TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-17-2011, 08:35 PM   #121
DBCooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Montgomery, Texas
Posts: 1,576
Bad news. The 100% guarantee just expired.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Admdata View Post
A fix that works 100% of the time.... Here is how: (note it will ask you to log into directv.com), ok after the Tivo reboots and you see live tv, goto your computer and put in this web address :https://www.directv.com/DTVAPP/mydir...uestid=2586995
now select your tivo reciver you wish to "Reauthorize" and click on continue and thats it. The tivo will goto the downloading the program guide screen and then you will have your local channels and the DVR will be active, no phone line needed, just the satellite connection!!!
I was SO excited to read that. I have no phone line and apparently my neighbors and friends don't either. So I did a re-authorization.

Rats! The only thing that changed was I can now watch live TV. If I try to record anything, it tells me to make a phone call again.

I called tech support and he asked me to reboot the DTiVo. That changed nothing. His guide says "replace the receiver." Not with a DTiVo, of course.

I am still hopeful that a phone call will solve the problem - but I'm less certain that it will.
DBCooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 09:03 PM   #122
wedgecon
Just Plain Awesome
 
wedgecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buena Park, CA
Posts: 2,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBCooper View Post
I was SO excited to read that. I have no phone line and apparently my neighbors and friends don't either. So I did a re-authorization.

Rats! The only thing that changed was I can now watch live TV. If I try to record anything, it tells me to make a phone call again.

I called tech support and he asked me to reboot the DTiVo. That changed nothing. His guide says "replace the receiver." Not with a DTiVo, of course.

I am still hopeful that a phone call will solve the problem - but I'm less certain that it will.
Ask them to re authorize the DVR service on the Tivo.
__________________
My pictures

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wedgecon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 09:18 PM   #123
DBCooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Montgomery, Texas
Posts: 1,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgecon View Post
Ask them to re authorize the DVR service on the Tivo.
I'm pretty sure they did that, too. I'll call and ask. But it's a total pain to swap my other DTiVo with this one. It's also painful to call DirecTV.
DBCooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 11:49 PM   #124
cramer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgecon View Post
Ask them to re authorize the DVR service on the Tivo.
There are *two*, independant DVR service flags. One for Tivo and one for their systems. (the logic being they owe Tivo, Inc. fees for all the tivo's.)

That said, talk to "customer retention" and not the front line CSR's.
cramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 03:22 PM   #125
vigfoot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: litchfield, CT
Posts: 283
Just thought I'd add my experience.

Had pixelation problem on 1 tuner of my Series 2 Phillips. After quick research, concluded it was a bad tuner. I realize that may be a wrong diagnosis.

Anyway, after a month of refusing to spend the $139ish to send to our friends in CALIF for repair, I found a never-activated R10 on C-list for $25.

Hooked it up last night and suffered through the phone connection problem, came back to this wonderful forum- it's been years- and found this thread.

I tried a few different fixes, some simultaneously, and after 3 hours last night and 1 more this morning, it made the connection.

The software upgrade is poised to happen overnight.

Stepped in doodoo again.

Thanks for the help!
__________________
hughes dvr 80 stock (HDD died 5/09)
phillips 708 stock
samsung 4040 stock (mothballed) Back in service 5/09!
phillips 7000 stock (mothballed)


vigfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 08:41 PM   #126
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by vigfoot View Post
Just thought I'd add my experience.

Had pixelation problem on 1 tuner of my Series 2 Phillips. After quick research, concluded it was a bad tuner. I realize that may be a wrong diagnosis.

Anyway, after a month of refusing to spend the $139ish to send to our friends in CALIF for repair, I found a never-activated R10 on C-list for $25.

Hooked it up last night and suffered through the phone connection problem, came back to this wonderful forum- it's been years- and found this thread.

I tried a few different fixes, some simultaneously, and after 3 hours last night and 1 more this morning, it made the connection.

The software upgrade is poised to happen overnight.

Stepped in doodoo again.

Thanks for the help!
One tuner working and one tuner not working on a satellite TiVo is a classic sign of one or more power supply capacitors having gone bad.

It's not difficult to fix.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 12:26 PM   #127
JRAllas
Spoiled by Tivo
 
JRAllas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Crest Hill, IL
Posts: 89
I just received the THR22-100 Tivo unit and it can not connect via the phone line. My old Tivo unit (HR10-250) had no problem doing so. What I can tell you is that in the 815 area code we are forced to dial 1-815 before dialing any number, even if it's local. On the HR10-250, I could set up the dialing to do so, but the THR22-100 has no feature to change the dialing options. Any suggestions?
__________________
Spoiled by Tivo...

Hughes SD-DVR40 (6.4a)

Hughes HR10-250 (6.4a)

Tivo THR22-100
65" Mitsubishi rear-projection HDTV
JRAllas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 12:34 PM   #128
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRAllas View Post
I just received the THR22-100 Tivo unit and it can not connect via the phone line. My old Tivo unit (HR10-250) had no problem doing so. What I can tell you is that in the 815 area code we are forced to dial 1-815 before dialing any number, even if it's local. On the HR10-250, I could set up the dialing to do so, but the THR22-100 has no feature to change the dialing options. Any suggestions?
I don't think there are any "dialing options" on the new THR22. It's like the DirecTV HD DVRs. Phone calls are only used to report PPV movies if you're not connected to the internet. There's no other phone setup required.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 10:57 AM   #129
sbuck143
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
This problem appears to be back.

Using a known local call-in number as your dialing pre-fix does not appear to work anymore.

Any suggestions?
sbuck143 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 09:29 AM   #130
fooz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
Support has pretty much dried up for these devices. After DirecTV refused to work with me when their update removed all local channels a while back, I dropped them and went to Dish. I am so happy I did the Hopper is amazing, and Dish has since upgraded my hardware for free to Hopper with Sling, and it is even better, and all DirecTV wanted was full price until I left, then they wanted to give me everything and more.
fooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |