TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-01-2007, 07:20 PM   #1
Higuchem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
When did S3 allow dual show recording w/out cable cards

Sorry to ask this but when did S3 became able to record two shows at once w/out cable cards. Ever since I got my S3 it has been using cable cards and never tried it with out it. Until today as I move to a home.

I was told that without cable cards S3 would only be able to record one show at a time but I am looking at my S3 Tivo and seeing it record 2 shows at once with no cable cards in it.

Thanks
Higuchem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 07:24 PM   #2
maharg18
Registered User
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 3,632
Since day one.

With either no cable cards, or with 2 cable cards, it can record 2 shows

With only 1 cable card, it is reduced to a single tuner mode.
__________________
-Maharg18
maharg18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 07:31 PM   #3
Dr_Diablo
Dr_Diablo
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 912
Only analog channels can record until the cards are in place
Dr_Diablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 07:33 PM   #4
Rob Helmerichs
I am Groot!
 
Rob Helmerichs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 31,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_Diablo
Only analog channels can record until the cards are in place
Can't it also record OTA HD channels?
__________________
“This is the moment of truth. Are you my friend, or are you some bloodsucking network vampire?”
“Why do I have to pick one or the other?”
Rob Helmerichs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 07:34 PM   #5
jrm01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 2,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_Diablo
Only analog channels can record until the cards are in place
True, as far as cable is concerned, but it does a great job with OTA digital, including HD, using both tuners.
__________________
Comcast, Cox, TW, Charter and BHN are cabal companies.
(That is not a spelling error. Check the definition.
)
jrm01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 08:51 PM   #6
aus1ander
schmoopy
 
aus1ander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Helmerichs
Can't it also record OTA HD channels?
Probably a rhetorical question, but yes, it can record two OTA HD channels at once.
__________________
TiVo HD, 86/810 hours, Lifetime.
Humax T800 Series 2 TiVo, 80 hours, MSD.
Xbox Live Gamertag: aus1ander
aus1ander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 09:35 PM   #7
Adam1115
20,000!!!
 
Adam1115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver ish
Posts: 23,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Helmerichs
Can't it also record OTA HD channels?
Yes, it is a BEAUTIFUL OTA DvR..
__________________
-----------------------------
Check out my (mostly) IT blog!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Adam1115 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 10:50 PM   #8
bdlucas
Right side up again.
 
bdlucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Exurbia
Posts: 16,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Helmerichs
Can't it also record OTA HD channels?
Not only OTA, but also it can record unencrypted digital cable channels without cable cards. Typical cable systems transmit the local stations unencrypted.
__________________
--Bruce
bdlucas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 10:55 PM   #9
Higuchem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Strange, for sum reason I thought I read reviews when S3 cam out, one major difference between the newer S2 and s3 was that you had to have two cable cards to record two shows. This this shows how poorly I pay to attention and make sure I understand it. How embarrassing!!!
Higuchem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 11:00 PM   #10
bdlucas
Right side up again.
 
bdlucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Exurbia
Posts: 16,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by Higuchem
Strange, for sum reason I thought I read reviews when S3 cam out, one major difference between the newer S2 and s3 was that you had to have two cable cards to record two shows. This this shows how poorly I pay to attention and make sure I understand it. How embarrassing!!!
Probably what you read and misunderstood, or what your source meant to say, was that on the Series 3 with one cable card you can record only one show. To record two shows you need either no cable cards or two.

Since the TiVo HD can use M cards, which can handle two streams, on the TiVo HD you can record two shows with one cable card, if it's an M card.
__________________
--Bruce
bdlucas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 02:08 AM   #11
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Actually, with one CableCARD in an S3 you can still record 2 shows, as long as you don't have any encrypted channels.

I don't think this is well known or advertised and something I stumbled on when I tried recording two network shows in HD when I only had one card in the box. Don't know if it still works this way on 8.3.1

If you have encrypted channels, it's hit or miss as to which tuner gets the call, so that's probably why Tivo says you need two cards or the box works as a single tuner.
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 10:00 AM   #12
dolfer
Myles Standish Proud
 
dolfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Posts: 703
guchem, don't feel bad. it took me by surprise when I noticed that my HD Tivo could record 2 shows at once with a *single* analog cable running into the unit! i always assumed that you would need either cablecards or (at the very least) an old-fashioned splitter to do such a thing.
__________________
_
Dolf

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Sony SXRD 60A2020 | Onkyo TX-SR705 | Tivo HD | LG BD570 | Toshiba HD-A3 | Wii | Xbox 360
dolfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 10:51 AM   #13
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3
Actually, with one CableCARD in an S3 you can still record 2 shows, as long as you don't have any encrypted channels.

I don't think this is well known or advertised and something I stumbled on when I tried recording two network shows in HD when I only had one card in the box. Don't know if it still works this way on 8.3.1

If you have encrypted channels, it's hit or miss as to which tuner gets the call, so that's probably why Tivo says you need two cards or the box works as a single tuner.
I had CC#2 go bad in one of my S3s a short time ago and I eventually pulled it from it's slot to avoid constant error messages. As you said the associated tuner could tune/record unencrypted channels but a couple of major headaches:
- Controlling which tuner is going to record which channel is very difficult
- I kept getting annoying messages about re-running Guided Setup now that I only have 1 CC. I reckon if I had done that then it would have reverted to a single tuner behavior
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |