TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-26-2007, 11:00 AM   #1
Stinkweed8
Registered User
 
Stinkweed8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tucson
Posts: 153
Tivo sounds on an S3

Some of the 'bloop-bleep' sounds do not seem to work on my TivoHD. For instance, when Fast forwarding or 30-second skipping, the TivoHD does not make the bleeping noises. I know some people don't like the noises, but we do in our house. I have 9.2J running, however these sounds have not worked for any of the iterations.

Yes, I have them turned on (the sounds work for other things).

Any Ideas? I have rebooted several times.
__________________
80hr Series 2...lifetime upgraded to 225 total hours (not using)
Tivo HD 2Tb HDD internal upgrade... lifetime ... wired
Tivo Premier 1TB HDD internal upgrade ... lifetime ... wireless G
Stinkweed8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 11:08 AM   #2
samaritan66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
I have the same issue. sounds in the menus, but nothing while fast forwarding. I miss the comforting Tivo tones.
samaritan66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 11:22 AM   #3
Jiffylush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 139
I think it is related to DTS or surround sound, I think that is what makes the sound not happen.

See if you have the problem while watching regular SD programming.
Jiffylush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 11:24 AM   #4
Joybob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 581
Tivo sounds do not work via Dolby Digital. There is no work-around.
Joybob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 12:32 PM   #5
Stinkweed8
Registered User
 
Stinkweed8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tucson
Posts: 153
Thats kind of lame. I am using a A/V receiver and an optical line out. Why would this not work? I think Tivo needs to address this.
__________________
80hr Series 2...lifetime upgraded to 225 total hours (not using)
Tivo HD 2Tb HDD internal upgrade... lifetime ... wired
Tivo Premier 1TB HDD internal upgrade ... lifetime ... wireless G
Stinkweed8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 12:58 PM   #6
flc
Registered User
 
flc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Huntersville, NC.
Posts: 22
you cant add anything to a dolby digital audio track, simple as, no way around it.

you *can* have the bleep-bloop back by using the dolby digital to PCM stereo at the expense of the surround sound
flc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 01:02 PM   #7
Revolutionary
Too sleepy for TV...
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 575
Technically they could do it.

But you would have to buy a new and compatible receiver.

How badly do you want your bloop bloops?
__________________
"Mmm... forbidden donut."
Revolutionary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 01:15 PM   #8
demon
BURNINATOR
 
demon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Western SD
Posts: 289
It doesn't work because Dolby Digital audio is a compressed audio format; decompressing up to *6* channels, adding the effects, then recompressing them (that's what would be required) would likely involve a loss of audio fidelity, plus it would add to the cost (either requiring additional dedicated ASICs on the board for the purpose, or a meatier CPU to do the decoding/encoding on the CPU). I suppose it's theoretically possible to have the TiVo take over decoding duties, but the TiVo currently doesn't provide all channels in PCM form, just downmixed to stereo; you could suggest to TiVo that they include support for multichannel PCM, but that assumes that the board has sufficient leftover bus bandwidth to handle 6 PCM channels instead of just 2. And it'd only work via HDMI. Basically, it's a technical limitation that they didn't think was important enough to worry about - and I agree with them.
demon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 02:58 PM   #9
CharlesH
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas (San Francisco Bay Area)
Posts: 970
Continuing along the line of the previous message, I don't think the Series3 boxes have Dolby Digital encoder hardware. They can decode it, to provide sound on the analog output, but not encode.
CharlesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 03:45 PM   #10
demon
BURNINATOR
 
demon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Western SD
Posts: 289
Dolby Digital encoding *can* be done in software, hence why I mentioned the CPU; however, it seems a rather pointless use of a lot of CPU time.
demon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 05:14 PM   #11
Joybob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 581
Quote:
Originally Posted by demon
Dolby Digital encoding *can* be done in software, hence why I mentioned the CPU; however, it seems a rather pointless use of a lot of CPU time.
Not to mention it might cause some weird ass latency issues with the sound.
Joybob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 07:18 PM   #12
steved64
Byte Mechanic
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Phoenix/Tempe
Posts: 8
no mixing required

Me too I totally understand the complexity involved to decode/mix/encode a multi-channel audio stream.

But what if you replace instead of mix? In most (all?) cases the program audio stream is muted during any of these operations, doesn't have to be *mixed* with tivo sounds. Seems like it would only need to decouple audio/video, sending the tivo sound effect instead of the program audio. They should have this much control already since the audio is muted if it's not being played at regular speed. Surely they would store the sounds pre-encoded ready for output, no need for local hw or sw encoder. I've already interrupted the program so I don't care if there is some fraction of a second while either audio or video is clipped to the next sync point, or delayed for the duration of the initial/final tivo sound effect. Why is it not that simple?
steved64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |