TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-22-2008, 08:18 AM   #1
Okeemike
Tastes like lemons
 
Okeemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 561
Brighthouse Central Florida - Tuning Adapter Coming Soon!

Hi guys. This is related to thread http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=383361, but I thought it deserved a new thread.

Those of you in the Orlando area likely remember the problems we went through to get our HD channels added back to cable cards.

With the certification of the tuning adapter, and the impending SDV implementation, I pinged the same resource I was working with previously, and asked when we will know more about the adapter, and beta testing, etc...

Here's the response I received this morning:


Quote:
Mr. Okeemike,
We will support the new adapter and expect to receive one for lab testing within the next three weeks. I donít have a date for when they will be available in our market for customers, but I will be back in touch as soon as we receive further updates. I have also let our team know that you would be willing to be a beta tester, though plans for customer testing will not be made until the lab testing is successfully completed.

Regards,
BHN
Looks like we ought to know more in perhaps a month or so...once they receive the device in house.
__________________
S3
HD
Series 2
Series 2 DT
Assorted other humans and animals
Okeemike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2008, 10:54 AM   #2
tivoknucklehead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 624
great news because I still can't get the 3 new channels they added last month
tivoknucklehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2008, 12:44 PM   #3
acvthree
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Posts: 2,432
I thought that had nothing to do with SDV. Is the tuning resolver going to help that at all?

Al
acvthree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2008, 12:59 PM   #4
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by acvthree View Post
I thought that had nothing to do with SDV. Is the tuning resolver going to help that at all?

Al
The problem is related to channel lineup for CableCard customers not being updated. Since the Tuning Adapter gets it's own channel lineup independent of CableCards (like the cable set top boxes) presumably that issue should go away as well.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2008, 01:02 PM   #5
Okeemike
Tastes like lemons
 
Okeemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 561
It will definitely make a difference once SDV is rolled out in
__________________
S3
HD
Series 2
Series 2 DT
Assorted other humans and animals
Okeemike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2008, 03:56 PM   #6
acvthree
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Posts: 2,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
The problem is related to channel lineup for CableCard customers not being updated. Since the Tuning Adapter gets it's own channel lineup independent of CableCards (like the cable set top boxes) presumably that issue should go away as well.
Ok, so Tivo is going to use the Tuning Adapter channel lineup before, or at least independent of, SDV.

Interesting. I didn't know that. Thanks.

Al
acvthree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2008, 03:58 PM   #7
acvthree
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Posts: 2,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by Okeemike View Post
It will definitely make a difference once SDV is rolled out in
It should be interesting.

The previous poster says that there are going to be two difference channel lineups, one for the tuning adapter and one for cable card. It is going to be interesting to see how conflicts are handled.

Al
acvthree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2008, 04:11 PM   #8
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by acvthree View Post
It should be interesting.

The previous poster says that there are going to be two difference channel lineups, one for the tuning adapter and one for cable card. It is going to be interesting to see how conflicts are handled.

Al
Not quite. To be clearer, when using the Tuning Adapter you will get the same channel lineup that customers with Cable Company set top boxes get. As we have already seen in many areas, this can be different from the channel lineup that CableCard customers see. Brighthouse in Orlando is a good example. My provider, Cox Orange County for a while was also intentionally leaving channels out of the CableCard channel lineup before SDV was even deployed (while cable box users got the complete set of channels). So it's not just when SDV is deployed that 2 different channel lineups can exist. Some cable companies already have been using different lineups for CableCard customers vs. set top box customers even before SDV deployment.

As far as conflicts between 2 lineups I'm not sure exactly how it works but I don't think that will be an issue. My perception (could be wrong) is that with the tuning adapter it will completely take over the responsibility of channel mapping (mapping cable channels to the right frequencies - in order to handle SDV channels it must do that). The CableCard will still be used for authorizing/decrypting but not for channel mapping purposes.
If my above understanding is correct, then this also leads to another interesting possibility: those without CableCards that want to get a proper cable channel lineup (see the big unencrypted QAM threads) may be able to do so with the adapter. Of course, how those customers can get hold of the adapter without having CableCards is another story, but in theory this could solve that issue as well.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by moyekj : 07-22-2008 at 04:17 PM.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2008, 08:00 PM   #9
acvthree
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Posts: 2,432
Thanks. That was different from what I had imagined.

My guess (and purely a guess, I have no information) was that the tuning adapter was just a communication device for sending an SDV request back to the cable head end. I was thinking that the channel mapping would be done how it had always been done.

This looks more sophisticated than I had imagined.

Al
acvthree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2008, 08:00 PM   #10
JWThiers
Smartypants
 
JWThiers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cocoa, Florida
Posts: 2,611
Its not that their are 2 channel lineups its that there is a variable channel lineup depending on who is watching what at any given moment. Actually with SDV not all channels are at the headend all the time. The headend only puts channels that are actually being used by customers being served by the headend. This allows for more channels to be carried, because ALL Channels are usually not being viewed at any one time. For example, say an area served by a headend has 1000 people. How many channels are actually being watched? The number will be surprisingly low. Probably as low as a couple of dozen (well less than the 200+ channels the cable company has available at any rate) Currently without SDV ALL channels are available ALL of the time. With SDV only the channels that are being viewed are available. This is because the cable boxes are sending a request for a channel to the headend and the headend makes it available. The "Channel Frequencies" can change so 2 way communication between the headend and your cable box is needed. Tivo's do not have this ability built in currently so the "Tuning Resolver" (aka Dongle) fills that roll.

This is WAY oversimplified, but that is what the effect is.
__________________
There are 10 kinds of people out there.
Those that understand binary and those that don't.
JWThiers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2008, 10:17 PM   #11
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWThiers View Post
Its not that their are 2 channel lineups its that there is a variable channel lineup depending on who is watching what at any given moment.
When SDV is deployed certainly that can be the case. I gave examples specifically where SDV has NOT yet been deployed and yet the channel lineups are different. Even way back when I got my 1st S3 there were cases when channel lineup for CableCards were updated at different times (in some cases days apart) than for the set top box folks in my headend, so obviously the UDCP devices were getting a different channel map than set top boxes back when SDV wasn't even on the radar. (And note when I say different channel lineups I am not talking about missing guide data which can be a difference between zap2it and cable co. listings, I mean the physical channel->frequency mappings).
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 02:49 PM   #12
JWThiers
Smartypants
 
JWThiers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cocoa, Florida
Posts: 2,611
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
When SDV is deployed certainly that can be the case. I gave examples specifically where SDV has NOT yet been deployed and yet the channel lineups are different. Even way back when I got my 1st S3 there were cases when channel lineup for CableCards were updated at different times (in some cases days apart) than for the set top box folks in my headend, so obviously the UDCP devices were getting a different channel map than set top boxes back when SDV wasn't even on the radar. (And note when I say different channel lineups I am not talking about missing guide data which can be a difference between zap2it and cable co. listings, I mean the physical channel->frequency mappings).
Agreed. I was getting the impression that acvthree thought that SDV was just a different channel lineup and for some reason cablecard couldn't decode it, hence the clarification as to what SDV does and why.
__________________
There are 10 kinds of people out there.
Those that understand binary and those that don't.
JWThiers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 03:51 PM   #13
acvthree
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Posts: 2,432
Actually, I was thinking that SDV just required a signal to be sent to the head end to turn on a channel to be transmitted. I thought the channel mapping would be the same, just dependent on if a channel was turned on (transmitting) or not. I'm now getting a better understanding that there is also a different channel mapping. I did also know about what moyeki was saying, I just hadn't put 2 and 2 together. It wasn't as obviously 4 to me as it was to you guys.

I appreciate the patience. I can get these things figured out eventually. :-)

Al
acvthree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 07:05 PM   #14
cableguy763
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin
Posts: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by acvthree View Post
Actually, I was thinking that SDV just required a signal to be sent to the head end to turn on a channel to be transmitted. I thought the channel mapping would be the same, just dependent on if a channel was turned on (transmitting) or not. I'm now getting a better understanding that there is also a different channel mapping. I did also know about what moyeki was saying, I just hadn't put 2 and 2 together. It wasn't as obviously 4 to me as it was to you guys.

I appreciate the patience. I can get these things figured out eventually. :-)

Al
Most companies using sdv with simulcast have the cablecards going to the still existant analog channels. I think this is what they were referring to "different" channel maps.
cableguy763 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 07:43 PM   #15
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by cableguy763 View Post
Most companies using sdv with simulcast have the cablecards going to the still existant analog channels. I think this is what they were referring to "different" channel maps.
I was pleasantly surprised that for my headend (Cox, Orange County), they haven't put any of the digital simulcast channels under SDV and still map CableCard channels to the SD digital versions instead of the analog ones. I was expecting once SDV was deployed for all my sub-100 channels to go analog on my Tivos but so far so good.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2008, 07:23 PM   #16
ciner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Question for the ORL folks as I live here as well. Even with this Tuning Adapter, we'll still have the problem of not being able to receive on demand channels right? I love my TMC/HBO/Showtime/Cinemax on demand for free with the regular subscription to the channels. Is there a thread about this already, or when can we expect that fixed as well so we can receive all channels with Tivo?

TIA
ciner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2008, 08:50 PM   #17
ciner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Found the answer to my question mostly here:

http://www.engadgethd.com/2008/03/06...ures-like-vod/

Sounds like soon enough thanks to tru2way there will either be a new Tivo box that supports VOD/PPV or if we're extra lucky they can do it via software for existing Tivo HD owners.
ciner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2008, 03:18 PM   #18
JWThiers
Smartypants
 
JWThiers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cocoa, Florida
Posts: 2,611
Hey Okeemike, Have you heard anything else about this?
__________________
There are 10 kinds of people out there.
Those that understand binary and those that don't.
JWThiers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2008, 10:01 AM   #19
dkahs23
Registered User
 
dkahs23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Florida
Posts: 114
Bump
__________________
The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it. Albert Einstein 1879-1955, German-born American Physicis
dkahs23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2008, 02:23 PM   #20
guarh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 33
I am interested in this too as a new Tivo customer. Cablecards are scheduled to be installed on Tuesday. Called BHN today and talked to their reps that deal with Cable tv, and of course they didn't know anything about SDV or Tuning adapter. I asked them if I will receive all of my current HD channels with Cablecard and they said yes... (that's North Pinellas, FL)
Will see on Tuesday.

Last edited by guarh : 08-31-2008 at 02:28 PM.
guarh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2008, 01:06 PM   #21
Okeemike
Tastes like lemons
 
Okeemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 561
Hi guys. I haven't been watching this lately... I dropped an email this afternoon to my BHN contact asking for a status up.

I'll reply back here with what I get back.
__________________
S3
HD
Series 2
Series 2 DT
Assorted other humans and animals
Okeemike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2008, 01:13 PM   #22
guarh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 33
Would the tuning adapter also fix the problem with channels under 99 being analog?

Last edited by guarh : 09-02-2008 at 05:57 PM.
guarh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2008, 03:25 PM   #23
tivoknucklehead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 624
I'm not holding my breath
tivoknucklehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 08:25 AM   #24
Okeemike
Tastes like lemons
 
Okeemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 561
UPDATE
I was contacted by BHN this morning, and advised that they have not yet begun testing the new tuning adapter, and do not have one in house yet. They expect that it will be a 'few more weeks' before they get one in for testing. Their belief is that there is some kind of 'inventory' issue.
__________________
S3
HD
Series 2
Series 2 DT
Assorted other humans and animals
Okeemike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 11:10 PM   #25
JWThiers
Smartypants
 
JWThiers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cocoa, Florida
Posts: 2,611
Thanks for the info. its nice to have info from someone with a contact on the inside.
__________________
There are 10 kinds of people out there.
Those that understand binary and those that don't.
JWThiers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 09:03 AM   #26
guarh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 33
It would be nice if they can get it out soon and start expanding their HD lineup. Their current channes lineup can't compete with new FIOS HD lineup coming up on 10\7
It has most of the channels that I watch in HD, including USA, Sci-fi, Speed and others. It can get very tempting to switch especially if I won't have to deal with SDV and nasty quality analog channels.
guarh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2008, 11:01 PM   #27
JWThiers
Smartypants
 
JWThiers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cocoa, Florida
Posts: 2,611
Quote:
Originally Posted by guarh View Post
It would be nice if they can get it out soon and start expanding their HD lineup. Their current channes lineup can't compete with new FIOS HD lineup coming up on 10\7
It has most of the channels that I watch in HD, including USA, Sci-fi, Speed and others. It can get very tempting to switch especially if I won't have to deal with SDV and nasty quality analog channels.
And IF I had Fios Available in my area I would be on it like white on rice. Not just for the TV, but especially for the big tubes . they won't clog as easy.
__________________
There are 10 kinds of people out there.
Those that understand binary and those that don't.
JWThiers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2008, 07:14 AM   #28
guarh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 33
True. The only thing holding me back is that I have 3 more SD tv's that I will have to use boxes for, which can add a lot to the monthly bill. I will have to check into that.
guarh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2008, 11:20 AM   #29
JWThiers
Smartypants
 
JWThiers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cocoa, Florida
Posts: 2,611
Did anyone else lose their HD locals this morning, in the BHN CFL area? I didn't have time to do anything but I wasn't getting signal at all on 1020, 1060 or 1090. I did get a message about a Cable Card Decoder but have no time to check. Has SDV finally hit?
__________________
There are 10 kinds of people out there.
Those that understand binary and those that don't.
JWThiers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2008, 12:36 PM   #30
lombard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: BFE, USA
Posts: 82
God I hope not. I'll be checking first thing when I get home. I'm on Merritt Island, so if it's a regional problem, we should know.
lombard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoģ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |