TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-07-2013, 08:26 AM   #1321
mik3cok3r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
help I keep getting Error writing media inode 1
mik3cok3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 01:44 PM   #1322
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by mik3cok3r View Post
help I keep getting Error writing media inode 1
Suggest you post your problem in the Help forum, including more info, like what TiVo model, what brand and model drive is involved, what you were trying to do with which software, etc.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 09:49 PM   #1323
markshere99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4
OK, not PMing you...but begging for an image for the TCD748000 (premiere xl)

Long time owner here, lurker for a long time here - owner from the Phillips HDR212, Sony SVR2000 through the Tivo S2 and S3 and now my Premiere XL with a dead hard drive...

THanks
Mark
markshere99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 06:16 AM   #1324
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by markshere99 View Post
OK, not PMing you...but begging for an image for the TCD748000 (premiere xl)

Long time owner here, lurker for a long time here - owner from the Phillips HDR212, Sony SVR2000 through the Tivo S2 and S3 and now my Premiere XL with a dead hard drive...

THanks
Mark
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 06:14 PM   #1325
Roper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roper View Post
My HDD crashed and I really need a clean image for a dtv DSR708.

Many Thanks!
Quick update, I was able to get the old drive working long enough to use winMFS. The process completed but it seems the boot sector has issues, its now froze at the "Powering Up" screen. I have ran the winMFS bootfix 1 & 2 but nothing has changed.
Any help would really be great, I'm out of other options right now.
Roper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 06:47 PM   #1326
dolfan954
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Hi,

Long time reader. Recently had my TiVo HDD die. Looking to repair it, but I think my backup is no longer good. I am sure you guys get the requests often, but does someone have a good backup? My TiVo is a TCD652160. Thanks.
dolfan954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 07:02 PM   #1327
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by dolfan954 View Post
Hi,

Long time reader. Recently had my TiVo HDD die. Looking to repair it, but I think my backup is no longer good. I am sure you guys get the requests often, but does someone have a good backup? My TiVo is a TCD652160. Thanks.
You should search this thread before posting, but go to the previous page and you should see it.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 07:40 PM   #1328
dolfan954
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
You should search this thread before posting, but go to the previous page and you should see it.
Thanks. I made it through the first 15 pages of the thread and realized posting would be the best option. Little did I know the issue was cured by page 44. Thanks a ton. Looking forward to getting it up and running again.
dolfan954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2013, 11:23 AM   #1329
ericzlot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1
Need Image for TiVo TCD240080

Can you PM me where I might find one?
ericzlot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2013, 02:16 PM   #1330
IWLSR5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericzlot View Post
Can you PM me where I might find one?
The download link for that software is located in multiple spots in this thread. A quick search will bring it right up.

What brand and size HDD will you be restoring the image to?
IWLSR5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 10:29 PM   #1331
zedcon1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Please, need TCD746320 image

Hello. After two days spent running SpinRite, trying to get JMFS to recognize my TiVo's drive, etc., I've determined that my only solution is to start fresh with a disc image for a TCD746320. Could someone help me out? I'd be very grateful. Thanks.
zedcon1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 10:36 PM   #1332
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by zedcon1 View Post
Hello. After two days spent running SpinRite, trying to get JMFS to recognize my TiVo's drive, etc., I've determined that my only solution is to start fresh with a disc image for a TCD746320. Could someone help me out? I'd be very grateful. Thanks.
There are no images available under WinMFS or MFSLive. However, you should look here.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=503261
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 07:36 AM   #1333
zedcon1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by zedcon1 View Post
Hello. After two days spent running SpinRite, trying to get JMFS to recognize my TiVo's drive, etc., I've determined that my only solution is to start fresh with a disc image for a TCD746320. Could someone help me out? I'd be very grateful. Thanks.

Thanks Greg!
zedcon1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 12:12 PM   #1334
noneo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
If anyone has a T800 image, I would be forever in your debt!
noneo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 04:51 PM   #1335
penguin1029
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
Hello,
Can anyone point me in the direction of a tcd140060 image for the tivo series 2 I would really appreciate it.
Thank You!!
penguin1029 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 07:01 PM   #1336
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by penguin1029 View Post
Hello,
Can anyone point me in the direction of a tcd140060 image for the tivo series 2 I would really appreciate it.
Thank You!!
I think that the TCD140 and TCD240 can use the same image so I will PM you with a link to a WinMFS TCD240 image. It will need to go onto a drive of at least 40GB.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 12:02 AM   #1337
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by penguin1029 View Post
Hello,
Can anyone point me in the direction of a tcd140060 image for the tivo series 2 I would really appreciate it.
Thank You!!
This is for restoring with WinMFS

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...0/140_gset.tbk
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 06:55 PM   #1338
cepler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kennett Square, PA
Posts: 18
Question TCD648250 Image Needed

Wife's TCD648250 Series 3 external drive croaked and my attempts to divorce and recover it appear to be failing, would like to get it re-imaged with a new 1 TB drive instead so if someone has it available let me know, thanks! WinMFS preferred to make it a little easier if possible, but I'm not too adverse to use the ol' Linux tools if needed.
cepler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 01:43 AM   #1339
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by cepler View Post
Wife's TCD648250 Series 3 external drive croaked and my attempts to divorce and recover it appear to be failing, would like to get it re-imaged with a new 1 TB drive instead so if someone has it available let me know, thanks! WinMFS preferred to make it a little easier if possible, but I'm not too adverse to use the ol' Linux tools if needed.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...20/648250b.tbk

But be sure to be suspicious of the power supply as well.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 11:23 AM   #1340
cepler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kennett Square, PA
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...20/648250b.tbk

But be sure to be suspicious of the power supply as well.
Thanks, I eventually located that dropbox link after a few more hours of searching, it's up and running on a 1TB drive now. Turned out to be the external drive. Ran an MHDD test on it and it failed miserably almost immediately. The internal drive had 2 >500ms reads, so I'll set it aside, it's only 250G anyhow so not a lot of use these days 'cept for a workstation or something.

Have Series 3's had issues with the power supplies? I think I've only had 1 power supply fail so far across the 9 TiVos we have right now.
cepler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 12:27 AM   #1341
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by cepler View Post

Have Series 3's had issues with the power supplies?
Big time.

Both the Series 2s and the 3 different model Series 3s suffer from "capacitor plague".

Funny thing is, the last of the S2s, the first dual tuner model, seems far less affected than the models before and after.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 06:01 AM   #1342
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Funny thing is, the last of the S2s, the first dual tuner model, seems far less affected than the models before and after.
Yeah, all four of my S2DTs are still going strong.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 10:21 PM   #1343
threedeet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Can anyone help me out? My TCD746320 just bit the dust after a power outage and I'm looking for an image. Thanks in advance!
threedeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 10:29 PM   #1344
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by threedeet View Post
Can anyone help me out? My TCD746320 just bit the dust after a power outage and I'm looking for an image. Thanks in advance!
If you had a UPS on the Tivo(s), then you would not have any problems.

You would need to use DVRBars for Premieres (for backup and restore), and you can use WinMFS or MFSTools to expand and supersize.

Today, I had a 40 min. outage and my 2 Tivos, a S3 and S2, were still running.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 10:36 PM   #1345
threedeet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
If you had a UPS on the Tivo(s), then you would not have any problems.

You would need to use DVRBars for Premieres (for backup and restore), and you can use WinMFS or MFSTools to expand and supersize.

Today, I had a 40 min. outage and my 2 Tivos, a S3 and S2, were still running.
Yeah, hindsight... unfortunately the drive is unreadable when connected to a USB/SATA bridge and what I've seen from fsck is telling me it's not going to be recoverable. Sorry if it's uncouth but I've seen a few posted here on prior pages so I thought I would ask.
threedeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 10:44 PM   #1346
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by threedeet View Post
Yeah, hindsight... unfortunately the drive is unreadable when connected to a USB/SATA bridge and what I've seen from fsck is telling me it's not going to be recoverable. Sorry if it's uncouth but I've seen a few posted here on prior pages so I thought I would ask.
Under Windows Disk Manager, it would not be able to see the drive contents either. Do not use any disk manager either from windows or apple to either try to read or format the Tivo drive.

Tivo uses a type of Apple partitions. There are no visible files to copy. WinMFS will be able to read and tell you the disk info with partitions, there are about 15 or 16.

Dvr Backup And Restore Software for Windows (DvrBARS) link
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 10:54 PM   #1347
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
If you had a UPS on the Tivo(s), then you would not have any problems.

You would need to use DVRBars for Premieres (for backup and restore), and you can use WinMFS or MFSTools to expand and supersize.

Today, I had a 40 min. outage and my 2 Tivos, a S3 and S2, were still running.
He needs to use JMFS to expand and supersize, not WinMFS or MFSLive.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 11:04 PM   #1348
threedeet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Under Windows Disk Manager, it would not be able to see the drive contents either. Do not use any disk manager either from windows or apple to either try to read or format the Tivo drive.

Tivo uses a type of Apple partitions. There are no visible files to copy. WinMFS will be able to read and tell you the disk info with partitions, there are about 15 or 16.
Thanks for the info, but the drive itself is unreadable and isn't mounting (mac os x, xterm, mount). I am familiar with the hard drive recovery process and like I said, it's not looking good. I think the controller might have died - I have a replacement drive already I just need to load it up with the "right stuff".

From the DvrBARS post you linked:
Quote:
It is not intended as a recovery tool for corrupt or failing drives

threedeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 11:35 PM   #1349
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by threedeet View Post
Thanks for the info, but the drive itself is unreadable and isn't mounting (mac os x, xterm, mount). I am familiar with the hard drive recovery process and like I said, it's not looking good. I think the controller might have died - I have a replacement drive already I just need to load it up with the "right stuff".

From the DvrBARS post you linked:
There is a DvrBARS created image available for your model TiVo. You need to acquire a new drive and the image. Hopefully ggiesake will inform you how to acquire it. You can then use DvrBARS to restore the image to a new drive and JMFS to expand and supersize.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 06:49 AM   #1350
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,980
threedeet,

I sent you a PM with the image. Use DvrBARS to restore it to the new drive, then use jmfs to expand it.

Once the drive is back in your TiVo you will also have to run C&DE to "marry" it to your motherboard. Good luck.

greg
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |