TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-10-2007, 05:26 PM   #1
malhotra365
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 11
Silly question regarding two shows at once on TiVo HD

I believe my cable company is only going to let me have one cable card. Is it possible to splice my cable and have one end going into the TiVO and one going in through the cable card? I realize that the one that wasn't accessing the cable card would only allow me to tape analog content but that would be better than not being able to record two shows at simultaneously.

Or is the only way to record two shows at the same time is with two cable cards?

Thanks
malhotra365 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 05:29 PM   #2
bkdtv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 7,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by malhotra365
Or is the only way to record two shows at the same time is with two cable cards?
The TivoHD only requires a single CableCard to record two shows, provided you get a multistream CableCard (also known as MCARD).

If your cable provider only has the older 'S' CableCards, then you will need two to use both tuners with digital cable. With a single 'S' CableCard, the TivoHD switches to single-tuner mode. There's no way around that.
bkdtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 05:46 PM   #3
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,968
In the event that you can't get an m-card, there's no reason that your cable company shouldn't provide you with multiple s-cards... If you have to, tell the person on the phone that you're installing them into two different TV's.

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 06:53 PM   #4
jkovach
TiVoing since 1999!
 
jkovach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Gilbert, AZ USA
Posts: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by malhotra365
I believe my cable company is only going to let me have one cable card. Is it possible to splice my cable and have one end going into the TiVO and one going in through the cable card? I realize that the one that wasn't accessing the cable card would only allow me to tape analog content but that would be better than not being able to record two shows at simultaneously.

Or is the only way to record two shows at the same time is with two cable cards?

Thanks
The cable doesn't physically go into the cable card. It goes into the back of the Tivo, regardless of whether you have cable cards or not. The cable card simple serves as an authorization device. It knows what channels you're paying for, and it gives the ok to your Tivo's tuner when it tries to tune an encrypted channel.

I think you can record two shows at the same time with one single stream cable card, as long as the stations aren't encrypted. If one of the channels you're recording is encrypted, it might work, or might not - just depends on whether the cable card equipped tuner is the one that's trying to tune it or not. No practical way to control which tuner you're using. If you try to record 2 shows that are on encrypted channels, one will fail.

The best solution is to get 2 cablecards or a multi-stream cablecard. Your cable company is legally obligated to provide you with them for a modest monthly fee.
jkovach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 07:05 PM   #5
jrm01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 2,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkovach
I think you can record two shows at the same time with one single stream cable card, as long as the stations aren't encrypted. If one of the channels you're recording is encrypted, it might work, or might not - just depends on whether the cable card equipped tuner is the one that's trying to tune it or not. No practical way to control which tuner you're using. If you try to record 2 shows that are on encrypted channels, one will fail.
Nope. One s-card = one tuner. You must have two s-cards or one m-card for dual tuners to function (or no cable cards and just OTA).

Don't accept that nonsense about only being able to get one card. Escalate, escalate, escalate until you get them both.
__________________
Comcast, Cox, TW, Charter and BHN are cabal companies.
(That is not a spelling error. Check the definition.
)
jrm01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2007, 08:59 AM   #6
mphtrilogy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 49
Can you use one cable card and an OTA antenna to get dual tuners?
mphtrilogy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2007, 09:02 AM   #7
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,968
Only if the single CableCARD is an m-card. As stated above, one s-card will switch the entire unit into single-tuner mode. You need either zero or two s-cards to get dual-tuner mode.

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |