TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-17-2007, 12:39 PM   #1
snoopbeckybeck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
How to connect Wii through Tivo - possible?

I can't figure out how to connect my Wii to my system - I'm probably missing something obvious, but shouldn't I just be able to connect the cables from the Wii to the Inputs on Tivo? I did that and it's not working.

Help! I need to Wii!

snoopbeckybeck
snoopbeckybeck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2007, 03:10 PM   #2
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,968
You don't want to do that. Connecting a video game console thru a tivo is a bad idea because the tivo has about a 2 second delay for live tv. Can you react to something 2 seconds before it happens?
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2007, 03:29 PM   #3
jjberger2134
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,480
Use the outputs on the rear of the Wii to the another input on the TV. Most TV's have 2 or more video inputs. You can cycle through the inputs using the button on your remote labeled "TV/Video" (or something similar).

If you have an older TV with only a coaxial input, or only a single video input, visit your local Radio Shack. They should have a solution for you. Something like this may work, depends on your setup.

http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...entPage=search
__________________
JB
Sony S2, SVR-3000, lifetime (11/02)-160GB drive upgraded 11/04 (limited to 137GB)
TiVo S2, 540 unit, lifetime (7/05)-250GB drive upgraded 5/06
TiVoHD, lifetime (10/09)-1TB drive upgraded 5/10
jjberger2134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2007, 03:31 PM   #4
MikeMar
Go Pats
 
MikeMar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Boston Suburb, MA
Posts: 37,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
You don't want to do that. Connecting a video game console thru a tivo is a bad idea because the tivo has about a 2 second delay for live tv. Can you react to something 2 seconds before it happens?
well make it hard for the games you can beat easy?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MikeMar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2007, 05:02 PM   #5
snoopbeckybeck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
I have 3 things that I'd like to have connected to my TV - DVD player, Tivo & Wii. Right now, I've removed the DVD inputs from the TV and put the Wii inputs there so that I could play it. Can the DVD run through the Tivo so that I don't have to crawl behind the TV every time I want to watch a movie?

Thanks!
snoopbeckybeck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2007, 05:16 PM   #6
Turtleboy
Registered User
 
Turtleboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 46,915
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by snoopbeckybeck View Post
I have 3 things that I'd like to have connected to my TV - DVD player, Tivo & Wii. Right now, I've removed the DVD inputs from the TV and put the Wii inputs there so that I could play it. Can the DVD run through the Tivo so that I don't have to crawl behind the TV every time I want to watch a movie?

Thanks!
I don't think so. The Macrovision copy protection will mess it up.

You need an a/v switcher or a receiver.
Turtleboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2007, 08:08 PM   #7
rigger29
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by snoopbeckybeck View Post
I have 3 things that I'd like to have connected to my TV - DVD player, Tivo & Wii. Right now, I've removed the DVD inputs from the TV and put the Wii inputs there so that I could play it. Can the DVD run through the Tivo so that I don't have to crawl behind the TV every time I want to watch a movie?

Thanks!
Just buy a video input box which connects to your tv and all your devices connect to the box or better yet use a receiver connected to your tv.
rigger29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2007, 11:21 PM   #8
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turtleboy View Post
I don't think so. The Macrovision copy protection will mess it up.

You need an a/v switcher or a receiver.
Tivo will display copy protected DVD's just fine. I've done it many many many times. What you can't do is copy the dvd to the tivo and then try to make a vhs or dvd copy from the tivo recording. That's when you'll see the effects of the macrovision copy protection.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2007, 11:35 PM   #9
Pink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Tivo will display copy protected DVD's just fine. I've done it many many many times. What you can't do is copy the dvd to the tivo and then try to make a vhs or dvd copy from the tivo recording. That's when you'll see the effects of the macrovision copy protection.
Wow ok great answer, now how did you do it?

BTW rigger29, why bother with buying an av switch when you can just buy a whole new tv?
Pink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007, 11:11 AM   #10
fredct
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by snoopbeckybeck View Post
I have 3 things that I'd like to have connected to my TV - DVD player, Tivo & Wii. Right now, I've removed the DVD inputs from the TV and put the Wii inputs there so that I could play it. Can the DVD run through the Tivo so that I don't have to crawl behind the TV every time I want to watch a movie?

Thanks!
You might be able to do it, depending how your TiVo currently receives TV programming, but you'll have to change the TiVo input whenever you want to go back and forth, and doing so would prevent the TiVo from recording anything from real TV while watching a DVD (I think).

What you really need is just an AV switch. The Wii goes into one input, the DVD into another, and the output into the TV. Assuming you're using composite (aka: RCA, aka: yellow/white/red) cables, get a switch for those. Then you just flip the switch, which can be positioned to be easily accessible, to pick whether the Wii or DVD is displaying on your alternate input.
fredct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007, 04:39 PM   #11
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pink View Post
Wow ok great answer, now how did you do it?

BTW rigger29, why bother with buying an av switch when you can just buy a whole new tv?
Here's how
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=369578
I need to bookmark that thread, It seems to come up a lot.

As fredct recommended, using and A/V switch would be a much better idea.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 03:12 AM   #12
Pink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Thank you. We shouldn't have to buy an av switch, oh well its just one more reason why I won't be buying tivo service for myself. At least I got to learn about all the bad without me having to spend the cash on my own tivo.

For those of you searching and found this thread, Tivo disabled the av inputs so they can only really be used for tv input in conjunction with a cable or Satellite tuner. I don't really know why they disabled it, but my best guess is that they're just really scared of mpaa, and don't have a backbone to steady them. Other things lead me to this conclusion, but I'm not going to go into that in this thread, because that would be a little too far off topic.
Pink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 07:29 PM   #13
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pink View Post

For those of you searching and found this thread, Tivo disabled the av inputs so they can only really be used for tv input in conjunction with a cable or Satellite tuner. I don't really know why they disabled it, but my best guess is that they're just really scared of mpaa, and don't have a backbone to steady them. Other things lead me to this conclusion, but I'm not going to go into that in this thread, because that would be a little too far off topic.
You are assuming it was a deliberate action. Based on all the information we have (which is none at all) and Tivos history, it could have just as easily been unintentional and unknown to Tivo until it started being discussed at TCF.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 05:32 AM   #14
Pink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
You are assuming it was a deliberate action. Based on all the information we have (which is none at all) and Tivos history, it could have just as easily been unintentional and unknown to Tivo until it started being discussed at TCF.
Your guess is that their programmers just suck? I'll agree.
Pink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 04:21 PM   #15
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pink View Post
Your guess is that their programmers just suck? I'll agree.
I can not deny nor confirm that
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 05:13 PM   #16
greg_burns
Now in HD
 
greg_burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Slower Lower Delaware
Posts: 6,376
I used one of these for a long time.

http://www.crutchfield.com/App/Produ...=Terk&i=209VS4


I'm sure you could find it for < $30 somewhere else though.
greg_burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 11:29 PM   #17
Pink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
I can not deny nor confirm that
I can, look at the tivo desktop program. For one real programmers fix the problem, not just tack on a known issues statement. Two, programs have error messages for determining whats wrong, instead of crashing out leaving you with nothing. Lastly I'm sure they didn't need to make 1 service and 4 programs to make up the tivo desktop.
Pink is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |