TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-20-2007, 07:43 AM   #241
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,647
I've had the earlier betas lock up on me but the two times I used the Beta5 I didn't have it lock up. I was using it on Vista Ultimate.
MFSAdd does finish immediately once you hit yes.
If the MSFinfo from the disc looks right I would think it will work.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt : 09-20-2007 at 12:49 PM. Reason: spelling. doH!
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 08:43 AM   #242
Hyrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 100
Well ...it worked! I'm now have up to 70 hours of HD recording capacity, just in time for all the new shows. I was going to go bigger, but figure that 70 hours of HD really should be enough.

Thanks for the help, Aaron, along the way, and thank you, Spike, for an amazing program.
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 06:01 PM   #243
littlelibo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3
The WD "green" 1TB drive WD10EACS is now available for around $350.
Will this drive work? It goes on sale at best buy soon.
littlelibo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 06:07 PM   #244
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by littlelibo
Will this drive work? It goes on sale at best buy soon.
It's a SATA drive so it should work fine. You probably want to run the Hitachi Diagnostics on it though so that you can put it into "quiet" mode.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 06:08 PM   #245
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by littlelibo
Will this drive work? It goes on sale at best buy soon.
I can't think of any reason why it wouldn't work. Are you saying that Best Buy will have it next week? How much?
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 01:17 PM   #246
SMWinnie
Dis Member
 
SMWinnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Peninsulam Amoenam
Posts: 230
[dumb=pretty]

I have a TiVoHD and 500GB Seagate DB35 arriving today.

I've burned the 1.3beta boot disc for MFS tools. I have a computer standing by with a CD-ROM drive, two open SATA ports and no drives. I've done single drive copies several times on Series 2s.

Here'e where my brain is locking up. I want to pull the 160GB drive, do a space-expanding copy to the 500GB drive and then shelve the 160GB drive. For the life of me, I haven't been able to read the MFS tools instructions and parse out the steps and command line to do that.

Sleep deprivation from the kids must really be getting to me.
[/dumb]

(If only it were that easy to turn off dumb...)
__________________
  • S2 540 (.5TB, PLS, shelved)
  • TiVo HD (1TB, PLS, CC)
  • Premiere (2TB (
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
    ), PLS, CC) x 2
SMWinnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 01:38 PM   #247
Hyrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 100
Actually, using the windows version is so easy, you may want to go that way instead. Here is what I did:
1. Attach two SATA drives.
2. Boot in windows.
3. Launch WinMFS.
4. File->Select Source Drive
5. File->Backup Tivo Drive, Bootpage, and Kernel
6. Tools->Mfscopy
7. Select Destination Drive
8. Click on Start Button
9. Wait ... (approx 30 minutes for me)
10. Click "Yes" when asked to expand the drive (almost instantaneous)
11. Switch to Destination Drive
12. Tools->Mfsinfo and check Destination Drive.
13. All Done!


Ez Pz!
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 02:28 PM   #248
spike2k5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax
Actually, using the windows version is so easy, you may want to go that way instead. Here is what I did:
1. Attach two SATA drives.
2. Boot in windows.
3. Launch WinMFS.
4. File->Select Source Drive
5. File->Backup Tivo Drive, Bootpage, and Kernel
6. Tools->Mfscopy
7. Select Destination Drive
8. Click on Start Button
9. Wait ... (approx 30 minutes for me)
10. Click "Yes" when asked to expand the drive (almost instantaneous)
11. Switch to Destination Drive
12. Tools->Mfsinfo and check Destination Drive.
13. All Done!


Ez Pz!
You don't have backup bootpage and kernel (step 5)


For Linux version,
try http://www.mfslive.org/cgen.php
to generate a correct command.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
spike2k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 02:39 PM   #249
SMWinnie
Dis Member
 
SMWinnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Peninsulam Amoenam
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by spike2k5
For Linux version, try http://www.mfslive.org/cgen.php
to generate a correct command.
Thanks, I think that relieved the brainlock.

I get:
backup -f 9999 -qso - /dev/sda | restore -s 250 -xzpi - /dev/sdb

(I read that as a truncated backup, custom 250MB swap partition and expanded to full size.)

Thanks again for the pointer.
__________________
  • S2 540 (.5TB, PLS, shelved)
  • TiVo HD (1TB, PLS, CC)
  • Premiere (2TB (
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
    ), PLS, CC) x 2
SMWinnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 07:58 AM   #250
SMWinnie
Dis Member
 
SMWinnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Peninsulam Amoenam
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by spike2k5, in part
For Linux version, try http://www.mfslive.org/cgen.php to generate a correct command.
Everything went smoothly. Well, almost everything. Everything having to do with MFSTools went smoothly.
  1. I didn't have a spare SATA cable. Trip to CompUSA for two SATA cables.
  2. Opened up the computer to mount the drives. Then remembered that the power supply is a pre-SATA vintage. Trip to CompUSA for a Molex-SATA adapter two-pack.
  3. Connected the drives, dropped the MFSTools CD-ROM in the drive. Booted neatly to the Linux CLI prompt...except no hard drives. Scratched head. Remembered that the old mobo has 1.5GB/s SATA1 controllers. Jumpered the new Seagate for SATA1.
  4. Stock WD 160GB drive didn't indicate what to jumper in order to force SATA1. Surfed to WD support website, eventually found answer (jumper 5&6).
Meanwhile, my wife was dealing with our one- and six-year-olds. When I realized that I had to go back to CompUSA, I fully expected to get cracked over the head with something heavy and expendable. Nope - no reaction at all; maybe even a wan smile and a chuckle. I allowed as how I was a bit surprised that she wasn't angry, and she reminded me that it's not our first TiVo upgrade. She'd mentally edited me out for the evening once UPS dropped off the packages.

Says a lot about her mental stability and my planning ability. Well, at least I remembered the Torx bits...

We're loving the new box. OTA tuner is getting all the locals with a TV-top Silver Sensor. (No rotation, even.) We have a Moto6412 that we're keeping, so I think we're going OTA only for a little while. (Why keep the 6412? Well, I don't care about On Demand but if On Demand goes away, you can explain it to the aforementioned six-year-old.)
__________________
  • S2 540 (.5TB, PLS, shelved)
  • TiVo HD (1TB, PLS, CC)
  • Premiere (2TB (
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
    ), PLS, CC) x 2
SMWinnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2007, 02:10 PM   #251
icatar
Registered User
 
icatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Norwalk, CT
Posts: 60
Thumbs up

I ended up buying the WD 1 TB drive from BB and the Antec enclosure. On Sunday, I first tried adding the 1 TB drive via the enclosure, but after following all the WinMFS instructions and booting the Tivo, I would just get the error that the external storage was not connected. I ended up forcing the divorce Sunday night so that the Sunday night shows recorded.

I chalk up the error to the eSata cable and decided to just replace the internal drive with the 1 TB drive on Monday. Since I didn't get home until about 6:30 on Monday, I didn't have much time before the Monday series premieres started, so I quickly connected the drives to my PC and ran the mfscopy (I deleted some old shows before shutting down the Tivo.) After about 30 minutes, the copy was complete (about 7:30) and I installed the 1 TB drive into the Tivo.

I powered on the Tivo and got the "Powering up" screen, which was a good sign, and after a few minutes saw the opening movie. Fifteen minutes later, "Chuck" was recording and I was well on my way to enjoying the 2007 Fall Season!

Thanks, spike and everyone for all your input!
icatar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 01:16 PM   #252
busyba
The Funcooker
 
busyba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 26,637
Just so I'm clear... on the "Setup Your Computer" page, where it tells you to disconnect your Windows Hard Drive from the system, that only applies to MFSLive and not WinMFS (even though I got to that page from the WinMFS Quickstart page). Right?
__________________
"Wow... I so love you" --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"of course, you are 100% correct" --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"busyba is officially my favorite poster." --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

busyba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 01:27 PM   #253
Hyrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 100
Right!
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 04:23 PM   #254
busyba
The Funcooker
 
busyba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 26,637
Okay cool.... just upgraded to the Hitachi 1TB... 131 hours HD, 1241 hours SD. Yay! Spike rocks!!!
__________________
"Wow... I so love you" --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"of course, you are 100% correct" --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"busyba is officially my favorite poster." --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

busyba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 07:39 PM   #255
comandercody
Registered User
 
comandercody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax
Actually, using the windows version is so easy, you may want to go that way instead. Here is what I did:
1. Attach two SATA drives.
2. Boot in windows.
3. Launch WinMFS.
4. File->Select Source Drive
5. File->Backup Tivo Drive, Bootpage, and Kernel
6. Tools->Mfscopy
7. Select Destination Drive
8. Click on Start Button
9. Wait ... (approx 30 minutes for me)
10. Click "Yes" when asked to expand the drive (almost instantaneous)
11. Switch to Destination Drive
12. Tools->Mfsinfo and check Destination Drive.
13. All Done!


Ez Pz!
Did EXACTLY as described above, new Seagate 750gig, copied original 160gig to new one with WinMFS, took about 1 hour, new HD recording capacity is 96 hours. THANKS SPIKE, how can I make a donation?
__________________
Its just TV folks.

Series 2 311 Hours
Series 2 402 Hours
HD Tivo 98 Hours HD, 924 Hours SD
Indian Trail, NC
comandercody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 11:01 AM   #256
Catul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Avon, CT
Posts: 11
Quote:
Here is what I did:
1. Attach original and new SATA drives.
2. Boot in windows.
3. Launch WinMFS.
4. File->Select Source Drive
5. Tools->Mfscopy
6. Select Destination Drive
7. Click on Start Button
8. Wait ... (approx 35 minutes for me)
9. Click "Yes" when asked to expand the drive (almost instantaneous)
10. All Done!
Modified quote above to remove unnecessary step (bootpage backup); I didn't use the SuperSize option when expanding; using a Seagate DB35 750Gb drive, my TiVo HD is now at 98 HD hours. This was way easy, thanks a ton Spike!!
Catul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 11:40 AM   #257
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by Catul
Modified quote above to remove unnecessary step (bootpage backup); I didn't use the SuperSize option when expanding; using a Seagate DB35 750Gb drive, my TiVo HD is now at 98 HD hours. This was way easy, thanks a ton Spike!!
Congrats and enjoy the new real estate!

It's interesting that you eliminated the SuperSize option. This post indicates that it may cause problems. Also no need for the bootpage backup step?

I'm getting ready to remove my eSATA drive and upgrade TiVo's "A" drive with a new WD 1TB Green drive as well but want to make sure I'm following the right steps.
The correct "Ten Step Procedure"(?):

1. Attach original and new SATA drives.
2. Boot in windows.
3. Launch WinMFS.
4. File->Select Source Drive
5. Tools->Mfscopy
6. Select Destination Drive
7. Click on Start Button
8. Wait
9. Click "Yes" when asked to expand the drive (almost instantaneous)
10. Install new drive in TiVo
Spike...thoughts? (And continued thanks for all of your help!)
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 01:58 PM   #258
spike2k5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 419
Don't need to do bootpage backup.

I've been using MfsSupersize option for a while on both TivoHD and S3 and have no problems.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
spike2k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 02:59 PM   #259
Hyrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 100
Spike-
I did the bootpage backup before writing anything to either drive because it seemed like the safe thing to do. What happens if you do accidentally overwrite the bootpage on your source drive before you do a MFSCopy?

Tim
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 03:03 PM   #260
Hyrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by spike2k5
Don't need to do bootpage backup.

I've been using MfsSupersize option for a while on both TivoHD and S3 and have no problems.
Spike -
Those who are having problems with the 9.1 upgrade seem to think MFSSupersize may be contributing to the problems. It seems that some of the problems occur when recording continuously and Supersize may be a problem in that situation. Does that make any sense to you?
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 03:39 PM   #261
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by spike2k5
Don't need to do bootpage backup.

I've been using MfsSupersize option for a while on both TivoHD and S3 and have no problems.
Excellent. Many thanks!
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 04:02 PM   #262
cr33p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ann Arbor MI
Posts: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by spike2k5
Don't need to do bootpage backup.

I've been using MfsSupersize option for a while on both TivoHD and S3 and have no problems.
x2, no problems here
cr33p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 05:25 PM   #263
houman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 29
This is my upgrade link:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&&#post5583335

I decided to give supersize another run (since I was going to screw the top box back, decided to give it another shot), so I turned it on... I did test it and it was fine, so I turned off the TV.

I came back in 2-3 hours the I got a black screen I was getting before, the weird thing is that the HD channels work on the local cable (no cable card), but the SD channels do not in either of the tuners. I'll let this go for another day and will note how many black screens I get on TV Turning on, and will revert back to supersize off to see if it goes away.

It could also be 9.1 related, or it could be a WD related issue... who knows.

Houman
houman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 06:27 PM   #264
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,647
I guess it's good I didn't supersize any of my boxes.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 06:43 PM   #265
houman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 29
since my box is open and I have a usb->sata cable, I can test this a bit further, a friend of mine who is a Tivo Guru had a good thought, he basically wonders about the locality of the 30 min buffers when the supersize flag is on.

Again I get HD and not SD, next time it happens, as my friend pointed out, I'll test the HD for more than 30 minutes, to see if the buffer will run out or not.

what does the supersize do anyways ?

Also are HD and SD buffers shared ?

Of course I can't blame the supersize, because too many variables changed in the past couple of days, and one of them being 9.1.

Houman
houman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 11:03 PM   #266
jlib
Lean Forward
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Carmel Valley, California
Posts: 1,063
Houman are you saying that when you undid supersize on your original drive the problems went away and when you redid supersize they returned?

Spike2k5 do you have 9.1 yet on your two systems?
__________________
Series3 Terabyte TiVo
jlib is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 12:30 AM   #267
houman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 29
No, my original drive was so messed up that I did another MFSBackup/Restore to fix it, so that does not count into testing.

Basically I tried the new restored tape w/o supersize with 9.1 and it did work for almost 24 hours (no BSOD).

Then I decided to supersize it (in the menu) -- I basically have the drive back on the Tivo, I just bring the whole unit to the PC and connect the sata -> usb cable (so I can do this often and for future) and brought it back to TV and tested and it was fine and the 131HD -> 144 HD in system screen, and I could record shows, etc.

Next time I turned on TV, I got the BSOD (pitch black screen), but menus would work... SD was out, HD would work, but I did not do the 30 minute play test.

Again I am not blaming SuperSize, it could be that if I had tested the un-supersized drive for 24+ hours it woulda done the same thing, I wish I had two Tivo's and I could do this test, that's why I asked about HD/SD shared buffers locality on disk, WD issues, 9.1, who knows...

Houman
houman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 09:11 PM   #268
houman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 29
Ok, just as an FYI, I have been BSOD free for the past 24+ hours, so that could have been a 9.1 fluke..., I'll let this run with supersize on, and if I have any problems in future, I'll post here.

Thanks Spike2k5!
houman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 10:14 PM   #269
jeffster
Registered User
 
jeffster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Southlake, TX
Posts: 79
Is anyone having success using an external eSATA on a TivoHD with 9.1 yet?
__________________
-- jas
jeffster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 01:34 AM   #270
Keith Mickunas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Wylie, TX
Posts: 20
Well this rocks. I followed the instructions above and it was easy as could be. I put in a 500GB drive and after the tivo rebooted once or twice it came up ok. It might have been a bad idea to do this just after I had done the initial download while it was still indexing, but it appears to be ok.
Keith Mickunas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |