TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-22-2012, 11:16 AM   #9061
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,159
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
hi there - two questions for you: do you supersize before installing the new drive back in the Tivo, or can you do it at a later date.
You can probably do it at a later date, but I do not know for sure. Normally, it would be done when you are first setting up the new drive, after the restore and expand.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
two: which app do I use to supersize?
In your case, WinMFS.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 11:17 AM   #9062
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
hi there - two questions for you: do you supersize before installing the new drive back in the Tivo, or can you do it at a later date.

two: which app do I use to supersize?

thanks
On a Premiere, you use comer's jmfs to supersize.

On an S3 HD or HD XL, you use WinMFS to supersize.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 11:28 AM   #9063
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 745
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
On a Premiere, you use comer's jmfs to supersize.

On an S3 HD or HD XL, you use WinMFS to supersize.
before re-inserting drive into Tivo for the first time?
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 11:54 AM   #9064
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,159
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
before re-inserting drive into Tivo for the first time?
Normally, yes.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 01:16 PM   #9065
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 745
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Normally, yes.
oops
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 01:25 PM   #9066
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
oops
You can do it later as well.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 02:16 PM   #9067
mrelectron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post

The reason to run the long WD diagnostic on a brand new drive is to be as sure as possible that there's nothing wrong with the drive before spending any time copying to it and installing it in anything, or if not for a TiVo, installing it in a computer and partitioning and formatting it and putting data on it.

Just because it was good when it left the factory (and I wouldn't even count on that these days), you don't know to what it was subjected during the various shippings it underwent.
These two statements can not be emphasized enough.
Don't induce more unknowns into an equation less you want to chase your preverbial tail.
mrelectron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 10:13 AM   #9068
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 745
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
You can do it later as well.
update: I use Cox cable card (M) in my TivoHD. Since the rebuild, not all channels have returned as viewable.
Also, when I attempt to record, I get a full page warning that states: hardware problem - and I can't record anything.

Is this likely due to the cable-card pairing, or is there still a hard drive issue with my newly-created disc?
I did the full-length drive test with WD software and all came back as positive.
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 10:24 AM   #9069
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
update: I use Cox cable card (M) in my TivoHD. Since the rebuild, not all channels have returned as viewable.
Also, when I attempt to record, I get a full page warning that states: hardware problem - and I can't record anything.

Is this likely due to the cable-card pairing, or is there still a hard drive issue with my newly-created disc?
I did the full-length drive test with WD software and all came back as positive.
Copy whatever shows you can that you want to save off to computer first, then we'll talk more.

That hardware problem may be curable by doing a Clear & Delete Everything, but of course everything means all of your recordings go away.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 10:38 AM   #9070
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 745
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Copy whatever shows you can that you want to save off to computer first, then we'll talk more.

That hardware problem may be curable by doing a Clear & Delete Everything, but of course everything means all of your recordings go away.
this is a completely new rebuild, from your .tbk file. There are NO shows of any kind on the Tivo. Hence, my concern it is a pairing issue with the cable-card that is not allowing recording.
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 10:52 AM   #9071
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
this is a completely new rebuild, from your .tbk file. There are NO shows of any kind on the Tivo. Hence, my concern it is a pairing issue with the cable-card that is not allowing recording.
Had you confused with somebody else.

Did you ever give the power supply a good close exam for bad caps while you had the lid off the TiVo?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 12:34 PM   #9072
ThreeSoFar
FourNow...WaitFive
 
ThreeSoFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 5,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
this is a completely new rebuild, from your .tbk file. There are NO shows of any kind on the Tivo. Hence, my concern it is a pairing issue with the cable-card that is not allowing recording.
New from a backup of a different TiVo, right?

Ten you MUST do a CADE.
ThreeSoFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 12:40 PM   #9073
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThreeSoFar View Post
New from a backup of a different TiVo, right?

Ten you MUST do a CADE.
My .tbk file should have started him off in GS.

I thought GS would take care of all that, except maybe phantom entries in the NPL.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 02:27 PM   #9074
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 745
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Had you confused with somebody else.

Did you ever give the power supply a good close exam for bad caps while you had the lid off the TiVo?
they seem fine - no bulges
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 02:32 PM   #9075
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 745
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
My .tbk file should have started him off in GS.

I thought GS would take care of all that, except maybe phantom entries in the NPL.
ok, so I will try CADE....and if that doesn't work...cable card pairing?
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 02:38 PM   #9076
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
ok, so I will try CADE....and if that doesn't work...cable card pairing?
First see how well it works or doesn't without cable cards thrown into the mix.

Eliminate varibles when troubleshooting, then re-introduce them one by one.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 03:36 PM   #9077
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 745
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
First see how well it works or doesn't without cable cards thrown into the mix.

Eliminate varibles when troubleshooting, then re-introduce them one by one.
is there any chance your backup file is corrupted?
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 03:39 PM   #9078
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
My .tbk file should have started him off in GS.

I thought GS would take care of all that, except maybe phantom entries in the NPL.
I assume that .tbk file came from one of your Tivos, and that you did a C&DE before copying the image.

If that is the case, the original TSN is still associated with that image as I don't think that info is erased with a C&DE.

I don't think you hear that much about it because, I assume, most people familiar with Tivos know it must be done anytime you use a foreign image or swap hard drives.

Classic symptom: Tivo will appear to work normally, only it won't record.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 03:43 PM   #9079
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
is there any chance your backup file is corrupted?
Not likely knowing unitron. I'm sure many others have used that same image.

Have you done the Clear & Delete yet?

That is the step needed to "pair" the hard drive with the motherboard.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 04:03 PM   #9080
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 745
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
Not likely knowing unitron. I'm sure many others have used that same image.

Have you done the Clear & Delete yet?

That is the step needed to "pair" the hard drive with the motherboard.
doing it now, but it's been well over an hour, and the screen color has turned from black to pink (text background)

update: switched from HDMI to RCA video, pulled HDMI, and within 30 minutes the CADE had finished. Now rebuilding. will keep you posted

update 2: ok...finally can record, but am still missing a few premium channels (oddly, not all premiums). guess the cable company call is next...sigh

Last edited by tvmaster2 : 09-23-2012 at 11:05 PM. Reason: update
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 10:46 PM   #9081
tkoyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 44
I followed the below procedure successfully to upgrade a Tivo HD, that had been upgraded before, from 1 TB to 2TB, retaining my shows. I have some questions and comments, though.

When I got to the Supersize step at the end, winmfs said my drive was already supersized. Would this have been because the earlier 1 TB upgrade had been supersized, that one does not need to do it again?

I bought two identical drives in case I need service replacement later to know I will have something that works. If I want to copy again to another 2TB drive keeping all shows without further expansion, how would I change the procedure? The 1TB drive had 15 partitions, but the 2TB drive adds a 16th partition for 931 GB of additional shows due to my new expansion.

I used a drive from MicroCenter advertised as this:

Deskstar 7K2000 2TB 7,200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive HD32000 IDK/7K
SKU: 768903
Mfr Part #: 0S02861 (Same as Lussie)
UPC: 705487185294

But when I opened it up the label on the drive said model HDS723020BLA642 which is for Deskstar 7K3000, 2TB http://www.hgst.com/deskstar-7k3000

So it appears Hitachi substituted the newer drive, but it seems it does not matter. Both are 512 bytes per sector.


From page 292 of this thread....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lussie View Post
I have just upgraded my old Tivo S3 (one with the OLED Display) to 2TB from an already upgraded 1TB Drive.

I didn't lose any shows either.

So far it seems to be working. I'll give it 2 weeks to see if it is ok.

Anyway, I did this using Windows 7, on my laptop with a Startech USB 3.0 Dual 2.5/3.5in SATA Hard Drive Docking Station. (from Amazon: SATDOCK22U3S)

Also I used a non-AF drive: Hitachi Deskstar 3.5" 2TB 7200RPM SATA III 32MB Cache Internal Hard Drive (from Amazon: 0S02861)

I used the following software:
  • winmfs (beta build 9.3f)
  • iBored (1.1.10)

STEP 1

Start winmfs by right-clicking "Run as Administrator"
Go to Tools->MFSCopy

I Un-checked "Custom Linux Swap Size"
However I DID CHECK "No Optimized Partition Layout"

Click "Start" to start the copy. It took 5-6 hours for the copy to complete.
(Yay! USB 3.0)

After the copy finishes, You will see a dialog that says "You have extra capacity on your Hard drive. Do you want to expand?"

CLICK NO

Select the "View" Menu item and click "MFSInfo"

Note that there are 16 partitions with the last one listed as "Apple_Free"
We need to delete that last partition in Step 2.

Exit Winmfs and EJECT YOUR TIVO SOURCE DRIVE


STEP 2

Start iBored by right-clicking "Run as Administrator"

Select your "newly copied" tivo drive

iBored should start out on Block"0"

Go to block 16 (Either type "16" in the upper left text-panel or press CTRL-RightArrow 16 times)

in Block 16, click the "Template" tab

Make sure that "Apple Partition Map:AMP Entry" is selected in the combo box on the right. If it is not selected, make sure you select it (it's the first one)

In the Menu, Click "BlockView" -> "Make Writable"

We are now going to erase block 16!

Click the "Disk" Menu item and Select "Erase Blocks"

You will see a Specify Block Range Dialog
Mine had the Following:
  • Block Size: 512 (because I used a non-AF drive)
  • Start Block: 16 (The block we are on)
  • Block Count: [SOME HUGE NUMBER]

Change Block Count to "1"

Click OK

You will see a "Really Erase?" dialog. Click "Erase"
(NOTE: If you see a "write failed: writing is not enabled" dialog, then it means that you need to select BlockView->Make Writable)

BLOCK 16 should now be clear.

Now, move to block 15. (CTRL-LeftArrow)
Note that "blocks in partition map" is "16"
We need to change this value to "15" in blocks 1-15.

Lets do this by moving backwards.

For each block 15 to 1 do the following:
  • BlockView->Make Writable
  • Change "blocks in partition map" to 15
  • BlockView->Save Changes
  • CTRL-LeftArrow (to go to previous block)

ok. So now you are at block 1. Just to make sure that you changed all the entries, verify that "blocks in partition map" is "15" for blocks 1-15.

Exit iBored


STEP 3

Start WinMFS again (Right-Click "Run as Administrator")

Select Tools->MFSadd

You will get a warning about Tivo not handling partitions greater than 1 TB, but just ignore it (hopefully, you have Tivo Software version 11.0 on your tivo)

Edited for SuperSize (Sorry I forgot that in the original post)

In Winmfs, click on Tools->MFSSuperSize->On

That's it.

You now have a Tivo S3 with a 2TB Drive giving you 318 HD hours or 2777 SD hours.

Cheers,
-Kevin

P.S.
I also upgraded my Tivo HD from an already upgraded 1 TB to 2 TB Drive (same Hitachi as listed above) using a similar method but replacing Step 3 with using JMFS to expand it, but WinMFS to supersize. (Also didn't lose any shows and has been running for about 1 month now.)

tkoyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 11:05 PM   #9082
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkoyn View Post
I followed the below procedure successfully to upgrade a Tivo HD, that had been upgraded before, from 1 TB to 2TB, retaining my shows. I have some questions and comments, though.

When I got to the Supersize step at the end, winmfs said my drive was already supersized. Would this have been because the earlier 1 TB upgrade had been supersized, that one does not need to do it again?

I bought two identical drives in case I need service replacement later to know I will have something that works. If I want to copy again to another 2TB drive keeping all shows without further expansion, how would I change the procedure? The 1TB drive had 15 partitions, but the 2TB drive adds a 16th partition for 931 GB of additional shows due to my new expansion.

I used a drive from MicroCenter advertised as this:

Deskstar 7K2000 2TB 7,200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive HD32000 IDK/7K
SKU: 768903
Mfr Part #: 0S02861 (Same as Lussie)
UPC: 705487185294

But when I opened it up the label on the drive said model HDS723020BLA642 which is for Deskstar 7K3000, 2TB http://www.hgst.com/deskstar-7k3000

So it appears Hitachi substituted the newer drive, but it seems it does not matter. Both are 512 bytes per sector.


From page 292 of this thread....
If you're going to be going from the same model 2TB drive to the same model, then you just need to "Xerox" the drive, and don't need TiVo specific software, you can use

dd

or

dd_rescue

or

ddrescue


at the command line as long as you're very careful to know which drive is the source and which is the target (because copying a blank drive onto your TiVo drive would leave you with 2 blank drives and 0 TiVo drives).

dd

and

dd_rescue

are both available on the MFS Live cd v1.4, a copy of which you should make for yourself even if you don't own a TiVo.

I think jmfs utilizes

ddrescue

but I don't know if you can invoke it yourself at the command line, or if you'd have to tell jmfs to copy.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 12:55 AM   #9083
tkoyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
If you're going to be going from the same model 2TB drive to the same model, then you just need to "Xerox" the drive, and don't need TiVo specific software, you can use

dd

or

dd_rescue

or

ddrescue


at the command line as long as you're very careful to know which drive is the source and which is the target (because copying a blank drive onto your TiVo drive would leave you with 2 blank drives and 0 TiVo drives).

dd

and

dd_rescue

are both available on the MFS Live cd v1.4, a copy of which you should make for yourself even if you don't own a TiVo.

I think jmfs utilizes

ddrescue

but I don't know if you can invoke it yourself at the command line, or if you'd have to tell jmfs to copy.
If I am going to copy to like drive must I switch to these command line utilities, or can I do it with winmfs where I clearly see source is tivo drive and dest is blank before I copy? In otherwords, how would I do the copy with Tivo specific software?
tkoyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 01:09 AM   #9084
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkoyn View Post
If I am going to copy to like drive must I switch to these command line utilities, or can I do it with winmfs where I clearly see source is tivo drive and dest is blank before I copy? In otherwords, how would I do the copy with Tivo specific software?
I have an HD in which I've had a 2TB WD20EADS which I prepared using WinMFS to put the image on a 1TB "middleman", and then used jmfs to copy that to the 2TB and expand by adding a 16th partition.

This allowed me to have a swap partition in the neighborhood of 1GB and for the final partition to be just under 1TB.

I'm replacing the EADS with a WD20EURS, and I just tried WinMFS's mfscopy to copy the entire thing over and it choked on it. I suspect because of the single jmfs added partition, since WinMFS was written to deal with MFS pairs.

So now I'm using

dd_rescue

to do the "Xeroxing".

I used WinMFS to make a truncated backup of the EADS and restore it onto the EURS, which gave me just the original 160GB worth of TiVo partitions and 1.7TB of empty space, and tested that in the HD, got a green screen which ran and straightened itself out, so the EURS will work in the HD, so there's nothing wrong with it. Of course when I got it the first thing I did was run WD's long test.

The way I'm doing it isn't all that hard.

I booted with the MFS Live cd, and then I made sure that my source drive (the EADS) was

/dev/sda

and that my target (the EURS) was

/dev/sdb

and then typed in


dd_rescue -v /dev/sda /dev/sdb

and hit Enter and it's churning away right now, copying over everything.

And I can see it working because I invoked verbose mode with the

-v

option.

Since the jmfs cd uses something similar

(I think it's

ddrescue

)

to do the copying phase, you might be able to do your "Xeroxing" with that, and it probably won't ask if you want to expand because there won't be anywhere to expand to.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 09:13 PM   #9085
juddev
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 17
2 hours of reading and i am still not sure what to do to increase the recording time on my S3 Oled 648 TiVo. Are there instructions for going from the stock 250gb drive to a 2TB drive like the WD20EURS? If it makes any difference I do have a Samsung 1TB HD103SJ that I could format and use for the transition from 250gb to 2tb if that is still necessary.
Thanks
juddev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 09:16 PM   #9086
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by juddev View Post
2 hours of reading and i am still not sure what to do to increase the recording time on my S3 Oled 648 TiVo. Are there instructions for going from the stock 250gb drive to a 2TB drive like the WD20EURS? If it makes any difference I do have a Samsung 1TB HD103SJ that I could format and use for the transition from 250gb to 2tb if that is still necessary.
Thanks
Which time zone are you in?

(sounds like this is going to require a phone call)
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 09:18 PM   #9087
juddev
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 17
Central (MN)
juddev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 09:23 PM   #9088
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,475
Scoot your phone num to me at coastalnet.com and I'll call in about an hour or so after my cell recharges.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 03:05 AM   #9089
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Scoot your phone num to me at coastalnet.com and I'll call in about an hour or so after my cell recharges.
Getting tired of typing?
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 04:22 PM   #9090
dbaps
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 13
In instruction 28, is that a complete list of historical supported drives? If not, can anyone put together a complete historical list? Some of us have older hard drives that haven't been used a whole lot so it would be nice to have a complete list. For example, I bought a couple of extra Seagate drives when I bought my Qnap NAS. The drives have never been used. I would like to install a 2TB drive in my Tivo HD XL. The drive is going, going, gone...Also I saved my original hard drive for my Tivo HD. Can that software be used on an XL? If not, I want to get the XL software off while I can rather than pay the money for the software.

I have an old 2TB Barracuda drive. I also have a Constellation drive.

Thanks everyone.
dbaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |