TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-12-2008, 02:37 PM   #301
jeepguy_1980
Unregistered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciper View Post
ACK. For petes sake add the List button PLEASE.

It's freaking bad enough I have to hack my old Sony remote to work with the Tivo HD but now the only other remote control method (besides the pos peanut) is also missing my favorite button?! My head asplode.
Are you talking about my remote?

What button is missing?

Also, there was one button that I'm wasn't sure what to map it to, if anyone knows, I'll fix my program.

This button
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 02:55 PM   #302
jeepguy_1980
Unregistered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulS View Post
Crestron has a page up about this "module" of theirs. You need to have a login to download the module, but they do have a screen shot, which should illustrate the functions that are currently supported :



Looks like most of the bases have already been covered, but not all of them. For instance, the Crestron image shows an "aspect" and an "info" control.
This has an aspect button, but none of the IRCODE command listed affected the aspect. Does anyone know what the IRCODE for aspect is?
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 03:53 PM   #303
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,087
Aspect = WINDOW

You might want to look at my remote.pyw; it's in there. "Window" is how this button was labelled when it first appeared on the peanut, IIRC, but it never did anything until it was assigned to aspect ratio control, starting with the HR10-250.

The button you couldn't identify is also the Window/Aspect button, BTW.

ciper: I haven't put the List button into my remote because, aside from the fact that it's not on most TiVo remotes, you can get the same functionality just by hitting the "TiVo" button twice. So "List" seems kinda pointless to me. And I have limited space in which to make buttons before the thing gets too big for some screens.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 12-12-2008 at 04:11 PM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 03:58 PM   #304
jeepguy_1980
Unregistered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Aspect = WINDOW

You might want to look at my remote.pyw, it's in there. "Window" is how this button was labelled when it first appeared on the peanut, IIRC, but it never did anything until it was assigned to aspect ratio control, starting with the HR10-250.

The button you couldn't identify is also the Window/Aspect button, BTW.
I probably sound dumb for this, but I couldn't get your program to run and I looked at the code in 010 editor a little bit. But then I just decided to write my own. My goal was/is to put a remote in my sidebar.

I do have python installed and I use it for pyTiVo, but for some reason your program doesn't do anything on my computer.

Edit: The Window button has been updated.

Last edited by jeepguy_1980 : 12-12-2008 at 04:06 PM.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 09:09 PM   #305
jeepguy_1980
Unregistered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 250
I fixed a couple of bugs and added animation to the TiVo button to see what people think about applying it across all of the buttons, as well as an LED to indicate successful IR transmission (similar the real remote).

Updated Remote

Edit: The remote is now a single .jar file for your convenience.

Last edited by jeepguy_1980 : 01-14-2009 at 11:31 AM.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 09:30 PM   #306
goodtrips
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 41
jeepguy -- dying to try your app but am at a loss how to run it. i double click on the .jar file in mac osx 10.4. jar launcher opens briefly, but then closes and then nothing.

not sure how much of a stretch this is, but asking since you are using java -- having a javascript html version where you can manually define an IP address would be amazing.
goodtrips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 09:41 PM   #307
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,836
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepguy_1980 View Post
I fixed a couple of bugs and added animation to the TiVo button to see what people think about applying it across all of the buttons, as well as an LED to indicate successful IR transmission (similar the real remote).

Updated Remote
I think the graphic need to be more compact. I tried to put my tivo remote on the scanner, but the curvature made the top and bottom blurry.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 10:11 PM   #308
jeepguy_1980
Unregistered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by goodtrips View Post
jeepguy -- dying to try your app but am at a loss how to run it. i double click on the .jar file in mac osx 10.4. jar launcher opens briefly, but then closes and then nothing.

not sure how much of a stretch this is, but asking since you are using java -- having a javascript html version where you can manually define an IP address would be amazing.
That was my original goal. However, browsers security prevents java applets running in a browser from communicating with any IPs other than the host computer and the local computer.

You cannot run the app from inside of the zip. You need to extract the files to a folder and then run the .jar. If that doesn't work, try this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
I think the graphic need to be more compact. I tried to put my tivo remote on the scanner, but the curvature made the top and bottom blurry.
I'm not sure what you mean by putting it on your scanner.
__________________
TiVo Elite
TiVo S3 with WD10EVCS 1TB Drive
TiVo Stream
TiVo Mini

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 10:35 PM   #309
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,836
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepguy_1980 View Post
You cannot run the app from inside of the zip. You need to extract the files to a folder and then run the .jar.
I extracted the .jar file and the LIB folder to my desktop and can then run .jar.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepguy_1980 View Post
I'm not sure what you mean by putting it on your scanner.
I have a flatbed scanner (Lexmark X6570) which I put the remote face down upon. With the cover up, I put a sheet of paper on top of the remote and illuminate it with the room light.

How's this for a remote image Its from the Tivo Store.

__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!

Last edited by ThAbtO : 12-13-2008 at 10:46 PM.
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 10:51 PM   #310
jeepguy_1980
Unregistered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
I have a flatbed scanner (Lexmark X6570) which I put the remote face down upon. With the cover up, I put a sheet of paper on top of the remote and illuminate it with the room light.
You're saying you do this with your physical remote? I'm not sure how this is related to the size of my program, or how how the program is blurry at the top and bottom.

I guess I don't fully understand what you're saying.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
How's this for a remote image Its from the Tivo Store.
I was going to use the black image from their store, but it's not really a graphic. It's a photo and it has light reflecting off of it. Plus, the remote would have to be sliced into a bunch of square/rectangular images to piece them back together in Netbeans, b/c it automatically makes all of the buttons into squares.
__________________
TiVo Elite
TiVo S3 with WD10EVCS 1TB Drive
TiVo Stream
TiVo Mini

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 10:55 PM   #311
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,836
I scanned my tivo remote literally; but the curvature of the face prevents it from sitting flat thus the resulting image is blurred on the top and bottom.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 02:14 AM   #312
ciper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
ciper: I haven't put the List button into my remote because, aside from the fact that it's not on most TiVo remotes, you can get the same functionality just by hitting the "TiVo" button twice. So "List" seems kinda pointless to me. And I have limited space in which to make buttons before the thing gets too big for some screens.
You can press Tivo twice but it's slower because the Tivo has to load the main menu (with all its options and the background video) and then load the list (with the current recordings and a different background video). If you have a universal remote you should try programming the list button into it and use it for a while. It's an awesome feature once you get used to it.
ciper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 10:42 AM   #313
jeepguy_1980
Unregistered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciper View Post
You can press Tivo twice but it's slower because the Tivo has to load the main menu (with all its options and the background video) and then load the list (with the current recordings and a different background video). If you have a universal remote you should try programming the list button into it and use it for a while. It's an awesome feature once you get used to it.
When I double tap my TiVo button, it brings up the Now Playing list instantly.
__________________
TiVo Elite
TiVo S3 with WD10EVCS 1TB Drive
TiVo Stream
TiVo Mini

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 09:26 PM   #314
ciper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepguy_1980 View Post
When I double tap my TiVo button, it brings up the Now Playing list instantly.
The list button brings it up even faster than instantly! It goes back in time slightly
ciper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 09:53 PM   #315
jeepguy_1980
Unregistered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciper View Post
The list button brings it up even faster than instantly! It goes back in time slightly
Make a list icon and I'll make a version of the remote for you that includes it.
__________________
TiVo Elite
TiVo S3 with WD10EVCS 1TB Drive
TiVo Stream
TiVo Mini

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 10:13 PM   #316
ciper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,010
I'll try to make a good looking button.
Here is what the button looked like under TivoWebPlus on the peanut skin

Here is a picture of the button on the Sony remote

ciper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 12:02 PM   #317
jeepguy_1980
Unregistered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 250
Here you go.

My button really looks like crap. I am trying to get the psd version of the buttons used in the iPhone app, so that I can animate all of them. If I get them, I should also be able to edit the text and make a better looking list button.
__________________
TiVo Elite
TiVo S3 with WD10EVCS 1TB Drive
TiVo Stream
TiVo Mini

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 05:32 PM   #318
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,836
The numbers on the Java version does not work.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 07:49 PM   #319
cobb
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Redford, MI
Posts: 13
The numbers work, just not quite like the real remote.
On the Java version, the numbers appear in red next to the enter button.
It only sends the numbers to tivo when you hit the enter button.

Jeepguy, I like the animated TIvo button, but if I could change one thing,
I think I would have to go with ThAbtO...in making the button layout more
compact. There's plenty of black empty space in the Java window; I would
like to see the whole window get skinnier...this would let me make my TV
window bigger but still not overlap the remote.



Oh, and a better window title Like "Tivo Remote"
cobb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 01:27 AM   #320
jeepguy_1980
Unregistered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by cobb View Post
The numbers work, just not quite like the real remote.
On the Java version, the numbers appear in red next to the enter button.
It only sends the numbers to tivo when you hit the enter button.

Jeepguy, I like the animated TIvo button, but if I could change one thing,
I think I would have to go with ThAbtO...in making the button layout more
compact. There's plenty of black empty space in the Java window; I would
like to see the whole window get skinnier...this would let me make my TV
window bigger but still not overlap the remote.


Oh, and a better window title Like "Tivo Remote"
I just updated the window title, I hadn't noticed that before. You can just re-download the same link.

I'll look into the possibility of reconfiguring the functionality of the number buttons and making the layout more compact. If anyone has a suggestion, make a jpg and post it.

I still haven't got a response on my request of the psd files for the buttons used in this app, so that will make animating the buttons a bit more difficult. Especially since I'm not good with graphics.
__________________
TiVo Elite
TiVo S3 with WD10EVCS 1TB Drive
TiVo Stream
TiVo Mini

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 01:39 PM   #321
jeepguy_1980
Unregistered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 250
I made it a little bit skinnier now.


__________________
TiVo Elite
TiVo S3 with WD10EVCS 1TB Drive
TiVo Stream
TiVo Mini

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 08:00 PM   #322
cobb
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Redford, MI
Posts: 13
Thanks jeepguy,
The "Netmote" is working great for me!

I don't have a problem with the number buttons.
I kind of like the way it is.
Its just not obvious to someone new, as they will typically be watching the TV when hitting the buttons and they won't see the little red numbers on the Netmote.

The last thing I would suggest is some way to remember Tivo's IP so that it doesn't prompt everytime you start. Auto-discovery of the Tivo would be great too but I have no idea how hard that would be. A simply memory of the last IP used with no prompt would work fine for me.

Thanks again,
cobb
cobb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 07:44 PM   #323
MWR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 15
Hi.

I have a TIVOHD and in windows telnet I don't seem to be able to connect with "o 192.168.1.4 31339." I get a "Could not open connection to the host, on port 31339: Connect failed." I'm sure that IP is my TIVO's IP. I tried turning off my connecting PC's firewall completely but it still acts that like port is not open. Any ideas?

thanks,
Mike
MWR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 08:26 PM   #324
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,836
Quote:
Originally Posted by MWR View Post
Hi.

I have a TIVOHD and in windows telnet I don't seem to be able to connect with "o 192.168.1.4 31339." I get a "Could not open connection to the host, on port 31339: Connect failed." I'm sure that IP is my TIVO's IP. I tried turning off my connecting PC's firewall completely but it still acts that like port is not open. Any ideas?

thanks,
Mike
This could help fix that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoREvanescence View Post
I just wanted to report that in 9.4 this UI control via Telnet or any application is now disabled.

To enable it again, you have to go to Messages & Settings > Remote, CableCARD, & Devices > Network Remote Control

Then you have to enable it, by default, the option is set to disables.

__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 09:40 PM   #325
MWR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 15
Thank you!!!
I thought I read through the entire thread, but I missed that post.

Thanks,
MWR
MWR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2008, 12:41 PM   #326
MWR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 15
Is there a telnet command to force the sound to DD5.1 instead of PCM? Basically using HDMI I want to by-pass the E-EDID autodetect and force DD5.1.

Thanks,
MWR
MWR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 08:44 PM   #327
Pantsface
Registered User
 
Pantsface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Thumbs up

Thanks for all the hard work. What a great find and app(s)!!
Pantsface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 08:56 AM   #328
goofyneuf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Was there any response to this? I have encountered similar problems -- there is no standard "prompt" to wait for after submitting commands via telnet...

by "this" -- I was replying to the thread about whether there was any way to set the prompt so that an acknowledgement can be received for parsing with a Java-based driver.

Thanks!

Last edited by goofyneuf : 01-09-2009 at 06:42 PM. Reason: Clarify
goofyneuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 11:34 AM   #329
Joe Q
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Annapolis,MD
Posts: 114
Deleting programs?

Has anyone figured out a way of usng this Telnet capbility to allow one to Delete a recording?

Here is why I ask.
TivoDesktop will allow one to delete a recording that is on your PC's disk but NOT on the Tivo itself.

I find that scrolling around the Tivo's menu via the Tivo remote to be a bit tedious and slow when I am trying to clean up uneeded recordings.

Being able to do this via a Point and Click PC interface would be really useful.


See the enclosed markup as an example of the idea I am talking about.
I took a screen snapshot of the nowplaying list and added a Delete field on the left in Red.

Does not have to be a fancy web interface like the one I marked up but a simple text list and a checkbox would be just as good.

Ideas on how one could do this?

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Snap2.jpg (56.2 KB, 36 views)
Joe Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 12:26 AM   #330
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,836
I found some things I can't do on the NetMote is when I press the numbers because they aren't as active like the other buttons. I.e.: Tivo + 2, or changing channels, ie: 4-3 just goes to channel 4.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |