TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-14-2007, 07:05 AM   #1
thepcdoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
S3 Pixelization /Macroblocking?

I returned my HD because the macroblocking was unbearable. I would spend the extra $300 for an S3 if it didn't suffer the same problems that the HD has currently. Is anyone experiencing pixelization on their S3?
thepcdoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 07:06 AM   #2
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
I don't have these problems with my S3. I have Motorola cards from TWC.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 07:18 AM   #3
TexasAg
Registered User
 
TexasAg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepcdoc
I returned my HD because the macroblocking was unbearable. I would spend the extra $300 for an S3 if it didn't suffer the same problems that the HD has currently. Is anyone experiencing pixelization on their S3?
Some folks have, some have not. Same with the THD.

With Fios, quite a few people had problems with local HD channels, fewer had problems with SD and HD channels.
TexasAg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 08:45 AM   #4
TiVotion
Early Adoptersaurus
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 866
FIOS TV, no issues currently with the S3 (any channel), but still pixelation on the HD box. I think fixing the HD problem is just a matter of the HD software eventually evolving to the same or similar software currently running on the S3.
__________________

TiVo Premiere
TiVo Series 3 HD DVR
TiVo HD DVR
Pioneer DVR-810H
Provider: Verizon FIOS
TiVotion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 09:51 AM   #5
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
I have never seen pixelization with either of my S3s (since September)

I have seen some with TivoHD, but expect it will be fixed with a sofware update.
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 09:56 AM   #6
GoHokies!
O2->CO2 Converter
 
GoHokies!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KFME
Posts: 2,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepcdoc
I returned my HD because the macroblocking was unbearable. I would spend the extra $300 for an S3 if it didn't suffer the same problems that the HD has currently. Is anyone experiencing pixelization on their S3?
None here, Comcast cableccards + OTA. Happy user since September.
__________________
  • "Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former." - Albert Einstein

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GoHokies! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 09:59 AM   #7
thepcdoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Anyone using SA Cable Cards with no pixelization or a Cablevision subscriber?
thepcdoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 10:26 AM   #8
SCSIRAID
Registered User
 
SCSIRAID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 2,297
I definitely have pixelation issues on encrypted QAM with S3 and SA cablecards. OTA is fine.
SCSIRAID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 11:51 AM   #9
jtreid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 320
I had pixelation problems with my S3 earlier this year (March'ish) after I bought my S3 that seem to have gone away. I can't put my finger on what fixed it: comcast signal or new software from Tivo.
jtreid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 01:19 PM   #10
frostrambler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 39
I am on Cablevision with SA cards in Brooklyn and I get sporadic pixelatization too.
__________________
TivoHD 20hr HD
Tivo Series 2 200hr
Tivo Series 2 160hr
frostrambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 02:01 PM   #11
JimboDunky
Disenchanted User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 16
I have Comcast with a SA PKM600. Installer is coming back on Sat with a new deck of CCs to try with slot 2. Tetris is for gaming not watching HDTV.
__________________
Legos are for toy chests not HDTV screens
JimboDunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 03:31 PM   #12
thepcdoc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by frostrambler
I am on Cablevision with SA cards in Brooklyn and I get sporadic pixelatization too.
Do you have an S3 or an HD? I am trying to figure out if the S3s have the same problem that the HDs have and if SA CCs are a factor in the problem if so.
thepcdoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 04:00 PM   #13
GoHokies!
O2->CO2 Converter
 
GoHokies!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KFME
Posts: 2,656
There are bound to be some problems with S3 pixelation, most likely as a result of signal strength. In the dark days before the THD, it was discussed that the S3 is pickier about signal strength than it's cable company owned brethern. If the same problem that is causing the issues in the THD existed in the S3, I think that there would have been FAR more discussion about the topic a long time ago.

Unfortunately, everytime someone sees a bit of macroblocking on any HD Tivo it's now going to be linked to this problem with the THD.
__________________
  • "Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former." - Albert Einstein

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GoHokies! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 05:45 PM   #14
Terial-DeVo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 51
I have an interesting prob with my S3:

I get pixelization on showtime only
i have 2 showtime channels that get it
ShowtimeHD
Showtime

both channels broacast the same shows at the same time, one is HD and one is not.

I have 3 cable cards:
2 in my S3 and one in my TV

when i try these 2 channels with my S3, pixelization occurs. If i try the cable card in the TV for these 2 channels, no issues.

I also have a Series 2 box and the non HD channel has no pixelization.

Basically, the S3 is causing pixelization on an HD and non HD channel, all of my other channels seem to work with no issues including other HD channels.
Terial-DeVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 05:51 PM   #15
Wheens
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 214
Is it an apple, or is it an orange, or is it a pear?

Would someone be so kind to define...preferably in non-techie terms... what the differences are between pixelation, macroblocking, and tiling? Word pictures would be helpful. Methinks they are thrown together... and confused with each other... in most of the discussions.
TIA.
Wheens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 06:13 PM   #16
Terial-DeVo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 51
This is a picture i took not 5 minutes ago of Showtime HD

I call this Pixelization


Terial-DeVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 09:17 PM   #17
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wheens
Would someone be so kind to define...preferably in non-techie terms... what the differences are between pixelation, macroblocking, and tiling? Word pictures would be helpful. Methinks they are thrown together... and confused with each other... in most of the discussions.
TIA.
No difference in this form as the terms are used interchangeably. TiVo does call it macroblocking.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 09:39 PM   #18
msu2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Holt, MI
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terial-DeVo
I have an interesting prob with my S3:

I get pixelization on showtime only
i have 2 showtime channels that get it
ShowtimeHD
Showtime

both channels broacast the same shows at the same time, one is HD and one is not.

I have 3 cable cards:
2 in my S3 and one in my TV

when i try these 2 channels with my S3, pixelization occurs. If i try the cable card in the TV for these 2 channels, no issues.

I also have a Series 2 box and the non HD channel has no pixelization.

Basically, the S3 is causing pixelization on an HD and non HD channel, all of my other channels seem to work with no issues including other HD channels.
Showtime and Showtime HD are fine for us on our S3, but Show Too (Showtime 2) has macroblocking and audio drops every 5 seconds. HBO 2 is the same way. All the rest of our regularly watched channels seem fine. Comcast said the signal is about as good as it gets. I'm not even sure it's worth complaining to Tivo about it because its been going on for so long for other people here.
msu2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 11:39 PM   #19
btwyx
Substantive Member
 
btwyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 11,256
I had some small macroblocking on my S3, it cleared up earlier this year. I don't know if it was signal problems and changes to the cable cleared it up, or if it was a software issue which got fixed.
__________________
Premier Elite, Lifetime
Premier XL, Lifetime
Premier Lifetime (at Mom's)
btwyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 07:15 AM   #20
jtreid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terial-DeVo
This is a picture i took not 5 minutes ago of Showtime HD

I call this Pixelization
Yep! That's what I used to have. Interestingly enough, it really only caused me problems watching Hell's Kitchen. I don't remember it being a big problem on any other shows/channels. Since sometime earlier this year, now I can watch chef Ramsey humiliate those ignorant chef-wanna-bes in clear, non-tiled, HD.

Like btwyx said, I don't know what changed for it to get cleared up: software, signal, sun, moon, stars....
jtreid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 04:22 PM   #21
Terial-DeVo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 51
it's strange, turns out all of my showtime channels on my S3 are pixelized, while my S2 is just fine :/

grrrrrr need to find a way to fix this.
Terial-DeVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 04:29 PM   #22
crazywater
USS TiVo NCC-1780
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 570
I have the macroblocking on my S3 but its tolerable. Very small bursts usually about 3-4 in an hour show. I am confident that TiVo will have this fixed soon. Since the TiVoHD is experiencing bigger problems I am hoping that the fix for that will also be incorporated into the S3...
__________________
Bruce
"...if we all believe in the things you believe you're seeing..." EJ/BT 76


HR20-700
HR22-100
HR24-500
Pioneer DVR-810H
Sony SVR-3000 235hr
crazywater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 11:51 PM   #23
macsamurai
TiVoSamurai Too!
 
macsamurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Brooklyn Heights, NYC
Posts: 84
We have exactly the same problem with Showtime and our S3 (which we bought on day one). Short audio dropouts and pixelation happens on a few other channels regularly as well, but it's the worst and ever-present and on all of the SHO channels. 2 cable cards - the problem is the same for Sho HD and non-HD and is problematic on both tuners.

Showtime on our S2 (via cable box) is fine, just like yours. Weeds is pretty much unwatchable on our S3 now. I'm not happy about watching Standard def premium channels on a 42-inch plasma.

Are you with Time Warner in NYC, by chance?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Terial-DeVo
I have an interesting prob with my S3:

I get pixelization on showtime only
i have 2 showtime channels that get it
ShowtimeHD
Showtime

both channels broacast the same shows at the same time, one is HD and one is not.

I have 3 cable cards:
2 in my S3 and one in my TV

when i try these 2 channels with my S3, pixelization occurs. If i try the cable card in the TV for these 2 channels, no issues.

I also have a Series 2 box and the non HD channel has no pixelization.

Basically, the S3 is causing pixelization on an HD and non HD channel, all of my other channels seem to work with no issues including other HD channels.

__________________
Laurie aka MacSamurai
macsamurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 11:57 PM   #24
Terial-DeVo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by macsamurai
We have exactly the same problem with Showtime and our S3 (which we bought on day one). Short audio dropouts and pixelation happens on a few other channels regularly as well, but it's the worst and ever-present and on all of the SHO channels. 2 cable cards - the problem is the same for Sho HD and non-HD and is problematic on both tuners.

Showtime on our S2 (via cable box) is fine, just like yours. Weeds is pretty much unwatchable on our S3 now. I'm not happy about watching Standard def premium channels on a 42-inch plasma.

Are you with Time Warner in NYC, by chance?
I am/was with time warner which became comcast in Houston TX actually... interesting that we both are having the identical issue though. I'm from NY lol maybe i brought the issue with me

Either way, not enjoying watching Weeds in non HD. I hope the fixes for the TivoHD fix the S3 issues.
Terial-DeVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 09:05 PM   #25
SAH2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 42
New Pixelation/macroblocking started today

I have had my S3 since April, and am using it with basic cable ( clear QAM) and OTA - no cablecards.

Tonight, for the first time, I started getting macroblocking/pixelation on clear QAM ABC HD. The problem was only on the TIVO and not with the feed from the cable.

To verify this, I switched input on the TV from Input 5 ( HDMI-1 the Tivo) to TV (cable). This uses the same basic cable feed that goes into the Tivo. No pixelation on the same channel. (I also verified this by turning on an older TV in the same room that is used as a monitor for the DVD recorder. I set that to monitor the picture from the Tivo out of the S-video out. So, at the same time I could watch both the Tivo and the TV (using cable). I could see the macroblocking occuring on the Tivo feed, but not on the TV)

Since nothing has changed in my setup, and I have not had any pixelation issues with the cable feed in the past, and the TV has no problems with the same feed, what can I do to troubleshoot this. The pixelation was so bad I could not watch.

Could I have somehow received an update from Tivo. My sw is 8.3.1-01-2-648

Thanks
SAH2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 09:16 PM   #26
jazmaan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terial-DeVo
This is a picture i took not 5 minutes ago of Showtime HD

I call this Pixelization

Dang! I've never seen ANYTHING like that on my TivoHD. It looks like you threw a pie at your screen!
jazmaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 01:44 AM   #27
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
New S3 Software Update Pending

A discussion of macroblocking and audio drop outs started back in May on this thread (and others) when many of us thought and TiVo now acknowledges the v8.3 upgrade caused some users audio/video problems.

Although the circumstances are different (likely a bad S3) the OP on this thread says that TiVo told him that a new software upgrade is due out by the end of this month (August).

Quote:
And last but not least, I waited on hold for 30 minutes with TiVo tonight (I know the "put on hold" music by heart now), and was told that, a) engineering had nothing new for me, and b) TiVo IS releasing an update later this month that will address macroblocking issues (which isn't exactly my issue) - they said that since my issue is, quote, "similar", it might be "best" to wait for the update.
AFAIK this is the first time that TiVo has given an ETA on a new software push. Hopefully a lot of these issues will be resolved once itís released.
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 08:04 AM   #28
jtreid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazmaan
Dang! I've never seen ANYTHING like that on my TivoHD. It looks like you threw a pie at your screen!
LMFAO
jtreid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 09:03 AM   #29
TiVolunteer
lotta lurk rare post
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 271
Had my 3 Series 3's since December and I've had pixelation issues since day one.
  1. problem occurs on encrypted QAM -- OTA is fine, QAM in the clear is fine (most of the time)
  2. SA cards on Time Warner Raleigh
  3. problem occurs on ALL 3 Series 3's but not at the same time or in the same location within a given show (so the pixelation is NOT in source)
  4. signal levels and quality has been checked multiple times by Time Warner at the ingress to my house, at my distribution point and at each box.
  5. Worst channel is HDNET followed closely by UHD but I also see it on encrypted SD channels (e.g. Showtime)

Calls to TiVo have yielded answers ranging from "it is a known problem and will be fixed in the next release" (already come and gone) to "you are the only one reporting such a problem". To date they have not even logged a ticket against this and said they won't unless I want to replace the hardware. I haven't agreed to that because it doesn't make sense to me that all 3 are having the problem and they haven't made any fixes to address it.
__________________
Out with the old
In with the new
1 Premiere XL4
1 Roamio Pro
1 TiVo Mini
2 TiVo HD
TiVolunteer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 09:23 AM   #30
crazywater
USS TiVo NCC-1780
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVolunteer
Had my 3 Series 3's since December and I've had pixelation issues since day one.
  1. problem occurs on encrypted QAM -- OTA is fine, QAM in the clear is fine (most of the time)
  2. SA cards on Time Warner Raleigh
  3. problem occurs on ALL 3 Series 3's but not at the same time or in the same location within a given show (so the pixelation is NOT in source)
  4. signal levels and quality has been checked multiple times by Time Warner at the ingress to my house, at my distribution point and at each box.
  5. Worst channel is HDNET followed closely by UHD but I also see it on encrypted SD channels (e.g. Showtime)

Calls to TiVo have yielded answers ranging from "it is a known problem and will be fixed in the next release" (already come and gone) to "you are the only one reporting such a problem". To date they have not even logged a ticket against this and said they won't unless I want to replace the hardware. I haven't agreed to that because it doesn't make sense to me that all 3 are having the problem and they haven't made any fixes to address it.
I am also on TWC Raleigh and am experiencing exactly the same problems with my one S3. I have had Techs out numerous times for all of the above mentioned work and more, the last time was to replace the SA CCs with two new ones with mfg dates of 5/2007. Still no change. I see the problem on ALL premium channels also I see it on MLB EI channels. Interestingly I do not see it hardly ever on the network HD channels and never on OTA. It occurs 5-6 times an hour, sometimes worse.
__________________
Bruce
"...if we all believe in the things you believe you're seeing..." EJ/BT 76


HR20-700
HR22-100
HR24-500
Pioneer DVR-810H
Sony SVR-3000 235hr
crazywater is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoģ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |