TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-08-2007, 11:33 PM   #1
kenr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Florham Park, NJ
Posts: 463
6.3f is here

I noticed my TiVos now have version 6.3f ready to install. Two versions show up in my MFS:

6.3f-01-2-101 tyDb 3395068 12/08/07 03:11 780
6.3f-01-2-121 tyDb 3395073 12/08/07 03:11 780

Perhaps this is the fix for the 6.3e problem?
kenr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 12:15 AM   #2
biker
Outlaw
 
biker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Atlantic County, NJ
Posts: 1,180

__________________
Born To be a Wild!
biker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 08:33 AM   #3
BigFoot48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arizona
Posts: 59
After yet another reboot during a recording a few days ago, I'm ready!
__________________
DirecTV since April 1998; Directv R34
BigFoot48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 08:45 AM   #4
Dkerr24
Lost in Big Bend
 
Dkerr24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Okla, USA
Posts: 2,450
Good luck with 6.3F... Think I'll stick with rock solid 6.2a
__________________
265 hour (Samsung 300gb) Samsung S4040R zippered, network enabled,
220 hour (WD 250gb) RCA DVR40 zippered, network enabled
Dkerr24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 09:21 AM   #5
SteelersFan
"On Welfare"
 
SteelersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Saugus, CA
Posts: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dkerr24 View Post
Good luck with 6.3F... Think I'll stick with rock solid 6.2a
I'm with you! Nothing beats 6.2a with MRV!
__________________
6 x S2DTivos
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
HR21-700, HR21-100
SteelersFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 11:12 AM   #6
rbtravis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Parker, Co. 80138
Posts: 1,457
You mentioned 6.f but no one said what what model? This is almost as good as listening to half a newscast.
__________________
(3 active) RCA DVR's in sizes 795GB to 976GB Software version 6.4a
rbtravis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 11:31 AM   #7
CrashHD
I am the me.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 687
Series2 DTivos, including the HR10-250. The R10 is the only one I have not seen a slice for yet, but I'm sure it will be soon.
__________________
Can you touch your ____ with your ___? Then go ____ yourself?
The answers are (shoulders, hands, hug). If you came up with something else, that's on you
CrashHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 12:16 PM   #8
rbtravis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Parker, Co. 80138
Posts: 1,457
I just tried to restart my system to try a new version. Nothing happened. Guess it isn't out yet on the west coast, Maybe only in the area having problems.
__________________
(3 active) RCA DVR's in sizes 795GB to 976GB Software version 6.4a
rbtravis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 12:38 PM   #9
dcstager
1st Gen Tivo Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Skagit County, WA
Posts: 558
My Hughes SD-DVR80 has two new entries in the SwModule MFS entry dated 12/07/07, but no new choices in the SwSystem MFS area. Hmmm?
dcstager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 04:05 PM   #10
kenr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Florham Park, NJ
Posts: 463
Since some people were wondering what units got the new software, here's my situation.

On a Philips, DSR704, currently running 6.2a-01-2-301, I got:
6.3f-01-2-101 tyDb 3395068 12/08/07 03:11 780
6.3f-01-2-121 tyDb 3395073 12/08/07 03:11 780
On a RCA, DVR40, currently running 6.2a-01-2-321, I got:
6.3f-01-2-101 tyDb 2298952 12/08/07 03:14 780
6.3f-01-2-121 tyDb 2298957 12/08/07 03:14 780
On my two Hughes, DVR40s, running 6.2a-01-2-351, I did not get 6.3f

When 6.3f was downloaded, 6.3e was removed from SwSystem in MFS.


I plan on not letting these versions install since I want to continue using MRV.
kenr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 07:53 PM   #11
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,625
TC CLUB MEMBER
I don't see a 6.3f in the MFS of my HR10 as of tonight.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 08:44 PM   #12
robpickles
Lurking Around
 
robpickles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 944
::Glimmer::

I see hope on the horizon. But i will wait for more before trying it.

Rob
robpickles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 11:00 PM   #13
rcwinter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
hr10-250

I have a hr10-250 and it has 6.3f-01-2-357 ready to be install.
rcwinter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 06:30 PM   #14
jcf2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevel View Post
I don't see a 6.3f in the MFS of my HR10 as of tonight.
My R10 does not show an update either. How do you tell if one is ready to be installed?
jcf2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 07:22 AM   #15
bengalfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,066
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcf2001 View Post
My R10 does not show an update either. How do you tell if one is ready to be installed?

Your system info screen will say 'Pending Restart'.
__________________
The Bengals and Tivo, life should have a few obsessions.
bengalfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 08:07 AM   #16
chrishicks
Tivo Junkie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 522
my parents are forcing calls like crazy hoping to get this. they are seeing reboots at least 2 times a day on a fairly new hdd(installed and received 6.3e 2 days later). as of now still nothing.
__________________
4 S3s w/Lifetime (all/w 1TB internal)
2 DTS2s w/Lifetime - upgraded to 300Gb/500Gb(retired)
S2 w/Lifetime - upgraded to 1TB(retired)
Motorola RNG200N Comcast HD DVR
chrishicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 08:44 AM   #17
CrashHD
I am the me.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 687
they are unlikely to get it over the phone. I believe DTV typically sends out updates for a long period of time (4-6 weeks??) over the sat, and they don't usually put it out over the phone until after it's done on the sat.
__________________
Can you touch your ____ with your ___? Then go ____ yourself?
The answers are (shoulders, hands, hug). If you came up with something else, that's on you
CrashHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 10:41 AM   #18
wedgecon
Just Plain Awesome
 
wedgecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buena Park, CA
Posts: 2,958
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrashHD View Post
they are unlikely to get it over the phone. I believe DTV typically sends out updates for a long period of time (4-6 weeks??) over the sat, and they don't usually put it out over the phone until after it's done on the sat.
Actually all software updates are now done via the sat. The unit then has to call in to activate the download, and this part is staggered over a 4 to 6 week period.

Right now it appears that various units are in the process of receiving the download but it is not known if any activations have happened.
wedgecon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 11:49 AM   #19
CrashHD
I am the me.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 687
not as of a week ago. I had a unit freshly imaged at 6.2a, set it up to dial in, and it downloaded that way (sat was not even hooked up).
__________________
Can you touch your ____ with your ___? Then go ____ yourself?
The answers are (shoulders, hands, hug). If you came up with something else, that's on you
CrashHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 12:13 PM   #20
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,625
TC CLUB MEMBER
Forcing calls multiple times a day will not accomplish anything. If their TSN is not in the list to install an update, it won't install.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 12:21 PM   #21
chrishicks
Tivo Junkie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevel View Post
Forcing calls multiple times a day will not accomplish anything. If their TSN is not in the list to install an update, it won't install.
I know that but they are just so fed up with 6.3e they just won't listen to reason.
__________________
4 S3s w/Lifetime (all/w 1TB internal)
2 DTS2s w/Lifetime - upgraded to 300Gb/500Gb(retired)
S2 w/Lifetime - upgraded to 1TB(retired)
Motorola RNG200N Comcast HD DVR
chrishicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 01:30 PM   #22
rock_doctor
resU deretsigeR
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrishicks View Post
I know that but they are just so fed up with 6.3e they just won't listen to reason.
I know how they feel! ;-)

mark
rock_doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 02:11 PM   #23
Dkerr24
Lost in Big Bend
 
Dkerr24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Okla, USA
Posts: 2,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrashHD View Post
not as of a week ago. I had a unit freshly imaged at 6.2a, set it up to dial in, and it downloaded that way (sat was not even hooked up).
Why on earth would you let a unit with 6.2a dial in and get one of these new bug infested versions?
__________________
265 hour (Samsung 300gb) Samsung S4040R zippered, network enabled,
220 hour (WD 250gb) RCA DVR40 zippered, network enabled
Dkerr24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 02:32 PM   #24
CrashHD
I am the me.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 687
It's just a test unit. It's for tinkering with things like HME apps, testing kernels. I set it to download 6.3e so I could capture the slices. I was 90% done when someone told me where I could find the slices already captured.

Testing 6.3e on it gave me a proper appreciation for what a fine version 6.2a is (although the HME weather applet in Galleion was a gadget I liked a lot.)
__________________
Can you touch your ____ with your ___? Then go ____ yourself?
The answers are (shoulders, hands, hug). If you came up with something else, that's on you
CrashHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 03:10 PM   #25
Dkerr24
Lost in Big Bend
 
Dkerr24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Okla, USA
Posts: 2,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrashHD View Post
It's just a test unit. It's for tinkering with things like HME apps, testing kernels. I set it to download 6.3e so I could capture the slices. I was 90% done when someone told me where I could find the slices already captured.

Testing 6.3e on it gave me a proper appreciation for what a fine version 6.2a is (although the HME weather applet in Galleion was a gadget I liked a lot.)
Ahh... now I understand.

One of the things about this site that cracks me up are all these folks that think they really need to leave a landline plugged in. A Tivo version is much like a computer motherboard BIOS version. Once you got one that works, don't screw with it by downloading a new one!
__________________
265 hour (Samsung 300gb) Samsung S4040R zippered, network enabled,
220 hour (WD 250gb) RCA DVR40 zippered, network enabled
Dkerr24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 10:05 AM   #26
dcstager
1st Gen Tivo Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Skagit County, WA
Posts: 558
I definetely have 6.3f in the MFS of my Hughes SD-DVR80 - it is the 151 version even though my 6.2a install is a 351 version. I'm not going to mess with it until more is known.
dcstager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 01:18 PM   #27
CrashHD
I am the me.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 687
The version suffix stopped matching with 6.3e see post 5 here. (Anyone know how to link directly to a post instead of a whole thread?)

The short of it is this:
R10's will still be -521
HR10's will still be -357
Samsung models will still be -381

Everything 1xx should have a numbers matching slice
Everything else -3xx will now be -1xx
__________________
Can you touch your ____ with your ___? Then go ____ yourself?
The answers are (shoulders, hands, hug). If you came up with something else, that's on you
CrashHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 02:33 PM   #28
badagliacca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1
Will HDVR2 units be upgraded to 6.3f?

Will HDVR2 units be upgraded to 6.3f?
badagliacca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 02:45 PM   #29
CrashHD
I am the me.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 687
unless you stop it by upgradesoftware=false or no phone connection, I'm pretty sure yes.
__________________
Can you touch your ____ with your ___? Then go ____ yourself?
The answers are (shoulders, hands, hug). If you came up with something else, that's on you
CrashHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2007, 07:29 AM   #30
chrishicks
Tivo Junkie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 522
I take it no one is using this yet?
__________________
4 S3s w/Lifetime (all/w 1TB internal)
2 DTS2s w/Lifetime - upgraded to 300Gb/500Gb(retired)
S2 w/Lifetime - upgraded to 1TB(retired)
Motorola RNG200N Comcast HD DVR
chrishicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |