TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series 1 - UK
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-23-2007, 06:15 PM   #1
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,596
Sort Now Playing in TiVo GUI

Sort now playing list on tivo GUI
+folders

Version 0.61

Now you can:
sort your programmes alphabetically, grouped by series
sort by duration (longer shows/films to the bottom)

add episode titles/film years to the now-playing list youtube video
restore / undelete deleted programmes youtube video

Screenshots: Normal, With episode titles added, and A-Z sorted


Added a quick video on youtube:

Sort Now Playing list on UK TiVo
You need to upgrade your Flash Player

Requirements:
Make sure you have newtext2osd (included) installed in /var/hack/bin

Usage:

Run the script and enter now-playing on tivo.

Special Remote Keys:

Pause
- when on a folder, expands that folder
- when on a normal show, will make a folder for that show

Replay
- sorts the list alphabetically

Skip
-sorts the list by date

Thumbs Up / Down
-navigates to the top / bottom of the now playing list

Menus

Pressing (0) on the remote brings up a menu.

(1) Sort alphabetically (A-Z)
(2) Sort by Duration (i.e longer shows/films at the bottom)
(3) Sort by Date (as normal)

All these options make tivo switch to tivo-central,
and then auto-returns to now-playing with the list sorted several seconds later (be patient!)

(4) Add /remove episode titles

This one changes titles to include the episode title, and adds the year to films
e.g. Friends => Friends: The one with the Fish
Jaws => Jaws (1975)
Top Gear => Top Gear: The Aston Martin DB9


(4) Make Folders

Groups shows into folders



(5) Expands the folders back out again to normal.

Selecting a folder, then pressing pause to expand it will
show just episodes of that series at the top of now-playing.


Pressing (8) kills the program.



-help: list options
-addtitles: add episode titles
-addeps: enable background adding of episode titles
-deltitles: remove episode titles

-sortdate: Sort by Date (normal tivo view)
-sortaz: Sort alphabetically
-sortza: Sort reverse alphabetically

-nogui: exit script immediately after doing above actions

The above command line actions happen at startup only, and the GUI stays on unless you specify the -nogui option.

To use any of the folder functionality, you must have run
./fixmwstate.tcl
and then rebooted once. Otherwise you'll get mwstate errors when using individual folders.

Normally you'll just run it with no options,

./sortnp.tcl

or put the following in rc.sysinit.author:

/var/hack/sortnp.tcl >/dev/null &

# Version 0.61
#
# 0.58
# white progress bar instead of percentages
# stops it getting confused if you change screen while sorting
# changed code for jump to top/bottom of NPL to use bonks(!)
# 0.56
# Remote shortcut keys, much faster folder operation.
# programmes in folders now show episode info (see screenshot)
# 0.53
# minor bugfixes, process priority, to fix some stuttering issues.
#0.52
# - changed single folder creation/expansion from buttons 1/2 to pause key
# 0.48
# - added transactionholdoff - speeds up all operations
# 0.47
# bugfixes: sometimes showed 0.00 as duration
# 0.46
# - added sort by duration (mainly for films)
#- thumbs up/down to go to top/bottom of nowplaying
# - background adding of episode titles
# - progress when sorting
Attached Files
File Type: zip sortnp.zip (11.7 KB, 21 views)
__________________
TivoCentral.co.uk -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by mikerr : 02-11-2012 at 12:33 PM.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 01:08 AM   #2
martink0646
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wisbech
Posts: 545
Mike,

Many thanks, this is great. Works a treat apart from the episode title function. I haven't had long to play with it so I might be doing something wrong, but the A-Z is fantastic.

EDIT: It does work. I'm not sure what I did but I went back after posting & there it was with episode names. Brilliant module.

You are really coming up with the goods as far a really useful modules are concerned. Any teasers as whats next?

Martin
__________________
120GB | 601E | Turbonet | Freesat | TW

Last edited by martink0646 : 09-24-2007 at 01:47 AM.
martink0646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 03:11 AM   #3
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by martink0646
EDIT: [episode titles] do work. I'm not sure what I did but I went back after posting & there it was with episode names. Brilliant module.
Tivo takes a while to show them up the first time for some reason,
if you do an A-Z sort immedately afterwards it shows quicker.
A caching issue I think.

Quote:
You are really coming up with the goods as far a really useful modules are concerned. Any teasers as whats next?
Folders & searching are 70% done - working but flaky
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 04:57 AM   #4
martink0646
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wisbech
Posts: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikerr
Folders & searching are 70% done - working but flaky
Folders!!!??!! I can't wait!

Martin
__________________
120GB | 601E | Turbonet | Freesat | TW
martink0646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 06:32 AM   #5
RichardJH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hanworth. Middlesex.
Posts: 1,195
A brilliant update to our old S1 units. Works much quicker than expected on a large NP list.
I tried the option 4 (add episode titles) which worked but slow however you say that doing it again would remove episode titles but I cannot get it to remove them although it does run.
Not sure that I would want to use add episode titles as you cannot usually read all of the text in Now Playing because it gets cut off and so many programmes don't have episode titles. However that is nothing to do with your great work Thanks again.
RichardJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 11:28 AM   #6
martink0646
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wisbech
Posts: 545
Hi Mike,

One minor issue. There seems to be a problem running this & your great mp3 app as they both require 0 to be pressed. Is it possible to change one of them to 9? Can a complete layman do it from looking at the code?

Cheers,

Martin
__________________
120GB | 601E | Turbonet | Freesat | TW
martink0646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 11:45 AM   #7
martink0646
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wisbech
Posts: 545
Hi,

I have had a look at the code & whilst I don't really understand any of it I have pulled out a bit that looks like the key press 0 to get the menu up

binary scan $EventData II data Serial
if { $type == $TmkEvent::EVT_REMOTEEVENT && $subtype == 0 && $CurrentContext == 7} {


Am I right in thinking that if i changed that to 9 both apps could run or will the 1,2,3 & 4 key presses interfere with each other. If they do I assume that they could be changed to 1,2,3,4 & 9 for npsort.tcl - 5,6,7 & 0 for mp3.tcl - with 8 exiting both. Am I going down the right path? Let me know before I waste too much time or tell me if I'm talking complete b******s.

Cheers

Martin
__________________
120GB | 601E | Turbonet | Freesat | TW
martink0646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 01:02 PM   #8
RichardJH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hanworth. Middlesex.
Posts: 1,195
Not sure if it is relevant but when I run sortnp.tcl in a telnet window I get the following
Quote:
retrying after errTmBackgroundHoldoff
The sort still works Ok from the Tivo GUI
RichardJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 01:23 PM   #9
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,596
errTmbackgoundHoldoff is nothing to worry about, it just means tivo is using the database at the same time - i.e sort might be a bit slower.
You'll get alot of them if you try viewing now-playing as the sort takes place (and the sort will take 10x longer)

martin: No, the keypresses are these bits:
Code:
if { $data == $::evrc(0) }  # 0 Pressed
Just changing the keys won't work well though, the proper way for them to co-exist is to add some code to the menu systems, which I'll do tonight.

Last edited by mikerr : 09-24-2007 at 04:12 PM.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 01:39 PM   #10
jonphil
Registered User
 
jonphil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Derbyshire, UK
Posts: 524
Any chance someone could give a step by step guide to installing this and the other files needed.
Really would love to try it.

Cheers
__________________
VirginMedia Tivo, Sharp Quattron 40" TV, 30mb Broadband.

Retired Series 1 - 250Gb HD, Cachecard, Tivoweb, Endpad. - messed up network config. If anyone interested in buying PM me.
jonphil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 01:56 PM   #11
martink0646
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wisbech
Posts: 545
Hi jonphil,

Ok here goes. If any of this is wrong somene will pop up & set me/you straight.

1) Unzip files (sortnp.tcl & fixmwstate.tcl) onto your desktop
2) ftp files to var/hack on your TiVo
3) telnet in to TiVo from a DOS prompt
4) Change directory: cd /var/hack
5) Run fixstate: ./fixmwstate.tcl
6) Set permissions: chmod 755 *
7) Run the file: ./sortnp.tcl
8) Done.

That's the way I work. In the permissions line the * I assume gives permission for all files. I have no idea whether or not that is the right way to do it but it works for me. If it's wrong or worse still dangerous, I hope someone will let me know.

Martin
__________________
120GB | 601E | Turbonet | Freesat | TW

Last edited by martink0646 : 09-24-2007 at 02:04 PM.
martink0646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 03:28 PM   #12
jonphil
Registered User
 
jonphil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Derbyshire, UK
Posts: 524
I'll give that a go, but it was more the other things.I have downloaded the newtext2 thing and I'm not sure what that does or what I need to install it?
__________________
VirginMedia Tivo, Sharp Quattron 40" TV, 30mb Broadband.

Retired Series 1 - 250Gb HD, Cachecard, Tivoweb, Endpad. - messed up network config. If anyone interested in buying PM me.
jonphil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 03:32 PM   #13
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by martink0646
One minor issue. There seems to be a problem running this & your great mp3 app as they both require 0 to be pressed. Is it possible to change one of them to 9?
If you're running both this and my mp3 app, you'll need to download both of them again, as I've fixed both so they co-exist now. (No new features - but the mp3 player has changed to using key 7 to start/stop)

[edit] The option (4) episode-titles now shows up in the list immedately

Last edited by mikerr : 09-24-2007 at 04:10 PM.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 03:41 PM   #14
RichardJH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hanworth. Middlesex.
Posts: 1,195
Mike is it worth starting sortnp from sysinit.author so that it starts automatically on a reboot and does it need backgrounding with the /dev/null 2>&1 & at the end of the command line
RichardJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 03:48 PM   #15
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,596
Yes it does need backgrounding:

add this at the end of rc.sysinit.author:
Code:
/var/hack/sortnp.tcl > /dev/null &

mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 05:15 PM   #16
Pete77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Not Far From London
Posts: 7,967
This is a great add on module Mike and one that puts you in very select company by actually significantly modifying the Tivo UI itself. Not of course that we should ever forget those other two very significant previous enhancements to that interface - namely autospace.tvl and aerialplug's extensive efforts to allow us to display logos for all the channels we receive.

As you indicated in your description the first time that one selects the episode titles option it doesn't work but reverting to normal sort order by date from A-Z then adds them and they remain on screen thereafter, even when sorted back to A-Z. Of course having episode titles becomes in a way all the more indispensible once you have sorted a long multi-episode series by program name.

By the way I should point that your module is coping with absolutely no issues in doing all this for my Now Playing list of around 600 items.

So the main remaining requests for further possible enhancement are as follows:-

1) Is there any way to make the inclusion of episode titles happen by default when the module is booted through rc.sysinit.author or rc.sysinit.author.edit It seems pretty likely that many of us will want to have episode titles included at all times, whereas most of us will continue to sort by date for most Tivo use and then only just occasionally sort by program name in some situations.

2) Also is there any way to change the size of the font used by Tivo for program names and dates so that more of each episode name will be visible on screen?

This is already a fantastic module Mike and my last 2 suggestions are made only to see if they are even actually achievable without unreasonable and vastly disproportionate additional effort on your part.
__________________
601E with 2 x 250Gb Samsung HA250JCs, Cachecard + 512MB, TivoWeb 1.9.4, TivoWebPlus 2.0.1, Bufferhack, Autospace, Endpad, Tracker, DailyMail and Highlights
Pete77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 05:38 PM   #17
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete77
By the way I should point that your module is coping with absolutely no issues in doing all this for my Now Playing list of around 600 items.
How long does it take? under 20 seconds?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete77
1) Is there any way to make the inclusion of episode titles happen by default when the module is booted through rc.sysinit.author or rc.sysinit.author.edit It seems pretty likely that many of us will want to have episode titles included at all times, whereas most of us will continue to sort by date for most Tivo use and then only just occasionally sort by program name in some situations.
It would make more sense and easy enough to spin that part off into another app, then it could run in the background every 30minutes updating the titles of new recordings as they are recorded....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete77
2) Also is there any way to change the size of the font used by Tivo for program names and dates so that more of each episode name will be visible on screen?
I've seen hacks to do this, but none worked with our 2.5.5 version.

[edit] found one that worked on UK tivos, see post 74

Last edited by mikerr : 01-14-2008 at 04:35 PM.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 06:44 PM   #18
Pete77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Not Far From London
Posts: 7,967
I have discovered a bug with program dates in Now Playing becoming inaccurate using Sort by Name - at least on my 600+ item Now Playing Tivo. Adding Episode titles but sorted conventionally by recording date does not seem to cause this problem to occur.

For instance sorted by program name the new episode of Captain Scarlet (Best of Enemies) screened today (24th September) on CITV at 7.15am appears in the alphabetic A-Z Now Playing list of programs with the screening date of 14th June. Yet an episode of Destination Dakar broadcast on 4th January at 11.30pm is shown in the list of episodes by date in Now Playing as having a recording date of 16th December, a smaller discrepancy than the error for Captain Scarlet. While episodes of This Life broadcast between 24th November and 6th December have now changed to have dates beteween 27th November and 6th January in the Now Playing list. There seems to be no discernible pattern to the amount by which the recording dates in the Now Playing list sorted by date are incorrect. Around 12 episodes of Top Gear recording on numerous different Sundays have all changed to show 17th August in the Now Plating List sorted by Program Title.

So is it just the length of my Now Playing list causing this problem or is it more widespread?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikerr
How long does it take? under 20 seconds?
More like 2 minutes+ to sort by name. But then normal wait time of 0 to about 10 seconds for the Now Playing list is restored thereafter but with the info now sorted by name instead of date.
__________________
601E with 2 x 250Gb Samsung HA250JCs, Cachecard + 512MB, TivoWeb 1.9.4, TivoWebPlus 2.0.1, Bufferhack, Autospace, Endpad, Tracker, DailyMail and Highlights
Pete77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 03:16 AM   #19
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,596
All the recording dates on the now playing list are faked during sort by name
thats how the name sorting works, as tivo itself can only sort by date.

The real correct date should always be shown on the program synopsis page,
and of course in sort by date.

E.g.
Now playing list:

Commando Sun 11/3
Captain Scarlet Sun 12/3

Program screen:

Commando Tue 24/9 9:00 pm 134

Is this what you mean?
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 04:36 AM   #20
RichardJH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hanworth. Middlesex.
Posts: 1,195
Just as Pete did I found that when sorted by A-Z a series would all show the same date but the main info page for that programme would show correct dates. Glad that it isn't a bug and that you were aware of it.

A brilliant add on keep up the good work.
RichardJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 05:19 AM   #21
Pete77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Not Far From London
Posts: 7,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikerr
All the recording dates on the now playing list are faked during sort by name thats how the name sorting works, as tivo itself can only sort by date.
Once explained that this is how you have managed to achieved the apparent sorting by name in the Now Playing interface it does of course make perfect sense. But as your release notes didn't seem to point this out then naturally one tended to assume that using your usual ingenuity you had managed to sort by name whilst also presenting the actual recording dates of the programs.

Of course the lack of the actual recording dates when sorted by name makes the presence of the episode title information even more vital in a program that you have recorded many episodes of so its a shame that even the BBC has so many programs (eg Top Gear) for which it has allowed its program makers to not bother populating the episode title field. Having said that Tivoweb normally seems to manage to substitute the OAD as the episode title where there is no actual episode title given by the program maker. Presumably the modifications that can be made to the Tivo interface are sufficiently restricted that this is not possible in Now Playing.

The other issue I have found is that once the episode titles were enabled selecting the option again to remove them did not work, even if repeated a couple of times and even if a Sort by date was attempted as well. I also found that using option 8 to unload your utility did not seem to work at all and that the only way to return to a standard Tivo Now Playing interface sorted by date and with no episode titles was to reboot the Tivo.

So very good indeed in terms of what has already been achieved but with just a few little bits of fine tuning required that can no doubt be added in a later release of this utility.
__________________
601E with 2 x 250Gb Samsung HA250JCs, Cachecard + 512MB, TivoWeb 1.9.4, TivoWebPlus 2.0.1, Bufferhack, Autospace, Endpad, Tracker, DailyMail and Highlights
Pete77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 06:23 AM   #22
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete77
Having said that Tivoweb normally seems to manage to substitute the OAD as the episode title where there is no actual episode title given by the program maker. Presumably the modifications that can be made to the Tivo interface are sufficiently restricted that this is not possible in Now Playing.
Its possible to add any info at all (including OAD) into the title, or the real recorded date could be put there too, but there isn't much space to show it on screen after the title. If you show episode titles too, then there is no space at all...

Quote:
The other issue I have found is that once the episode titles were enabled selecting the option again to remove them did not work, even if repeated a couple of times and even if a Sort by date was attempted as well.
I'm pretty sure its working, but can take 10 minutes or more for tivo to show effects... no real way around that.
It isn't the sort that makes it show up quicker - its the *changing of sort order* from the currently displayed one.

Quote:
I also found that using option 8 to unload your utility did not seem to work at all and that the only way to return to a standard Tivo Now Playing interface sorted by date and with no episode titles was to reboot the Tivo.
That just unloads the GUI - the title/sort changes are permanent until you choose another sort option. If rebooting makes anything change, then its tivo caching the "old version", and just waiting 10 minutes should have the same effect.

I am sending tivo a signal that the nowplaying list has changed, but it only seems to take notice of that if the sort order (dates) have changed as well, otherwise it only updates in its own time (ten minutes later).
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 06:31 AM   #23
Pete77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Not Far From London
Posts: 7,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikerr
I'm pretty sure its working, but can take 10 minutes or more for tivo to show effects... no real way around that.

It isn't the sort that makes it show up quicker - its the *changing of sort order* from the currently displayed one.
I hadn't appreciated that I need to be even more patient than I usually am in waiting for things to happen with my 600 item Now Playing list.

I will give this try and see I how get on.
__________________
601E with 2 x 250Gb Samsung HA250JCs, Cachecard + 512MB, TivoWeb 1.9.4, TivoWebPlus 2.0.1, Bufferhack, Autospace, Endpad, Tracker, DailyMail and Highlights
Pete77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 08:17 AM   #24
Pete77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Not Far From London
Posts: 7,967
Another oddity to report.

At 5am this morning my Tivo would have gone off on a mains timer for 2 minutes that also shuts off my Sky and Freeview boxes in order to start and reboot them once a day.

However I had altered my rc.sysinit.author.edit file to start up your new ordering by name app suitably backgrounded and on going to Now Playing today I find the program entries sorted by name A-Z except for a handful of programs at the top of the list with amended Now Playing dates but sorted out of order. These were all dated 1/1 In addition there were also 3 programs that had recorded today with today's date in the Now Playing list.

Do you have any suggestions as to why launching your app during bootup of the Tivo from rc.sysinit.author.edit has sorted most of the Now Playing list by name rather than leaving it sorted by date until I instructed it to do otherwise?

On another point I have programs in Now Playing going back more than one year but I assume your Sort by Name utility substitutes dates that are all from the last 12 months. I suppose this shouldn't create any issues though as the original dates are temporarily not used.
__________________
601E with 2 x 250Gb Samsung HA250JCs, Cachecard + 512MB, TivoWeb 1.9.4, TivoWebPlus 2.0.1, Bufferhack, Autospace, Endpad, Tracker, DailyMail and Highlights
Pete77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 08:37 AM   #25
RichardJH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hanworth. Middlesex.
Posts: 1,195
Quote:
Tivo would have gone off on a mains timer
Pete why do you need to reboot Tivo. I can understand the need with STBs, I used to have the need with an old TW box but never Tivo and wont you run the risk of it booting up from a power off situation and going into the no sound on Live tv problem which will then need a soft reboot
RichardJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 08:56 AM   #26
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,596
The program doesn't do anything except watch for keypresses when first started.
It never does a sort without you pressing a button to do the sort.

So I don't see how starting it at boot time makes any odds, results are probably from your last search last night.

Did the titles out of order have apostrophes or special characters in them?

The new recordings are recorded as normal, with the proper date, so will not be sorted until you tell it to.

Also how do you know which year the recorded date refers to? The year isn't listed in the GUI is it?
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 09:12 AM   #27
Pete77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Not Far From London
Posts: 7,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardJH
Pete why do you need to reboot Tivo. I can understand the need with STBs, I used to have the need with an old TW box but never Tivo and wont you run the risk of it booting up from a power off situation and going into the no sound on Live tv problem which will then need a soft reboot
I never used to reboot the Tivo daily on a timer. It was only the Sky and Freeview boxes I was doing this with until a month or so ago.

However I would periodically (as in once in 4 or 5 months) experience a hang where Tivo was stuck at a menu and refuse to respond to all input from the Tivo remote. In the main FTP and Telnet were still working in these situations but the Tivo UI was not and recordings did not continue. If such a situation occurred on holiday one would lose 2 weeks or more of recordings.

It was mikerr himself who convinced me of the idea of also rebooting the Tivo daily at a time when it was never making a recording as he seemed to believe that a completely belt and braces approach was necessary in order to ensure the continuation of recording by the Tivo in virtually all eventualities other than Tivo hard drive failure, Tivo power supply failure or Sky box total failure (not cured by daily power cycling). To that end my Tivo is also on a UPS but the time switch sits between the UPS and the Tivo, Sky and Freeview boxes so they are still shut off once a day.
__________________
601E with 2 x 250Gb Samsung HA250JCs, Cachecard + 512MB, TivoWeb 1.9.4, TivoWebPlus 2.0.1, Bufferhack, Autospace, Endpad, Tracker, DailyMail and Highlights

Last edited by Pete77 : 09-25-2007 at 10:49 AM.
Pete77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 09:41 AM   #28
RichardJH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hanworth. Middlesex.
Posts: 1,195
I take your point and you must be lucky not to have the no sound issue and I guess you are fully aware of it as you did respond in this thread http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...light=no+sound
RichardJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 10:51 AM   #29
Pete77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Not Far From London
Posts: 7,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardJH
I take your point and you must be lucky not to have the no sound issue and I guess you are fully aware of it as you did respond in this thread http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...light=no+sound
Yep I never ever get the no sound issue on a cold reboot.

I have a very early 601E Tivo here that seems to have been robustly tested before it left the factory. Having tempted fate I expect its motherboard will now expire this evening.
__________________
601E with 2 x 250Gb Samsung HA250JCs, Cachecard + 512MB, TivoWeb 1.9.4, TivoWebPlus 2.0.1, Bufferhack, Autospace, Endpad, Tracker, DailyMail and Highlights
Pete77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 11:48 AM   #30
ColinYounger
It wasn't me.
 
ColinYounger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Southsea, Hampshire
Posts: 1,381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete77
I have a very early 601E Tivo here
Can I ask how you know that? The only info I can gather about my TiVo(s) is from the serial number.
ColinYounger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |