TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-03-2014, 05:05 PM   #1
larrs
Movie Fan-Addict
 
larrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NOrthernVA
Posts: 942
Using Minis with pyTivo?

I saw a discussion many moons ago about using minis with pyTivo through push from a computer or by using VidMgr to push from the mini to another Tivo on your network and then watch from the mini. I am wondering if this is possible.

I use pyTivo to pull videos mostly (push from computer infrequently) and I have VidMgr set up but I'm getting errors (another thread) and I also do not see the VidMgr app on my mini at all. Is this possible?

I am asking because effective this month, my cableco has increased the cablecard price from $1.99 to $4.99 and I may want to add more minis and ditch some Tivos that are mostly used for videos from my server.
__________________
Tivo Fanatic since '99!


(1) Elite
(3) Premieres
(1) HD
(1) Mini
I run
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
larrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 05:38 PM   #2
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by larrs View Post
I saw a discussion many moons ago about using minis with pyTivo through push from a computer or by using VidMgr to push from the mini to another Tivo on your network and then watch from the mini. I am wondering if this is possible.

I use pyTivo to pull videos mostly (push from computer infrequently) and I have VidMgr set up but I'm getting errors (another thread) and I also do not see the VidMgr app on my mini at all. Is this possible?
Does vidmgr show up on the TiVo?

In any case, you don't need a "real" computer ti initiate a push. Anything that can run a browser, such as a smartphone, can do it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by larrs View Post
I am asking because effective this month, my cableco has increased the cablecard price from $1.99 to $4.99 and I may want to add more minis and ditch some Tivos that are mostly used for videos from my server.
What model TiVos would you be replacing and are they lifetime or monthly?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 05:50 PM   #3
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,940
Do you use Plex? The community is working on a Plex client that will work perfectly on a mini.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...=512505&page=8
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2014, 01:19 AM   #4
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,074
You could turn in the cards, but keep the TiVos. They'd have the same functionality as Minis, plus more.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2014, 10:26 PM   #5
leswar
leswar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
You could turn in the cards, but keep the TiVos. They'd have the same functionality as Minis, plus more.
Interesting. I never knew that. Thanks.
I should shift my Premiere XL and cable card from the living room into
a new Roamio Basic and use the XL in the bedroom without card.

The XL would then hookup to OTA and also be able to access cable-tv content from the Roamio. Would the XL be able to access Comcast OnDemand as well?
Yes, I have OnDemand on it currently thru the cable card.

"plus more"... what would that be?
leswar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 03:09 AM   #6
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by leswar View Post
Would the XL be able to access Comcast OnDemand as well?
I dunno.

Quote:
"plus more"... what would that be?
See thread title (as well as OTA, which you mentioned).
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 09:09 AM   #7
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by leswar View Post
Interesting. I never knew that. Thanks.
I should shift my Premiere XL and cable card from the living room into
a new Roamio Basic and use the XL in the bedroom without card.

The XL would then hookup to OTA and also be able to access cable-tv content from the Roamio.
Even though I personally prefer this to replacing it with a Mini, it's not quite the same. The XL cannot "steal" a tuner from the Roamio. It can stream any recording on the Roamio, including those in progress, but you could not use it to channel surf.

Quote:
Originally Posted by leswar View Post
Would the XL be able to access Comcast OnDemand as well?
No.

Quote:
Originally Posted by leswar View Post
"plus more"... what would that be?
As you noted, use as an OTA DVR.

Backup to the Roamio if it goes out.

Direct access to pyTivo shares.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2014, 02:27 AM   #8
leswar
leswar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 38
thanks for all your answers
leswar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2014, 01:10 PM   #9
larrs
Movie Fan-Addict
 
larrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NOrthernVA
Posts: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
You could turn in the cards, but keep the TiVos. They'd have the same functionality as Minis, plus more.
I do need live TV at those locations and my system is all digital. Does anyone with a mini see the vidmgr app?

Are home media apps blocked on the mini?
__________________
Tivo Fanatic since '99!


(1) Elite
(3) Premieres
(1) HD
(1) Mini
I run
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
larrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2014, 05:42 PM   #10
Allanon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 527
I have a Mini, Premiere, and two Tivo HDs all working together. The Mini only works with the Premiere, you can see the Tivo HD's from the Mini but it won't allow transfer (because Mini doesn't have video storage) or streaming of videos. The same goes for pyTivo, you can see the videos but no streaming. I can transfer shows to the Premiere and then watch them with the Mini since the Mini is just a remote viewing station for the Premiere.

To answer your question, I am able to use VidMgr with the Mini but if I try push to the Mini nothing happens but I can push to the Premiere then watch using the Mini. But there is the usual wait associated with the push before you can watch the video.
Allanon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 01:08 PM   #11
larrs
Movie Fan-Addict
 
larrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NOrthernVA
Posts: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Allanon View Post
I have a Mini, Premiere, and two Tivo HDs all working together. The Mini only works with the Premiere, you can see the Tivo HD's from the Mini but it won't allow transfer (because Mini doesn't have video storage) or streaming of videos. The same goes for pyTivo, you can see the videos but no streaming. I can transfer shows to the Premiere and then watch them with the Mini since the Mini is just a remote viewing station for the Premiere.

To answer your question, I am able to use VidMgr with the Mini but if I try push to the Mini nothing happens but I can push to the Premiere then watch using the Mini. But there is the usual wait associated with the push before you can watch the video.
This is EXACTLY what I want. Is it possible that I have some setup wrong (wrong IP, etc) since I do not see VidMgr on my Mini in the apps section?
__________________
Tivo Fanatic since '99!


(1) Elite
(3) Premieres
(1) HD
(1) Mini
I run
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
larrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 01:24 PM   #12
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by larrs View Post
This is EXACTLY what I want. Is it possible that I have some setup wrong (wrong IP, etc) since I do not see VidMgr on my Mini in the apps section?
Does vidmgr show up when you directly access the Elite rather than through the mini?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 01:31 PM   #13
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by larrs View Post
This is EXACTLY what I want. Is it possible that I have some setup wrong (wrong IP, etc) since I do not see VidMgr on my Mini in the apps section?
You do have to "Allow home network apps", or somesuch, at the bottom of the Apps & Games menu.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 09-16-2014 at 04:09 PM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2014, 06:25 AM   #14
larrs
Movie Fan-Addict
 
larrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NOrthernVA
Posts: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
You do have to "Allow home network apps", or somesuch, at the bottom of the Apps & Games menu.
Yes, that did it. It had been so long since I had bought a new Tivo that I had forgotten that step.

I can report that it does work. Thanks for the input!
__________________
Tivo Fanatic since '99!


(1) Elite
(3) Premieres
(1) HD
(1) Mini
I run
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
larrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2014, 06:30 AM   #15
larrs
Movie Fan-Addict
 
larrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NOrthernVA
Posts: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Does vidmgr show up on the TiVo?


What model TiVos would you be replacing and are they lifetime or monthly?
I already added one mini months ago for our workout room in the basement, but I am planning to sell all of my Tivos listed below, pick up a Roamio Pro and maybe keep the Premiere XL4 so I would have 10 tuners available- the rest would be minis to eliminate some of the cablecard fees. The fee change from $1.99 to $ 4.99 is a killer, especially since the minis no longer have subscription fees.
__________________
Tivo Fanatic since '99!


(1) Elite
(3) Premieres
(1) HD
(1) Mini
I run
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
larrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |