TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-11-2015, 03:10 PM   #1
TiVoMargret
VP Product Dev, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 339
Comcast customer with a 652 or 658 box in Georgia, Illinois, or California?

Hi,

If you have a TiVo HD with a TSN that begins with 652 or 658...

AND you have Comcast in one of these cities: Atlanta or Augusta, Georgia; Chicago, Illinois; Fresno, Stockton, Santa Maria, or Sacramento, California...

AND you'd be willing to help us test something...

Then please send email to margret@tivo.com with the subject "Comcast and TiVo HD" and include your TSN.

Thanks,
-- Margret

__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 12-11-2015, 07:48 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 16,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
Hi,

If you have a TiVo HD with a TSN that begins with 652 or 658...

AND you have Comcast in one of these cities: Atlanta or Augusta, Georgia; Chicago, Illinois; Fresno, Stockton, Santa Maria, or Sacramento, California...

AND you'd be willing to help us test something...

Then please send email to margret@tivo.com with the subject "Comcast and TiVo HD" and include your TSN.

Thanks,
-- Margret
Any hope that you're going to see if the later S3s can do MPEG4?



Not that it matters to me personally, since I'm stuck with TWC.

Any chance you'd like to join me in an experiment to see if a Series2 Dual Tuner can use 2 cable boxes at once (well, actually a cable box and a DTA), one on the line inputs and the other on the RF input, if they use different remote codes?

After all, it is supposed to be able to record 2 cable channels at once.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2015, 07:51 PM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 16,128
Seriously, if y'all are doing what I think you might be doing with the somewhat long in the tooth 652/658s in those Comcast markets--


__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2015, 09:37 AM   #4
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 2,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
Hi,

If you have a TiVo HD with a TSN that begins with 652 or 658...

AND you have Comcast in one of these cities: Atlanta or Augusta, Georgia; Chicago, Illinois; Fresno, Stockton, Santa Maria, or Sacramento, California...

AND you'd be willing to help us test something...
I wish I was in one of those areas as I would definitely help you.

If this is what it seems to be, then that would make a lot of people happy (although it might make some people unhappy that went ahead and bought Roamio or Bolt replacements due to the Comcast MPEG4 conversion or upcoming conversion).

And are you sure you can't test with 648's too?

Scott

__________________

Roamio Pro - 3TB - All-in
S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime trnsfrd to S3
S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime trnsfrd to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2015, 09:18 PM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 16,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by HerronScott View Post
I wish I was in one of those areas as I would definitely help you.

If this is what it seems to be, then that would make a lot of people happy (although it might make some people unhappy that went ahead and bought Roamio or Bolt replacements due to the Comcast MPEG4 conversion or upcoming conversion).

And are you sure you can't test with 648's too?

Scott
No, man, I need the price of 648s to keep dropping.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2015, 02:08 PM   #6
joetucson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
I have a 652 (and 648) Tivo3's in Tucson, AZ. I just got them killed by upgrading to Comcast's X1 since I got a letter from Comcast saying they would be obsoleted by Dec. 1.

Any chance of reviving them? I had to get a couple of their boxes since the TIVO went blank on every channel.

joetucson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2015, 02:19 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 16,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by joetucson View Post
I have a 652 (and 648) Tivo3's in Tucson, AZ. I just got them killed by upgrading to Comcast's X1 since I got a letter from Comcast saying they would be obsoleted by Dec. 1.

Any chance of reviving them? I had to get a couple of their boxes since the TIVO went blank on every channel.
If this experiment they're doing is what I think it is, the 652 might be usable again but probably not the 648.

But we have no way of knowing how long it will be before they reach a point where they can say anything one way or the other.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2015, 06:36 AM   #8
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 2,325
Has anyone in the target areas on Comcast with an HD sent Margret your TSN?

Scott

__________________

Roamio Pro - 3TB - All-in
S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime trnsfrd to S3
S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime trnsfrd to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2015, 12:40 PM   #9
shwru980r
Registered User
 
shwru980r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
If this experiment they're doing is what I think it is, the 652 might be usable again but probably not the 648.

But we have no way of knowing how long it will be before they reach a point where they can say anything one way or the other.
Maybe she just forgot about the 648. They could also update the 648 to use one cable card.

__________________

Premiere-$99 Lifetime-OTA
HD-Lifetime-OTA
S3 OLED-Lifetime-OTA
shwru980r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2015, 01:50 AM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 16,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by shwru980r View Post
Maybe she just forgot about the 648. They could also update the 648 to use one cable card.
The 648 went into production before the M card specs were finalized, and cable labs did something that means the 648 can only use an M as an S. Apparently it's a hardware thing and software won't solve it. Otherwise I'm sure they'd have dealt with it long ago.

I think I read somewhere that the 648 not being able to do MPEG4 is a hardware thing as well, maybe a 32 bit CPU instead of a 64.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2015, 07:18 AM   #11
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 2,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I think I read somewhere that the 648 not being able to do MPEG4 is a hardware thing as well, maybe a 32 bit CPU instead of a 64.
The 648 does have an MPEG-4 hardware decoder although it's a separate chip instead of being integrated as it is on the HD. The difference might be they actually have code from the Austrialian HD for MPEG-4 that they can adapt to support MPEG-4 for the US HD model.

S3 OLED
CPU: Broadcom BCM7038 system-on-a-chip, including the MPEG-2 decoder.
Decoder: Broadcom BCM7411 MPEG-4 AVC/H.264 and VC-1/WMV9 decoder.
MPEG2 encoder: 2 Broadcom BCM7042

HD
CPU: Broadcom BCM7401 system-on-a-chip, including the MPEG-2, MPEG-4 AVC/H.264, and VC-1/WMV9 decoder.
MPEG2 encoder: 2 Philips/NXT SAA7138CHL

Scott

__________________

Roamio Pro - 3TB - All-in
S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime trnsfrd to S3
S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime trnsfrd to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 09:55 AM   #12
javabird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 980
Cool. I'm in Seattle or I would offer to help.

javabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 10:44 AM   #13
jscopes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by HerronScott View Post
Has anyone in the target areas on Comcast with an HD sent Margret your TSN?

Scott

I just emailed Margret, I have an HD XL (658) in Chicago.

jscopes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 11:08 AM   #14
gprellwitz
Chicago Flier
 
gprellwitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Romeoville, IL
Posts: 4
I have a 648 in the Chicago suburbs and a 652 that has a bad hard drive. If I can resurrect the hard drive, perhaps using SpinRite, I might be able to help. I just got the letter from Comcast yesterday.

gprellwitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 04:09 PM   #15
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 16,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by gprellwitz View Post
I have a 648 in the Chicago suburbs and a 652 that has a bad hard drive. If I can resurrect the hard drive, perhaps using SpinRite, I might be able to help. I just got the letter from Comcast yesterday.
Do you have another SATA hard drive of at least 160GB?

We can hook you up with a 652 image.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2015, 09:16 AM   #16
johnh123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Over there
Posts: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by jscopes View Post
I just emailed Margret, I have an HD XL (658) in Chicago.
Did you hear anything? I emailed her a couple days ago.

johnh123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2015, 09:30 AM   #17
gprellwitz
Chicago Flier
 
gprellwitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Romeoville, IL
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Do you have another SATA hard drive of at least 160GB?

We can hook you up with a 652 image.
I probably have one lying around somewhere. Getting this going might be a "fun" thing to do while I'm on break next week.

gprellwitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2015, 09:48 AM   #18
jscopes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnh123 View Post
Did you hear anything? I emailed her a couple days ago.
I did not.

jscopes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2015, 03:15 PM   #19
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 35,601
TC CLUB MEMBER
Wow! I'm shocked. Are they actually going to push out an update to the S3 units to support H.264? I thought all hope was dead for that. Maybe they're worried about losing too many subscribers?

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2015, 03:18 PM   #20
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 2,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Wow! I'm shocked. Are they actually going to push out an update to the S3 units to support H.264? I thought all hope was dead for that. Maybe they're worried about losing too many subscribers?
She didn't actually say what it was for but given the units and locations they are looking for, it seems like they might want to test it.

Note that it's just HD models and not the original S3 OLED.

Scott

__________________

Roamio Pro - 3TB - All-in
S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime trnsfrd to S3
S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime trnsfrd to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2015, 03:22 PM   #21
zalusky
Registered User
 
zalusky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 4,812
Quote:
Originally Posted by HerronScott View Post
She didn't actually say what it was for but given the units and locations they are looking for, it seems like they might want to test it.

Note that it's just HD models and not the original S3 OLED.

Scott
Its interesting given the HD model is slower than the original S3 model. I guess the other stuff makes the difference.

__________________
I will never forget the face of my wife as I left to go the operating room to donate my kidney and give her back her life.
zalusky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2015, 03:27 PM   #22
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 35,601
TC CLUB MEMBER
The units sold in Australia and New Zealand, that support H.264 recording, were based on the TiVo HD hardware. So that's probably why they're limiting it to the TiVo HD. The software is probably ready to go for that hardware platform and they just need to test it out.

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2015, 04:37 PM   #23
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 2,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
The units sold in Australia and New Zealand, that support H.264 recording, were based on the TiVo HD hardware. So that's probably why they're limiting it to the TiVo HD. The software is probably ready to go for that hardware platform and they just need to test it out.
Or at least much easier to adapt those sections to the US code since the hardware was the same.

Scott

__________________

Roamio Pro - 3TB - All-in
S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime trnsfrd to S3
S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime trnsfrd to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2015, 05:02 PM   #24
ryan87500
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 42
I just emailed Margaret as well.

ryan87500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2015, 07:52 AM   #25
jlb
NCC-1701-D
 
jlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Newburyport, MA
Posts: 7,773
Wow, this would be cool. I only subscribe to locals so I would be ok post conversion, but still very very cool if it happens. My only concern would be if the update (assuming that's whats happening) would kill my TiVoHD. Everything is working fine right now.

__________________
1 TiVoHD with Motorola M Cable Card and a 2TB Western Digital AV-GP WD20EURS Drive.
jlb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2015, 10:03 AM   #26
MacPrince
School IT Monkey
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lake In The Hills, IL 60156
Posts: 7
I literally not 10 minutes ago got off the phone with TiVo to deactivate my two old TiVo HDs (652s) from their annual plans, having replaced them with Roamio Pros with All-In from their Black Friday sale.

Oh, well. Since TiVo will never re-activate these after the service expires in mid-August, probably best they go to the electronics recycling.

MacPrince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2015, 01:37 PM   #27
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 16,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacPrince View Post
I literally not 10 minutes ago got off the phone with TiVo to deactivate my two old TiVo HDs (652s) from their annual plans, having replaced them with Roamio Pros with All-In from their Black Friday sale.

Oh, well. Since TiVo will never re-activate these after the service expires in mid-August, probably best they go to the electronics recycling.
If you get a reference number from TiVo Custormer Service, the sub on those 652s can be transferred to buyers, instead of just letting them become boat anchors.

(although it's a shame you didn't grab the $99 lifetime for them back when that was possible)

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2015, 01:55 PM   #28
MacPrince
School IT Monkey
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lake In The Hills, IL 60156
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
If you get a reference number from TiVo Custormer Service, the sub on those 652s can be transferred to buyers, instead of just letting them become boat anchors.

(although it's a shame you didn't grab the $99 lifetime for them back when that was possible)
I forgot to mention that the reason I replaced them is that Comcast in my area is going MPEG-4 in February, so I thought they weren't going to be terribly useful to me for much longer. I may offer up the two that I just deactivated (I also have a third that was deactivated last August) on the Buyer/Seller forum and see if I can get anything for them. Though since they each only cost me $99 to begin with (They were being cleared out of Blockbuster Video - remember Blockbuster Video, kids?), I'm not terribly motivated to recoup anything from them.

MacPrince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2015, 11:48 AM   #29
murgatroyd
Don't stop believin'
 
murgatroyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Berkeley CA
Posts: 25,304
Why send them to the recycler? Wouldn't they still have some value for parts?

__________________
"The capacity of human beings to disappoint me is never ending." -- Ereth
murgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2015, 11:52 AM   #30
MacPrince
School IT Monkey
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lake In The Hills, IL 60156
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by murgatroyd View Post
Why send them to the recycler? Wouldn't they still have some value for parts?
That's true too. And they do still work. I guess I'll just have to sell them somewhat locally, I don't want to box them up and ship them across the country for relatively little gain.

MacPrince is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 AM.
Page generated in 0.27177596 seconds (74.78% PHP - 25.22% MySQL) with 18 queries