TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series 1 - UK
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-09-2007, 09:45 AM   #1
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,596
Tivoweb module - Edit TiVo Menus

A tivoweb module for editing the text of Tivo's menus.

E.g. if you have more than one tivo you can change the text of
"TiVo Central" to be "Tivo Central One" on one machine, and "Tivo Central Two" on the other

To install just drop it into your tivoweb modules folder.

Usage is similar to tivoweb's resource editor.

Change any text, then press enter.

Tivo caches the contents of the database, so you will have to click "update resources", and then reboot to see your changes.

Since there are so many items, I've included a search box at the top


Enjoy!
Attached Files
File Type: zip menuedit.zip (953 Bytes, 239 views)

Last edited by mikerr : 10-27-2010 at 09:09 AM.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 11:31 AM   #2
tenwiseman
Fustrated Coder
 
tenwiseman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 43
Oh Brilliant!!! :-)

Thanks very much!
__________________
Adrian C -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

601F Lifetime Oct '02 / Wharfedale DV832B / Turbonet /
SV1204H 2x120GB Jun '03
601E Lifetime Aug '07 / Netgem i-Player / TurboNZet / SP2514N 2x240GB Aug '07
tenwiseman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 12:11 PM   #3
randap
Only a TiVo will do.
 
randap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 154
Brilliant. I've found making menu changes the long way is quite hard work......thanks!!
__________________
TiVo 6023 300Gb with loads of hacked stuff.....
randap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 05:45 PM   #4
20039700
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Manchester, UK
Posts: 89
installed ok, but it doesnt seem to update or change anything, once i update resources and then reboot, the items I changed revert back to what they were before.

I can change them the traditional way, by telneting into tivo and then via the tivosh prompt.

not too bothered reallly as I have already made the edits I want to, but jst thought I would feedback.
__________________
UK Tivo 320GB/TurboNet Card/Freeview/TivoWeb/Mode0/EndPad/ReOrder SPs/Highlights
20039700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 03:20 AM   #5
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,596
Are you pressing enter *after each edit* ?

The changes will show in tivoweb immediately when you refresh the page,
but require a reboot to show in tivo's GUI
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 04:12 AM   #6
ColinYounger
It wasn't me.
 
ColinYounger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Southsea, Hampshire
Posts: 1,381
Mike - good stuff, thanks!

However, not that this module is VERY dangerous if used unwisely. If there are field placemarkers in the message you're changing you MUST have the same number of field placemarkers in your new message or your TiVo will die horribly when it tries to display that message.

For example, message 45 on my TiVo is:
Code:
This recording will be saved until at least %s.
If you change that to:
Code:
This recording will be saved until at least tomorrow.
TiVo will crash when it tries to display that message.

The %s is a field placemarker and will be replaced with word(s) before being displayed on the TV screen. A placemarker always starts with a % - for example %d is the other one used and is replaced with a number.

The placemarker does not have to be in the same position in the new message - for example
Code:
%s is when this recording will be saved until.

ColinYounger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 06:00 PM   #7
Pugwash
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Spalding'ish
Posts: 346
If I get 404 errors with Monty Python quotes every time I press Enter, is it because I'm using TWP 2.0?
__________________
TiVo 300GB, Freeview, CacheCard, Coffee // XBox 80GB, Xecuter 3, XBMC // XBox 20GB, Xecuter 3CE, XBMC // PS3 + PlayTV //Toshiba 37X3030D 1080p // Logitech Harmony 885 // 3.5TB NAS // Humax Foxsat HDR
Pugwash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007, 10:18 AM   #8
ericd121
Crown Topper
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 1,347
This loads fine on my Tivo1 (which is otherwise quite dodgy) but on my Tivo2 (which is quite healthy), the page loads with this error
Code:
INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_menuedit '/' ''
no such object: CONFLICT err=0x00030007
    while executing
"dbobj $objStrResGroup get Item"
    ("uplevel" body line 5)
    invoked from within
"uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
"transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from within
"RetryTransaction {
set objSwSystem [db $db openid $swsystemfsid]
set objResourceGroup [dbobj $objSwSystem get ResourceGroup]
set objStrResGroup [linde..."
    (procedure "::action_menuedit" line 34)
    invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
    ("eval" body line 1)
    invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--

__________________
Eric The Half A Bee
Two 160Gb TiVos
Both with:-
CacheCard + TiVoWeb + Mode 0 + EndPad + Sony FreeView
Try my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
ericd121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007, 10:33 AM   #9
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,596
That error often means the database is too busy, try again , or restart tivoweb.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 05:03 AM   #10
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,824
Great work. I've already tweaked mine as much as I want it, and I urge extreme caution for the same reasons as above

Note that you can get enhanced functionality in the UI just by changing the text! Eg the start padding:
{On time|0|1/2 a minute early|30|1 minute early|60|1 1/2 minutes early|90|2 minutes early|120|2 1/2 minutes early|150|3 minutes early|180|3 1/2 minutes early|210|4 minutes early|240|4 1/2 minutes early|270|5 minutes early|300|10 minutes early|600|15 minutes early|900|20 minutes early|1200|25 minutes early|1500|30 minutes early|1800|}

...and end padding:
{On time|0|1/2 a minute longer|30|1 minute longer|60|1 1/2 minutes longer|90|2 minutes longer|120|2 1/2 minutes longer|150|3 minutes longer|180|3 1/2 minutes longer|210|4 minutes longer|240|4 1/2 minutes longer|270|5 minutes longer|300|10 minutes longer|600|15 minutes longer|900|20 minutes longer|1200|25 minutes longer|1500|30 minutes longer|1800|35 minutes longer|2100|40 minutes longer|2400|45 minutes longer|2700|50 minutes longer|3000|55 minutes longer|3300|1 hour longer|3600|1 1/2 hours longer|5400|3 hours longer|10800|}

More "Save until" times:
{Until space needed|0|Until I delete|-1|1 day|1|2 days|2|3 days|3|4 days|4|5 days|5|6 days|6|A week|7|10 days|10|A fortnight|14|3 weeks|21|A month|30|}

I also tweaked the names of my hardware and the lineup. I've got a Pacelink cable going into RF2 of the Sky Digibox to change channels, and I also use the DTT "Sky Radio" lineup workaround:
{Satellite Receiver} -> {Sky Digibox}
{Box with Infrared Blaster} -> {with IR cable}
{Digital Cable/Digital Terrestrial with Set-top Box} -> {DTT lineup (Sky Radio)}
So for the first time, the System Information screen doesn't chop off the text :-)

[Edit - to clarify, I did my edits some time ago the old way with dbget/set.]
__________________
150-limit sucks!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.

Last edited by mrtickle : 09-16-2007 at 05:28 AM.
mrtickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 07:11 AM   #11
cwaring
VM Tivo User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 9,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickle
Note that you can get enhanced functionality in the UI just by changing the text! Eg the start padding:... ...and end padding:
But does that change the actual padding times or just the text?
__________________
Carl Waring


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with the new
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- TV Guide for Windows

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cwaring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 12:03 PM   #12
TCM2007
Registered User
 
TCM2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,947
The actual padding.
TCM2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 01:25 PM   #13
cwaring
VM Tivo User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 9,015
Ahh. Hang on! I missed a bit You're changing some numbers as well as the associated text. Okay. Makes sense now. I feel suitably dumb I assume a re-boot is needed for changes to take effect?
__________________
Carl Waring


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with the new
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- TV Guide for Windows

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cwaring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 06:20 PM   #14
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,824
Yes. BTW with the 3.x software which we didn't get in the UK, you could even have negative padding, which worked, just by using negative numbers in those strings!
__________________
150-limit sucks!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
mrtickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2007, 06:18 AM   #15
cwaring
VM Tivo User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 9,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickle
Note that you can get enhanced functionality in the UI just by changing the text! Eg the start padding:...
Not sure how to do with the "Edit Menu" module. Don't know what to search for to bring up those options. I've tried 'padding' and 'minutes'
__________________
Carl Waring


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with the new
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- TV Guide for Windows

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cwaring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2007, 11:20 AM   #16
ColinYounger
It wasn't me.
 
ColinYounger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Southsea, Hampshire
Posts: 1,381
Some interesting text stored away in resources. For example:
Quote:
Originally Posted by My TiVo
This programme was not recorded because someone in your household changed channels during the recording.
This is resource string 457. I've killed a recording by doing this (deliberately) but never seen that message anywhere.
ColinYounger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 02:35 PM   #17
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,824
If it does appear it would be in the Recording History. But for our TiVos you just get a bong if you press chanup/down during recording. Note that because the goal of the v2.5.x software was to merge the UK and USA code, many resources are for their dual tuners satellite models. (Check out all the satellite setup graphics in MFS/Resource/Image in TiVoweb!)
__________________
150-limit sucks!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
mrtickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2007, 05:43 PM   #18
cwaring
VM Tivo User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 9,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwaring View Post
Not sure how to do with the "Edit Menu" module. Don't know what to search for to bring up those options. I've tried 'padding' and 'minutes'
Still not found out how to do this. Any clues appreciated. Thanks

Actually, I can't even find any of the text in mrtickles post #10, above

I assume I'm doing something wrong but I obviously don't know what
__________________
Carl Waring


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with the new
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- TV Guide for Windows

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by cwaring : 11-16-2007 at 05:51 PM.
cwaring is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |