TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-30-2016, 04:19 PM   #1
jhyland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 17
Use any external esata drive with bolt esata port

Has anyone figured out a way to use whatever external drive we want with the external esata port? (rather than just the ones tivo allows)

If not, is anyone working on this? Or is it thought to be impossible?

Thanks.

jhyland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2016, 10:25 PM   #2
jmbach
der Neuerer
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhyland View Post
Has anyone figured out a way to use whatever external drive we want with the external esata port? (rather than just the ones tivo allows)

If not, is anyone working on this? Or is it thought to be impossible?

Thanks.
MFSTools 3.2

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2016, 08:02 AM   #3
jhyland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 17
I'm looking to keep the same internal drive and use a 2TB external drive to connect to the bolt to get extra recording time.

I've looked through the MFStools 3.2 thread, but didn't find something specific to address this. Is there a guide for doing what I like? Or what is the command I need to use?

Thanks.

jhyland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2016, 08:12 AM   #4
jmbach
der Neuerer
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,482
Hook up both drives to the computer and run mfstool add -x /dev/sdX /dev/sdY where sdX is the internal drive and sdY is the external drive.

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 09-05-2016, 08:46 AM   #5
jhyland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 17
Thanks. I was hoping to not have to open the unit to get the internal drive. Since I need to do that, I might as well get a bigger internal drive also.

I appreciate you making it simple by providing the precise command.

jhyland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2016, 01:02 PM   #6
bkc56
Designated Grunt
 
bkc56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Santa Rosa, CA, USA
Posts: 734
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
Hook up both drives to the computer and run mfstool add -x /dev/sdX /dev/sdY where sdX is the internal drive and sdY is the external drive.
Why is this necessary for an external drive when (as I understand it) a 1T internal drive is plug-and-play? Does the Bolt know how to "format" an internal drive when it finds a new one, but not an external drive?

__________________
--bkc56
bkc56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2016, 01:27 PM   #7
jmbach
der Neuerer
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkc56 View Post
Why is this necessary for an external drive when (as I understand it) a 1T internal drive is plug-and-play? Does the Bolt know how to "format" an internal drive when it finds a new one, but not an external drive?
It will if you only get a TiVo approved external drive. It will not for any external drive.

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2016, 05:18 PM   #8
jmbach
der Neuerer
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhyland View Post
Thanks. I was hoping to not have to open the unit to get the internal drive. Since I need to do that, I might as well get a bigger internal drive also.



I appreciate you making it simple by providing the precise command.


You can go up to an 8TB drive with MFSR but you will not retain any recording. If you want to retain recordings, you can use MFSTools 3.2 to copy and expand in one command up to 4TB. You can then add at least a 6TB external drive but I think there is room to add an 8TB external drive.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2016, 05:47 PM   #9
ian928
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
Hook up both drives to the computer and run mfstool add -x /dev/sdX /dev/sdY where sdX is the internal drive and sdY is the external drive.
Will this command also work on a Roamio Plus/Pro? Will the internal drive retain the existing recordings after doing this? I would like to connect a 3TB esata drive that I already have externally to my 3TB internal Roamio.

ian928 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2016, 06:42 PM   #10
jmbach
der Neuerer
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,482
It will but you have add a switch in the command to limit all the partitions it creates to 2TiB each.

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:00 AM   #11
Yohannon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
So I've been researching this intensely, and this thread caught my eye; If I'm reading this correctly, I can take my existing drive/recordings, use this command to copy to a 4TB drive for use in the Roamio:

mfstool copy -ai /dev/sdX /dev/sdY

And then pair it with an external eSata drive upwards of *8*TB:

mfstool add -x /dev/sdX /dev/sdY

For a total 12TB of usable recording space on the Roamio, for about 2200 HD hours and about 19,000 SD hours of recordings? (And excuse me as my mind boggles at three straight MONTHS of HD TV recordings!)

Mind you, I'd likely do the more pragmatic thing and drop in two 4TB if I can manage it... I think my wife would be more than happy with 1400 hours, give or take. :P

Yohannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 AM.
Page generated in 0.13767099 seconds (52.61% PHP - 47.39% MySQL) with 18 queries