TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-21-2014, 09:58 PM   #1
confinoj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 73
Use Tivo HD just for MRV

Just upgraded to a Roamio and Mini (using OTA). I want to use my Tivo HD in another room just for MRV. There is no antenna coax to that room but I have it hooked up to my network so I can watch recorded shows on the Roamio. Is there anyway to just disable the tuner/live tv viewing so its not continually using the hard drive and adding to wear? For now all I've done is unchecked all channels received, deleted all season passes, and disabled suggestions. Thanks.

__________________
Roamio Basic w/lifetime, OTA
Mini x 2 w/lifetime
confinoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 10:17 PM   #2
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 7,252
If on the disks always spin.

Your only option would be to unplug it.

IIRC, the disks even spin if it's in standby mode.

waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 11:00 PM   #3
confinoj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynomo View Post
If on the disks always spin.

Your only option would be to unplug it.

IIRC, the disks even spin if it's in standby mode.
I figured that but will it always be trying to record on each tuner even if there is no signal? I would imagine continually writing to the disk has more wear than the drive just spinning but otherwise idle.

__________________
Roamio Basic w/lifetime, OTA
Mini x 2 w/lifetime
confinoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 11:37 AM   #4
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 852
Tuning to a channel without a signal may work. I remember some people saying during MRV performance testing that performance/speed would increase if they tuned to channel(s) without a signal.

__________________
S2, S3 (OTA), TiVo Hd, Premiere (OTA), Roamio Basic (Comcast Cable).
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 08:47 PM   #5
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,317
If you don't have any coax connected there's no signal to record, so that shouldn't be a big problem.

__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 11:17 PM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,300
If it's plugged in, the hard drive is spinning, but if it's tuned to nothing, or no cable or antenna input is present to provide an incoming signal, it might use the CPU a little less because there's nothing to convert to digital or to write to the drive.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 05:57 PM   #7
confinoj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 73
Thanks. I get a continual message about no signal but it does not appear to be recording anything.

__________________
Roamio Basic w/lifetime, OTA
Mini x 2 w/lifetime
confinoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 06:14 PM   #8
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 7,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by confinoj View Post
Thanks. I get a continual message about no signal but it does not appear to be recording anything.
But the disks are spinning.

waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 06:16 PM   #9
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 7,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by worachj View Post
Tuning to a channel without a signal may work. I remember some people saying during MRV performance testing that performance/speed would increase if they tuned to channel(s) without a signal.
The disks still spin. Thus had to do with transferring shows. Transfer speeds were faster when the disks were not recording anything. However, regardless, the disks still spin.

waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 10:33 PM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,300
If the TiVo's powered, the drive is powered.

Which means it's spinning, unless it has a sleep mode.

Using a drive with a sleep mode (that hasn't been disabled) in a TiVo is not a good idea.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2014, 12:34 AM   #11
confinoj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 73
I understand the drive is always spinning. Don't you think there would be more wear on the drive if is continually writing data from two tuners?

__________________
Roamio Basic w/lifetime, OTA
Mini x 2 w/lifetime
confinoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2014, 04:43 PM   #12
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,051
Not really. Starting and stopping is worse. Don't worry about it.

__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2014, 10:36 AM   #13
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 7,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by confinoj View Post
I understand the drive is always spinning. Don't you think there would be more wear on the drive if is continually writing data from two tuners?
Yes, but as you state in your OP, it won't be hooked up to any signal so it won't be recording.

waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2014, 11:25 AM   #14
confinoj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 73
Right that was part of my initial question which seems to be answered now so a non issue. My last question was more theoretical. I was thinking about just paying $99 (I tried to cancel and they offered this) for lifetime to keep using it this way but since I can just buy a mini for 130 doesn't make sense. I ordered a mini and will retire the hd. Looks like it is now only going for a about 150 on eBay with lifetime so not sure it's worth the hassle to sell it.

__________________
Roamio Basic w/lifetime, OTA
Mini x 2 w/lifetime
confinoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2014, 11:09 PM   #15
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by confinoj View Post
Right that was part of my initial question which seems to be answered now so a non issue. My last question was more theoretical. I was thinking about just paying $99 (I tried to cancel and they offered this) for lifetime to keep using it this way but since I can just buy a mini for 130 doesn't make sense. I ordered a mini and will retire the hd. Looks like it is now only going for a about 150 on eBay with lifetime so not sure it's worth the hassle to sell it.
Buy lifetime for it and keep it as a spare to use with a second TV or in an emergency.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2015, 04:41 AM   #16
Series3Sub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 749
I would take the $99 Lifetime offer and use the HD as a backup of recordings I want to keep for a while for when the Roamio or even the HD have their internal HDD's fail. That way you don't lose those recordings if you haven't seem them yet. Simpler than transferring to desktop and ready to watch whenever.

Series3Sub is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 PM.
Page generated in 0.10532999 seconds (72.30% PHP - 27.70% MySQL) with 18 queries