TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-15-2010, 09:05 PM   #5821
reubanks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boso_zuku View Post
Looks like Newegg has the same thing with for 119 shipped with promo code (HITACHI2TB):
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16822145276
I think the Fry's deal is in-store only.

Hard drive question. Just to be clear here.. the intellipark issue for newer WD drives is no longer an issue if you use the widdle software to disable it, right? Just want to confirm that pretty much any WD drive can now be used?
How about the WD20EARS with the 64mb buffer?
Nope, Fry's website may be out of stock, but they may have more before the sale ends. I picked up 2 at one of the local stores and they had plenty.

Randy
__________________
1 Series2 ST w/500GB Lifetime
1 THD w/WD20EVDS
1 THD w/2TB Hitachi where the noise doesn't matter so much. Lifetime
1 HDXL w/WD20EADS and Lifetime
1 THD stock Lifetime. Smouldering wreckage...
reubanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 12:57 AM   #5822
bhiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 11
I agree with richsadams - enclosures can sometimes be problematic.

Also keep in mind that DLG has a habit of only telling you a drive is bad if it has unrecoverable errors, or if all spare sectors have been used.

In other words, it doesn't necessarily tell you if the drive is going bad, and only if it's already gone bad. So if the drive is developing bad sectors, the drive may still be recovering from them, but the drive performance goes splat and it doesn't work well in AV environments.

I've seen this type of behavior with drives used for video editing - and soon the drive goes "completely" bad and DLG finally tells you the drive is bad.

So either the enclosure is finicky, or the drive might be on the way out, but not out the door/window yet.
bhiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 12:57 AM   #5823
bhiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 11
Thanks to all for the great info in this thread!

I just upgraded my Series3 stock drive to a WD10EVDS drive and the unit was stuck on "Powering up..." screen with all lights on. After more reading I found this thread and learned IntelliPark was the likely culprit. So off I went to get WDIDLE3 to disable IntelliPark.

However... I found the v1.00 and v1.03 WDIdle3 utilities would not disable Idle3, they just set it to 6300 millisecond (v1.00) or 62 minutes (v1.03). Only the v1.05 WDIDLE3 utility would properly disable Idle3 on my drive (specs below).

So it appears that the WDIDLE3 utility version does matter.

Original drive:
WD2500BS-55RPB1
Date: 25 AUG 2006

Replacement drive:
WD10EVDS-63U8B0
Date: 21 APR 2010

I actually have two drives with the same model number and manufacture date, so I verified the results below with both drives just to be sure. In 10 hours the other drive is going into my other TiVo.

Report from fresh (unaltered) drive (WDIDLE3 /R):
Report v1.00: Idle3 Timer is enabled and set to 8000 milliseconds.
Report v1.03: Idle3 Timer is enabled and set to 8.000 seconds.
Report v1.05: Idle3 Timer is enabled and set to 8.000 seconds.

v1.00 Results from WDIDLE3 /D
WDIDLE3 /D: Idle3 Timer is enabled and set to 6300 milliseconds.
Report v1.00: Idle3 Timer is enabled and set to 6300 milliseconds.
Report v1.03: Idle3 Timer is enabled and set to 6.300 seconds.
Report v1.05: Idle3 Timer is enabled and set to 6.300 seconds.

v1.03 Results from WDIDLE3 /D
WDIDLE3 /D: Idle3 Timer is enabled and set to 3720 seconds (62.0 minutes).
Report v1.00: Idle3 Timer is enabled and set to 25200 milliseconds.
Report v1.03: Idle3 Timer is enabled and set to 3720 seconds (62.0 minutes).
Report v1.05: Idle3 Timer is enabled and set to 3720 seconds (62.0 minutes).

v1.05 Results from WDIDLE3 /D
WDIDLE3 /D: Idle3 Timer is disabled.
Report v1.00: Idle3 Timer is disabled.
Report v1.03: Idle3 Timer is disabled.
Report v1.05: Idle3 Timer is disabled.

So it appears, at least in my case that the v1.05 WDIDLE3 utility is the only one that really disabled Idle3 on my drive. And once Idle3 Timer was disabled, my Series3 booted up fine. Soft reboot works fine too.

I found the v1.05 WDIDLE3 utility in this forum thread, or direct download from WD's site.

Sorry for the back-to-back posts but I didn't have enough posts to post links until now.
bhiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 01:13 AM   #5824
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhiga View Post
I agree with richsadams...
Whoa! You're treading on very thin ice there my friend.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhiga View Post
I just upgraded my Series3 stock drive to a WD10EVDS drive <snip>
Congrats on your "new" and soon to be "new" TiVo's! It's unlikely that the Intellipark feature caused your TiVo to not fully boot up. The only time the Intellipark feature becomes apparent is during a soft reboot/menu restart...TiVo won't get past the "Welcome! Powering up..." screen. The drives that have that feature will always boot up during a hard reboot...pulling the plug and plugging it back in. Chances are your TiVo simply didn't boot up the first time for some other reason. That happens even with stock hard drives now and then.

FWIW I haven't upgraded since WD came up with the Intellipark "feature", however others have run into the same issue where Intellipark couldn't be fully disabled. IIRC simply extending the seconds to the max on the timer accomplished the same goal, enabling a soft reboot.

In any case, glad things are good and enjoy!
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 11:05 AM   #5825
reubanks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by richsadams View Post
FWIW I haven't upgraded since WD came up with the Intellipark "feature",
For SHAME! I see you have a THD with only 1TB on your list...

Randy
__________________
1 Series2 ST w/500GB Lifetime
1 THD w/WD20EVDS
1 THD w/2TB Hitachi where the noise doesn't matter so much. Lifetime
1 HDXL w/WD20EADS and Lifetime
1 THD stock Lifetime. Smouldering wreckage...
reubanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 11:49 AM   #5826
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by reubanks View Post
For SHAME! I see you have a THD with only 1TB on your list...

Randy
Yeah, I upgraded the THD w/1TB but that was prior to Intellipark (and the advent of 2TB drives, affordable ones at least)...and it's since been adopted by a fellow TCF member. I just keep it in the list for old time's sake. It was replaced by a new Permiere XL (already 1TB). If/when Spike tweaks winMFS to upgrade Premieres to 2TB's I might be tempted.
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 01:07 PM   #5827
dprichter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
I am planning on upgrading my internal original drive on my Series 3 with the following equipment.

HITACHI Deskstar HD31000 IDK/7K (0S00163) 1TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive

StarTech SATADOCK22UE eSATA USB to SATA External HDD Dock for Dual 2.5 or 3.5in Hard Drive

Just want to make sure this is the right equipment for the upgrade?

I would like to thank everyone in advance for the great information I have been reading here in conjunction with this upgrade.
dprichter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 01:51 PM   #5828
rooobosmith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12
Frys has the Hitachi HD31000 IDk/7k 1TB on sale today for $60
rooobosmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 02:07 PM   #5829
rooobosmith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12
I am trying to Mfscopy a Seagate 1TB (supersized) to a new Hitachi 1TB with WinMfs (latest), but it appears to be stuck copying Partition 10 for over an hour.

Should this work? Take a long time?

Thanks.
rooobosmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 02:29 PM   #5830
ThreeSoFar
FourNow...WaitFive
 
ThreeSoFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 5,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by rooobosmith View Post
I am trying to Mfscopy a Seagate 1TB (supersized) to a new Hitachi 1TB with WinMfs (latest), but it appears to be stuck copying Partition 10 for over an hour.

Should this work? Take a long time?

Thanks.
Can take a VERY long time. Let it go.

What processor/speed PC you using?

ETA: I'm assuming "mfscopy" is akin to "backup | restore"?
ThreeSoFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 03:06 PM   #5831
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by dprichter View Post
I am planning on upgrading my internal original drive on my Series 3 with the following equipment.

HITACHI Deskstar HD31000 IDK/7K (0S00163) 1TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive

StarTech SATADOCK22UE eSATA USB to SATA External HDD Dock for Dual 2.5 or 3.5in Hard Drive

Just want to make sure this is the right equipment for the upgrade?
All good choices and should serve you well.

Happy upgrading!
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 07:55 PM   #5832
yukit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by reubanks View Post
Nope, Fry's website may be out of stock, but they may have more before the sale ends. I picked up 2 at one of the local stores and they had plenty.
Randy
By around Sun noon, the 2 TB drive was out of stock from all local stores in the bay area
__________________
Roamio 848
Elite 758
HD 652
XL 658
S2 540
yukit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 11:18 PM   #5833
cr33p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ann Arbor MI
Posts: 644
Funny thing I wanted to share, just recently got a new WD10EARS build date of Jan 2010, loaded image to 648250 S3 unit, huing on welcome powering up, never even made it to tivo central, pop in stock drive and it worked, so had to disable intellipark right off the bat to even get it to boot for the first time. But now is well. Currently Xferring all my shows of my 1.5TB TiVoHD to my older S3, then the big daddy is going to be sold, just installed the new Premiere tonight as well, man I cant wait for a larger drive, I dont know what I will do with ONLY 46 Hrs of HD programming.
cr33p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 05:08 AM   #5834
rooobosmith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThreeSoFar View Post
Can take a VERY long time. Let it go.

What processor/speed PC you using?

ETA: I'm assuming "mfscopy" is akin to "backup | restore"?
2.33 GHz Q8200.

I let it go for 3 hours with no progress.

Copied the original 160GB HD in ~30 min.

Mfscopy is from the tools menu on WinMfs
rooobosmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 08:26 AM   #5835
blackngold75
Registered User
 
blackngold75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Northern Delaware
Posts: 188
Smile Thanks for this thread!

I upgraded the drive in my TivoHD over the weekend with a 1TB HD31000 that I got on-sale. It went flawlessly - everything exactly as described. Thank you to everyone who contributed to the excellent upgrade instructions.
blackngold75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 08:58 AM   #5836
Alvysyngr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 91
I ordered a Series 3 off eBay (TCD652160) and want to prep to install a 1tb internal drive. Which of these two are better? Both free shipping Both Hitachi

7K1000.c for $75
or
HD31000 for $79
Alvysyngr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 12:32 PM   #5837
reubanks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by yukit View Post
By around Sun noon, the 2 TB drive was out of stock from all local stores in the bay area
Sacramento has them. Feel like taking a short drive?

6 of the 9 SoCal stores still shows stock, including the store I got mine from. Bummer about the bay area.

Randy
__________________
1 Series2 ST w/500GB Lifetime
1 THD w/WD20EVDS
1 THD w/2TB Hitachi where the noise doesn't matter so much. Lifetime
1 HDXL w/WD20EADS and Lifetime
1 THD stock Lifetime. Smouldering wreckage...
reubanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 02:01 PM   #5838
bhiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by richsadams View Post
Congrats on your "new" and soon to be "new" TiVo's! It's unlikely that the Intellipark feature caused your TiVo to not fully boot up. The only time the Intellipark feature becomes apparent is during a soft reboot/menu restart...TiVo won't get past the "Welcome! Powering up..." screen.
Yeah, strange... I tried it 3 times, even letting it sit for an hour and no dice. After disabling Intellipark, it came up right away. Don't know. Maybe it was just a fluke or WD changed something, either way, I'm happy they're working.
bhiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 02:23 PM   #5839
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhiga View Post
Yeah, strange... I tried it 3 times, even letting it sit for an hour and no dice. After disabling Intellipark, it came up right away. Don't know. Maybe it was just a fluke or WD changed something, either way, I'm happy they're working.
Quite possible...nothing that WD does surprises me anymore. If they did change something I'm sure we'll hear from others.

Enjoy!
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 07:59 PM   #5840
Marconi
TiVo Junkie
 
Marconi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Page, AZ USA
Posts: 437
WDIidle for Mac/Linux

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhiga View Post
I found the v1.05 WDIDLE3 utility in this forum thread, or direct download from WD's site.
Does anyone know of a WDIdle version for Mac/Linux? Anyone have a link?
__________________
Roamio Plus, Four HDs, Two DTs, One S2. (Yeah, I have a TiVo 'problem.') Mac Nut too.
Marconi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 09:37 PM   #5841
ThreeSoFar
FourNow...WaitFive
 
ThreeSoFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 5,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marconi View Post
Does anyone know of a WDIdle version for Mac/Linux? Anyone have a link?
There isn't one. I dug out an old Dos 6.22 boot floppy and put it on there, worked fine.
ThreeSoFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 10:47 AM   #5842
reubanks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 262
Maybe not...

Quote:
Originally Posted by richsadams View Post
Excellent find!
I just tried to run HDDSCAN on this Hitachi HD32000 IDK/7K and the acoustic managment was greyed out saying it was "Not Supported". I downloaded the Hitachi CD image and burned/booted. It also says that I can't adjust the acoustic management.

AARRGGHH!!! <thud> I looked around the Hitachi site and don't see any firmware downloads so I can download to and older version, but I'll look again.
__________________
1 Series2 ST w/500GB Lifetime
1 THD w/WD20EVDS
1 THD w/2TB Hitachi where the noise doesn't matter so much. Lifetime
1 HDXL w/WD20EADS and Lifetime
1 THD stock Lifetime. Smouldering wreckage...
reubanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 10:49 AM   #5843
Boso_zuku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Edit. You guys are great- thank you.
__________________
HHheeeellllpppp meeee....

Last edited by Boso_zuku : 05-18-2010 at 12:49 PM.
Boso_zuku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 10:53 AM   #5844
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by reubanks View Post
I just tried to run HDDSCAN on this Hitachi HD32000 IDK/7K and the acoustic managment was greyed out saying it was "Not Supported". I downloaded the Hitachi CD image and burned/booted. It also says that I can't adjust the acoustic management.

AARRGGHH!!! <thud> I looked around the Hitachi site and don't see any firmware downloads so I can download to and older version, but I'll look again.
Have a look in Section II, #32 for the download link to the Hitachi Feature Tool v2.11. IIRC that should work. Or is that the one you tried? Note that the drive needs to be connected via SATA or eSATA not USB...but then you probably knew that.
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 11:10 AM   #5845
reubanks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by richsadams View Post
Have a look in Section II, #32 for the download link to the Hitachi Feature Tool v2.11. IIRC that should work. Or is that the one you tried? Note that the drive needs to be connected via SATA or eSATA not USB...but then you probably knew that.
I had used Feature Tool 2.11 per that link and the drive is installed internally to a SATA port. I tried it on 2 different PCs in case it was an issue with the chipset somehow.

I just downloaded the updated Feature Tool 2.15 from the Hitachi site and will try it next. BRB with an update. (gotta reboot)

Randy
__________________
1 Series2 ST w/500GB Lifetime
1 THD w/WD20EVDS
1 THD w/2TB Hitachi where the noise doesn't matter so much. Lifetime
1 HDXL w/WD20EADS and Lifetime
1 THD stock Lifetime. Smouldering wreckage...
reubanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 11:15 AM   #5846
cr33p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ann Arbor MI
Posts: 644
I recently installed a Hitachi into my S3 unit with acoustic management turned on max, still to loud IMO, esp compared to the WD drives out of the box.
cr33p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 11:23 AM   #5847
reubanks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 262
Feature Tool 2.15 is a no-go

It looks like FTv2.15 doesn't even have an AAM function! DIMMIT! Did Hitachi farm out their 2TB drives to Seagate!?!

I had refused to buy Hitachi drives for several years because of terrible customer service and warranty issues in the past, but figured I would give them another chance. Silly me, I should have known not to buy any more DeathStar drives.
__________________
1 Series2 ST w/500GB Lifetime
1 THD w/WD20EVDS
1 THD w/2TB Hitachi where the noise doesn't matter so much. Lifetime
1 HDXL w/WD20EADS and Lifetime
1 THD stock Lifetime. Smouldering wreckage...
reubanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 11:43 AM   #5848
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by reubanks View Post
It looks like FTv2.15 doesn't even have an AAM function! DIMMIT! Did Hitachi farm out their 2TB drives to Seagate!?!

I had refused to buy Hitachi drives for several years because of terrible customer service and warranty issues in the past, but figured I would give them another chance. Silly me, I should have known not to buy any more DeathStar drives.
Hmmmm...that is a new one. I have the same drives in a NAS and they are very quiet, about as quiet as the drive in our TiVo Premiere XL, so I'm not sure how much difference adjusting the AAM would make, but I certainly understand your frustration. Maybe a call to Hitachi?

FWIW the drives I have have been flawless for about 1/2 year now.

Let us know what you come up with.
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 11:57 AM   #5849
rooobosmith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by reubanks View Post
I just tried to run HDDSCAN on this Hitachi HD32000 IDK/7K and the acoustic managment was greyed out saying it was "Not Supported". I downloaded the Hitachi CD image and burned/booted. It also says that I can't adjust the acoustic management.

AARRGGHH!!! <thud> I looked around the Hitachi site and don't see any firmware downloads so I can download to and older version, but I'll look again.
I ran HDDScan on a new HD31000 and it says "Not Supported" too.

Strangely, it says the Seagate Baracuda is supported.

Will try the Hitachi tools, but from what you say, that does not sound promising.

The drive is a little loud.
rooobosmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 12:10 PM   #5850
JohnNButchNGunny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Broflovski View Post
I have created an image that is useable with WinMFS and is not subject to these limitations, and will work with hard drives up to 2.0TB in size. Any interested parties with a TivoHD and hard drive > 1TB are welcome to PM me.

***EDIT : 5/16***

I will no longer be offering this image via PM.

Several community members have a copy at this point, if you are in need of a copy, please make a public request and I'm sure someone will help (please don't threadcrap all over this thread though, there are image begging threads here).
I am very interested in obtaining the image which will support upgrading my Tivo HD to a 2TB drive. I have been unable to find this image, and hope that this request is not categorized as "thread capping". I apologize in advance if this is what I am doing.

Thanks for your help! -- John
JohnNButchNGunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |