TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-07-2013, 10:38 AM   #1351
threedeet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks for the info, guys. I'd send a reply PM with a big thanks but I'll have to post a bit more in order to do so. Looks like I've got a lot of work to do!
threedeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 08:05 PM   #1352
willieb0359
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 14
TCD748000 Premiere XL

I have a TCD74800 Premiere XL the 2 TB WD HD failed it kept freezing then it went to the welcome loop I tested the hd with kickstart it failed the extended test it just said Fail 7 . My question is is there any where to get an image for it I know windows but this Linux is greek can any one point me in the right direction
Thanks
willieb0359 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 08:10 PM   #1353
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by willieb0359 View Post
I have a TCD74800 Premiere XL the 2 TB WD HD failed it kept freezing then it went to the welcome loop I tested the hd with kickstart it failed the extended test it just said Fail 7 . My question is is there any where to get an image for it I know windows but this Linux is greek can any one point me in the right direction
Thanks
There are no images available for Premieres using WinMFS, MFSLive or JMFS. JMFS is a drive to drive copy utility.

There is now another utility that would do backup and restore but not drive to drive copy, called DVRBars.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...=503261&page=8
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 08:56 PM   #1354
willieb0359
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 14
TCD748000 Premiere XL HD Failure

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the help on the image. what would be the best way to copy this to the new drive? I want order a new green drive for it what do you suggest the best drive for it is . With the Wdidle3 problem is WD still the best drive for this unit My Series 2 have Maxtor in them does it have to be a green or an AV drive or is that just a way to save power in use I know windows but this Linux is all greek to me . I could not reply with a PM because I am a new user But thanks Again
willieb0359 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 09:57 PM   #1355
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by willieb0359 View Post
Thank you for the help on the image. what would be the best way to copy this to the new drive? I want order a new green drive for it what do you suggest the best drive for it is . With the Wdidle3 problem is WD still the best drive for this unit My Series 2 have Maxtor in them does it have to be a green or an AV drive or is that just a way to save power in use I know windows but this Linux is all greek to me . I could not reply with a PM because I am a new user But thanks Again
An AV drive is recommended because of all the read/write activity, I would say Tivo gets more activity than a PC. You would also need one rated for 24/7/365 usage.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 10:32 PM   #1356
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,574
Quote:
Originally Posted by willieb0359 View Post
TCD748000 Premiere XL HD Failure

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the help on the image. what would be the best way to copy this to the new drive? I want order a new green drive for it what do you suggest the best drive for it is . With the Wdidle3 problem is WD still the best drive for this unit My Series 2 have Maxtor in them does it have to be a green or an AV drive or is that just a way to save power in use I know windows but this Linux is all greek to me . I could not reply with a PM because I am a new user But thanks Again
The only thing you can use to restore it to a new drive is DvrBARS.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 10:04 AM   #1357
markshere99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4
Help My Father on Fathers Day - Phil HDR112 Img Please!!!

Can someone help me help my father out with an image for his old HDR112 ?

He has a Tivo HD which he uses and also an older HDR112 Lifetime for the time they need 3 channels to record at once, and his old hard drive died...

Can someone help make our fathers day even more special with the HDR112 image ??

Thanks in advance!
markshere99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 01:07 AM   #1358
gtland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Hi willie I have the same situation. do you figure it out?
gtland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 10:04 AM   #1359
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 850
See the post 2 posts back from yours.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 08:32 PM   #1360
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by markshere99 View Post
Can someone help me help my father out with an image for his old HDR112 ?

He has a Tivo HD which he uses and also an older HDR112 Lifetime for the time they need 3 channels to record at once, and his old hard drive died...

Can someone help make our fathers day even more special with the HDR112 image ??

Thanks in advance!
Didn't see that you had gotten any response. I have sent you a PM with a link to an image.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 08:55 PM   #1361
tsktsk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Another TCD748000 image beg

Hi, I'm in the same boat as willie. My TCD748000 (Premiere XL) has unfortunately been overtaken by the "click of death" and is dead (can't be seen in jmfs, bios, etc.) with no backup. Does anybody have an image?

Thanks!
tsktsk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 07:35 AM   #1362
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsktsk View Post
Hi, I'm in the same boat as willie. My TCD748000 (Premiere XL) has unfortunately been overtaken by the "click of death" and is dead (can't be seen in jmfs, bios, etc.) with no backup. Does anybody have an image?

Thanks!
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 06:02 PM   #1363
threedeet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Just wanted to give you guys a big thanks - saved me a lot of money. Just got my premiere up and running today.
threedeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 10:03 PM   #1364
dawm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Storm killed my TCD746320, its stuck at the 'Welcome, Starting up..' screen any chance i could get the image that's been going around lately for the 746320?
dawm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 06:43 AM   #1365
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by dawm View Post
Storm killed my TCD746320, its stuck at the 'Welcome, Starting up..' screen any chance i could get the image that's been going around lately for the 746320?
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 08:12 PM   #1366
rimebuster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 2
Argh, hard drive crashed on my Premiere TCD746320, and I never got around to making a backup. I would greatly appreciate access to the image that has been mentioned on this thread. Thanks!
rimebuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 08:26 PM   #1367
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by rimebuster View Post
Argh, hard drive crashed on my Premiere TCD746320, and I never got around to making a backup. I would greatly appreciate access to the image that has been mentioned on this thread. Thanks!
Previously, the only utility, JMFS, only does a drive to drive copy. This works with Premiere. There is no image for JMFS to use. WinMFS does not work on Premiere.

Now, there is DVRBars, it does backup, restore from an image, but it does not do a drive to drive copy (yet).
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 08:50 PM   #1368
rimebuster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 2
Hi TiVoholic,

Thanks for the tips. My Premiere won't boot at all (stuck at "Welcome, starting up" and hard drive makes loud clicking noises) so I'm pretty sure the original disk is too far gone to do a drive-to-drive copy. So I think what I need is an image for my model that I can use with DVRBars and a new drive (I have a suitable drive) to get my TiVo back up and running.
rimebuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 09:11 PM   #1369
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by rimebuster View Post
Argh, hard drive crashed on my Premiere TCD746320, and I never got around to making a backup. I would greatly appreciate access to the image that has been mentioned on this thread. Thanks!
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 03:43 PM   #1370
joe347
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Toshiba Tivo with dvd model RS-TX60

Hello my Toshiba Tivo with dvd model RS-TX60 is stuck on welcome, please help, if somebody has an image.
joe347 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 08:13 PM   #1371
Ronnie McEntire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
My hard drive also crashed on my Premiere TCD746320, and I never got around to making a backup. I would greatly appreciate access to the image that has been mentioned on this thread. Thanks!
Ronnie McEntire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 07:10 AM   #1372
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronnie McEntire View Post
My hard drive also crashed on my Premiere TCD746320, and I never got around to making a backup. I would greatly appreciate access to the image that has been mentioned on this thread. Thanks!
I sent you a PM.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 04:17 PM   #1373
Ronnie McEntire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
It's working

Thanks
Ronnie McEntire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 11:11 PM   #1374
unclegit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
My series 2 just took a dump on me and I'm looking to rebuild a new hard drive.

Difficulty : I only have macs at home.

I can work around most of the problems with that - but I don't have a good backup image for a TCD240040.

Can anyone point me in the right direction ?
unclegit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 11:59 PM   #1375
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclegit View Post
My series 2 just took a dump on me and I'm looking to rebuild a new hard drive.

Difficulty : I only have macs at home.

I can work around most of the problems with that - but I don't have a good backup image for a TCD240040.

Can anyone point me in the right direction ?
What is the size in GB AND the LBA number of the drive you intend to use to replace the original or current drive?

I've got an 80 GB 240 image that might work.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 12:14 AM   #1376
unclegit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
What is the size in GB AND the LBA number of the drive you intend to use to replace the original or current drive?

I've got an 80 GB 240 image that might work.
New drive is a 500 gig drive - I've a pile of drives here, so I can pick and choose. Everything from 320gigs to 1tb. The 240080 image will probably work.

Irony is I have the original drive - however the OS on that drive is too old to recognize the wifi adapter - and I don't have a landline anymore to get it to dial home to upgrade....

Last edited by unclegit : 07-13-2013 at 12:29 AM.
unclegit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 06:36 PM   #1377
lawnmowerdeth
Drunk
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Denver
Posts: 96
Need an HDVR2 6.4a image, any help would be appreciated!
lawnmowerdeth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013, 02:21 AM   #1378
cxreixen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
Hey all. I need help with my SD-H400. I used an image that was posted in this thread for my model, but when I use WinMFS it keeps freezing constantly when selecting the drive. When it does decide to select it. It ends up freezing towards the end of the process when restoring tivo image. I am not sure what is going on. I tried 2 different HDD's. If it's not bad sectors causing the problem what else could it be? Help me out guys please. I would appreciate a lot!
cxreixen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 05:59 PM   #1379
jrmstr33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
For the MFS Live cd, v1.4

dl.dropbox.com/u/49887720/648250b.bak


For WinMFS


dl.dropbox.com/u/49887720/648250b.tb


If you let me get DropBox to send you an invitation to sign up for a free account, and you sign up, we both get extra free space, like the kind I'm using to make the above available.
Unitron, thanks so much for posting the above links to the for the TCD648250B!

What would be the easiest way to setup a brand new 2TB WD AVGP HDD with the above image? I have a Windows 7 box that I plan to use to load up the drive.

I am getting an S3 that was already upgraded to 1Tb using WinMFS and and contemplating which would be easier:
1) Using the above image and loading it directly onto the new 2TB drive
or
2) Following Lussie's (Kevin's) helpful post in the 'Drive Expansion and Drive Upgrade FAQ Thread' and copy/expand the 1TB->2TB

Since I'll be the new owner, I have no intentions of keeping whatever is on the unit. I want to start fresh with at 2TB drive in the easiest way possible.

Any pointers would be greatly appreciated! Thanks in advance!
jrmstr33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 07:39 PM   #1380
jrmstr33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrmstr33 View Post
Unitron, thanks so much for posting the above links to the for the TCD648250B!

What would be the easiest way to setup a brand new 2TB WD AVGP HDD with the above image? I have a Windows 7 box that I plan to use to load up the drive.

I am getting an S3 that was already upgraded to 1Tb using WinMFS and and contemplating which would be easier:
1) Using the above image and loading it directly onto the new 2TB drive
or
2) Following Lussie's (Kevin's) helpful post in the 'Drive Expansion and Drive Upgrade FAQ Thread' and copy/expand the 1TB->2TB

Since I'll be the new owner, I have no intentions of keeping whatever is on the unit. I want to start fresh with at 2TB drive in the easiest way possible.

Any pointers would be greatly appreciated! Thanks in advance!
Found this on the WinMFS website..

WinMFS - Backup / Restore
(Truncated Backup to a file / Restore from a file)

Pros:
Very Quick
Only Source or Destination drive(s) needed at a time.
Cons:
Recorded shows are not backed up

Backup Steps
1. Download WinMFS
2. Unzip the File
3. Setup your computer
4. Double Click on the program to launch it.
(If using Vista, right click then run it as an"Administrator.")
5. Select Source Drive
6. File->Backup
7. Click on Start Button
8. Wait ...
9. All Done!

Has anyone successfully tried this using the image Unitron posted above on a 2TB drive?

TIA!
jrmstr33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |