TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-13-2008, 10:23 PM   #61
Da Goon
Registered Abuser
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by sooner View Post
tivo:/var/tmp$ bootpage -p /dev/hda
root=/dev/hda7 dsscon=true console=2,115200 BASH_ENV=`mount$IFS-n$IFS/dev/hda16 $IFS/mnt;echo$IFS/mnt/runmonte`
.....
Your script looks within that file for a string "version 2.4.20-TiVo". However, the kernel I obtained from that CD only had the string "version 2.4.20"
I've fixed the script to account for both of these issues and updated the OP. If BASH_ENV is found in your bootpage the script will exit immediately. I also removed the "TiVo" part of the kernel string check, and can't seem to find why I put that in there to begin with. Thanks sooner.
Da Goon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 02:22 AM   #62
sooner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 22
bootpage question. If I do a 'bootpage -p /dev/hda' and I do not get "upgradesoftware=false" within the line that is returned, does that mean my TiVo will accept new software releases? How can one tell what upgradesoftware is set to?

I know my TiVo was not accepting (obviously) new software releases prior to using your upgrade script, Da Goon. So I assume that has not changed after using your script?

And if I ever decided to accept software updates, I assume I would have to issue a "bootpage -P ....... upgradesoftware=true" command. In other words, if you issue a "bootpage -P ...." command without including the upgradesoftware parameter then no change is made to upgradesoftware, correct? I sure hope my questions make sense - afterall, its after 2AM and my mind is mush!
sooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 02:28 AM   #63
Da Goon
Registered Abuser
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,396
You need to have the upgradesoftware variable set to false somewhere. Most put it in bootpage, before you probably had something like "export upgradesoftware=false" in rc.sysinit. You can type 'env' to see your environment variables or 'echo $upgradesoftware' to see if it's currently set to false. I'd recommend to stick it in your bootpage just to be sure.
Da Goon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 10:39 AM   #64
sooner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 22
Yes, but that is what is strange to me - echo $upgradesoftware returns nothing. When I do a list of the env, there is no upgradesoftware variable set.

And there is no "export upgradesoftware" in rc.sysinit or rc.sysinit.author. It doesn't exist anywhere. I know I was not allowing software upgrades before. I'm not sure how I was though. And if it doesn't exist as an environment variable and its not set in rc.sysinit - then does that mean it is neither true or false? Bottom-line - will my software update automatically?

I have read on DDB that at least one "guru" there prefers it being set as a bootpage parameter and as you suggested Da Goon. The suggestion is to do something like the following:
"bootpage -p /dev/hda". Take what is echoed back and insert it into:

bootpage -P "{echoed back info} upgradesoftware=false"

is there another /dev/hda or something like that required at the end of the command?
sooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 02:22 PM   #65
Da Goon
Registered Abuser
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by sooner View Post
Yes, but that is what is strange to me - echo $upgradesoftware returns nothing. When I do a list of the env, there is no upgradesoftware variable set.
That means it's not set anywhere. It was probably in rc.sysinit before, and since there are considerable differences with the 4.x rc.sysinit and 9.1 version, we didn't copy it over.
Quote:
Bottom-line - will my software update automatically?
Yep.
Code:
bootpage -P "root=/dev/hdaX dsscon=true console=2,115200 upgradesoftware=false" /dev/hda
Will take care of it. Just make sure to change X to 4 or 7 as needed. 'dsscon' will give you serial output messages and 'console' will set terminal speed to 115200 baud. In the future, when installSw.itcl runs, it should update your bootpage simply by switching the root values between 4 and 7, and will leave the rest of the statement in tact.

Last edited by Da Goon : 03-17-2008 at 01:36 AM.
Da Goon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 03:38 PM   #66
bigrig
∞ ↔ ∞ ↔ ∞ ↔ ∞ ↔ ∞
 
bigrig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 452
6.4a?

Any update necessary to the script to upgrade to 6.4a?

Thanks,
Matt
__________________
"It's an invention, and it makes Non-Stop Rocking possible!"
bigrig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2008, 12:10 AM   #67
temp357
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 269
i used the script to upgrade to 6.4 and it worked fine for the most part. It did not copy the backported drivers and I have no networking after the upgrade. I still have lockups on some channels that have low signal quality.

I expect to pull the drive over this next week and see if zipper works with it.
__________________
I'm Just Passing Through

Last edited by temp357 : 06-16-2008 at 11:54 AM.
temp357 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |