TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-20-2011, 04:19 PM   #781
Kevin D42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 35
Any chance of getting a winmfs image for a Series 3 (OLED Display, 648) Tivo?

Thanks in advance.
Kevin D42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 08:31 PM   #782
vsaltv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19
Worked great lillevig! Thank you so much. Made its call to home, got me $100 off lifetime sub and the works, you DA man! Happy Holidays bro
vsaltv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 12:27 AM   #783
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by vsaltv View Post
Worked great lillevig! Thank you so much. Made its call to home, got me $100 off lifetime sub and the works, you DA man! Happy Holidays bro
By the way, what's the date of manufacture of that S1 and do you know when lifetime was bought for it?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 12:33 AM   #784
papa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 5
I got a TiVo Premeire from my brother. The hard drive is messed up. I have upgraded my old Series 1 and Series 2 unit in the past. I'm looking for an image for a TCD746320. Any help out there?
__________________
Stephan E.J. Papa
papa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 01:00 AM   #785
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by papa View Post
I got a TiVo Premeire from my brother. The hard drive is messed up. I have upgraded my old Series 1 and Series 2 unit in the past. I'm looking for an image for a TCD746320. Any help out there?
I'm pretty sure it's still the deal that you have to have a good Premiere drive and copy it byte for byte with dd or dd_rescue.

In other words, there isn't anything that can do a truncated backup as there is for the previous models.

Also, I seem to recall stories of people who somehow screwed up their Premiere drives just by trying to take a look at them with WinMFS.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 07:26 AM   #786
vsaltv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
By the way, what's the date of manufacture of that S1 and do you know when lifetime was bought for it?
I'll have to look up the manufacture date, but it was activated with lifetime service 09/04/2001
vsaltv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 07:31 AM   #787
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by vsaltv View Post
I'll have to look up the manufacture date, but it was activated with lifetime service 09/04/2001
Okay, then the lifetime is too new to be eligible for the one-time transfer, so it doesn't really matter if it's old enough to be eligible to work manually.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 07:33 AM   #788
vsaltv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19
explain what you mean? Would love to know if there's another way or something
vsaltv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 07:47 AM   #789
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by vsaltv View Post
explain what you mean? Would love to know if there's another way or something
There was a little vagueness in the definition of "lifetime" in the beginning, so any purchase of Product Lifetime Service prior to January 21, 2000, if memory serves, is eligible for a one-time transfer to another TiVo.

And I think it was October of 2000 which was the manufacturing date cutoff point (plus it had to have come out of the factory loaded with a particular version of the software) for the unit to be usable as a manual recorder without a subscription. Not sure the exact details of what it would and wouldn't do compared to later models without subs, but I think they could still call in to set the clock. No guide data, of course.

But of course that doesn't matter if the unit has a lifetime sub that can't be moved off of it.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 08:18 AM   #790
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by papa View Post
I got a TiVo Premeire from my brother. The hard drive is messed up. I have upgraded my old Series 1 and Series 2 unit in the past. I'm looking for an image for a TCD746320. Any help out there?
I'm assuming that the unit doesn't have lifetime service. If it did, buying a pre-imaged drive (from eBay or one of the forum sponsors) would be well worth the investment. If you are determined to get it working anyway, you may be able to pick up a spare Premiere for pretty cheap ($50-60 range). Then you would need to check the JMFS thread on this forum for details on burning a new drive.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 08:31 AM   #791
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
I'm assuming that the unit doesn't have lifetime service. If it did, buying a pre-imaged drive (from eBay or one of the forum sponsors) would be well worth the investment. If you are determined to get it working anyway, you may be able to pick up a spare Premiere for pretty cheap ($50-60 range). Then you would need to check the JMFS thread on this forum for details on burning a new drive.
If there's no sub on the one he has now, he can pick up another one and keep the first for spare parts.

If it is lifetimed, he should pick up another one to keep for spare parts and just copy the drive to his present drive.

jmfs is only needed to go to a larger drive.

To just copy a good stock drive over to the drive in the one he has, all that's needed is dd_rescue from the MFS Live cd.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 08:46 PM   #792
o2pilot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
still hoping for a hr10-250 image to resuscitate my hr10-250.
hard drive died.... Thanks.
o2pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 11:03 PM   #793
Psychs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Looking for an image for the Toshiba RS-TX20. Please PM me. Thanks in advance and happy holidays!
Psychs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 11:12 PM   #794
MikeDeuce
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Hey jeaton,

I don't have enough posts to send a PM or email to you (perhaps one of you could forward this on for me), but I couldn't track down a torrent that was active for that sucker (TCD648250B), but you (you magnificent person, you) thought to upload everything to dropbox.

Thank you *VERY* much, and I hope you have a happy holiday/festivus/etc.

-Mike
MikeDeuce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 11:20 AM   #795
Moebius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Not there any more.
Posts: 739
So I find myself a first time member of the dead hdd club (7 TiVos over 8 years, not a bad track record I suppose). I still have the original drive from the unit, but had formatted it to use in a PC some time back. Figuring since I'm currently of the unemployed variety, I could at least put the 250gb back in play for now. From what I've been reading, cake doesn't play well with the original size when trying to do its thing (plus that whole trying not to spend money). Can someone point me to an image for a 652160 unit so I can see if I can revive this 250 until such time as I can shell out for a new drive?
__________________
Remember, no matter where you go... You're not where you were any more.
Moebius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 11:40 AM   #796
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moebius View Post
So I find myself a first time member of the dead hdd club (7 TiVos over 8 years, not a bad track record I suppose). I still have the original drive from the unit, but had formatted it to use in a PC some time back. Figuring since I'm currently of the unemployed variety, I could at least put the 250gb back in play for now. From what I've been reading, cake doesn't play well with the original size when trying to do its thing (plus that whole trying not to spend money). Can someone point me to an image for a 652160 unit so I can see if I can revive this 250 until such time as I can shell out for a new drive?
The original drive in a TCD652160 is a 160GB, not a 250.

Are you sure you don't have an original S3, a TCD648250?

For TCD652160 images,

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...01#post8831301
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 11:11 AM   #797
Moebius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Not there any more.
Posts: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
The original drive in a TCD652160 is a 160GB, not a 250.

Are you sure you don't have an original S3, a TCD648250?

For TCD652160 images,

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...01#post8831301
Definitely a 652160, as I was looking at the back of the unit as I posted. So in theory, I have a 160 gb drive, probably with the TiVo image still on in floating around, and a 250gb that I don't even know from whence it came. Well, kind of a bonus I suppose.

Thanks for the image links, time to go read up a bit. I haven't worked with MFS in several years, at least since put the 1tb drive in this unit. Been a while.
__________________
Remember, no matter where you go... You're not where you were any more.
Moebius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 02:33 PM   #798
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moebius View Post
Definitely a 652160, as I was looking at the back of the unit as I posted. So in theory, I have a 160 gb drive, probably with the TiVo image still on in floating around, and a 250gb that I don't even know from whence it came. Well, kind of a bonus I suppose.

Thanks for the image links, time to go read up a bit. I haven't worked with MFS in several years, at least since put the 1tb drive in this unit. Been a while.
Go to mfslive.org and download the iso for the MFS Live cd v1.4 if you don't have it already, and also the WinMFS program, and read all the readme's there.

Then come back here and read the thread about using jmfs to let you use up to a 2TB drive on an S3 HD.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 12:22 AM   #799
fsaldana
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
I'm in desperate need of the TCD 540040. Can someone please help me out? Thanks in advance!
fsaldana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 12:23 AM   #800
fsaldana
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Sorry I failed to mention I need the image for a TCD540040. Thanks again!
fsaldana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 12:35 AM   #801
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by fsaldana View Post
I'm in desperate need of the TCD 540040. Can someone please help me out? Thanks in advance!
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...30#post8688730

No matter whether you need an MFS Live restorable image or a WinMFS restorable image, you have to show your gratitude by downloading both to help extend their keep alive date.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 11:58 PM   #802
snailcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Does anyone have an image for the Dual Tuner 649080?

Thanks!
snailcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 05:05 AM   #803
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by snailcat View Post
Does anyone have an image for the Dual Tuner 649080?

Thanks!
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 05:18 AM   #804
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by snailcat View Post
Does anyone have an image for the Dual Tuner 649080?

Thanks!
Doesn't anyone ever click on "Search this thread" anymore?

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...33#post8706933
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 11:32 AM   #805
ccain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 9
My lifetime series 2 drive died. I need image for TCD240080. Thanks!
ccain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 11:33 AM   #806
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccain View Post
My lifetime series 2 drive died. I need image for TCD240080. Thanks!
PM sent
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 12:38 PM   #807
stayclassy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
My Series 2, Pioneer DVR-810H-S hard drive died. No backup

I'm not sure InstantCake will work with my old pc.

(apologies if I missed the thread that covers this)

Can anyone point me to what my options are to get a backup image? Would appreciate any info on how to get an image ??
stayclassy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 12:54 PM   #808
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by stayclassy View Post
My Series 2, Pioneer DVR-810H-S hard drive died. No backup

I'm not sure InstantCake will work with my old pc.

(apologies if I missed the thread that covers this)

Can anyone point me to what my options are to get a backup image? Would appreciate any info on how to get an image ??
If you already have InstantCake with the appropriate image, you can follow the directions in this link to copy the image to a flashdrive, boot MFSTools, and burn the image to a drive connected via a USB to IDE/SATA cable. I've done it using a laptop when IC could not recognize my DVD drive.

http://www.dvrupgrade.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1734
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 01:09 PM   #809
stayclassy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
If you already have InstantCake with the appropriate image, you can follow the directions in this link to copy the image to a flashdrive, boot MFSTools, and burn the image to a drive connected via a USB to IDE/SATA cable. I've done it using a laptop when IC could not recognize my DVD drive.
Nice, I'll give that a try.

Btw, DvrUpgrade support said it couldn't be done:

Quote:
<support@dvrupgrade.com> wrote:
Nope - you really need an old PC for that product.

> Hey guys--
> I was considering buying your InstantCake installer since my Tivo HD died.
>
> I was wondering if it's possible to install without an old PC? I have an
> IDE-to-USB cable and was hoping there was a simpler installation?
>
> Please let me know what options are available!

stayclassy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 01:33 PM   #810
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccain View Post
My lifetime series 2 drive died. I need image for TCD240080. Thanks!
Somewhere between page 20 and this page I've got links for a 24008A image that'll work.

Please download both versions to extend their time on the server.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |