TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-17-2010, 04:13 PM   #1
ignavia
4 8 15 16 23 42
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 145
32" Westinghouse TV (Target BF '09) remote code

Did anyone grab the 32" Westinghouse from Target last year on Black Friday for $250? I'm trying to program my new Premiere's remote to it, but i get volume/mute, but no power. I've tried the "WESTINGHOUSE DIGITAL" code and all the "WHITE WESTINGHOUSE" codes.

Before the Premiere, i had a generic remote to control the Tivo in the other room. It works fine with power.
ignavia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2010, 04:34 PM   #2
doctord
Registered User
 
doctord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 77
I don't think you will find one. I could never get the TiVo remotes (standard and glow) to work. I couldn't even program the learning glow remote to work. The new slide remote does work with the TV, but it still fails intermittently.
There must be something with that type of TV.
doctord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2010, 04:59 PM   #3
ignavia
4 8 15 16 23 42
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 145
Thanks. I guess I'll keep the original handy for power.

I have to keep it close for input changes too. The universal we have won't change inputs.
ignavia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2010, 05:57 PM   #4
Joe01880
I love my TiVo
 
Joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 520
Not looking at my owners manual does the TiVo remote have a code search feature?
The OP could also call Westinghouse and ask them..

As for a univeral remote i use a Harmony 670..works great on my Westinghouse 37in.
__________________

Roamio Pro- $99 yearly grandfathered MSD
Premiere- 2TB w/PLS
TiVo HD- 2TB w/ PLS For Sale $350
Series 2- Just sittin around
DVR40- yours if you want it
Connected via Ethernet
FiOS

Joe01880 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2010, 06:23 PM   #5
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,141
Many westinghouse tv's respond to the sony tv code, before try any other code, reset the remote, then try sony tv code.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2010, 06:40 PM   #6
cmshep222
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 146
Try the NEC codes...they worked for my cheap Proscan from Costco.
cmshep222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2010, 06:47 PM   #7
sgip2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 105
Harmony
sgip2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |