TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-13-2008, 03:08 AM   #1
wublet
total newb
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: oakland ca
Posts: 34
Comcast Oakland - Lineup Change?

Anyone else experiencing a lineup change on Comcast in Oakland CA, as of yesterday (Friday April 12) or maybe earlier? I told my S3 to record Real Time with Bill Maher on HBO-HD last night, and it got the movie "Guess Who" on TBS instead. Looks like a lot of the 5xx channels have been moved around. Comcast website show the same channels as my S3's current (now wrong) channel lineup, so that's no help. Any idea what gives?
wublet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 04:44 PM   #2
wublet
total newb
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: oakland ca
Posts: 34
Resolved my issue

Resolved my issue by going through "Specify Channels I Receive", which put all the channels back in the right place. I assume the S3's channel map must have become corrupted at some point, though I don't know why, and expect I never will.

One detail, just in case it's relevant to anyone with a similar issue in future: the S3's internet connection had failed at some point recently, maybe when I did a Software Update on our Apple AirPort Extreme (the S3 is Ethernet-cabled into an AirPort Express which bridges wirelessly to the AirPort Extreme which is Ethernet-cabled into the DSL modem). I had to power-cycle the AirPort Express to reconnect it to the AirPort Extreme before "Specify Channels I Receive" could complete. I don't know whether the lack of an internet connection contributed to the corruption of the channel map or not
wublet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 07:14 PM   #3
holmete
Gadget Guru
 
holmete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oakland Ca.
Posts: 25
Smile

I haven't had any problems with my channels or recorded shows. I did update (Tivo desktop 2.6.1) prior to a hard (un plugged) restart today and all is working well...
holmete is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |