TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-16-2008, 01:43 PM   #31
durdenb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
I have a toshiba sd-400 80gb that i think the hdd is bad or going bad. Can i get the image from that hdd and put it on a 60gb hdd or is there a bare image that would work and where could i get it.
durdenb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2008, 03:50 PM   #32
tfellad
Who is tfellad!?
 
tfellad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tha Ville, KY by way of Birmingham, AL
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by durdenb View Post
I have a toshiba sd-400 80gb that i think the hdd is bad or going bad. Can i get the image from that hdd and put it on a 60gb hdd or is there a bare image that would work and where could i get it.
You can buy a Tivo image/installer here for $20 http://www.dvrupgrade.com/dvr/stores/1/instantcake.cfm:)
__________________
Tivo Model#540140
Seagate DB35 Series™500GB
Instant Cake TDC540080/140 (Baked)
Lifetime Subscription

TiVolution!
tfellad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 10:12 AM   #33
finfan365
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
I've been unable to connect ot the ftp site. Is it possible the address is old, and the bot not updated yet?

THanks,
finfan365 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 07:22 PM   #34
mmarcuse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 17
If someone could please PM me the FTP info or any location with a Toshiba TX-20 backup image I'd owe them a burger. Super size, even.

My drive died this weekend and I need to replace it, but I have no backup. Thanks!
mmarcuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 11:26 PM   #35
Raj
Irie member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wantage, NJ
Posts: 36,276
A little birdie told me that the FTP site is out of commission and the only way to get an image now is to buy it from PTVUpgrade as part of the "Instantcake" package or a ready made upgrade drive.
__________________
Is it real? Or is it memorex?
Raj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 12:07 AM   #36
StanSimmons
Senior Moment Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Flower Mound, TX, USA
Posts: 4,717
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raj View Post
A little birdie told me that the FTP site is out of commission and the only way to get an image now is to buy it from PTVUpgrade as part of the "Instantcake" package or a ready made upgrade drive.
Well, MY FTP site is out of commission...
__________________
Stan

"easy as 3.141592653589793238462643383279502884179"
StanSimmons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 12:55 AM   #37
mmarcuse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by StanSimmons View Post
Well, MY FTP site is out of commission...
Ahhh, but you guys do have an image. What if I gave you the login to *my* FTP site and you could up it for me there? I could put some cake there for you in return!

If that's possible and you have the image, please PM me and I'll give you somewhere to stick it. Errr...you know what I mean.
mmarcuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 09:53 AM   #38
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmarcuse View Post
Ahhh, but you guys do have an image. What if I gave you the login to *my* FTP site and you could up it for me there? I could put some cake there for you in return!

If that's possible and you have the image, please PM me and I'll give you somewhere to stick it. Errr...you know what I mean.
Please check your PM.

Lou
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 06:05 PM   #39
StanSimmons
Senior Moment Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Flower Mound, TX, USA
Posts: 4,717
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmarcuse View Post
Ahhh, but you guys do have an image. What if I gave you the login to *my* FTP site and you could up it for me there? I could put some cake there for you in return!

If that's possible and you have the image, please PM me and I'll give you somewhere to stick it. Errr...you know what I mean.
dude, the instantcake images are the product of one of the sponsors of this board. it isn't cool to be trading his images.
__________________
Stan

"easy as 3.141592653589793238462643383279502884179"
StanSimmons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 07:14 PM   #40
mmarcuse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by StanSimmons View Post
dude, the instantcake images are the product of one of the sponsors of this board. it isn't cool to be trading his images.
Oh, wait a second - were you interpreting my 'I'll put cake up there for you' joke to mean that I'd put the Instantcake stuff up to trade? Hahahaha...bad use of words, I meant it as a joke referencing Portal. I didn't mean I'd put up a pirated copy of his Instantcake software, I would never do that!

I'll rephrase that - I meant I'll put ice cream up there for ya if you can send me a TX-20 image.
mmarcuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 09:22 PM   #41
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
VERY confused!

.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:13 PM. Reason: deleted by what appears to be popular demand
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 10:05 PM   #42
StanSimmons
Senior Moment Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Flower Mound, TX, USA
Posts: 4,717
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Mail Man View Post
greetings all,

..obviously, i don't know what the hell i am doing and this thread (the previous 1,000 posts) are burning my eyeballs out!...so, i will just come out and say this and if i break any rules, get back to me and i will wipe out this post/request.

http://www.************.com/forum/sh...315#post298315 is a thread/post of which i asked some info about gettiing an image for a tivo stand alone unit (believe version 2.5??)....i have instant cake and if you read the brief thread, you will see where i am at....

...i have 2 tivos (TCD540040 and TCD24008A LIFETIME) that i would like to obtain image files for...in all the confusion and all the darn downloads i have done, it is my belief that instant cake carries such an image, am i correct?...reading the link to the thread above, you can see the problem with getting my "defective" tivo back on it;s feet and further, would like to have a back up should either of these take a dump in the future...and some direction to burn it back to a larger drive....am i doing the correct thing and using the correct programs for creation, storage, etc etc.??..the more reading i do, the more confused i become...i also DON"T understand mic or ftp...can anyone provide and guidance/files/etc in these issues?...thanks for the assistance... (i have pm'ed nobody)
Yes, DVRUpgrade.com has InstantCake images for both of those TiVo's. If all you want to do is get them up and running (possibly with larger drives) then that is what you need.
__________________
Stan

"easy as 3.141592653589793238462643383279502884179"
StanSimmons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 10:06 PM   #43
StanSimmons
Senior Moment Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Flower Mound, TX, USA
Posts: 4,717
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmarcuse View Post
Oh, wait a second - were you interpreting my 'I'll put cake up there for you' joke to mean that I'd put the Instantcake stuff up to trade? Hahahaha...bad use of words, I meant it as a joke referencing Portal. I didn't mean I'd put up a pirated copy of his Instantcake software, I would never do that!

I'll rephrase that - I meant I'll put ice cream up there for ya if you can send me a TX-20 image.
Sorry, my mistake... I'm not a gamer and didn't get the reference. I don't have a TX-20 image.
__________________
Stan

"easy as 3.141592653589793238462643383279502884179"
StanSimmons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2008, 10:11 PM   #44
Da Mail Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by StanSimmons View Post
Yes, DVRUpgrade.com has InstantCake images for both of those TiVo's. If all you want to do is get them up and running (possibly with larger drives) then that is what you need.
.

Last edited by Da Mail Man : 04-08-2009 at 09:14 PM. Reason: deleted by what appears to be popular demand
Da Mail Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2008, 07:09 PM   #45
facesso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
But I need an older version for my Series1 Sony SVR2000

I was hoping someone out of the kindness of their heart would provide me with a stock v1.3 image for my Sony SVR-2000. My Tivo has been sitting in a closet collecting dust for almost a year now. I had originally bought it as an open item from Circuit City. I had gradeur intentions of hacking and converting it into a glorified VCR. Need I say more. My futile attempts failed and a gave up for some time.

Now I understand DVRUpgrades.com provides Tivo images but unfortunately I do not believe they'll provide me with a Series 1 version otherthan 3.0. I had read that a Series 1 would allow me to use the tivo as a basic recording device which is what I hoping to use it for. Thank you in advance.
facesso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2008, 10:08 PM   #46
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,877
You don't need 1.3. 3.0 will work fine. You may need to get TiVo to set the "can record" flag though, if your unit is one of the older ones eligible for that state. You can send a PM to tivojerry, with the TSN of the unit, explaining what you want.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2008, 05:51 PM   #47
facesso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by classicsat View Post
You don't need 1.3. 3.0 will work fine. You may need to get TiVo to set the "can record" flag though, if your unit is one of the older ones eligible for that state. You can send a PM to tivojerry, with the TSN of the unit, explaining what you want.
Since TivoJerry is out on vacation until 9/9 and is consequently not accepting PMs, I gave Tivo Support a call. Regrettably the Tivo support representative I spoke with said I was not eligible and stated that I would need to subscribe to get the recording functionality I was looking for. Interestingly enough he did not even want to look up my TSN to validate eligibility.

On a related note he did read from one of their internal incident codes (14-29-02) which clearly stated that only Tivo Series 1 devices manufactured on or before October 2001 are eligible for the "can record" flag. Since my Tivo was built in December 2001, I cannot leverage the option you provided.

With that being said I am hoping someone could review my orginal request and help me locate a stock v1.3 image for an SVR-2000. Thank you again for your assistance!
facesso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2008, 08:17 PM   #48
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,877
1.3 software will not help you. It will not make your TiVo record without sub, nor make TiVo think it is supposed to be.

Unfortunately, you have one of the units that is not eligible to record without sub, and we don't talk of getting around subscribing, for units such as yours that need it to work.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 11:39 PM   #49
RANSOME
Gadget boy
 
RANSOME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 130
looking for an image for a hr10-250

looking for an image for a hr10-250, hard drive is dead.Thanks in advance
Gregg

roxtoes@gmail.com
RANSOME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 07:49 PM   #50
txuser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
does anyone still have an image for toshiba rs-tx20? thanks!
txuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 12:40 AM   #51
jhatfield
bunghole
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 104
I'm looking for an image for a DRT800. I bought it cheap on ebay because it needs a hard drive.

I am considering InstantCake. I don't have any problem spending $20, but I'm not sure what I'm getting for it. I don't need an auto-installer. What I would like is a raw untampered with image. Has the InstantCake image been modified or is it a stock virgin image?

thanks for any help.
Jon
jhatfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 01:40 PM   #52
sbddude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 49
looking for a 240xxxx image. I have 140, 540, dual tuner, and direcTV RCA40.
__________________
Series2 DirecTiVo RCA DVR40: Upgraded to 200GB
TiVo HD: Upgraded to 1TB, SDV and M-Card on TWC
sbddude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 07:51 PM   #53
msnuser111
msnuser111
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Question

anyone have a pre-7.x image for a 540 S2? Thanks in advance,Ray
msnuser111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 09:40 AM   #54
bbarry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 12
3.0 image

looking for a 3.0 image for an S1, anyone willing to help. Not looking for any cakemix as I don't bake.
bbarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 06:29 PM   #55
su_A_ve
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 178
Looking for an HDVR2 6.4a image... Thanks...
su_A_ve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 10:07 PM   #56
ny942631
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Hi,

I need an image for my TCD 230040 hard drive died and I didn't have a backup... EFnet produced no results. I would ratehre avoid paying $20 for instant cake if possible. please help.
thanks a lot. Dan
ny942631 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 10:17 PM   #57
ciper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ny942631 View Post
EFnet produced no results.
Patience is a virtue...
ciper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2009, 03:55 PM   #58
paladin732
Life Bites
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 340
My series 3 recently started doing the evil loop of death. I was hoping to find a stock image to place onto a blank hard drive to get it working again. Is the efnet portal still working or will I need to buy instantcake (I'd gladly pay $10 to get the image, but $20 seems a little steep when I do not even need the installer, I can do it myself with the free tools available to the community)
__________________
Life's a Glitch, Then You Die
paladin732 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2009, 04:11 PM   #59
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by paladin732 View Post
My series 3 recently started doing the evil loop of death. I was hoping to find a stock image to place onto a blank hard drive to get it working again. Is the efnet portal still working or will I need to buy instantcake (I'd gladly pay $10 to get the image, but $20 seems a little steep when I do not even need the installer, I can do it myself with the free tools available to the community)
You should consider removing the drive and running diagnostics on it. That will ensure you identify the problem before spending any money (either on InstantCake or a new drive) unnecessarily.

Lou
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2009, 04:27 PM   #60
lew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by paladin732 View Post
will I need to buy instantcake (I'd gladly pay $10 to get the image, but $20 seems a little steep when I do not even need the installer, I can do it myself with the free tools available to the community)
I don't think Lou is charging extra for the installer. I suspect $20 is the minimum price that Lou feels is enough to cover credit card (paypal) charges, marketing expenses (board sponsorship), server costs while leaving a few dollars of profit. I don't know if he pays tivo a licensing fee per download.

Spend a few dollars to get immediate access to a clean image or take the time to find an image on the web.
lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |