TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-20-2012, 06:15 PM   #9031
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
I used WinMFS 2 yrs ago on my Tivo HD and its still running strong.
Instantcake is older, and last I heard, they raised their price, think it went to $60
OK, great. I do NOT have my original Tivo drive, as it gave up the ghost....WinMFS doesn't need the orginal drive - correct?
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 06:17 PM   #9032
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Hi there - I want to replace my Tivo HD 652160 drive completely...no backup, just drop in a new drive and start fresh.
What's the best way to go if that's the case...InstantCake, MFSLive or WinMFS?
I know a little about drive replacement in that model.

Is there anything wrong with the drive in that TiVo now?

Other than being too small, perhaps?

What size drive did you have in mind to replace it?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 06:18 PM   #9033
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
OK, great. I do NOT have my original Tivo drive, as it gave up the ghost....WinMFS doesn't need the orginal drive - correct?
It could use a backup .tbk file.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 06:23 PM   #9034
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I know a little about drive replacement in that model.

Is there anything wrong with the drive in that TiVo now?

Other than being too small, perhaps?

What size drive did you have in mind to replace it?
It died - capput - no booting and failed tests using WD drive check, so my intention is to create a completely new drive
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 06:24 PM   #9035
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
It could use a backup .tbk file.
sorry, I don't understand. What is "it"?, and I have no backup file.
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 06:27 PM   #9036
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
sorry, I don't understand. What is "it"?, and I have no backup file.
Its a WinMFS backup file of a Tivo drive.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 06:30 PM   #9037
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
sorry, I don't understand. What is "it"?, and I have no backup file.
If you search the "Need an image, don't PM me" thread for my user name, you'll find a post with images for the TCD652160.

The one with the .bak file name extension is for use with the MFS Live cd (a copy of which you should burn, as an image, for yourself even if you don't have a TiVo).

The one with the .tbk extension is for use with the WinMFS program.

The size of replacement drive you select may dictate just how we go about putting the image on it and expanding into the unused space.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 06:50 PM   #9038
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
sorry, I don't understand. What is "it"?, and I have no backup file.
That's okay, we got you covered.

Search this thread with your Tivo model in the key words blank and unitron in the posts by user blank.
You should be able to find both, a .tbk image file and a .bak image file.
Use WinMFS or the MFS Live CD to put the appropriate image on the new hard drive.
The .tbk image is for use with WinMFS and the .bak image is for the MFS LiveCD.

IIRC, you can't use a hard drive larger than 1TB (the TiVo will not see the extra space), and when you put the new drive in the Tivo you will have to perform a Clear & Delete Everything once the Tivo boots up.

If you are already familiar with WinMFS/MFS Live CD, this will be easy-peasy.

Edit:
Obvious I type really slow.
(Plus I had to make sure my link worked and my info was accurate. )
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 06:51 PM   #9039
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
If you search the "Need an image, don't PM me" thread for my user name, you'll find a post with images for the TCD652160.

The one with the .bak file name extension is for use with the MFS Live cd (a copy of which you should burn, as an image, for yourself even if you don't have a TiVo).

The one with the .tbk extension is for use with the WinMFS program.

The size of replacement drive you select may dictate just how we go about putting the image on it and expanding into the unused space.
brilliant - thanks - but can you expand on the "expanding" reference? I am replacing the stock 160GB drive with a 1TB

Last edited by tvmaster2 : 09-20-2012 at 07:02 PM.
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 06:51 PM   #9040
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
OK, great. I do NOT have my original Tivo drive, as it gave up the ghost....WinMFS doesn't need the orginal drive - correct?
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...01#post8831301

Just to save you the time in searching.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 06:54 PM   #9041
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
If you search the "Need an image, don't PM me" thread for my user name, you'll find a post with images for the TCD652160.

The one with the .bak file name extension is for use with the MFS Live cd (a copy of which you should burn, as an image, for yourself even if you don't have a TiVo).

The one with the .tbk extension is for use with the WinMFS program.

The size of replacement drive you select may dictate just how we go about putting the image on it and expanding into the unused space.
As I was searching in that thread, I found a link for an image of 540040, is it the same for 540080?
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 07:00 PM   #9042
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
That's okay, we got you covered.

Search this thread with your Tivo model in the key words blank and unitron in the posts by user blank.
You should be able to find both, a .tbk image file and a .bak image file.
Use WinMFS or the MFS Live CD to put the appropriate image on the new hard drive.
The .tbk image is for use with WinMFS and the .bak image is for the MFS LiveCD.

IIRC, you can't use a hard drive larger than 1TB (the TiVo will not see the extra space), and when you put the new drive in the Tivo you will have to perform a Clear & Delete Everything once the Tivo boots up.

If you are already familiar with WinMFS/MFS Live CD, this will be easy-peasy.

Edit:
Obvious I type really slow.
(Plus I had to make sure my link worked and my info was accurate. )
I am using a 1TB drive to restore the .tbk image to. You can either restore "tivo drive", "bootpage", or "Kernal". I assume Tivo Drive?
Edit - OK, it would appear the be "Tivo Drive". I get and error message however: "Error writing media inode 1", and then the process halts

Last edited by tvmaster2 : 09-20-2012 at 07:06 PM.
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 07:16 PM   #9043
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
I am using a 1TB drive to restore the .tbk image to. You can either restore "tivo drive", "bootpage", or "Kernal". I assume Tivo Drive?
Edit - OK, it would appear the be "Tivo Drive". I get and error message however: "Error writing media inode 1", and then the process halts
Is that a brand new drive?

Did you run the manufacturer's long test on it first?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 07:20 PM   #9044
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Is that a brand new drive?

Did you run the manufacturer's long test on it first?
Actually, I am running a test with a used 750gb drive I have as a spare. Is that the sign of bad clusters? I can run a long test
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 07:22 PM   #9045
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Actually, I am running a test with a used 750gb drive I have as a spare. Is that the sign of bad clusters? I can run a long test
What brand and model is that 750?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 07:24 PM   #9046
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
What brand and model is that 750?
seagate ST3750640AS I believe - it has been used here by others, it may be a little loud for some
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 07:27 PM   #9047
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
seagate ST750640AS I believe - it has been used here by others, it may be a little loud for some
The latest version of the Ultimate Boot CD has the Seagate diagnostic software (and all sorts of other useful stuff).

First you test the drive to make sure there's nothing wrong with it.

Then you use it to test other stuff.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 10:45 AM   #9048
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
The latest version of the Ultimate Boot CD has the Seagate diagnostic software (and all sorts of other useful stuff).

First you test the drive to make sure there's nothing wrong with it.

Then you use it to test other stuff.
ok, the Seagate passed everything but the long-fix test, so I threw the new 10EURS in, and everything worked fine. I was ask if I wanted to "expand" the extra space, to which I answered "yes". At this point, just pull the drive and put it back into the TiVo? P.S. - I never did a Windows format - just hooked up the new WD drive and used the .tbk file

pss - I DIDN'T run WDidle (or whatever it's called) with the EURS. How would I know if that's necessary do you think?

Last edited by tvmaster2 : 09-21-2012 at 10:56 AM.
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 11:08 AM   #9049
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
ok, the Seagate passed everything but the long-fix test, so I threw the new 10EURS in, and everything worked fine. I was ask if I wanted to "expand" the extra space, to which I answered "yes". At this point, just pull the drive and put it back into the TiVo? P.S. - I never did a Windows format - just hooked up the new WD drive and used the .tbk file

pss - I DIDN'T run WDidle (or whatever it's called) with the EURS. How would I know if that's necessary do you think?
The way you find out if you need to run wdidle3 is to run it and see if it will let you do anything.

Where did you buy your 10EURS, how much, and does it say anything on the label about advanced format?

Did you run the WD long test on the 10EURS before putting it into service?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 11:11 AM   #9050
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
The way you find out if you need to run wdidle3 is to run it and see if it will let you do anything.

Where did you buy your 10EURS, how much, and does it say anything on the label about advanced format?

Did you run the WD long test on the 10EURS before putting it into service?
haven't run it yet

microcenter, and it IS AF on the label

didn't run the long test - it's a brand new drive. What will that determine?

Is WDidle used BEFORE or AFTER using your .tbk file?
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 11:20 AM   #9051
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by toy4x4 View Post
FYI,

yanked the drive out of the newest External My Book and replaced the internal. It was a WD10EURX and said advanced format on it. I used WDIDLE3 and verified park was disabled.

So far so good! Thumbs Up!
hi there - I am trying to figure out the same thing with a WD10EURS drive. if WDidle3 reports "Idle3 Timer disabled", is that the drive state I am looking for?
thanks
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 11:26 AM   #9052
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
haven't run it yet

microcenter, and it IS AF on the label

didn't run the long test - it's a brand new drive. What will that determine?

Is WDidle used BEFORE or AFTER using your .tbk file?
wdidle3 works at a level underneath any software which has been copied to the drive, so it can be run at any time, but I'm pretty sure the drive has to be connected directly to the controller on the computer motherboard.

It doesn't mess with what's on the discs, it messes with the firmware on the chips on the circuit board on the bottom of the drive that control how it works.


The reason to run it is to disable Intellipark, either by turning it off, or by setting the time before it turns itself on to a long enough period that it's the same as disabling it as far as TiVo use is concerned.

Otherwise, it could interfere with the TiVo's ability to reboot itself, which it sometimes has to do.

Some people doing drive size upgrades have reported that disabling Intellipark made the difference in whether the TiVo would even boot up at all when first plugged in.


The reason to run the long WD diagnostic on a brand new drive is to be as sure as possible that there's nothing wrong with the drive before spending any time copying to it and installing it in anything, or if not for a TiVo, installing it in a computer and partitioning and formatting it and putting data on it.

Just because it was good when it left the factory (and I wouldn't even count on that these days), you don't know to what it was subjected during the various shippings it underwent.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 11:28 AM   #9053
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
hi there - I am trying to figure out the same thing with a WD10EURS drive. if WDidle3 reports "Idle3 Timer disabled", is that the drive state I am looking for?
thanks
Disabled is good.

For a TiVo drive.

If you ever run across a WD Green where you can't actually disable it, you can set the inactivity before it kicks in time period to 300 seconds (5 minutes), and that'll achieve the same goal.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 11:43 AM   #9054
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Disabled is good.

For a TiVo drive.

If you ever run across a WD Green where you can't actually disable it, you can set the inactivity before it kicks in time period to 300 seconds (5 minutes), and that'll achieve the same goal.
great - thanks. just running the long test now. what does "expanding" the drive space do in WinMFS? I may have read somewhere it grabs some extra space on the drive (15 minutes worth) for use, but that the extra space is good to have for Tivo when it wants some space to run routines of some kind...any thoughts there?
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 12:04 PM   #9055
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
great - thanks. just running the long test now. what does "expanding" the drive space do in WinMFS? I may have read somewhere it grabs some extra space on the drive (15 minutes worth) for use, but that the extra space is good to have for Tivo when it wants some space to run routines of some kind...any thoughts there?
You're confusing expanding with supersize-ing.

The stock drive for an S3 HD is 160GB.

Once you copy those 13 partitions to a larger drive, you have space left at the end.

It will show up in the Apple Partition Map (which is the first partition, or is contained in the first partition) as partition 14 and will be called an Apple Free Partition.

That's right, the unpartitioned space is a partition. Go figure.

The expand option in MFS Live and WinMFS (mfsadd) works by adding a third MFS pair, the much larger of which will be an MFS Media partition.

These two partitions will be placed where the Apple Free partition was, so now you'll have a total of 15 partitions.

If the drive is smaller than 2TB, and WinMFS used all of the extra space for the third MFS pair, so that there is no Apple Free partition of any size at the end of the drive, you can use jmfs to copy that drive to a 2TB, and then it will add a single MFS Media partition in the extra space on the 2TB drive, which will give you a total of 16 partitions, which is the limit for a single TiVo drive.

(if you originally went from the 160 to say a 1TB drive using the MFS Live cd, it'll work fine, but expanding by adding the third MFS pair--partitions 14 and 15--might not use all of the space, and you wind up with a 16th Apple Free partition of a few MB or more, and jmfs will see this as a valid partion and copy it over to a larger drive, and when it adds a partition it'll be partition 17, and the TiVo will interpret this as a bad external drive and make you divorce it, so you won't get the extra space after all)

Supersizing rewrites a little of the TiVo software to tell it not to hold in reserve the space it otherwise holds in reserve to record the paid stuff in the middle of the night which is the advertising and showcases with which it clutters the menus. So that extra space is now available for what you want to record.

jmfs can do this re-write on the Premiere drives for which it was developed, but for S3 HD and HD XL models you should use the supersize function of WinMFS.

That jmfs works on the later S3 models was a happy accident. It was only developed with the Premiere in mind.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 12:39 PM   #9056
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
You're confusing expanding with supersize-ing.

The stock drive for an S3 HD is 160GB.

Once you copy those 13 partitions to a larger drive, you have space left at the end.

It will show up in the Apple Partition Map (which is the first partition, or is contained in the first partition) as partition 14 and will be called an Apple Free Partition.

That's right, the unpartitioned space is a partition. Go figure.

The expand option in MFS Live and WinMFS (mfsadd) works by adding a third MFS pair, the much larger of which will be an MFS Media partition.

These two partitions will be placed where the Apple Free partition was, so now you'll have a total of 15 partitions.

If the drive is smaller than 2TB, and WinMFS used all of the extra space for the third MFS pair, so that there is no Apple Free partition of any size at the end of the drive, you can use jmfs to copy that drive to a 2TB, and then it will add a single MFS Media partition in the extra space on the 2TB drive, which will give you a total of 16 partitions, which is the limit for a single TiVo drive.

(if you originally went from the 160 to say a 1TB drive using the MFS Live cd, it'll work fine, but expanding by adding the third MFS pair--partitions 14 and 15--might not use all of the space, and you wind up with a 16th Apple Free partition of a few MB or more, and jmfs will see this as a valid partion and copy it over to a larger drive, and when it adds a partition it'll be partition 17, and the TiVo will interpret this as a bad external drive and make you divorce it, so you won't get the extra space after all)

Supersizing rewrites a little of the TiVo software to tell it not to hold in reserve the space it otherwise holds in reserve to record the paid stuff in the middle of the night which is the advertising and showcases with which it clutters the menus. So that extra space is now available for what you want to record.

jmfs can do this re-write on the Premiere drives for which it was developed, but for S3 HD and HD XL models you should use the supersize function of WinMFS.

That jmfs works on the later S3 models was a happy accident. It was only developed with the Premiere in mind.
as noted, the drive is a 1TB WD10EURS. I'll have to think about whether supersizing is necessary, as I likely won't fill this machine with programs
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 01:58 PM   #9057
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Supersizing rewrites a little of the TiVo software to tell it not to hold in reserve the space it otherwise holds in reserve to record the paid stuff in the middle of the night which is the advertising and showcases with which it clutters the menus. So that extra space is now available for what you want to record.
I don't believe that is entirely accurate. It simply reduces the amount of space so reserved. By default, the TiVo will reserve about 10% of the drive for this purpose, which is way more than is really necessary when using the larger drives available today.

To tvmaster2: On a 1TB drive, supersizing gives you @15 hours of additional space, not 15 minutes.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 02:20 PM   #9058
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
I don't believe that is entirely accurate. It simply reduces the amount of space so reserved. By default, the TiVo will reserve about 10% of the drive for this purpose, which is way more than is really necessary when using the larger drives available today.

To tvmaster2: On a 1TB drive, supersizing gives you @15 hours of additional space, not 15 minutes.
I stand corrected, and having been, will now proceed to sit down.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 12:07 PM   #9059
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
I don't believe that is entirely accurate. It simply reduces the amount of space so reserved. By default, the TiVo will reserve about 10% of the drive for this purpose, which is way more than is really necessary when using the larger drives available today.

To tvmaster2: On a 1TB drive, supersizing gives you @15 hours of additional space, not 15 minutes.
hi there - two questions for you: do you supersize before installing the new drive back in the Tivo, or can you do it at a later date.

two: which app do I use to supersize?

thanks
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 12:08 PM   #9060
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I stand corrected, and having been, will now proceed to sit down.
lol - you've been a big help on this, Unitron. The dead Tivo is back and running again thanks to your assistance!
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |