TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-27-2008, 09:47 AM   #1
Mike J
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Fios and DirecTV on same TV

Would there be any issue running DirecTV and Fios on the same television (Pioneer Kuros 50")?

I want to keep DirecTV soley for the NFL package and then purchase an HD Tivo to be used in conjunction with Fios. The Fios installer who was at my house 2 days ago said it was not possible, but I have a hard time believing he is right.

Thanks for any insight you can provide.
Mike J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2008, 10:02 AM   #2
bkdtv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 7,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike J View Post
Would there be any issue running DirecTV and Fios on the same television (Pioneer Kuros 50")?
No, there wouldn't. I have FiOS and use a TivoHD equipped with a 1TB hard drive.



You may want to get a universal remote that will simplify switching between the two services. I use the Harmony One.
bkdtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 12:12 PM   #3
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
It would be separate cabling ,box, and input on the TV. It will work fine, no different than having DirecTV and normal cable TV.

Of course, you cannot integrate DirecTV into your HD TiVo.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2008, 12:44 PM   #4
KraziJoe
What? Me Worry?
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike J View Post
Would there be any issue running DirecTV and Fios on the same television (Pioneer Kuros 50")?

I want to keep DirecTV soley for the NFL package and then purchase an HD Tivo to be used in conjunction with Fios. The Fios installer who was at my house 2 days ago said it was not possible, but I have a hard time believing he is right.

Thanks for any insight you can provide.
D* goes to one input on your TV and FIOS goes to the other...

then again, I guess it all depends how your D* and FIOS are wired through your house.
KraziJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |