TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-09-2013, 01:00 AM   #1291
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by IWLSR5 View Post
Drive passes all S.M.A.R.T test and manufacturers long tests. I've even tried a brand new factory fresh drive amd a brand new ribbon cable.
What drive are you using? Western digital may need WDidle3.
__________________
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 01:14 AM   #1292
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
What drive are you using? Western digital may need WDidle3.
Because of the need for a WD and not the "bigger by a few more LBA" Maxtor image, I assumed it was the original 80GB drive, i.e., not a Caviar Green with Intellipark, which has got to be the better part of a decade old and I'm not sure that age might not be a factor in spite of it passing all tests.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 01:29 AM   #1293
IWLSR5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Okay, if it's desperate measure Hail Mary play time, replace the coin cell battery with a nice fresh one straight from the store, power the drive from a PC power supply, and then plug in the TiVo, but first run mfsinfo on the drive with either the MFS Live cd or WinMFS.
I've already replaced the clock battery on the motherboard. I've tried powering the hard drive with an A/C adapter that goes with my USB-IDE/SATA hard drive adapter. Everything looks good in mfsinfo.
IWLSR5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 01:35 AM   #1294
IWLSR5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
What drive are you using? Western digital may need WDidle3.
I was using the original 80GB originally. When that didn't work, I purchased a WD5000AVDS and a SATA to IDE adapter from WeaKnees. I loaded the software image that Unitron provided to me on the 500GB drive and verified that it came from WD with Intellipark disabled. And if I'm not mistaken Intellipark only affects soft boots, not hard boots.
IWLSR5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 01:39 AM   #1295
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,546
Sometimes it also affects hard boots.

The IDE/SATA adapter could also factor in the difficulty.
__________________
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 01:40 AM   #1296
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by IWLSR5 View Post
I've already replaced the clock battery on the motherboard. I've tried powering the hard drive with an A/C adapter that goes with my USB-IDE/SATA hard drive adapter. Everything looks good in mfsinfo.
Is that board lifetimed?

If so, do you have another 540 board?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 01:45 AM   #1297
IWLSR5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Sometimes it also affects hard boots.

The IDE/SATA adapter could also factor in the difficulty.
The SATA adapter isn't in the loop with the original drive.
IWLSR5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 01:45 AM   #1298
IWLSR5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Is that board lifetimed?

If so, do you have another 540 board?
The board is lifetimed and it's a 240 board. It's the only 240 that I have.
IWLSR5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 05:27 AM   #1299
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by IWLSR5 View Post
The board is lifetimed and it's a 240 board. It's the only 240 that I have.
Got you and the other guy confused together.

The lifetime sub is tied to the TiVo Service Number.

The TSN is contained in the crypto chip on the first Series 3, the TCD648250, and all of the Series 2 and Series 1 models.*

The crypto chip in your 240 can be moved to another 240 motherboard (even if the last three characters, that indicate hard drive size, are not the same), but it requires someone with the right equipment and experience in soldering and unsoldering Surface Mount Devices, or SMDs.

I had to do it with a dual tuner S2 and it was no fun at all, and even having practiced in advance on junk boards I nearly screwed it up.

But it can be done if that's the only way to save the subscription.


*Unfortunately for me, they moved the TSN into another "bigger, more complicated, impossible for me to even think about changing out" chip on the next Series 3, the HD, and all models since.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 01:10 PM   #1300
Tom Arends
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Anyone still have a TCD540040 image stored someplace?
I would greatly be in your debt if you PM me the info.

Thanks
Tom Arends is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 09:28 PM   #1301
eriksson29
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
hey my drive just died and i was wondering if anyone can point me to a site where i can download tivo image for TCD746320
eriksson29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 11:29 AM   #1302
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Arends View Post
Anyone still have a TCD540040 image stored someplace?
I would greatly be in your debt if you PM me the info.

Thanks
What brand and model drive do you want to restore it to?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 01:18 AM   #1303
bradbomb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
I'm looking for an image for a Toshiba SD-H400, HD died recently, looking to replace. I have plenty of PATA drives lying around to upgrade to
bradbomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 12:15 PM   #1304
wompingcrane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
TCD24004/TCD24008 drive issues

I recently bought 3 TiVo series 2 units (TCD24004A, TCD24008A, & TCD540080). The 24004 & 24008 both have lifetime on them. The 24004 is completely working but the 24008 had a bad hard drive. That's why I bought the 54008, to use that hard drive out of that to use in place of the damaged one on the 24008. I used the backup tbk file of the 24004 on the 24008, but I'm getting the "hardware error" when I set up the Tivo. I'm using WinFMS and finally found an new image file for the 24008 (thanks to unitron), but when I try and restore it to the 54008 (80gb Maxtor drive), I'm getting "drive too small, you need 160217537 sectors". (It says I have 160086528 sectors on the drive). Does anyone have any suggestions? thanks in advance
wompingcrane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 05:07 PM   #1305
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by wompingcrane View Post
I recently bought 3 TiVo series 2 units (TCD24004A, TCD24008A, & TCD540080). The 24004 & 24008 both have lifetime on them. The 24004 is completely working but the 24008 had a bad hard drive. That's why I bought the 54008, to use that hard drive out of that to use in place of the damaged one on the 24008. I used the backup tbk file of the 24004 on the 24008, but I'm getting the "hardware error" when I set up the Tivo. I'm using WinFMS and finally found an new image file for the 24008 (thanks to unitron), but when I try and restore it to the 54008 (80gb Maxtor drive), I'm getting "drive too small, you need 160217537 sectors". (It says I have 160086528 sectors on the drive). Does anyone have any suggestions? thanks in advance
Use the 40GB 240 drive (after letting it contact TiVo and get up to date if it's not yet running the latest--for the S2-version of the TiVo software--I think it's 9.something) as the source drive and copy it to the 80GB drive with WinMFS and then expand.

When you put it back in the TiVo it'll complain because of the TiVo Service Number mismatch--might say something about error 51--but it'll eventually sort itself out after some green screen.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 08:33 PM   #1306
wompingcrane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Use the 40GB 240 drive (after letting it contact TiVo and get up to date if it's not yet running the latest--for the S2-version of the TiVo software--I think it's 9.something) as the source drive and copy it to the 80GB drive with WinMFS and then expand.

When you put it back in the TiVo it'll complain because of the TiVo Service Number mismatch--might say something about error 51--but it'll eventually sort itself out after some green screen.
Thanks for the quick reply unitron! I have no idea how this happened, but I managed to overwrite the backup file of the 40gb 24004 drive, with the backup of the tbk file you uploaded & I DLed from dropbox. So now, I no longer have an original backup of the 24004. (I didn't have any shows, etc on it saved, since I basically got it to resell it anyway and keep the other one for myself). Tomorrow I'm getting a 120gb maxtor in the mail, so I'll try and put the 24004 tbk you upped onto it and see what happens. On a side note, when I did a back up of the original 40gb 24004, I did notice in the mfsinfo that it didn't have a tivo model # assigned to the drive . When I used your 540 tbk on the drive, the model # was assigned correctly. Maybe I backed it up incorrectly in the 1st place and that's why I was getting the hardware error?
wompingcrane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 05:08 PM   #1307
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by wompingcrane View Post
Thanks for the quick reply unitron! I have no idea how this happened, but I managed to overwrite the backup file of the 40gb 24004 drive, with the backup of the tbk file you uploaded & I DLed from dropbox. So now, I no longer have an original backup of the 24004. (I didn't have any shows, etc on it saved, since I basically got it to resell it anyway and keep the other one for myself). Tomorrow I'm getting a 120gb maxtor in the mail, so I'll try and put the 24004 tbk you upped onto it and see what happens. On a side note, when I did a back up of the original 40gb 24004, I did notice in the mfsinfo that it didn't have a tivo model # assigned to the drive . When I used your 540 tbk on the drive, the model # was assigned correctly. Maybe I backed it up incorrectly in the 1st place and that's why I was getting the hardware error?
I wasn't talking about using an image file, I was talking about using the actual 40GB drive you currently have working in that TCD240040 or TCD24004A as the source to copy from onto the drive that's going to go into the 240080.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 11:54 PM   #1308
Roper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
My HDD crashed and I really need a clean image for a dtv DSR708.

Many Thanks!
Roper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 08:18 AM   #1309
KennyP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
I got the "green screen" error message and am going to replace my original Tivo Series 3 drive with a larger drive I have around.

Does anyone have a disk image for a TCD648250B?

Looking to install a two-year-old Seagate SATA drive: 750G
KennyP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 08:27 AM   #1310
tgmii
Registered User
 
tgmii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 185
Does someone have an image for Tivo HD? I haven't crawled behind to check the number on the back.. is there more than one image?

Thanks!
tgmii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 11:31 AM   #1311
alcrd
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
I have a Directv dvr R10 the 80gb hard drive crashed and i replaced with 160gb hard drive i got the image copied to the 160gb drive. installed it back in the receiver and the screen goes from powering up to almost there then back to powering up need help asap please

Last edited by alcrd : 05-01-2013 at 04:32 PM.
alcrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 07:45 PM   #1312
JosephK
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
My HDD just crashed. Does anyone have an image for model TCD652160?

Thanks in advance!
JosephK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 08:06 PM   #1313
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by JosephK View Post
My HDD just crashed. Does anyone have an image for model TCD652160?

Thanks in advance!
Previously posted in this thread, so, I re-quote:

TCD652160 images.

For use with MFS Live

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/49887720/652_gset.bak

For use with WinMFS

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/49887720/652_gset.tbk
__________________
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 05:55 AM   #1314
wyliebar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Need an image for a TCD746320, can somebody PM me or direct me to where I can download one? Thanks.
wyliebar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 07:09 AM   #1315
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by wyliebar View Post
Need an image for a TCD746320, can somebody PM me or direct me to where I can download one? Thanks.
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 07:31 PM   #1316
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by alcrd View Post
I have a Directv dvr R10 the 80gb hard drive crashed and i replaced with 160gb hard drive i got the image copied to the 160gb drive. installed it back in the receiver and the screen goes from powering up to almost there then back to powering up need help asap please
Where did you get the image to copy to the new drive? I have an R10 image that might work. I'll send a PM with the link.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 01:45 PM   #1317
MarkusDff
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
ggieseke, Anyway I can get the same link for the TCD746320 ? Mine bit the dust this morning :/
MarkusDff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 02:26 PM   #1318
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkusDff View Post
ggieseke, Anyway I can get the same link for the TCD746320 ? Mine bit the dust this morning :/
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 10:10 AM   #1319
Roper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Still looking for a image for a DRS708 6.4a
Thanks
Roper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 10:45 AM   #1320
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roper View Post
Still looking for a image for a DRS708 6.4a
Thanks
Edit: My bad. You're in the right thread.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |