TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-13-2014, 10:19 AM   #1
jokerje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
Series 2

I am looking at a friends Series 2 and wondering if it can be used with out a subscription service. We just want to be able ti replace a computer that we use windows media center on to record TV shows.
jokerje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 10:55 AM   #2
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,160
No, it can't.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 03:38 PM   #3
jokerje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
Got it

OK So I picked it up and turned it on...I have looked. IT sais it is 5: Lifetime Service. Here is what I find wrong. The time is 1 hour fast. I cannot dial in because I have no phone line. I haven't tried the manual setting because the time is off. So what are your thoughts? Should we just sell it? I had to get a universal remote control for it.
jokerje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 04:04 PM   #4
flashedbios
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 64
its probably set to the wrong zip code. and with tivo life time you need to dial in to get the guide.



tivo is useless without the guide. so, plus in a usb ethernet. or a usb wifi.
flashedbios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 04:08 PM   #5
jokerje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
Yup

Just messed with it more...the odd ball thing is it is set for a zip code in my time zone. So I guess go through the guided setup? can i do that with out being connected to the phone line? See I don't care about all the fancy stuff...I just want to be able to set it up to record so I can pull the computer I have been using which I want to strip down and put in my van for a car-puter (that story is for another forum). I don't care about the guides and stuff as much which I assume I need a wifi adapter. Now I see that someone said I need one of those digital converters for thge input to work??? I did use live TV and it seemed to work. Is it just it won't record without that thing?
jokerje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 04:25 PM   #6
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 5,195
I thought you needed to connect to do a guided setup.

Can you bring it to have friend who has a phone line?
waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 04:28 PM   #7
MHunter1
TiVo Bug Hunter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 195
Wireless USB adapter

Quote:
Originally Posted by jokerje View Post
cannot dial in because I have no phone line... should we just sell it?
It might be worth the effort to pick up a compatible USB wireless adapter so you can connect to the TiVo service and get updated clock and guide information. Even though it has lifetime service, there aren't many cablecos that support analog transmission anymore so it could be hard to sell. Depending on whether it's a single- or dual-tuner model and has stock or upgraded hard drive capacity, the value could vary from $25 to $100 if all cables are present.

http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from...less+g&_sop=15
MHunter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 04:28 PM   #8
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 5,195
And yes, for OTA signals you'll need a converter.

How was the computer getting signals?
waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 04:33 PM   #9
jokerje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
Problem. I checked to do the guided setup it needs me to hit the thumbs down button 3 times then enter. I have a thumbs down but it does nothing. I ahve tried with both the ok and the enter....nothing
jokerje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 04:35 PM   #10
jokerje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
and yes.,..now when i go to live TV i see nothing. So must have been a fluke that i was able to get the channels to come through earlier
jokerje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 04:39 PM   #11
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 5,195
Your money probably would have been better spent buying a used TiVo remote on eBay rather than the universal that you purchased.

Can you get your money back?
waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 04:46 PM   #12
jokerje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
OK Scratch that last one. I forgot i disconnected the Cable...DUH! So this is what i have...it says it is in the wrong time and zip code. but i can see TV if i tune it. Tried multiple channels..all seem to work. I will try to just flip later see wht i actually get. So i need to get connected to something to do the guided setup but even then it won't let me do a thumbs down...ugh. Probably just going to sell this thing in the long run
jokerje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 04:46 PM   #13
jokerje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
I may try if i can't i will use it for something else
jokerje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 04:52 PM   #14
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 5,195
Can you schedule a manual recording?
waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 08:38 PM   #15
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by jokerje View Post
Problem. I checked to do the guided setup it needs me to hit the thumbs down button 3 times then enter. I have a thumbs down but it does nothing. I ahve tried with both the ok and the enter....nothing
EDIT:

As Emily Lettilla would say, never mind. I missed seeing the "universal remote" part.

However, if you'll post the brand and model of the remote I might be able to give you some buttons to try.

End EDIT

Second EDIT:

What is the model number of that Series 2?

It should be on the sticker on the back and start with TCD.

Or you could go to tivopedia.com and picture match

If it didn't have lifetime service already, that would cost you an extra $400, even though it's only standard definition and doesn't do Over The Air digital channels or digital cable channels, so don't dump it in the landfill just yet.

End second EDIT

Each time you hit the Thumbs Down button a Thumbs Down icon should appear on the screen until there are three of them.

Then you press the Enter key.

Enter is not the button, near the arrow buttons, that says "Select".

Enter is the teeny little button in the bottom right corner of the remote (to the right of the Zero on the number keys and underneath the 9) that says "Enter" in little-bitty letters.

Or it might say Enter/Last.


(the way I learned this was not the easy way or by being really smart)
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011

Last edited by unitron : 09-13-2014 at 08:46 PM.
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 02:44 PM   #16
jokerje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
I haven't had a chance to mess with it anymore. It is thise beast right here - http://www.tivopedia.com/model-tivo-tcd540040.php

I think we are going to sell it to be honest. I wonder what I should ask for it?
jokerje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 09:54 PM   #17
MHunter1
TiVo Bug Hunter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by jokerje View Post
we are going to sell it... wonder what I should ask
The fair market value on eBay for a Series2 single-tuner 40gb model with lifetime service seems to be about $100 shipped.

http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from...H_Sold=1&rt=nc

The new owner will need to buy an oem remote and usb wireless adapter and maybe upgrade the hard drive capacity, so $75 plus $10 shipping should be a good price.
MHunter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 10:52 PM   #18
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by jokerje View Post
I haven't had a chance to mess with it anymore. It is thise beast right here - http://www.tivopedia.com/model-tivo-tcd540040.php

I think we are going to sell it to be honest. I wonder what I should ask for it?
Has the little TiVo guy come unglued from the front panel yet?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:46 AM   #19
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,662
Can the free KMTTG PC software virtual remote be used for those with a PC/laptop and no remote for models this old?

With practice, I was able to use thumb-down x3 & enter to reboot my newer TiVos. Now KMTTG just has a remote "reboot" button.

Of course, network remote control must be enabled for this to work, IIRC.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:29 AM   #20
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,875
Some Series 2 TiVos with older software don't need to have a connection to the 'mother ship' to be able to record. The newer software on most TiVos require even ones with lifetime to have a recent connection to the 'mother ship' to be able schedule recordings.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:10 AM   #21
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,019
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
Can the free KMTTG PC software virtual remote be used for those with a PC/laptop and no remote for models this old?
Nope.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:00 PM   #22
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
There's a "remote control on the computer" program that I tried out several years ago on an S1 (and it seemed to work just fine), would anyone with a better memory like to provide the name and save me hunting through lots of files?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:12 AM   #23
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,019
A Series 1 or 2 would have to be modified (i.e., "hacked") to get it to respond to a network remote control program; they don't have either of the official APIs available.

But, the word you're looking for is probably "sendkey".
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |