TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-21-2014, 07:33 AM   #1591
SCSIRAID
Registered User
 
SCSIRAID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 2,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by dantruong View Post
My situation-
Started off with just analogue cable for about a week-- no macro-blocking on analogue channels or QAM, occasional very minor macro-blocking on menus
Two SA cable cards (s-stream) installed- still no macro-blocking on analogue channels, but now random macro-blocking on hi-def and digital channels, brief, but every 3-10 min, on every hd and digital channel.
I'm not a expert, but according to my cable tech, I have "excellent" signal strength (he checked it with some kind of meter, both outside, and at the line going into the Tivo box...
I can also confirm the Tivo shows 100% signal on all channels...
I don't know if this info will help the experts on the forum narrow down the cause, but I thought it was worth posting my experience--
I would hope a fix or official announcement from Tivo would happen soon, as everyone seems to be getting different answers from Tivo customer service... I tend to believe Megazone, as he has stated on his blog and in these forums:
"do note that TiVo is aware of them and is working on additional updates to correct them."
Macroblocking on a TiVo menu is very unlikely to have anything to do with your RF signal level or the cablecards. I would expect that kind of effect to be relative to HDCP compatibility between the display and the TiVo.

SCSIRAID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 10:00 AM   #1592
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,153
Quote:
Originally Posted by SCSIRAID View Post
Macroblocking on a TiVo menu is very unlikely to have anything to do with your RF signal level or the cablecards. I would expect that kind of effect to be relative to HDCP compatibility between the display and the TiVo.
But he said he had macro-blocking on "hi-def" and "digital" channels, every 3 to 10 mins.

I can't imagine how he could still be running 8.2 or 9.2 software, as he stated in another thread,
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...2#post10081122
but seems like that should be corrected before worrying about any other issue. Software that old must not have the fix for the sdv switching glitch that **you** were instrumental in getting Tivo to fix (and thanks again!).

__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 10:53 AM   #1593
SCSIRAID
Registered User
 
SCSIRAID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 2,298
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
But he said he had macro-blocking on "hi-def" and "digital" channels, every 3 to 10 mins.

I can't imagine how he could still be running 8.2 or 9.2 software, as he stated in another thread,
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...2#post10081122
but seems like that should be corrected before worrying about any other issue. Software that old must not have the fix for the sdv switching glitch that **you** were instrumental in getting Tivo to fix (and thanks again!).
He also said... 'no macro-blocking on analogue channels or QAM, occasional very minor macro-blocking on menus'. This is what led to my comment.

Agree... not sure how he could be on software that old and that certainly needs fixed.

The best way to prove signal issues is to watch live until you see macroblocking and then check DVR Diags RS uncorrected counts (of course check counts when you start the experiment)... assuming the TiVo is on current software. This is the acid test.

You're welcome...

SCSIRAID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2014, 09:17 PM   #1594
sepstein
Tivolutionary
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 35
Goodness, not sure if this is answered in 54 pages of forum posts, but I think what I have going on *might* be different.

When tuned to SD channels, no difficulties at all. This includes digital channels. No RS errors, etc.

When tuned to HD channels, the picture pixelates and stutters after a second or two. The sound also stutters. A few more seconds and the TiVo pretty much comes to a halt. I can get the TiVo to become responsive again by removing the cable input. Reattaching the cable input will provoke the issue again (unless I tune to an SD station while the cable is disconnected).

I tried changing the output to native vs. 1080i fixed without resolution.
I tried changing the output from HDMI to component without resolution.

When tuned to the HD channels, I do get a number of RS errors (I'm assuming that RS corrected and RS uncorrected refer to errors).

Playback of previously recorded HD material is fine - no problems.

TiVo software is 11.0m.

Best guess that I have is that the TiVo is having difficulty recording the HD signal. Signal strength from the cable card is between 86 and 90, and SNR 34. I have not made any changes to the configuration in months, so hard to understand why this is now occuring where the DVR had been symptom free for months.

Issue with the signal? The hard drive? A software update I wasn't aware of?

A couple of years ago I did have a similar problem and temporarily mothballed the TiVo and upgraded to Premier units. I brought the Series 3 back into service for a guest room and it has been working fine for about a year until now.

Any help appreciated!

Steve

__________________
We're all bozos on this bus ...
TiVo Premieres
sepstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2014, 12:27 AM   #1595
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,179
Quote:
Originally Posted by sepstein View Post
Goodness, not sure if this is answered in 54 pages of forum posts, but I think what I have going on *might* be different.

When tuned to SD channels, no difficulties at all. This includes digital channels. No RS errors, etc.

When tuned to HD channels, the picture pixelates and stutters after a second or two. The sound also stutters. A few more seconds and the TiVo pretty much comes to a halt. I can get the TiVo to become responsive again by removing the cable input. Reattaching the cable input will provoke the issue again (unless I tune to an SD station while the cable is disconnected).

I tried changing the output to native vs. 1080i fixed without resolution.
I tried changing the output from HDMI to component without resolution.

When tuned to the HD channels, I do get a number of RS errors (I'm assuming that RS corrected and RS uncorrected refer to errors).

Playback of previously recorded HD material is fine - no problems.

TiVo software is 11.0m.

Best guess that I have is that the TiVo is having difficulty recording the HD signal. Signal strength from the cable card is between 86 and 90, and SNR 34. I have not made any changes to the configuration in months, so hard to understand why this is now occuring where the DVR had been symptom free for months.

Issue with the signal? The hard drive? A software update I wasn't aware of?

A couple of years ago I did have a similar problem and temporarily mothballed the TiVo and upgraded to Premier units. I brought the Series 3 back into service for a guest room and it has been working fine for about a year until now.

Any help appreciated!

Steve
Somewhere around here I read something sometime back about clearing something up by temporarily disconnecting the cable.

Yeah, real helpful, I know.

But, maybe you should check that the cable is still properly grounded where it enters the house, and since it is a Series 3, check the power supply's DC output voltages with a voltmeter. Once they start to sag, you can get all sorts of strange symptoms.

Good news is simple soldering job and $10 worth of replacement capacitors will probably straighten that out if that's the source of the trouble.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:44 PM.