TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-25-2008, 11:50 AM   #91
RandCfilm
Registered User
 
RandCfilm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 112
Exclamation

Crash, you got the skip to locations swapped in your scrip.

DC you can edit the changes in the script and run it again.

Code:
# HMO/HME:
echo -ne "\x34\x11\x00\x00" | dd conv=notrunc of=/tvbin/tivoapp.tmp bs=1 seek=906328
echo -ne "\x24\x10\x00\x01" | dd conv=notrunc of=/tvbin/tivoapp.tmp bs=1 seek=5874104 should be 1119964
echo -ne "\x10\x00\x00\x14" | dd conv=notrunc of=/tvbin/tivoapp.tmp bs=1 seek=1119964 should be 5874104

__________________
(2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
(1) HR10-250 single 2TB 6.4a
(1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
(1) HR10-250 320GB 6.4a
(3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
RandCfilm
RandCfilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 11:56 AM   #92
CrashHD
I am the me.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 667
nuts...
It's fixed in the code box of post 80. The attached file was removed, though. My copy got dos line endings on it...will be fixed and back up shortly.
__________________
Can you touch your ____ with your ___? Then go ____ yourself?
The answers are (shoulders, hands, hug). If you came up with something else, that's on you

Last edited by CrashHD : 05-25-2008 at 12:04 PM.
CrashHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 03:23 PM   #93
dcstager
1st Gen Tivo Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Skagit County, WA
Posts: 556
okay... I was able to put it back together.

I edited the patch as advised and re-ran it on the original tivoapp.

30 second skip works.

Don't know how to test to see if encryption is actually disabled. I'll make a new recording and try and grab it with TyTools.

Backdoors shows enabled on System Information screen.

Under Phone, the choices look like on the standalone with the option to "Use Network Instead." My wired connection is listed -- looks good. Under Settings it just says "Phone" but when you select Phone, you get the Phone and Network setup screen.

Music Photos, and More shows up on the Tivo (DirecTV) Central and if selected provides an option to set up the address of a computer running Tivo Desktop. If you have Tivo Desktop running, it detects it and you can play music files from your PC and view your pictures as set up with Tivo Desktop.

There is a screen to "enable home networking applications", i.e. Live365, Podcaster, etc. However, they don't show up if you do enable this option.

Maybe some good news.... I ran the tivoserver alpha and my computer does show up on the Now Playing screen as if MRV was working. However, when I navigate to the Tivoserver DVR instead of seeing the contents of my computer and a option to watch on this Tivo, the contents of the Tivo's own now playing screen appear again with the Tivoserver DVR at the bottom as usual. Maybe it's there and maybe not. Again, some higher pay grades will have to investigate or give me some tips to try here.

If you have Tivo Desktop running on your computer and files in your "My Tivo Recordings" folder -- your PC likewise appears at the bottom of the now playing menu as would be expected on a standalone. However, selecting it likewise cycles you back to the Now Playing screen rather than the contents of your PC, so you can't select anything to upload to the Tivo.

Last edited by dcstager : 05-25-2008 at 03:50 PM.
dcstager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 03:46 PM   #94
CrashHD
I am the me.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcstager View Post
Don't know how to test to see if encryption is actually disabled. I'll make a new recording and try and grab it with TyTools.
run "ciphercheck" from telnet. It will tell you whether or not encryption is currently enabled, and it will tell you the encryption status of every recording on the box.
__________________
Can you touch your ____ with your ___? Then go ____ yourself?
The answers are (shoulders, hands, hug). If you came up with something else, that's on you
CrashHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 03:53 PM   #95
CrashHD
I am the me.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandCfilm View Post
try this - TEST ONLY - NOT CONFIRMED
OSD message
echo -ne "\x24\x02\x00\x00" | dd conv=notrunc of=tivoapp bs=1 seek=6895320

try this for SPS9S TEST ONLY - NOT CONFIRMED
echo -ne "\x10\x40\x00\x1e" | dd conv=notrunc of=/tvbin/tivoapp.tmp bs=1 seek=178560
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandCfilm View Post
This is even farther over my head but it looks like
addrA 0x0d7496
addrB 0x0d72ae
addrC - .brf file - possibly the same
addrD - totally lost as the information is not the same in 6.3e - 6.3f
All of these appear to be working. The SPS9S clock, the OSD message prevention, and the bufferhack values. At least for now, bufferhack is working. I need to wait for an hour for the buffer to fill to know for certain. To make bufferhack work, the following line must be inserted into it:
Code:
set sys(6.4a)[list 0x0d7496  0x0d72ae  0x71   0x19e7e6  22517828  A9846DD76AEF86CEA6B3E69CE3758227598991A0]

__________________
Can you touch your ____ with your ___? Then go ____ yourself?
The answers are (shoulders, hands, hug). If you came up with something else, that's on you
CrashHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 04:38 PM   #96
dcstager
1st Gen Tivo Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Skagit County, WA
Posts: 556
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrashHD View Post
run "ciphercheck" from telnet. It will tell you whether or not encryption is currently enabled, and it will tell you the encryption status of every recording on the box.
Encryption is off with the patch. So, that's confirmed too.
dcstager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 08:56 PM   #97
RandCfilm
Registered User
 
RandCfilm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcstager View Post
Maybe some good news.... I ran the tivoserver alpha and my computer does show up on the Now Playing screen as if MRV was working. However, when I navigate to the Tivoserver DVR instead of seeing the contents of my computer and a option to watch on this Tivo, the contents of the Tivo's own now playing screen appear again with the Tivoserver DVR at the bottom as usual. Maybe it's there and maybe not. Again, some higher pay grades will have to investigate or give me some tips to try here.
MRV may look like it is there but as you found out it will just run you in circles and you will chase your tail around and around until you get dizzy and fall down
__________________
(2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
(1) HR10-250 single 2TB 6.4a
(1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
(1) HR10-250 320GB 6.4a
(3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
RandCfilm
RandCfilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 09:05 PM   #98
dthreet
Registered User
 
dthreet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 178
has anyone uploaded or found a link to the slices?
__________________
(2) DirecTV HR10-250 both 400 Gig <6.3f networked>
(1) Directv Philips DSR704 223 hr <6.2a networked>
(1) HR20-100 networked <software 0x301>
(1) HR20-700 netowrked <software 0x301>
dthreet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 09:31 PM   #99
RandCfilm
Registered User
 
RandCfilm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 112
All this patch location searching and I have not got to upgrade yet. I could have used the remote scheduling this evening. Way too tired to upgrade now so tomorrow it might happen
__________________
(2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
(1) HR10-250 single 2TB 6.4a
(1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
(1) HR10-250 320GB 6.4a
(3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
RandCfilm
RandCfilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 09:52 PM   #100
CrashHD
I am the me.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by dthreet View Post
has anyone uploaded or found a link to the slices?
Yes, but they are useless until the swsystem slices can be decrypted.
__________________
Can you touch your ____ with your ___? Then go ____ yourself?
The answers are (shoulders, hands, hug). If you came up with something else, that's on you
CrashHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 07:31 AM   #101
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,165
TC CLUB MEMBER
I upgraded yesterday as the slices appeared on my box. After an initial problem (self-inflicted, I suspect), I got it working. I copied dhclient from the 6.3f partition and DHCP (which I had been using) worked fine. I've even tried Remote Scheduling and it worked. ciphercheck shows that encryption is disabled.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 09:02 AM   #102
dcstager
1st Gen Tivo Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Skagit County, WA
Posts: 556
Is there another source for the proper dhclient? Which folder is is supposed to be in? I wanted to test to see if the Tivo Wireless adapter will work with WPA settings and DHCP. From the menus, the wireless setup screen is just like on a standalone, but from the expert comments, without the dhclient file it won't work. I upgraded from 6.2a, so I don't have it on the old partition.
dcstager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 12:30 PM   #103
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,165
TC CLUB MEMBER
It's in /sbin.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 05:42 PM   #104
dcstager
1st Gen Tivo Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Skagit County, WA
Posts: 556
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevel View Post
It's in /sbin.
I take it that is where the file goes -- if I had it. Right?
dcstager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 05:52 PM   #105
T1V0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcstager View Post
I take it that is where the file goes -- if I had it. Right?
that's where it always goes. dhclient-script goes in /etc
T1V0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 06:02 PM   #106
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,165
TC CLUB MEMBER
I will be honest and say that I don't know absolutely that dhclient is required in 6.4a. All I know is that I read that it was missing, worried that I would not have DHCP, and copied it. I do see the network setup now, but don't know which of the "hacks" enabled that (backdoors? dunno.) It would be an interesting experiment (one I am in no hurry to try) to rename dhclient, reboot, and see if I can still select DHCP in the network setup menu.

It works and I'm happy. (More to the point, the TiVo works and that means my wife is happy!)
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 06:03 PM   #107
RandCfilm
Registered User
 
RandCfilm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcstager View Post
I take it that is where the file goes -- if I had it. Right?
DC I'll take that as "I need the files".
6.3e /sbin/dhclient & /etc/dhclient-script attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip dhclient.zip (45.1 KB, 57 views)
__________________
(2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
(1) HR10-250 single 2TB 6.4a
(1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
(1) HR10-250 320GB 6.4a
(3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
RandCfilm
RandCfilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 06:06 PM   #108
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,165
TC CLUB MEMBER
I didn't know about dhclient-script and didn't copy it. No problems.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 08:48 PM   #109
Stabu
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
One thing I did notice with this version. The pixelation issues I had are now gone. Will keep an eye on it and post back.
Stabu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 11:21 PM   #110
pleitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
update w/o phone?

Since the last software update we've gotten rid of our phone. Can I force an update w/o a phone or do I need to bring it somewhere I can use a phone?

Thanks.
pleitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 01:01 AM   #111
T1V0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevel View Post
I will be honest and say that I don't know absolutely that dhclient is required in 6.4a. All I know is that I read that it was missing, worried that I would not have DHCP, and copied it.
dhclient is still necessary, dhclient-script doesn't appear to be required if using the onscreen menus. Without dhclient, you would get an N24 error message.
T1V0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 01:36 AM   #112
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by pleitch View Post
Since the last software update we've gotten rid of our phone. Can I force an update w/o a phone or do I need to bring it somewhere I can use a phone?

Thanks.
Unless you've hacked your Tivo you'll need a phone connection to activate the update once it has downloaded from the satellite. But the 6.4a software hasn't officially started rolling out yet. That should happen starting this week. Keep your eyes here for when folks start getting the new software automatically. And then you can take it to a friend's house and phone in from there.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 09:15 AM   #113
dcstager
1st Gen Tivo Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Skagit County, WA
Posts: 556
Thanks for posting the dhclient files. I don't have a serial bash cable, so if I screw up network connectivity by screwing around with this stuff, I'm going to have to pull the drive. I may need assistance in that area so, I'll PM for help if I need it.

Quick question regarding MRV... is it possible it's there waiting to be patched, or is the behavior I described above an indication that it's not there for sure?
dcstager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 10:11 AM   #114
spec2
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 24
Is DTV rolling out the 6.4 upgrade gradually or did they do it all at once? Just asking because my Philips DSR704 still shows 6.3. My phone line is connected and shows to be "OK" in the DSR704 test.
spec2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 10:14 AM   #115
dtremain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by spec2 View Post
Is DTV rolling out the 6.4 upgrade gradually or did they do it all at once? Just asking because my Philips DSR704 still shows 6.3. My phone line is connected and shows to be "OK" in the DSR704 test.
Read LItzdog's post, two posts up from yours.
dtremain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 10:52 AM   #116
swiftkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Cool update

I don't have the update yet. How can I get the download faster?
swiftkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 11:48 AM   #117
T1V0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcstager View Post
Quick question regarding MRV... is it possible it's there waiting to be patched, or is the behavior I described above an indication that it's not there for sure?
it's not there. the behavior you described started with 6.3.
T1V0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 12:40 PM   #118
dcstager
1st Gen Tivo Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Skagit County, WA
Posts: 556
Tivo Wireless Adapter is "unsupported" was the message I got when I tried to use it with the 6.4a software. I tried both usb ports and rebooted and did all the stuff to make sure if any drivers were going to load they would, but it's a no go. I can't even get to the screen to try and configure it.

Just to advance the test, I tried to use a Netgear WG111 wireless adapter that I bought from Tivo long ago before the Tivo Wireless Adapter was ever issued. It even has "Tivo Compatible" printed on in and it does work on a Tivo standalone.

Likewise, it was "unsupported."

Plugging in the regular wired connection it was immediately recognized and worked.

I'm thinking that there just isn't any support for networking built-in to 6.4a and the capacity I do have is because of the backported drivers that are installed. It may be that there are wireless configuration setup screens somewhere within the 6.4a tivoapp, but I couldn't get to them with the hardware I had to test with.

I'm open to suggestions of things I might try or test to get these things to work or to try to configure them properly.
dcstager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 01:08 PM   #119
CrashHD
I am the me.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911 View Post
But the 6.4a software hasn't officially started rolling out yet. That should happen starting this week.
You have inside information, and know this, or are guessing? Last time, it was many weeks from the first appearance of the software to the first automatic installation.
__________________
Can you touch your ____ with your ___? Then go ____ yourself?
The answers are (shoulders, hands, hug). If you came up with something else, that's on you
CrashHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 03:06 PM   #120
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrashHD View Post
You have inside information, and know this, or are guessing? Last time, it was many weeks from the first appearance of the software to the first automatic installation.
Nothing "official". Just grapevine stuff.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |