TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-12-2007, 12:49 PM   #211
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by SCSIRAID
On PC's, that is typically done by the OS's Power Management facilities.

However, The HDD industry is introducing several power management capabilities that can be enabled. These include powering off the servo, reducing spindle speed etc etc.
Okay. I remember reading some posts that indicated that people were changing the programming that was actually included on the HDD to prevent them from spinning down...similar to those that reduce the noise level though.
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007, 01:00 PM   #212
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by SCSIRAID
On PC's, that is typically done by the OS's Power Management facilities.

However, The HDD industry is introducing several power management capabilities that can be enabled. These include powering off the servo, reducing spindle speed etc etc.
Of course most of that doesn't apply to a drive in a TiVo that is constantly writing 2 streams to disk 24/7.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007, 01:29 PM   #213
jlib
Lean Forward
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Carmel Valley, California
Posts: 1,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by richsadams
FWIW most all modern drives, with the exception of the DVR dedicated drives, have a spin down program that idles the drive after a period of non use don't they?
All current "DVR dedicated drives," including the Seagate DB35 series, have a spin down suspend mode. Seagate even specifies how long it takes to come out of suspend: 16 seconds. Whether spindown suspend is on or off by default is a non-issue on the S3/HD. The drive is never given a chance to even start the suspend timer because, as rainwater pointed out, the two buffers are constantly being recorded (even when TiVo is on standby).
__________________
Series3 Terabyte TiVo

Last edited by jlib : 09-12-2007 at 01:36 PM.
jlib is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007, 01:33 PM   #214
jlib
Lean Forward
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Carmel Valley, California
Posts: 1,063
And speaking of the DB35, interested parties will be pleased to know the fourth generation of that model (DB35.4) which includes a 1TB capacity version is soon at hand.
__________________
Series3 Terabyte TiVo

Last edited by jlib : 09-12-2007 at 01:39 PM.
jlib is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007, 03:16 PM   #215
gespears
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by richsadams
FWIW most all modern drives, with the exception of the DVR dedicated drives, have a spin down program that idles the drive after a period of non use don't they?

Yea, but for how long?!?
gespears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007, 03:19 PM   #216
gespears
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 112
And judging by another post the eSATA port can now be used by the Tivo HD? I'll have to go check it out on spike's site. He'll know, he knows everything
gespears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007, 03:36 PM   #217
spike2k5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by gespears
And judging by another post the eSATA port can now be used by the Tivo HD? I'll have to go check it out on spike's site. He'll know, he knows everything
I wish.

eSATA port on TivoHD can be enabled but no plug & play method is available yet.

You will need a good quality eSATA II cable as the port seems to be very sensitive.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
spike2k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 02:49 AM   #218
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,038
The WD "green" 1TB drive WD10EACS is now available for around $350.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 04:03 AM   #219
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3
The WD "green" 1TB drive WD10EACS is now available for around $350.
Who actually has them in stock?
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 04:14 AM   #220
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3
Who actually has them in stock?
3 stores from pricegrabber.com and 1 guy on eBay.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 12:03 AM   #221
gespears
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by gespears
Well he SAID they were ALL WD but you know how that goes. As for the 188 for the bare drive, then I wouldn't get the enclosure with the cool eSATA function! ;->

If it turns out to be some other drive. I'll return it immediately. I don't trust any other brand to run 24/7.
Great news! It is a WD7500AAKS. Not so great news. It had been opened already. I tried the USB interface and it worked correctly so the drive is okay but I haven't had a chance to check the eSATA connection yet. The device seems to be pretty good quality. It has a little fan that does move air. It's a robust enclosure with a positive on and off switch. So far so good.
gespears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 01:17 AM   #222
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by gespears
It is a WD7500AAKS.
Is there any warranty from WD on the drive? You can check it here: http://websupport.wdc.com/warranty/s...rranty&lang=en
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 06:59 AM   #223
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,430
I know my bare WD 750GB drives and the My Book 750GB drive I have all have 3 year warranties from WD.
I just realized I forgot to enable AM on the 750GB drive I installed in my TiVoHD. It's not really that loud but it is louder than it should be. I'll have to open it up again. I guess I'll do that when I upgrade my other TiVoHD with an Hitachi Terabyte drive I have.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 07:21 AM   #224
cr33p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ann Arbor MI
Posts: 644
Just upgraded my Tivo HD wednesday nite with a Seagate 7200.10 750 gb drive, I know I know they arent the best to choose from, thats ok with me. I got it for a super good deal. Does anyone have much experiance with the sata version of this drive, overall its quite but sometimes when it seeks it makes almost screeching noises, nothing I have ever heard come from a hard drive. It seems to be performing quite well and is not making the unit any hotter so thats good, Im just worried that maybe something is wrong with the drive.
cr33p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 12:03 PM   #225
jlib
Lean Forward
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Carmel Valley, California
Posts: 1,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by cr33p
Just upgraded my Tivo HD wednesday nite with a Seagate 7200.10 750 gb drive, I know I know they arent the best to choose from, thats ok with me. I got it for a super good deal. Does anyone have much experiance with the sata version of this drive, overall its quite but sometimes when it seeks it makes almost screeching noises, nothing I have ever heard come from a hard drive. It seems to be performing quite well and is not making the unit any hotter so thats good, Im just worried that maybe something is wrong with the drive.
There is nothing wrong with it. The noisy seeks are why it is not normally used to upgrade.
__________________
Series3 Terabyte TiVo
jlib is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2007, 05:00 PM   #226
gespears
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3
Is there any warranty from WD on the drive? You can check it here: http://websupport.wdc.com/warranty/s...rranty&lang=en
Yep, 3 year.
gespears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2007, 05:54 PM   #227
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by gespears
Yep, 3 year.
Thanks, I just ordered one. I will put the drive in my TiVo and use the enclosure for something else.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 09:07 PM   #228
Jeshimon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by SCSIRAID
When I took a working Tivo with the original 250 and used the Bumwine method to upgrade to a 500G Seagate, I did NOT lose the pairing information. YMMV.

However, I saved the 250 and about 6 months later got a 1G Hitachi and again Bumwined from the 250, upon replacing the 500 in the tivo with the 1G, I DID lose pairing.
Did you try it from the 500?
Jeshimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 09:18 PM   #229
Jeshimon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by cr33p
I was at BB today and they have the 1TB Hitachi enclosure on sale for 299.00
and did you walk out empty handed?
Jeshimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 06:28 AM   #230
SCSIRAID
Registered User
 
SCSIRAID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 2,294
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeshimon
Did you try it from the 500?
I dont believe that would be possible. The 500 had been 'expanded' once and I dont believe it could be 're-expanded' again.
SCSIRAID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 06:46 AM   #231
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,430
250 to 500 to 750 to 1000 works.
With my S3 I went from 250GB to 500GB with the Bumwine method. Then I used MFS to go from 500GB to 750GB and then later from 750GB to 1000GB.
I used to use the Bumwine method. MFS is much, much better.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 07:22 AM   #232
cr33p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ann Arbor MI
Posts: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeshimon
and did you walk out empty handed?
I sure did I would love to have a 1tb in my Tivo HD but its a little out of the budget for now, and I did just install a 750 in to the unit, that should be enough room for a little while.
cr33p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 07:45 AM   #233
cr33p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ann Arbor MI
Posts: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlib
There is nothing wrong with it. The noisy seeks are why it is not normally used to upgrade.
Ok cool, the only time I hear the noises are when I am sitting near the unit and the volume is down. If it where in my bedroom it would have to go. I see fry's has 750 WD drives on sale for 179.00 shipped for free this week. Might have to Ebay this Seagate and swap it for the WD with Acoustic set up.
cr33p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2007, 07:26 PM   #234
gespears
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt
250 to 500 to 750 to 1000 works.
With my S3 I went from 250GB to 500GB with the Bumwine method. Then I used MFS to go from 500GB to 750GB and then later from 750GB to 1000GB.
I used to use the Bumwine method. MFS is much, much better.
I noticed you did that and thought I would have the same luck, but nooooooo, when I copied my 500 to my 750 and it got to the point where it asked if I wanted to expand it, I said yes but it gave me an error and then crashed anytime I tried to run the add command. It was a bummer because I had a bunch of stuff I wanted to keep including the latest software.

So I had to copy from the original 160, expand that, supersize it as well, put it in the Tivo HD, download the latest software, download the latest programming guides, clean up and reprogram all my settings and season passes and of course reprogram the 30 second skip after all was said and done.

It was a lot of work but it probably came out cleaner that way.

But now I want the new green WDC 1 Ter. drive.

As always, YMMV!

Gary
gespears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2007, 01:31 PM   #235
Hyrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 100
SATA Jumper?

Do I need to jumper the Seagate drive for 3.0 or 1.5 GBps? I have to use 1.5 GBps on my computer, do I need to set it back to 3.0 GBps for the TivoHD?
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2007, 02:14 PM   #236
spike2k5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax
Do I need to jumper the Seagate drive for 3.0 or 1.5 GBps? I have to use 1.5 GBps on my computer, do I need to set it back to 3.0 GBps for the TivoHD?
Some people had problem w/ 1.5GB for TivoHD so put it on 3.0GB to get the best performance and compatibility.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
spike2k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2007, 03:50 PM   #237
Hyrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 100
Thanks, Spike.
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2007, 10:27 PM   #238
Hyrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 100
I'm using Mfscopy now to create a larger disk for my TivoHD. I notice a slight bug that I hope is unimportant...It says the source drive contains 0 Gb, 0 sectors, but is formatted as TCD652160(8.17c2-01-2-652). It seems to have the info for destination drive OK, with the format as "Unkown or Blank", which makes sense since it is a new drive.

The copy seems to be working fine.
I'm running winmfs_beta5 on 32-bit Vista Home Premium.
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2007, 10:41 PM   #239
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,430
I've never had my source drives show up as 0GB. Always the size of the disc. Although I had used other versions of WinMFS previously. My last two copies i did use WinMFS beta 5 for both my TiVoHD copies and it showed 160GB for each drive when I copied them.
At least it doesn't take very long to copy the 160GB drive.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2007, 11:45 PM   #240
Hyrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 100
After it finished the Mfscopy, I got the 'expand' dialog, to which I said 'yes', and almost instantly another dialog came up saying MfsAdd had finished. Is that normal?

Then WinMFS beta 5 seemed to be permanently locked up in a minimized state. After half an hour of no activity, I finally used the task manager to kill it.

I'm going to mount the new drive in my Tivo, but I'm not too hopeful it will work. MfsInfo seems to have the correct % free space, at least.
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |