TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-10-2010, 12:53 PM   #1891
jbernardis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Princeton NJ
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
... Also you could enable Decrypt using VideoRedo instead of tivodecode option to use VideoRedo and TiVoDirectShowFilter to decrypt instead of tivodecode to see if that works ...
Be aware that VideoRedo will not decrypt unless Tivo Desktop is installed. Once I made the full committment to use pytivo and kmttg exclusively, I uninstalled TD as fast as I could. After that, VideoRedo started giving me error messages about the MAK not being correct. I contacted the VRD folks and they confirmed this.

Still not enough of a reason to reinstall TD.
__________________
2 Series 3
1 HDTivo
1 Series 1 (Lifetime)
1 Win7 HTPC with Ceton Quad Tuner


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jbernardis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 01:34 PM   #1892
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbernardis View Post
Be aware that VideoRedo will not decrypt unless Tivo Desktop is installed. Once I made the full committment to use pytivo and kmttg exclusively, I uninstalled TD as fast as I could. After that, VideoRedo started giving me error messages about the MAK not being correct. I contacted the VRD folks and they confirmed this.

Still not enough of a reason to reinstall TD.
Yes, but once you have TD installed then when you uninstall it gives you an option to keep a partial installation that is enough to preserve the TiVoDirectShowFilter.dll and the MAK setting in the registry so that you can play back and/or decrypt TiVo files using the DirectShowFilter (what VRD does). This is my current setup - I don't like the TD monster installed and running either, but a partial install is fine. The nice thing about that setup too is you can then have kmttg combine VRD QS Fix & decrypt into a single step.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 02:49 PM   #1893
jbernardis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Princeton NJ
Posts: 1,064
I didn't realize that - maybe it's worth an install/partial uninstall just to get this functionality back. Let me give it a try.

Thanks
__________________
2 Series 3
1 HDTivo
1 Series 1 (Lifetime)
1 Win7 HTPC with Ceton Quad Tuner


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jbernardis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 05:40 AM   #1894
tallott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
Why do I get the following when attempting to push a file? I am running 7h on XP Pro SP3.

java.lang.NullPointerException
at com.tivo.kmttg.main.jobMonitor.videoFilesToProcess(jobMonito r.java:1007)
at com.tivo.kmttg.main.jobMonitor.LaunchJobs(jobMonitor.java:93 2)
at com.tivo.kmttg.gui.tivoTab.startCB(tivoTab.java:296)
at com.tivo.kmttg.gui.gui$2.actionPerformed(gui.java:193)
at javax.swing.AbstractButton.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.AbstractButton$Handler.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.setPressed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicButtonListener.mouseReleased(Unk nown Source)
at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.mouseReleased(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)
tallott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 06:42 AM   #1895
JZ1276
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 89
can you tell me how I can use this program to get an avi file (divx or xvid) as the final result? Thanks.
JZ1276 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 09:39 AM   #1896
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by tallott View Post
Why do I get the following when attempting to push a file? I am running 7h on XP Pro SP3.

java.lang.NullPointerException
at com.tivo.kmttg.main.jobMonitor.videoFilesToProcess(jobMonito r.java:1007)
...
Looks like a bug when config pyTivo tab Files to push is set to all and you try to push from FILES mode. I will fix that for next release. In meantime if you set Files to push to last then it works. Thanks for reporting it.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 09:45 AM   #1897
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by JZ1276 View Post
can you tell me how I can use this program to get an avi file (divx or xvid) as the final result? Thanks.
Need more details. Do you want a specific output resolution or same as source? Are you targeting a particular device for playback or just want a high quality result? Currently kmttg only has 2 profiles that output avi but they are targeting the Creative Zen device and output 320x240 resolution: ff_zen & me_zen.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 10:11 AM   #1898
spocko
TiVo HD
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
The nice thing about that setup too is you can then have kmttg combine VRD QS Fix & decrypt into a single step.
That is good justification for having at least a partial install of TD. Another alternative to the partial it is to keep it fully installed but shutdown the background services. This allows you to actually run TD if you want to, but you can prevent it from wasting resources when you are not using it. See this thread for info on how to manually start/stop the TD background services.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=436792
spocko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 06:15 PM   #1899
dsloth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
I have been using kmttg for some time, but I used it with TVAP because I liked the way TVAP handled VDR. But now that kmttg utilizes PyTivo push I am trying to switch to just kmttg to automate transfers between my TivoHD and my series 2. I am having problems getting kmttg to run qsfix. It will auto download the program, but then the tivo file won't open and I get an error message saying mpeg stream failed, tivo file open failed check MAK. My log shows
2010_02_11_15:07:19 >> CREATING N:\Recordings\My TiVo\Edits\Damages 303 Flights at 1108 (Rec 02_10_2010)_cut.mpg.txt ...
2010_02_11_15:07:19 "C:\Program Files\kmttg\curl\curl.exe" --retry 3 --anyauth --globoff --user tivo:MAK --insecure --cookie-jar C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\cookie5212321791632155221.tmp --url https://xxx.xxx.0.xxx:443/TiVoVideoDetails?id=2701864 --output C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\meta4101146749004891428.tmp
2010_02_11_15:07:21 NOTE: metadata job completed: 00:00:02
2010_02_11_15:07:21 ---DONE--- job=metadata output=N:\Recordings\My TiVo\Edits\Damages 303 Flights at 1108 (Rec 02_10_2010)_cut.mpg.txt
2010_02_11_15:07:23 >> DOWNLOADING N:\Recordings\My TiVo\Kmttg Transfers\Damages 303 Flights at 1108 (Rec 02_10_2010).TiVo ...
2010_02_11_15:07:23 "C:\Program Files\kmttg\curl\curl.exe" --retry 3 --anyauth --globoff --user tivo:MAK --insecure --cookie-jar C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\cookie8929206899353984372.tmp --url http://xxx.xxx.0.xxx:80/download/Dam...ing&id=2701864 --output "N:\Recordings\My TiVo\Kmttg Transfers\Damages 303 Flights at 1108 (Rec 02_10_2010).TiVo"
2010_02_11_16:14:26 NOTE: N:\Recordings\My TiVo\Kmttg Transfers\Damages 303 Flights at 1108 (Rec 02_10_2010).TiVo: size=1112.73 MB elapsed=01:07:02 (2.32 Mbps)
2010_02_11_16:14:26 ---DONE--- job=download output=N:\Recordings\My TiVo\Kmttg Transfers\Damages 303 Flights at 1108 (Rec 02_10_2010).TiVo
2010_02_11_16:14:28 NOTE: VideoRedo video dimensions filter is enabled
2010_02_11_16:14:30 NOTE: VideoRedo video dimensions filter set to: x=480, y=480
2010_02_11_16:14:30 >> Running qsfix on N:\Recordings\My TiVo\Kmttg Transfers\Damages 303 Flights at 1108 (Rec 02_10_2010).TiVo ...
2010_02_11_16:14:30 C:\WINDOWS\system32\cscript.exe //nologo C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\VRD7613488763633313239.vbs "N:\Recordings\My TiVo\Kmttg Transfers\Damages 303 Flights at 1108 (Rec 02_10_2010).TiVo" "N:\Recordings\My TiVo\Edits\Damages 303 Flights at 1108 (Rec 02_10_2010).mpg.qsfix" /l:C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\VRDLock3735084124546195323.tmp
2010_02_11_17:30:13 ERROR: qsfix failed (exit code: 0 ) - check command: C:\WINDOWS\system32\cscript.exe //nologo C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\VRD7613488763633313239.vbs "N:\Recordings\My TiVo\Kmttg Transfers\Damages 303 Flights at 1108 (Rec 02_10_2010).TiVo" "N:\Recordings\My TiVo\Edits\Damages 303 Flights at 1108 (Rec 02_10_2010).mpg.qsfix" /l:C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\VRDLock3735084124546195323.tmp
2010_02_11_17:30:15 ERROR: mpeg file not found: N:\Recordings\My TiVo\Edits\Damages 303 Flights at 1108 (Rec 02_10_2010).mpg
2010_02_11_17:30:17 ERROR: vprj file not found: N:\Recordings\My TiVo\Edits\Damages 303 Flights at 1108 (Rec 02_10_2010).VPrj
2010_02_11_17:30:17 ERROR: mpeg file not found: N:\Recordings\My TiVo\Edits\Damages 303 Flights at 1108 (Rec 02_10_2010).mpg

I've run VideoReDo tv suite 4 prior to trying this. It runs in batch mode. I also could run kmttg in gui and it worked, that is I can choose a show in GUI and it processed all the way through push (though i haven't tried that again since I reinstalled kmttg and VDRTV4). It's in only in auto that fails.
I am on Windows XP S3, VideoRedo TV Suite4(595 build), TD 2.8 and kmttg v0p7h
dsloth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 06:43 PM   #1900
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsloth
I get an error message saying mpeg stream failed, tivo file open failed check MAK
That is the key to the problem: for some reason VRD cannot open the TiVo file, at least while running in service mode.

Are you able to start VRDTVS4 and open the following TiVo file and run qsfix on it via the GUI?
N:\Recordings\My TiVo\Kmttg Transfers\Damages 303 Flights at 1108 (Rec 02_10_2010).TiVo

If opening via GUI works then my guess is that it's a permission problem of some sort related to service mode. As detailed in the VideoRedo_configuration Wiki make sure to setup the kmttg service to run using same account you are using when running VRD GUI.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 07:45 PM   #1901
dsloth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
moyekj,
thanks for developing this program. I can qsfix this file in in VDR TV4 with no problems. Kmttg service is set to automatic at startup and log on as local system account with interaction with desktop enabled. I'm on Windows XP. I'll try switch log on to a specific account.

Last edited by dsloth : 02-11-2010 at 07:55 PM. Reason: updating
dsloth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 10:01 PM   #1902
dsloth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
That worked Thanks
dsloth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 10:11 PM   #1903
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsloth View Post
That worked Thanks
Great. I've updated the Wiki page to state the need to configure kmttg service to run with local account regardless if you see error messages or not.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 01:07 AM   #1904
JZ1276
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Need more details. Do you want a specific output resolution or same as source? Are you targeting a particular device for playback or just want a high quality result? Currently kmttg only has 2 profiles that output avi but they are targeting the Creative Zen device and output 320x240 resolution: ff_zen & me_zen.
Not targeting a particular device. For a one hour TV show it would good to have an output file of 350mb (for a half hour 175 mb) and a res of 624x352.
JZ1276 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 01:19 AM   #1905
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by JZ1276 View Post
Not targeting a particular device. For a one hour TV show it would good to have an output file of 350mb (for a half hour 175 mb) and a res of 624x352.
Create a text file called something like (all lower case, no spaces) ff_custom_avi.enc with following contents:
Code:
# Description (single line, keep short)
<description>
Custom avi: avi container, 624x352 xvid video, mp3 audio

# Encode command or script (single line)
# Known keywords: FFMPEG, HANDBRAKE, MENCODER, PERL, INPUT, OUTPUT, PWD, CPU_CORES, SRTFILE
<command>
FFMPEG -y -i INPUT -threads CPU_CORES -vcodec libxvid -acodec libmp3lame -b 1600k -ac 2 -s 624x352 -f avi OUTPUT

# Encoded output file extension
<extension>
avi
Put the file in the kmttg "encode" folder. It will then show up as ff_custom_avi in encoding profile list.
You'll probably want to adjust the video bit rate (-b 1600k) up for better quality and bigger file size or down for less quality and smaller file size.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 06:09 AM   #1906
JZ1276
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Create a text file called something like (all lower case, no spaces) ff_custom_avi.enc with following contents:
Code:
# Description (single line, keep short)
<description>
Custom avi: avi container, 624x352 xvid video, mp3 audio

# Encode command or script (single line)
# Known keywords: FFMPEG, HANDBRAKE, MENCODER, PERL, INPUT, OUTPUT, PWD, CPU_CORES, SRTFILE
<command>
FFMPEG -y -i INPUT -threads CPU_CORES -vcodec libxvid -acodec libmp3lame -b 1600k -ac 2 -s 624x352 -f avi OUTPUT

# Encoded output file extension
<extension>
avi
Put the file in the kmttg "encode" folder. It will then show up as ff_custom_avi in encoding profile list.
You'll probably want to adjust the video bit rate (-b 1600k) up for better quality and bigger file size or down for less quality and smaller file size.
thanks, I'm going to try that. What should I add to get 128 kbps mp3?
JZ1276 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 09:26 AM   #1907
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by JZ1276 View Post
thanks, I'm going to try that. What should I add to get 128 kbps mp3?
Add -ab 128k.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 07:28 PM   #1908
JZ1276
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 89
thanks. can i place it anywhere? will it be 48 khz?
JZ1276 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 07:43 PM   #1909
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by JZ1276 View Post
thanks. can i place it anywhere? will it be 48 khz?
Just about. If you want to hard code a particular audio rate then add -ar 48000. i.e. With the additional audio arguments the profile now looks like:
Code:
# Description (single line, keep short)
<description>
Custom avi: avi container, 624x352 xvid video, mp3 audio

# Encode command or script (single line)
# Known keywords: FFMPEG, HANDBRAKE, MENCODER, PERL, INPUT, OUTPUT, PWD, CPU_CORES, SRTFILE
<command>
FFMPEG -y -i INPUT -threads CPU_CORES -vcodec libxvid -acodec libmp3lame -b 1600k -ac 2 -ar 48000 -ab 128k -s 624x352 -f avi OUTPUT

# Encoded output file extension
<extension>
avi

__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 08:29 PM   #1910
JZ1276
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Just about. If you want to hard code a particular audio rate then add -ar 48000. i.e. With the additional audio arguments the profile now looks like:
Code:
# Description (single line, keep short)
<description>
Custom avi: avi container, 624x352 xvid video, mp3 audio

# Encode command or script (single line)
# Known keywords: FFMPEG, HANDBRAKE, MENCODER, PERL, INPUT, OUTPUT, PWD, CPU_CORES, SRTFILE
<command>
FFMPEG -y -i INPUT -threads CPU_CORES -vcodec libxvid -acodec libmp3lame -b 1600k -ac 2 -ar 48000 -ab 128k -s 624x352 -f avi OUTPUT

# Encoded output file extension
<extension>
avi
Thanks. One more question. How can I get 23.967 fps?

Last edited by JZ1276 : 02-13-2010 at 06:44 AM.
JZ1276 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 09:38 AM   #1911
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,881
v0p7i released

v0p7i version just released with some good GUI enhancements, fixes and update to show all VRD output profiles (instead of just mp4 & wmv) for those using the new VRD TVS4. See all details here:
http://code.google.com/p/kmttg/wiki/release_notes
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 02:39 AM   #1912
tallott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Looks like a bug when config pyTivo tab Files to push is set to all and you try to push from FILES mode. I will fix that for next release. In meantime if you set Files to push to last then it works. Thanks for reporting it.
Thanks for that and thanks for a great program, Will try the Files to Push set to last.
tallott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 03:03 AM   #1913
vectorcatch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 127
With 0.7i (and I believe it also happened with 0.7h) I am getting some weird exception text in the output window.

This appears to happen if I browse into a folder in which one of the shows is currently being downloaded from PC to TiVo (aka it has the blue dot). The error doesn't seem to cause any problems, but it happens repeatedly under thos cirmcumstances. It also happen once when I added about 25 files at once under the Files Tab.

'Heroes' 4 SHOWS, 18 GB USED (the last non error line, shows the action I took, I browsed to the Heroes directory in the TiVo view)
java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 4
at org.jdesktop.swingx.decorator.ShuttleSorter.mapTowardModel(U nknown Source)
at org.jdesktop.swingx.decorator.Filter.convertRowIndexToModel( Unknown Source)
at org.jdesktop.swingx.decorator.FilterPipeline.convertRowIndex ToModel(Unknown Source)
at org.jdesktop.swingx.decorator.SelectionMapper.convertToModel (Unknown Source)
at org.jdesktop.swingx.decorator.SelectionMapper.updateFromView SelectionChanged(Unknown Source)
at org.jdesktop.swingx.decorator.SelectionMapper$2.valueChanged (Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultListSelectionModel.fireValueChanged(Unkno wn Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultListSelectionModel.fireValueChanged(Unkno wn Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultListSelectionModel.setValueIsAdjusting(Un known Source)
at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicTableUI$Handler.setValueIsAdjust ing(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicTableUI$Handler.mouseReleased(Un known Source)
at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.mouseReleased(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)
vectorcatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 09:27 AM   #1914
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by tallott View Post
Thanks for that and thanks for a great program, Will try the Files to Push set to last.
Note that this issue was fixed in latest v0p7i release.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 09:33 AM   #1915
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by vectorcatch View Post
With 0.7i (and I believe it also happened with 0.7h) I am getting some weird exception text in the output window.

This appears to happen if I browse into a folder in which one of the shows is currently being downloaded from PC to TiVo (aka it has the blue dot). The error doesn't seem to cause any problems, but it happens repeatedly under thos cirmcumstances. It also happen once when I added about 25 files at once under the Files Tab.

'Heroes' 4 SHOWS, 18 GB USED (the last non error line, shows the action I took, I browsed to the Heroes directory in the TiVo view)
java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 4
at org.jdesktop.swingx.decorator.ShuttleSorter.mapTowardModel(U nknown Source)...
I've seen this before too. Since there are no source code line #s given in the stack trace it's not an issue triggered directly from kmttg but probably some Java bug related to swing decorator. I have not seen any ill side effects due to this so other than an occasional annoyance it doesn't seem to break anything.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 04:13 AM   #1916
tallott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Note that this issue was fixed in latest v0p7i release.
Thanks moyekj I Downloaded 7i and got the following:

>> Pushing \\Snapper\adobe\Capture\Untitled Clip 07.avi to Lounge
http://localhost:9032/TiVoConnect?Co...avi&tsn=Lounge
Received unexpected response for: http://localhost:9032/TiVoConnect?Co...avi&tsn=Lounge
Not Found

Good news is that the file is appearing in the NPL and I can play it once the download is complete but the message is not what I expected.

Last edited by tallott : 02-15-2010 at 04:24 AM.
tallott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 10:53 AM   #1917
dsloth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
I get the same message when pushing files since updating to 7i and wmcbrine latest pyTiVo build. I see there is some discussion of this in the autopush thread.
dsloth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 10:55 AM   #1918
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by tallott View Post
Thanks moyekj I Downloaded 7i and got the following:

>> Pushing \\Snapper\adobe\Capture\Untitled Clip 07.avi to Lounge
http://localhost:9032/TiVoConnect?Co...avi&tsn=Lounge
Received unexpected response for: http://localhost:9032/TiVoConnect?Co...avi&tsn=Lounge
Not Found

Good news is that the file is appearing in the NPL and I can play it once the download is complete but the message is not what I expected.
Yes, that is a different issue due to a change in pyTivo. If you update your pyTivo to the latest wmcbrine git version from here then that issue is fixed (wmcbrine put in a fix for that issue yesterday).
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 12:54 PM   #1919
sucxess
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Automatically delete files on PC when deleted on Tivo?

Sorry for asking a possibly obvious question: Does kmttg have an option to automatically delete files that had been auto-downloaded after they are deleted on Tivo?
sucxess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 02:43 AM   #1920
tallott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Yes, that is a different issue due to a change in pyTivo. If you update your pyTivo to the latest wmcbrine git version from here then that issue is fixed (wmcbrine put in a fix for that issue yesterday).
Thanks moyekj and wmcbrine

I now have a wonderful setup thanks to you guys. Keep up the good work.
tallott is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |