.dvrupgrade.com/software/u...-6.4a-01-2-357

installSw.itcl 6.4a-01-2-101

reboot
__________________
HDVR2 282 hrs, zippered
HDVR2 107 hrs, zippered
DSR7000 220 hours, zippered
HR21-200
HR20-100
DRD420re
sk33t3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 11:28 PM   #79
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Here is a link to my previous post (on page 1) which has complete instructions and more details. Its important to ensure you are grabbing the correct slices for your unit if they've not already been downloaded.

Lou
tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 12:00 AM   #80
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,468
Thanks Lou, I've been wanting to upgrade my sisters DTivo for a while (no phone).

Can anyone give the advantages of 6.4a over 6.2a? Any reason not to upgrade? Thanks
magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 01:03 AM   #81
halfempty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnus View Post
Can anyone give the advantages of 6.4a over 6.2a?
The addition of a "Recently Deleted" folder with a handy "Recover" option. Since deleted programs don't really disappear immediately, you don't have to confirm each deletion any more.
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnus View Post
Any reason not to upgrade?
No more MRV, if that's important to you.
halfempty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 01:12 AM   #82
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,468
Thanks for the response. That's it? Does it not at least add play folder or delete folder like the SA Tivo?

Last edited by magnus : 04-25-2009 at 01:21 AM.
magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 10:57 PM   #83
halfempty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 128
The only new folder is Recently Deleted. Losing MRV is not an issue unless you have a hacked DTivo and are using the option. IIRC the main reason for the update was to change the database a little to prevent the season pass issues that sometimes affects 6.2.
halfempty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 03:45 PM   #84
tward_biteme1
Registered User
 
tward_biteme1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Maryland, USA.
Posts: 379
I downloaded 6.4a-01-2-301.slices.tgz since -301 is the current active 6.2a, but now -101 for 6.4a is showing, does it matter if I use that one with the slicer?

Directory of /SwSystem starting at ''

Name Type FsId Date Time Size
---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
6.2a-01-2-101 tyDb 196612 02/17/07 08:41 700
6.2a-01-2-121 tyDb 196616 02/17/07 08:41 700
6.2a-01-2-151 tyDb 196617 02/17/07 08:41 700
6.2a-01-2-301 tyDb 196618 03/09/07 23:12 724
6.2a-01-2-321 tyDb 196619 02/17/07 08:41 700
6.2a-01-2-351 tyDb 196620 02/17/07 08:41 700
6.2a-01-2-381 tyDb 196621 02/17/07 08:41 700
6.2a-01-2-3F1 tyDb 196622 02/17/07 08:41 700
6.4a-01-2-101 tyDb 8567752 04/20/12 20:34 780
ACTIVE tyDb 196618 03/09/07 23:12 724
__________________
Anyone need a Philips DTivo?
PSNID: tward392
tward_biteme1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 11:04 PM   #85
55tbird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
I have been trying to force a 6.4a download but haven't had any success, ie, I'm using 6.2a currently with mods for MRV. I've tried to connect via "network" but it keeps failing....the DTivo fails after trying to negotiate. I've already changed the flag to "network_call on" and rebooted but still not doing it.

Any suggestions what I should be trying next? Or is it even possible to download via "network"?
__________________
55tbird
2 DSR7000, 2 DSR704, 1 DSR708
All MRV & HMO'ed using enhancement script since 2006
55tbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 01:35 AM   #86
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by 55tbird View Post
I have been trying to force a 6.4a download but haven't had any success, ie, I'm using 6.2a currently with mods for MRV. I've tried to connect via "network" but it keeps failing....the DTivo fails after trying to negotiate. I've already changed the flag to "network_call on" and rebooted but still not doing it.

Any suggestions what I should be trying next? Or is it even possible to download via "network"?
Review this thread ....
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=485486
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 05:49 AM   #87
sk33t3r
Registered User
 
sk33t3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TEXAS
Posts: 498
did you edit your bootpage? Search for that on here.
__________________
HDVR2 282 hrs, zippered
HDVR2 107 hrs, zippered
DSR7000 220 hours, zippered
HR21-200
HR20-100
DRD420re
sk33t3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 08:59 PM   #88
hawkeye1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoupgrade View Post
I've been looking into this some more... there is no way to "force" the update by using traditional methods like forcing a daily call. Even if you have a unit which has previously updated to 6.4a and you retrograde it to 6.2a (or put a drive from another unit in it, as suggested by rbtravis) there is no guarantee that the forced call will download 6.4a. We've verified this using our own units.

With that said, if you have a networked unit, there are some options.

Firstly, if you have the 6.4a slices on your unit already you can force an update by manually running installSw.itcl.

To see if you have the slices, you must telnet to your unit and type:

Code:

echo mls /SwSystem | tivosh
and you should see something like this, if they are there:

Code:
Name                      Type        FsId      Date  Time   Size    
    ----                      ----        ----      ----  ----   ----    
    6.2a-01-2-301             tyDb        4808  09/17/08 03:44    700    
    6.4a-01-2-101             tyDb       57916  09/17/08 04:29    780    
    6.4a-01-2-121             tyDb       59454  09/17/08 04:33    780    
    6.4a-01-2-151             tyDb       60911  09/17/08 04:53    804    
    6.4a-01-2-381             tyDb       55725  09/17/08 04:53    780    
    6.4a-01-2-521             tyDb       64304  09/17/08 04:46    780    
    ACTIVE                    tyDb       60911  09/17/08 04:53    804
What you are seeing are ALL the slices on my own unit which have been dbloaded. Also note that in the aforementioned snippet, the unit has already been updated to 6.4a (you can see this by seeing which software version is 'active.'

If you DON'T have the slices, I've made them available with some easy to use scripts (thanks to an anonymous donor) which can be run as follows from the telnet prompt:

In this example, the unit in question has a service ID that beings with a 351.

Code:
wget -O /var/packages/getslice http://www.dvrupgrade.com/software/update_tool/getslice-6.4a-01-2-351
and after the file is downloaded, do the following:

Code:
cd /var/packages
sh ./getslice
This will grab the slices specific to your unit and when they are done loaded, you will see them listed (similar to above).

Note that there has been some consolidation of the slices associated with different platforms, so even though we have a script written for each different unit, some of the slices are the same.

Specifically,

DSR/7000 and DSR/704 (101 / 3010)
DVR39 / DVR40 (121 / 321)
HDVR2 / SDDVR (151 / 351)

and they will be listed as such.

Another method of doing this with an already networked unit, and that will preserve your network settings and most of your hacks, is by using a product you must purchase, called "the slicer" -- once you've ftp'ed the binary onto your unit, you can simply type:

Code:
./slicer 6.4a-01-2-151 -d
if the slices are NOT on your unit, or don't use the -d option if they are already there. Pretty straightforward.

Lastly, we are working on new InstantCake versions and an analogous PTVnet version for folks who want to start over from scratch. Not available yet, however.

Lou

I'm having to upgrade my HDVR2. Is the information about the slices being available still good?

I have changed routers since I modified my Tivo. and I set it to specific IP with the old router.

Is there anyway to fix this w/o pulling the hard drive out of the unit?

Thanks
hawkeye1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 05:49 PM   #89
hawkeye1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 58
Lou,

I got the slices and bought the slicer. when I try to use the slicer, I get this error message


TIVO1-bash# ./slicer 6.4a-01-2-151
Inconsistency detected by ld.so: dynamic-link.h: 62: elf_get_dynamic_info: Assertion `! "bad dynamic tag"' failed!


Do you know what to make of it?

Thanks
hawkeye1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 09:12 PM   #90
hawkeye1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 58
Moved it over as binary first. That solved the problem. Locals are back



Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkeye1991 View Post
Lou,

I got the slices and bought the slicer. when I try to use the slicer, I get this error message


TIVO1-bash# ./slicer 6.4a-01-2-151
Inconsistency detected by ld.so: dynamic-link.h: 62: elf_get_dynamic_info: Assertion `! "bad dynamic tag"' failed!


Do you know what to make of it?

Thanks

hawkeye1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |