TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series 1 - UK
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-08-2007, 04:47 PM   #1
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
Play MP3s on TiVo

Found this tivoweb module, and made a few minor edits (it didn't work for me initially) and also got the mp3 player to downsample so it now plays without stuttering on my 3 tivos. The poor old 50Mhz processor still struggles, but just about manages.

Installation:

Copy madplay and ps to /var/hack/bin
Copy libm.so to /lib
Copy mp3.itcl to tivoweb modules directory.

Make a directory /var/mp3 and put a few mp3s in there

Restart tivoweb.

You should now have an MP3 menu in tivoweb top menu.

Click play to play selected mp3, stop to stop it etc



[edit] forum doesn't like attachments >100k so full package is here (264k)
[edit] Small update - no longer needs "ls" installed
Attached Files
File Type: zip mp3-tivoweb.zip (1.1 KB, 49 views)

Last edited by mikerr : 09-20-2007 at 12:30 PM.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2007, 05:50 PM   #2
Raisltin Majere
The 96 YNWA
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Devon
Posts: 1,394
Looks cool, I'l try it out. Thank you.

One (possibly quite stupid) question if I may:

If I change the line set mp3dir "/var/mp3" so that it points to my NAS, would it work?
Raisltin Majere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2007, 05:57 PM   #3
BrianHughes
Regurgitated user
 
BrianHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 446
Interesting. So, does it play on your pc or through the telly?
__________________
Stercus accidet!
BrianHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2007, 06:05 PM   #4
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
BrianHughes: It plays through the TV - the tivo is doing all the work.

Raisltin: If you have your NAS mounted within the tivo filesystem with NFS or Samba, then yes.. but you probably haven't
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2007, 06:42 PM   #5
martink0646
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wisbech
Posts: 545
Works great. Took a little while to track down Madplay & libm (lots of dead links) but eventually found them & it works well...as long as there is no load on the processor!

Cheers,

Martin
__________________
120GB | 601E | Turbonet | Freesat | TW
martink0646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2007, 06:44 PM   #6
Raisltin Majere
The 96 YNWA
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Devon
Posts: 1,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikerr
Raisltin: If you have your NAS mounted within the tivo filesystem with NFS or Samba, then yes.. but you probably haven't
you're absolutely right. Do you know of a link that will explain this to me, please?
Raisltin Majere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2007, 07:32 PM   #7
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
It's at the other place: http://www.d***d*******.com/forum/sh...9&postcount=12

[edit] Just done this so thought I'd do a quick quide (see here)

Last edited by mikerr : 10-18-2007 at 07:01 PM.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2007, 08:01 PM   #8
Raisltin Majere
The 96 YNWA
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Devon
Posts: 1,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikerr
Thanks!
Raisltin Majere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 12:19 PM   #9
fearby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 30
Doesn't work with tivoweplus

At least not on the version I am running..........


v1.3.1 that is
fearby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 04:48 AM   #10
martink0646
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wisbech
Posts: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by fearby
At least not on the version I am running..........


v1.3.1 that is
It works fine with TivoWebPlus 2

Martin
__________________
120GB | 601E | Turbonet | Freesat | TW
martink0646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 02:50 PM   #11
randap
Only a TiVo will do.
 
randap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by fearby
At least not on the version I am running..........


v1.3.1 that is
I'm running v1.3.1 and all that happens on clicking "Play" is that you are taken to the TiVo menu as though you have just pressed the TiVo button on the remote. "Stop" doesn't appear at all......

EDIT: Ahh - fixed it. For some reasons the paths were not working, so I set the paths for "ps" and "madplay" to /var/hack/bin and all's well... Wicked!!

EDIT2: Now I've lost my "bongs" on remote key press, although live TV sound is OK.........
__________________
TiVo 6023 300Gb with loads of hacked stuff.....

Last edited by randap : 09-10-2007 at 02:58 PM.
randap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 08:03 PM   #12
martink0646
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wisbech
Posts: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by randap
I'm running v1.3.1 and all that happens on clicking "Play" is that you are taken to the TiVo menu as though you have just pressed the TiVo button on the remote. "Stop" doesn't appear at all......

EDIT: Ahh - fixed it. For some reasons the paths were not working, so I set the paths for "ps" and "madplay" to /var/hack/bin and all's well... Wicked!!

EDIT2: Now I've lost my "bongs" on remote key press, although live TV sound is OK.........
I lost my bongs as well but it just needs a reboot & all is well.

Martin
__________________
120GB | 601E | Turbonet | Freesat | TW
martink0646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2007, 02:19 PM   #13
fearby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by randap
For some reasons the paths were not working, so I set the paths for "ps" and "madplay" to /var/hack/bin and all's well... Wicked!!

Can I ask how to set the paths like you describe?
fearby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2007, 03:22 PM   #14
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
Just re-download the module in the first post

I've uploaded a newer version which is now hardcoded to /var/hack/bin,
previously it required them to be in your unix path.

I don't think the "bong issue" is curable without a new version of madplay (and I didn't compile that). I have them turned off anyway.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2007, 05:23 PM   #15
fearby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 30
It works!
fearby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007, 09:44 AM   #16
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
Attached is a standalone version running in the tivo GUI - much more useful than the tivoweb module


Install:

Make sure you have newtext2osd installed in /var/hack/bin

Copy madplay and ps to /var/hack/bin
Copy libm.so to /lib
run ./mp3.tcl

Make a directory /var/mp3 and put a few mp3s in there

Usage:

Press 7 on the remote when in now-playing to bring up the menu
PageUp &
PageDown to scroll the list
Press 1 2 or 3 to play each song
Press 7 to stop playing, or press live-tv

Automatically stops when you enter live-tv or play a recording


It does need the MWSTATE bug fix installed - just run the attached script
(ONLY run that fix on UK Tivo !)

forum doesn't like attachments >100k so full package inc madplay can be downloaded here (264k)
Attached Files
File Type: zip fixmwstate.zip (260 Bytes, 18 views)
File Type: zip mp3-tivo.zip (2.0 KB, 13 views)

Last edited by mikerr : 09-27-2007 at 08:37 AM.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 02:23 PM   #17
martink0646
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wisbech
Posts: 545
This is great. I installed it, tested & remarked to my wife "Is there anything TiVo can't do!" to which she rolled her eyes & asked me why I wanted to play MP3's on TiVo when I have a home brew, networked HTPC & a Philips Streamium, both within 2 feet of the Tivo. Cue some backtracking as to my previous justifications on the outlay for those items in the past. It also shot down any chances of my bidding for the 'is it or isn't it' TiVo off ebay earlier.

Martin
__________________
120GB | 601E | Turbonet | Freesat | TW
martink0646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 02:40 PM   #18
ColinYounger
It wasn't me.
 
ColinYounger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Southsea, Hampshire
Posts: 1,381
Isn't it amazing that SWMBO always has that clarity of thought?
ColinYounger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 02:51 AM   #19
martink0646
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wisbech
Posts: 545
If I'm honest it's why we have a house at all rather than a pile of gadgets in a lock up somewhere.

MIKERR: I have placed 4 mp3's in the directory as suggested & only one shows up on the menu. Is there a reason for this. Possibly file name length or format. Can you have a think about this please?

Thanks again for a great app.

Martin
__________________
120GB | 601E | Turbonet | Freesat | TW
martink0646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 07:31 PM   #20
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
I've changed the code for reading filenames now, I think it was choking on certian charactrs in filenames - have another go.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 03:26 PM   #21
Pugwash
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Spalding'ish
Posts: 346
I've got all of my CDs copied onto a 1.5TB NAS, playing through XBMC. I don't think they'd all fit on my TiVo!
__________________
TiVo 300GB, Freeview, CacheCard, Coffee // XBox 80GB, Xecuter 3, XBMC // XBox 20GB, Xecuter 3CE, XBMC // PS3 + PlayTV //Toshiba 37X3030D 1080p // Logitech Harmony 885 // 3.5TB NAS // Humax Foxsat HDR
Pugwash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2007, 02:18 PM   #22
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,824
Have you read page one of this thread? They don't need to fit on your TiVo.
__________________
150-limit sucks!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
mrtickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 12:36 AM   #23
mpnash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikerr
Found this tivoweb module, and made a few minor edits (it didn't work for me initially) and also got the mp3 player to downsample so it now plays without stuttering on my 3 tivos. The poor old 50Mhz processor still struggles, but just about manages.
Nice module!

I've had no luck getting rid of the stutter. I saw your --downsample and --no-dither flags for madplay (what is the latter for?). I wonder what else I can try to get rid of stutter...? I've tried to unload the processor as much as poss...
mpnash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 05:33 AM   #24
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
Quote:
-downsample : Reduce the decoded sampling frequency 2:1. This also reduces the computational overhead of the decoder.
The full options are here:
http://www.linuxmanpages.com/man1/madplay.1.php

adding -1 or -m for mono output might help a bit more.

You could also try using setpri

The tivo madplay binary is from version 0.14.1 beta .. which is quite old:
http://olympus.het.brown.edu/cgi-bin...y/changelog.gz
More recent version have more configurable sample rates and resampling which would help too (I don't have a cross compiler setup for tivo though)

Last edited by mikerr : 10-11-2007 at 07:48 AM.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 06:37 AM   #25
mpnash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 4
Thanks for the link and tips. What exactly do you think I should try for setpri? (eg. I'm unsure of appropriate priority values).

The -1 and -m options turned U2 into chipmunks - quite a laugh!


Some other observations so far...

I tried with and without --downsample option and it made no real difference to the jumpyness. In fact the madplay command line output suggests this (I think), ie.

Code:
[TiVo [p2] /tmp]# madplay --downsample --no-dither U2-BeautifulDay.mp3
<snip>
output: sample frequency 22050 Hz not available; closest 32000 Hz
output: resampling 22050 Hz to 32000 Hz
[TiVo [p2] /tmp]# madplay --no-dither U2-BeautifulDay.mp3
<snip>
output: sample frequency 44100 Hz not available; closest 32000 Hz
output: resampling 44100 Hz to 32000 Hz
...so I'm guessing in both cased there is resampling going on (extra work with linear interpolation perhaps?) to 32000 Hz - or I may be way off base here.

I also tried with and without --no-dither (I've no real idea what this does - even after reading the manpage). Again no difference - still jumpy. And i've tried different tracks/artists.

A shame really, coz the jumpyness limits it's appeal. I'd love to use the series 1 to play my iTunes library - I've mounted it over NFS for use with OHM (although the tests above were done with a local file in case NFS was the issue).
mpnash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 08:03 AM   #26
mpnash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 4
Further to above, I wondered whether reducing the quality of the mp3 encoding would help reduce the jumpyness...? (I don't know what to expect theoretically)

I took the same track and encoded at as 128 kbps (instead of 160 kbps), ie.

Code:
[TiVo [p2] /hack/ohm]# madplay --downsample --no-dither -v U2-BeautifulDay_128.mp3
<snip>
output: using output sample frequency 22050 Hz
output: sample frequency 22050 Hz not available; closest 32000 Hz
output: resampling 22050 Hz to 32000 Hz
 00:00:10 Layer III, 128 kbps, 44100 Hz, joint stereo (MS), no CRC
[TiVo [p2] /hack/ohm]# madplay --downsample --no-dither -v U2-BeautifulDay_160.mp3
<snip>
output: using output sample frequency 22050 Hz
output: sample frequency 22050 Hz not available; closest 32000 Hz
output: resampling 22050 Hz to 32000 Hz
 00:00:10 Layer III, 160 kbps, 44100 Hz, joint stereo (MS), no CRC
Having played these files each several times, I haven't noticed any consistent reduction in jumpyness.

I did a similar thing for output sampling rate (setting it to 32000 Hz before encoding). Again, no marked difference...

Should the quality and/or out rate be expected to help with the jump issue?
mpnash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 09:29 AM   #27
cwaring
VM Tivo User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 9,015
Going OT a bit...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikerr
Sorry to go OT, but that's an iteresting screen-shot mike, and one I don't understand at all

Firstly, either the dates are all wrong or you have stuff from January on your Tivo that hasn't been deleted automatically yet!
Secondly, "Click" isn't on at that time!
Finally, is that the episode titles within the "Roswell" and "Star Trek" entries? I assume that's a hack of some sort?

Just curious
__________________
Carl Waring


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with the new
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- TV Guide for Windows

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cwaring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 10:03 AM   #28
TCM2007
Registered User
 
TCM2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,947
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwaring
Sorry to go OT, but that's an iteresting screen-shot mike, and one I don't understand at all

Firstly, either the dates are all wrong or you have stuff from January on your Tivo that hasn't been deleted automatically yet!
Secondly, "Click" isn't on at that time!
Finally, is that the episode titles within the "Roswell" and "Star Trek" entries? I assume that's a hack of some sort?

Just curious

It's the "Sort Now Playing Alphabetically" hack - there's a thread on it round here somewhere.
TCM2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 12:00 PM   #29
cwaring
VM Tivo User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 9,015
You sure? They're already in date order on Tivo, and that doesn't explain either of the other two oddities
__________________
Carl Waring


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with the new
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- TV Guide for Windows

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cwaring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 12:08 PM   #30
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
Yes, the sort now showing hack works by pre-sorting titles and then setting dates in ascending order.

In the screenshot above, the shows are in alphabetical order (apart from the one still recording)

Have a look:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=367247
..and it also adds episode titles if you choose.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |