TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-10-2007, 03:25 PM   #1
BarryD99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Jacksonville,Fl
Posts: 151
Smile Rhapsody- and TIvo, The Good, Bad, and Ugly

Got The Rhapsody Download Last Night and have spent only a limited time with it, but these are my thoughts so far.

I'd be interested in hearing from others that have actually tried it.

The Good.
I've been a Rhapsody subscriber for ever, through Best Buy. I think being able to play entire albums and/or pick my own tracks and make play lists is awesome, well worth the cost of one cd/month. I'm guessing for me, ultimately I'll set up playlists on my PC and then search and play them from the Tivo.

The Tivo interface looks good on my TV, much better than the standard Rhapsody Computer screen (can't read- too small) on my TV.

The Bad

Seems (Series 2) to be very sluggish compared to my PC. It actually froze up several times and I had to reboot the Tivo.

The Ugly

At several clicks, I got what appeared to be program error messages saying bad code was being executed. I would have expected these to have been caught during the beta testing. For example, when attempting to login with my existing Rhapsody (from Best Buy) account, I get an error message saying that the code is in error.
BarryD99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 04:04 PM   #2
YazooWho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 323
Wonder if it has anything to do with the fact that you are using Rhapsody through BestBuy and not through Rhapsody directly. Have you ever signed in to the online service at rhapsody.com or download the software?

Just for giggles I tried to sign in through the music store on BestBuy's website and it asked me to enter my billing information after I signed in as existing member. I couldn't get in without that page keep popping up.

Also, as a long time subscriber to Rhapsody, I'm still waiting for my Tivo to get the Rhapsody update so I can start using this feature and report back.
YazooWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 04:08 PM   #3
BarryD99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Jacksonville,Fl
Posts: 151
Obviously the login in problems could have to the fact that it is a Besty Buy Login.

The other issues have nothing to do with Best Buy as I was using the 30 day free trial account.

BTW- just rebooted my Tivo again after getting a please wait message for 10 minutes
BarryD99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 04:28 PM   #4
YazooWho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 323
Hopefully the performance issues you are experiencing are just small hiccups and will clear up soon. I had the same issues with Amazon Unbox through the Tivo and just started using Amazon online to order movies because of how slow it was.

I currently use a Roku Soundbridge to stream Rhapsody through my receiver and if the Tivo interface is better and more user friendly (wife friendly), then it will replace my Roku to stream Rhapsody.
YazooWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 04:33 PM   #5
shady
We have chickens!
 
shady's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Morgan Hill, California
Posts: 3,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryD99
Obviously the login in problems could have to the fact that it is a Besty Buy Login.

The other issues have nothing to do with Best Buy as I was using the 30 day free trial account.

BTW- just rebooted my Tivo again after getting a please wait message for 10 minutes
Did you try pressing the TiVo button on your remote control when it appeared to freeze? That usually works with errant HME applications, and saves you the time of a reboot.
__________________
Winner of the July 2005 TC Heads Up Poker tournament
Third place in the TC-Con-06 Paper airplane competition
shady is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 04:46 PM   #6
ZeoTiVo
I can't explain
 
ZeoTiVo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 25,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryD99
Obviously the login in problems could have to the fact that it is a Besty Buy Login.

The other issues have nothing to do with Best Buy as I was using the 30 day free trial account.

BTW- just rebooted my Tivo again after getting a please wait message for 10 minutes
I have a best buy Rhapsody account and it worked fine with no errors or freezes or long delays. I know it does not help you define your specfic problem but it does rule out Best Buy or code as the problem.

I would look next at how your Tivo is connecting to broadband. Have you tried otehr HME apps like podcast or such that make extensive use of the broadband connection?
__________________
You just need to disable your sense of shame for all humanity and click past the break
ZeoTiVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 05:43 PM   #7
BarryD99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Jacksonville,Fl
Posts: 151
>>Have you tried otehr HME apps like podcast or such that make extensive use of the broadband connection?>>

Bingo, while both of my Tivo's can connect and download data from the Tivo site, but all of a sudden both get a "please Wait Message" when attempting to connect to either the Rhapsody application or Live365, Unbox, etc. This just started an hour ago. I've never seen that before. I don't think I have a problem with the broadband connection (this is how I'm connected now).

>>Did you try pressing the TiVo button on your remote control when it appeared to freeze? That usually works with errant HME applications, and saves you the time of a reboot.>>

Yes, the TIVO button on the remote gets me back to the Tivo menu.

Thanks people
BarryD99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 06:19 PM   #8
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,381
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryD99
Seems (Series 2) to be very sluggish compared to my PC. It actually froze up several times and I had to reboot the Tivo.
This isn't technically an issue with the Rhapsody application as more an issue with 9.1 on the S2.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 04:29 PM   #9
BarryD99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Jacksonville,Fl
Posts: 151
I called Tivo Tech Support on the login issue. They directed me to tech support at Rhapsody. The solution was a shorter login name.

I asked them about the problem that I was having getting a "Please Wait" message for over 10 minutes when trying to get to Rhapsody from Tivo. Rhapsody said while they weren't sure, give them some time to "optimize" their servers for the Tivo app.

I can live with that.

Tech support at both Tivo and Rhapsody was very quick - wait time was under 2 minutes.

The really good!!!!

Prior to actually using the app from Tivo, I didn't realize that it would co-exist with my Best Buy Rhapsody Account on my PC.

I am thrilled that I can create my playlists from my pc then login to rhapsody from the tivo and play those lists. I think this is very strong for computer literate users (which should be anyone using this forum). In essence, the pc does the backend stuff and the Tivo will play the lists, all for the same $12.95/mo I was already paying.

Hopefully Tivo and Rhapsody will iron out their different issues and this will become a really strong offering. I am much more impressed than I was originally.
BarryD99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 05:13 PM   #10
YazooWho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryD99
The really good!!!!

Prior to actually using the app from Tivo, I didn't realize that it would co-exist with my Best Buy Rhapsody Account on my PC.

I am thrilled that I can create my playlists from my pc then login to rhapsody from the tivo and play those lists. I think this is very strong for computer literate users (which should be anyone using this forum). In essence, the pc does the backend stuff and the Tivo will play the lists, all for the same $12.95/mo I was already paying.

Hopefully Tivo and Rhapsody will iron out their different issues and this will become a really strong offering. I am much more impressed than I was originally.
Like you said, hopefully the performance issues will be solved. I, for one still havent recieved the Rhapsody update to test things out. But on your point about playlists and the library, I currently use a Roku Soundbridge for playing Rhapsody on my stereo and I do excately as you do. I create the playlists and add items to my library on my PC and then select those on the Soundbridge. According to the screen shots and descriptions I have seen, it looks like you can do the same things.
YazooWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 09:06 PM   #11
kas25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by YazooWho
Like you said, hopefully the performance issues will be solved. I, for one still havent recieved the Rhapsody update to test things out. But on your point about playlists and the library, I currently use a Roku Soundbridge for playing Rhapsody on my stereo and I do excately as you do. I create the playlists and add items to my library on my PC and then select those on the Soundbridge. According to the screen shots and descriptions I have seen, it looks like you can do the same things.
You guys should also check out Sonos.
kas25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 09:15 PM   #12
bluemcduff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 45
Rhapsody & Tivo

I noticed that the Rhapsody Update was available on the 10th for me--I've been waiting for this for several months given that I'm a Rhapsody Subscriber under Comcast as well.

I must say that 160 kbps sounds a heck of a lot better that the 64 kbps of Live365.

However, one thing that is driving me nuts is that I'm hearing clipping on songs with a large dynamic range.

I'm not sure if it's the powered amplifier that I added to my antenna that's leaking DC back through the cable but I only notice it when I stream music through Rhapsody or Live365.

Anyone else notice any clipping who has the update yet?

Finally, I really wish that I had trick play capabilities where I could rewind or fast forward as I hate always having to restart a song from the beginning--also goes for Podcaster as well.
bluemcduff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 09:06 AM   #13
RoyK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: SW VA
Posts: 2,506
I got it last night. Has anyone else read through the license agreement? Its longer than my will and medical power of attorney combined!

No thanks.

Edit: Oh, and it says it also incorporates another online license agreement by reference.

Last edited by RoyK : 10-12-2007 at 09:12 AM.
RoyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 12:58 PM   #14
kas25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 411
I just got this reply from Rhapsody? Has anyone seen a change? I will check when I get home.


I am a Real Networks Tier 2 Technical Support Representative. Your case has been escalated to our department due to severity. Thank you for your continued patience, and I would like to apologize for any inconvenience you may have experienced so far.

I have followed this thread since the day you initiated it. As I understand it Rhapsody music service is slow loading in your Tivo. I can help you with this.

We made an adjustment on the servers that should resolve this issue immediately. If Rhapsody still loads slow I recommend restarting the unit.

Please reply to this email with any further questions or concerns.
kas25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 02:36 PM   #15
YazooWho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 323
I will be happy just get it on my Tivo. I put my Tivo on the priority list 3 days ago and still nothing.
YazooWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 02:42 PM   #16
sstatman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by YazooWho
But on your point about playlists and the library, I currently use a Roku Soundbridge for playing Rhapsody on my stereo and I do excately as you do. I create the playlists and add items to my library on my PC and then select those on the Soundbridge. According to the screen shots and descriptions I have seen, it looks like you can do the same things.
It's a little different on the Tivo. You don't actually need your PC running to use Rhapsody on Tivo, as it communicates directly with the Rhapsody services. So you could use the Rhapsody website to manage your library, and that will show up instantly on your Tivo, and vice versa.
sstatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 03:43 PM   #17
flip123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 57
I have Comcast which gives me a free Rhapsody account. I have never used Rhapsody before, so signed in on my computer and played around a bit.

Over at the Tivo, when I signed in, I got this error message -- complete with grammar errors:

"Tivo application doesn't supported for this account"

Guess I will return to my old way of listening to music.

Phil
flip123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 04:01 PM   #18
shady
We have chickens!
 
shady's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Morgan Hill, California
Posts: 3,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by flip123
I have Comcast which gives me a free Rhapsody account. I have never used Rhapsody before, so signed in on my computer and played around a bit.

Over at the Tivo, when I signed in, I got this error message -- complete with grammar errors:

"Tivo application doesn't supported for this account"

Guess I will return to my old way of listening to music.

Phil
The Comcast Rhapsody account is only very basic. You need to sign up for the free trial.
__________________
Winner of the July 2005 TC Heads Up Poker tournament
Third place in the TC-Con-06 Paper airplane competition
shady is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 10:59 PM   #19
nhaigh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lawrenceville, NJ, USA
Posts: 984
Quote:
Originally Posted by YazooWho
I will be happy just get it on my Tivo. I put my Tivo on the priority list 3 days ago and still nothing.

Me too. Signed up for my S3 and its not go it yet. It's on both my S2's but I want to hear the result on my S3's AV system so I can decide if it's worth having.
__________________
Sony KDS-60A2000
Sony KDL-46V3000
Sony KDL-40EX400
1 x TiVo S3 HD left
3 TiVo Premiers
Verizon FiOS - No Copy Protection :)
nhaigh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 08:01 AM   #20
mtchamp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: MA
Posts: 637
I have been using Rhapsody for the last few days. The performance is not reliable. Sometimes it comes up almost right away and other times it is very slow to navigate with a please wait messages for as long as 30 seconds. I was in it last night OK then 5 minutes later, I could not get in at all.

I like the service very much on my TV, so much so that a bought a Rhapsody-To-Go membership @ $14.99 a month and went out to Best Buy and bought an 8 gig Sansa MP3 player sale priced @ $99.00. My 12 year old son loves it, especially because I wouldn't buy him the overpriced iTunes service. He's happily downloading away.

I sure hope they get this slowness problem worked out soon. I won't have much use for the MP3 player like my son. I don't have much time in a day where I can have earplugs stuck in my head but I found it very convenient to search for and bring up songs from the couch.
__________________
"Never underestimate the goodness of people"
mtchamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 10:01 AM   #21
HDTiVo
Not so Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 5,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtchamp
I have been using Rhapsody for the last few days. The performance is not reliable. Sometimes it comes up almost right away and other times it is very slow to navigate with a please wait messages for as long as 30 seconds. I was in it last night OK then 5 minutes later, I could not get in at all.
This is a weakness of the HME concept. Defintely an issue to some measurable extent.
HDTiVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 03:48 PM   #22
sstatman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtchamp
I have been using Rhapsody for the last few days. The performance is not reliable. Sometimes it comes up almost right away and other times it is very slow to navigate with a please wait messages for as long as 30 seconds. I was in it last night OK then 5 minutes later, I could not get in at all.
As mentioned by the support person (see the quote above), we've had some performance problems for the initial rollout. We (Tivo and Rhapsody) have solved the major ones, and are well on our way to solving the nagging-but-lesser ones. It's important that you have a good experience, though, so if you do have a performance issue (or error) again, you should send me a private message with the approximate time the issue happened and what you were doing. If you have a full Rhapsody subscription (as opposed to a trial or a Comcast radio subscription), providing me with your Rhapsody logon (though NOT the password, please) would make it possible for me to diagnose the issue. The more information (other than the password!), the better.

I'm glad you enjoy the experience when it works; we're working to close up the nagging issues now, so that it becomes (or stays) something valuable to you.
sstatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 10:22 PM   #23
bluemcduff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 45
Bug with songs not playable on Rhapsody HME but playable via Rhapsody PC

I thought I'd mention this bug for the QA people in addition to the clipping:

When a song has just been added to Rhapsody that can be streamed on the computer, that same song cannot be streamed by the Rhapsody HME Application if it is on the saved playlist list if it doesn't show up in the list of available albums.

When this occurs, the application throws an exception which states the content cannot be found (very strange since the songs are there--just not in a form the HME application can find).

I'll see if I can come up with a list of songs that fit this criteria when I have time to really research the issue.

I must say that coming from an IT background, an end user should never see an error message formatted this way and should be trapped.

The good news is that it doesn't kill the application and kick you out--you just can't play the song.
bluemcduff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 01:15 PM   #24
BarryD99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Jacksonville,Fl
Posts: 151
>>We (Tivo and Rhapsody) have solved the major ones, and are well on our way to solving the nagging-but-lesser ones. >>

I'm truely confident that they will. In the meantime time, Tivo needs to change the message from "Please wait" to "Please wait and wait and wait."

Yesterday I couldn't connect for most of the day. So far today, I've not had a problem.

And, if many of the first set of users are having these problems, maybe they need to not roll out anymore for a few days.
BarryD99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 07:56 PM   #25
mtchamp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: MA
Posts: 637
Unlike a 2 nights ago, Rhapsody was working sweet tonight. I'm logged in with a new Rhapsody To Go subscription and used it for about an hour and had just a few minor slowdowns. It's working better than ever and I was able to bring up a whole lot of old favorites pretty quick. Thanks.
__________________
"Never underestimate the goodness of people"
mtchamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2007, 03:31 AM   #26
sstatman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtchamp
Unlike a 2 nights ago, Rhapsody was working sweet tonight. I'm logged in with a new Rhapsody To Go subscription and used it for about an hour and had just a few minor slowdowns. It's working better than ever and I was able to bring up a whole lot of old favorites pretty quick. Thanks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryD99
Yesterday I couldn't connect for most of the day. So far today, I've not had a problem.
I'm happy to hear that things are stabilizing for you. Let me know if you see any repeats of the issues. We may also get a small hiccup in perf (for maybe 30 minutes?) in the next 24 hours or so; if anybody notices that, it'd be great to hear it.
sstatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2007, 12:56 PM   #27
YazooWho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 323
Ok, it's been almost a week since I put in my service number to the priority list to get the Rhapsody d/l and still nothing.
YazooWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2007, 03:34 PM   #28
BarryD99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Jacksonville,Fl
Posts: 151
Not working for me (now). I get past the please wait but when I try to play a track, I don't get past the loading - ie it doesn't load or play
BarryD99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2007, 03:41 PM   #29
sstatman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryD99
Not working for me (now). I get past the please wait but when I try to play a track, I don't get past the loading - ie it doesn't load or play
Private message me what track you're trying to play, and how you got to that track (ex; search -> artist page -> album, or top tracks -> tracks, etc.)
sstatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2007, 03:54 PM   #30
mikeyts
Wireless Wiseguy
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 2,121
I'm a Napster sub, so I'd rather use that. Otherwise, it's kind of a dim shadow of using a service like Rhapsody or Napster with your computer. You don't get an easily accessed artist biography and discography.

Of course, my laptop is connected to my entertainment equipment (I'm composing this using a 46" 1080p LCD as my display), so I'm not really a good target for this service. I'm sure that I'd appreciate it more if it was more convenient than just using my PC .
__________________
Mike Scott

"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
" -- hookbill
mikeyts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |