TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-27-2008, 03:16 PM   #121
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcstager View Post
Tivo Wireless Adapter is "unsupported" was the message I got when I tried to use it with the 6.4a software. I tried both usb ports and rebooted and did all the stuff to make sure if any drivers were going to load they would, but it's a no go. I can't even get to the screen to try and configure it.

Just to advance the test, I tried to use a Netgear WG111 wireless adapter that I bought from Tivo long ago before the Tivo Wireless Adapter was ever issued. It even has "Tivo Compatible" printed on in and it does work on a Tivo standalone.

Likewise, it was "unsupported."

Plugging in the regular wired connection it was immediately recognized and worked.

I'm thinking that there just isn't any support for networking built-in to 6.4a and the capacity I do have is because of the backported drivers that are installed. It may be that there are wireless configuration setup screens somewhere within the 6.4a tivoapp, but I couldn't get to them with the hardware I had to test with.

I'm open to suggestions of things I might try or test to get these things to work or to try to configure them properly.

The wireless config screens, if they haven't been removed, are going to require patching tivoapp their location, again, if they are there, will be found soon enough.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 03:16 PM   #122
snickerrrrs
Tech-no Guide
 
snickerrrrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 243
I saw the same post on another forum... It said 6.4a would start rolling out the 28th. It could be a rumor, but we'll know tomorrow. Engadet, Gizmolovers and dvrpedia are all reporting it, but it looks like TC might be the source of it!
__________________
How 'bout...a nice greasy pork sandwich served in a dirty ashtray?

1-R10 500GB 6.4a
1-SDDVR40 250GB 6.4a
1-HR10-250 1.5TB 6.4a
1-Premier (not activated)
1-Humax DRT800 8.1 (mothballed)
snickerrrrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 03:43 PM   #123
grecorj
Registered User
 
grecorj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 4,879
The post on DBSTalk forum has the same username as the person who posted the rollout date here:

DBSTalk link

So that's not really confirmation. ;-)

Hoping it is true. Seems like rollout is coming soon tho...

Last edited by grecorj : 05-27-2008 at 03:48 PM.
grecorj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 03:56 PM   #124
snickerrrrs
Tech-no Guide
 
snickerrrrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 243
No, that's not the same guy... his picture is different. Although they both look like a Computer Geek (like most of us).

PS: I saw it posted by a guy on the Directv forums, It could have been Earl using a different name but he didn't say anything about how much Tivo's suck so I don't think it was him. Just kidding
__________________
How 'bout...a nice greasy pork sandwich served in a dirty ashtray?

1-R10 500GB 6.4a
1-SDDVR40 250GB 6.4a
1-HR10-250 1.5TB 6.4a
1-Premier (not activated)
1-Humax DRT800 8.1 (mothballed)
snickerrrrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 04:00 PM   #125
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911 View Post
Nothing "official". Just grapevine stuff.
OK, it's official now. Rollout is scheduled to begin tomorrow (May 28). Let the "daily calls" begin.

Release Notes:
http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?t=129570
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 04:16 PM   #126
grecorj
Registered User
 
grecorj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 4,879
Quote:
Originally Posted by snickerrrrs View Post
No, that's not the same guy... his picture is different. Although they both look like a Computer Geek (like most of us).
So there are two people known as "litzdog911"?? Who happen to be into DTV/TiVo?



Don't think so.
grecorj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 04:45 PM   #127
dcstager
1st Gen Tivo Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Skagit County, WA
Posts: 557
What are service labels? The announcement says "fixes for service levels" are included in 6.4a.
dcstager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 04:58 PM   #128
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by grecorj View Post
So there are two people known as "litzdog911"?? Who happen to be into DTV/TiVo?



Don't think so.
They're both me. I just haven't updated my photo here at TivoCommunity since I lost the beard. Thanks for noticing!
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 05:00 PM   #129
chscott
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
I notice some users stating they are on older versions of software. Is there any way to stop this update from happening?
chscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 05:05 PM   #130
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,062
unplug your phone line
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 05:10 PM   #131
RandCfilm
Registered User
 
RandCfilm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcstager View Post
Tivo Wireless Adapter is "unsupported" was the message I got when I tried to use it with the 6.4a software. I tried both usb ports and rebooted and did all the stuff to make sure if any drivers were going to load they would, but it's a no go. I can't even get to the screen to try and configure it.

Just to advance the test, I tried to use a Netgear WG111 wireless adapter that I bought from Tivo long ago before the Tivo Wireless Adapter was ever issued. It even has "Tivo Compatible" printed on in and it does work on a Tivo standalone.
usb.map files indicates that both Netgear WG111 and TiVo Wireless G are suported. You might try to go thru the phone setting menu. IIRC someone said the network option was listed there.

I still have not had time to upgrade my units yet or I would look for myself.
__________________
(2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
(1) HR10-250 single 2TB 6.4a
(1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
(1) HR10-250 320GB 6.4a
(3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
RandCfilm
RandCfilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 06:59 PM   #132
dcstager
1st Gen Tivo Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Skagit County, WA
Posts: 557
When I go to the phone menu with the wireless devices attached, the only choice applicable is "use network instead". When I choose this, there is a laundry list of requirements the program lists, i.e., do you have a broadband connection, do you have a router, can you router assign an I.P. address, do you have a compatible adapter, with the choices, of Yes I meet all requirements or No, go back.

I chose yes and then got the unsupported adapter message for each. The options are then "try another adapter" or "go back to using phone".

When the wired adapter is plugged in, selecting phone allows you to "change network settings" but the only change is to select either DHCP, fixed IP, or let Tivo assign an IP - no wireless choices are selectable.
dcstager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 07:57 PM   #133
snickerrrrs
Tech-no Guide
 
snickerrrrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911 View Post
They're both me. I just haven't updated my photo here at TivoCommunity since I lost the beard. Thanks for noticing!
LOL too funny I was just kidding... yes we noticed. I shaved mine after the last job change.

But grecorj that's not me, it's Chet from Weird Science.
__________________
How 'bout...a nice greasy pork sandwich served in a dirty ashtray?

1-R10 500GB 6.4a
1-SDDVR40 250GB 6.4a
1-HR10-250 1.5TB 6.4a
1-Premier (not activated)
1-Humax DRT800 8.1 (mothballed)
snickerrrrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 08:59 PM   #134
RandCfilm
Registered User
 
RandCfilm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcstager View Post
When I go to the phone menu with the wireless devices attached, the only choice applicable is "use network instead". When I choose this, there is a laundry list of requirements the program lists, i.e., do you have a broadband connection, do you have a router, can you router assign an I.P. address, do you have a compatible adapter, with the choices, of Yes I meet all requirements or No, go back.

I chose yes and then got the unsupported adapter message for each. The options are then "try another adapter" or "go back to using phone".

When the wired adapter is plugged in, selecting phone allows you to "change network settings" but the only change is to select either DHCP, fixed IP, or let Tivo assign an IP - no wireless choices are selectable.
By chance are you running TWP?
__________________
(2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
(1) HR10-250 single 2TB 6.4a
(1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
(1) HR10-250 320GB 6.4a
(3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
RandCfilm
RandCfilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 09:24 PM   #135
Joe Siegler
Registered User
 
Joe Siegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 691
I forced calls on both my boxes (see sig), and I got the update on both machines.

However, DirecTV's website tells me I don't have a receiver capable of using the scheduler. Probably a time issue, although I'm surprised if they're rolling out the software that I can't use the feature immediately. Might take time for their system to recognize my boxes can now do this, I'd wager.
__________________
Joe Siegler -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TiVo Roamio 75hr unmodified, TiVo Roamio 316hr/2TB, both OTA only.
Joe Siegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 10:17 PM   #136
snickerrrrs
Tech-no Guide
 
snickerrrrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 243
Cool...

Me too.. mine are powering up as we speak (oops, I mean as I type). Thank goodness for the writer's strike, nothing to watch. Wait a sec... I'm missing "the moment of truth" LOL
__________________
How 'bout...a nice greasy pork sandwich served in a dirty ashtray?

1-R10 500GB 6.4a
1-SDDVR40 250GB 6.4a
1-HR10-250 1.5TB 6.4a
1-Premier (not activated)
1-Humax DRT800 8.1 (mothballed)
snickerrrrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 10:34 PM   #137
grecorj
Registered User
 
grecorj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 4,879
Forced call, got pending restart message in sys info, am restarting now....directv.com still telling me I don't have correct receiver to schedule a recording.
grecorj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 10:38 PM   #138
T1V0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcstager View Post
When I go to the phone menu with the wireless devices attached, the only choice applicable is "use network instead". When I choose this, there is a laundry list of requirements the program lists, i.e., do you have a broadband connection, do you have a router, can you router assign an I.P. address, do you have a compatible adapter, with the choices, of Yes I meet all requirements or No, go back.

I chose yes and then got the unsupported adapter message for each. The options are then "try another adapter" or "go back to using phone".

When the wired adapter is plugged in, selecting phone allows you to "change network settings" but the only change is to select either DHCP, fixed IP, or let Tivo assign an IP - no wireless choices are selectable.
This is probably the same issue that SA users have been facing with wireless devices since 8.1. The stock 6.4a usb-cdc.o driver for the Tivo adapter is most likely not compatible with the backported host modules you're using. The only way to use a wireless device at this point is to get older drivers that won't crash when using a killhdinitrd'd kernel (7.3.1 drivers are posted on DDB at the end of the "8.1 and my NIC" thread), or to use monte to chainload to a neutered 6.4a kernel and use all stock drivers.

I haven't played with this at all yet, but due to the kernel panics caused by using stock drivers with a killhdinitrd'd kernel, I'm pretty sure that's what the problem is. If I get some free time, I'll try to verify this.

Last edited by T1V0 : 05-28-2008 at 02:30 AM.
T1V0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 10:44 PM   #139
grecorj
Registered User
 
grecorj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 4,879
Now have 6.4a on 1 of 2 DTiVos, waiting for other unit to restart...

I see "recently deleted" folder. Can't wait for remote booking to be activated.
grecorj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 10:45 PM   #140
manhole
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Anyone with a Samsung Tivo get the update yet?
manhole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 10:47 PM   #141
CrashHD
I am the me.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 667
which update?
__________________
Can you touch your ____ with your ___? Then go ____ yourself?
The answers are (shoulders, hands, hug). If you came up with something else, that's on you
CrashHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 12:04 AM   #142
JaserLet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 167
Hmm...... No MRV, so no 6.4 for me.

Zippered 6.2a forever!
JaserLet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 02:33 AM   #143
T1V0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by T1V0 View Post
If I get some free time, I'll try to verify this.
Consider it verified. The easiest way to get it working if you're already running 6.4a is to stick an older usb-cdc.o in /lib/modules if currently using backported drivers. Attached is one from 6.3f. Tested with a Tivo branded adapter and 128 bit WEP.
Attached Files
File Type: zip usb-cdc.zip (16.5 KB, 25 views)
T1V0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 07:57 AM   #144
dcstager
1st Gen Tivo Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Skagit County, WA
Posts: 557
Quote:
Originally Posted by T1V0 View Post
Consider it verified. The easiest way to get it working if you're already running 6.4a is to stick an older usb-cdc.o in /lib/modules if currently using backported drivers. Attached is one from 6.3f. Tested with a Tivo branded adapter and 128 bit WEP.
Do I just overwrite the existing one with this or do I have to rename the existing one, copy in the older usb-cdc.o and restart?
dcstager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 08:02 AM   #145
dcstager
1st Gen Tivo Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Skagit County, WA
Posts: 557
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandCfilm View Post
By chance are you running TWP?
I'm not running it. It does run under 6.4a locally, but since gotomydvr is not working with 6.4a I chose not to install it when I re-installed rbautch's tweak script. He is working on fix for fakecall by the way - which at this moment will not run on 6.4a.
dcstager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 10:48 AM   #146
Rainy Dave
Regulated User
 
Rainy Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Puget Sound Area
Posts: 1,375
My R10 now has 6.4a, the DVR40 is still on 6.3f.

Can't wait for the booking to be activated.
Rainy Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 11:02 AM   #147
T1V0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcstager View Post
Do I just overwrite the existing one with this or do I have to rename the existing one, copy in the older usb-cdc.o and restart?
doesn't matter, though it is good practice to always make a backup. rebooting isn't necessary.
T1V0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 11:52 AM   #148
Tim32672
Just me!
 
Tim32672's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 90
Big Grin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rainy Dave View Post
My R10 now has 6.4a, the DVR40 is still on 6.3f.

Can't wait for the booking to be activated.
R10 and my Hughes dvr80 both have it... anyone know when remote booking will be activated? Love the deleted folder I now can go back and watch re-runs of lost!!!
__________________
Everything in this room is eatable, even *I'm* eatable! But that is called "cannibalism," my dear children, and is in fact frowned upon in most societies. "Willy Wonka"
Tim32672 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 11:54 AM   #149
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,169
TC CLUB MEMBER
I already have remote booking for my HR10 and have used it.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 12:12 PM   #150
iceisles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 356
How exactly does "Overlap Protection" work? Is there an option to extend the record time of a program when you choose it? This would have been great for the finale of Idol.
iceisles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |