TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Forum Extras > HD Comcast TiVo DVR (Archive)
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2007, 01:40 PM   #1
Jon J
Curmudgeon
 
Jon J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Music City USA
Posts: 7,067
Comcast TiVo DVRs

Quote:
This area is for posts pertaining to the new Comcast DVRs running TiVo software.
Both of them?
__________________
That's my opinion and it ought to be yours.
Jon J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 05:48 PM   #2
bbiffle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
New Forum member: I purchased the TiVo HD 3 a few months ago and spent several frustrating weeks trying to get it to work with Comcast HD. They put in a number of cable cards that they just couldn't make work. Finally gave up and got another Comcast HD STB. Been using that, but still have the TiVO HD 3 sitting on the shelf. Any movement to make the cable cards actually work with the TiVo?
bbiffle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 08:45 PM   #3
titleist017
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbiffle
New Forum member: I purchased the TiVo HD 3 a few months ago and spent several frustrating weeks trying to get it to work with Comcast HD. They put in a number of cable cards that they just couldn't make work. Finally gave up and got another Comcast HD STB. Been using that, but still have the TiVO HD 3 sitting on the shelf. Any movement to make the cable cards actually work with the TiVo?
I have Comcast in Colorado and my install of the S3 HD Tivo went perfect. No problems at all. The cable cards work(ed) perfectly.
titleist017 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2007, 07:44 AM   #4
Jon J
Curmudgeon
 
Jon J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Music City USA
Posts: 7,067
Actually, I think Mike intended this forum to concentrate on DVRs installed by Comcast that run TiVo software.

Of course, I could be wrong.
__________________
That's my opinion and it ought to be yours.
Jon J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2007, 12:22 PM   #5
bbiffle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Does that mean that I've asked this question in the wrong forum?
bbiffle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2007, 02:08 PM   #6
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbiffle
Does that mean that I've asked this question in the wrong forum?

Yes you did. This is the one you want http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...splay.php?f=51
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |