TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-01-2008, 07:03 PM   #31
Omikron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
I was able to use this on my THD and if I sent 'SETCH 4' it switches to ch 4, while 'SETCH 4 3' goes to ch 4.3, but when I tried to use a period or dash to set the digital channel and that didn't work.

FYI, This didn't work for the S2 though.
Sorry, I forgot to mention that tidbid about digital subchannels.

When using SETCH, a space is used as the delimiter, but when using IRCODE you can use DELIMITER as a delimiter.
Omikron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 07:09 PM   #32
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omikron View Post
Sorry, I forgot to mention that tidbid about digital subchannels.

When using SETCH, a space is used as the delimiter, but when using IRCODE you can use DELIMITER as a delimiter.
Add these to your IRCODE commands:

INFO
WINDOW (aspect button)
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 07:10 PM   #33
Omikron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Add these to your IRCODE commands:

INFO
WINDOW (aspect button)
I thought I had already added those, but that would not appear to be the case. I'll make sure to update my original post once I refresh all of the info tonight.
Omikron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 07:15 PM   #34
Omikron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Now, if someone wants to figure out what KEYBOARD does, please be my guest!
Omikron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 07:20 PM   #35
Jasoco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 116
Sweet! It works. Now if only I had a use for it.

Here's hoping someone creates an OS X app or Widget to do it too.
Jasoco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 07:32 PM   #36
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,244
Hahaha ... I finally got a chance to play with this. Too cool. Not sure what I'd use it for, but definitely cool.

I could pull a Zatz and use SSH on my Treo 680 to connect to my Linux box at home, then telnet into the TiVo and change channels. Why? Well, why not?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 07:58 PM   #37
Omikron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
Hahaha ... I finally got a chance to play with this. Too cool. Not sure what I'd use it for, but definitely cool.

I could pull a Zatz and use SSH on my Treo 680 to connect to my Linux box at home, then telnet into the TiVo and change channels. Why? Well, why not?
Or, if there is something important on and you absolutely HAVE to record it you could use a combination of "FORCECH XXX" and "IRCODE RECORD". ;-)
Omikron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 08:01 PM   #38
dcrowell77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 34
Could KEYBOARD be used to maybe 'type' into character entry fields, e.g. the program or wishlist search boxes? That would be a lot easier than trying to figure out up-right-down-down-enter...
dcrowell77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 08:05 PM   #39
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,823
I tried to figure out what emulation to use on NetTerm but all I could manage to do was lock up the Tivo.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 08:07 PM   #40
Omikron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcrowell77 View Post
Could KEYBOARD be used to maybe 'type' into character entry fields, e.g. the program or wishlist search boxes? That would be a lot easier than trying to figure out up-right-down-down-enter...
That would be nice...but last night I tried basic commands like "KEYBOARD TEST" AND "TEST" did not appear in the box. :-/

That said, I think we're on the right track but we may be missing the syntax.
Omikron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 08:17 PM   #41
yincrash
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Anyone know if there is a code for closed captioning?
yincrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 08:18 PM   #42
BrennanU
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 131
So this doesnt void the warranty or anything?
BrennanU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 08:52 PM   #43
Omikron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by yincrash View Post
Anyone know if there is a code for closed captioning?
Not a direct code, no.
Omikron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 08:52 PM   #44
Omikron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrennanU View Post
So this doesnt void the warranty or anything?
I don't see how since you're not even opening the box...
Omikron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 09:22 PM   #45
yincrash
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
I tried copy and pasting
IRCODE INFO
IRCODE DOWN
IRCODE DOWN
IRCODE DOWN
IRCODE DOWN
IRCODE SELECT
IRCODE DOWN
IRCODE RIGHT
IRCODE UP
IRCODE SELECT

to toggle CC, however once it gets to the menu screen, it ignores the rest of the commands. i suppose they just get dropped.

i suppose if a program was written, it could be delayed pretty easily.
yincrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 09:30 PM   #46
Omikron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by yincrash View Post
I tried copy and pasting
IRCODE INFO
IRCODE DOWN
IRCODE DOWN
IRCODE DOWN
IRCODE DOWN
IRCODE SELECT
IRCODE DOWN
IRCODE RIGHT
IRCODE UP
IRCODE SELECT

to toggle CC, however once it gets to the menu screen, it ignores the rest of the commands. i suppose they just get dropped.

i suppose if a program was written, it could be delayed pretty easily.
Yeah, it's definitely a timing issue.
Omikron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 09:59 PM   #47
cgaspar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omikron View Post
That would be nice...but last night I tried basic commands like "KEYBOARD TEST" AND "TEST" did not appear in the box. :-/

That said, I think we're on the right track but we may be missing the syntax.
I'd try simpler things, such as "KEYBOARD T", "KEYBOARD 84" (ASCII base10), "KEYBOARD 54" (ASCII hex), "KEYBOARD 0x54"
cgaspar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 10:03 PM   #48
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,823
I made all the commands into a txt file and can just mark/copy from notepad and then right-click in the telnet window from XP to paste. Works faster than I can type.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!

Last edited by ThAbtO : 07-07-2009 at 11:21 PM.
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 10:32 PM   #49
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Cool stuff. Great discovery, Omikron.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2008, 12:41 AM   #50
bizzy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 707
So wierd. I wonder why 'nc' isn't working.

edit: oh, btw, it doesnt lock up my UI, though
bizzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2008, 12:51 AM   #51
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,823
It doesn't lock up using telnet app, only when I tried it using NetTerm.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2008, 12:55 AM   #52
pzand
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 53
On the CH_STATUS <CHANNEL> <STATUS> message...

Rather than <STATUS> indicating the type of tuner, it would appear that <STATUS> indicates the "who done it". (<REASON>?)

REMOTE = because of an IR code received (either through the IRCODE command or from actual IR)
LOCAL = because of something local inside the device itself (First connect, SETCH, switch from any of the Tivo screens to LiveTV)
RECORDING = because we're recording something

???

If this is true, there's still no decent status indication of which tuner is actually doing what. Having a "STATUS" command to send to Tivo would be REALLY nice
pzand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2008, 01:02 AM   #53
Omikron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by pzand View Post
On the CH_STATUS <CHANNEL> <STATUS> message...

Rather than <STATUS> indicating the type of tuner, it would appear that <STATUS> indicates the "who done it". (<REASON>?)

REMOTE = because of an IR code received (either through the IRCODE command or from actual IR)
LOCAL = because of something local inside the device itself (First connect, SETCH, switch from any of the Tivo screens to LiveTV)
RECORDING = because we're recording something

???

If this is true, there's still no decent status indication of which tuner is actually doing what. Having a "STATUS" command to send to Tivo would be REALLY nice
That doesn't seem to be supported by what I've seen. If I monitor the status screen and change channels via the TiVo remote the status remains LOCAL. What have you seen that leads you in this direction?
Omikron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2008, 01:09 AM   #54
pzand
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 53
The SETCH always returns LOCAL. IRCODE always returns REMOTE. Both seem to always change the tuner that I'm watching.

Edit: OK, scratch that. SETCH just returned REMOTE.
I was watching the primary tuner and recording something on it. SETCH switched the tuners and returned REMOTE. So now I'm watching the remote tuner. Hmmm...

Edit2: SETCH again still returns REMOTE now. IRCODE CHANNELUP returns LOCAL, but I'm still watching the same tuner. Uhhhh?

Last edited by pzand : 05-02-2008 at 01:14 AM.
pzand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2008, 01:16 AM   #55
Omikron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by pzand View Post
The SETCH always returns LOCAL. IRCODE always returns REMOTE. Both seem to always change the tuner that I'm watching.

Edit: OK, scratch that. SETCH just returned REMOTE.
I was watching the primary tuner and recording something on it. SETCH switched the tuners and returned REMOTE. So now I'm watching the remote tuner. Hmmm...

Edit2: SETCH again still returns REMOTE now. IRCODE CHANNELUP returns LOCAL, but I'm still watching the same tuner. Uhhhh?
Then perhaps there is still no clear-cut definition. :-/
Omikron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2008, 01:21 AM   #56
pzand
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 53
Regardless of what the second parameter in the response means, what's clear is that this is an absolutely EXCELLENT find!!

This is going to make my Pronto 9600 soooo much better!
pzand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2008, 10:29 AM   #57
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,087
Cool stuff.

Here's my first stab at a simulated remote... a Python app that requires GTK. Currently, you have to edit it to set TIVO_ADDRESS manually, and only IRCODE commands are supported.

This still needs a lot of work, but if people are cutting and pasting into a telnet app, I figure this is an improvement.

[See sig for the latest version.]
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 07-31-2008 at 01:07 PM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2008, 10:49 AM   #58
MarkStega
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
I seem to have an issue on my HD; The commands seem to work and I get feedback from SETCH and IRCODE that seem appropriate, but that is followed about 2 seconds later by a "command timeout" message.

I do an "open" and immediately see "CH_STATUS 0841 LOCAL"

I then enter SETCH 0840 I first see "CH_STATUS 0840 REMOTE", then that is overwritten by "COMMAND_TIMEOUT".

I've tried both the Vista Telnet client and PuTTY. With PuTTY I tried both raw mode and TelNet.

I'm presuming the ENTER key is the appropriate key to send a command, yes?
MarkStega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2008, 11:01 AM   #59
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkStega View Post
I then enter SETCH 0840 I first see "CH_STATUS 0840 REMOTE", then that is overwritten by "COMMAND_TIMEOUT".
You have to type fast. If you get COMMAND_TIMEOUT you need to start over typing your command again.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2008, 11:03 AM   #60
MarkStega
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
You have to type fast. If you get COMMAND_TIMEOUT you need to start over typing your command again.
I am pasting the copmmands into the telnet client window and hitting enter. The commands are executing, for example, I get the ch_status if I do an up or down channel ircode command. It is after that acknowledgment that I am getting the timeout.
MarkStega is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |