TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-23-2007, 06:16 PM   #1
dvr4me
Registered User
 
dvr4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 129
TIVO HD (S3 lite) was on Tivo.com! Updated 9:01 pm CST

Tivo's website is being updated with the Tivo HD (formerly known as the S3 lite)!

(deleted)

Last edited by dvr4me : 07-15-2011 at 02:53 PM.
dvr4me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 06:24 PM   #2
GoHokies!
O2->CO2 Converter
 
GoHokies!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KFME
Posts: 2,656
Nice screen shot - hopefully this means that the TTG rumor is true too!
__________________
  • "Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former." - Albert Einstein

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GoHokies! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 06:45 PM   #3
bareyb
Under Maintenance
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 22,385
TC CLUB MEMBER
They are showing it as "sold out" the last time I checked. Could they be moving that fast?
__________________
Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by human error
bareyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 07:04 PM   #4
yunlin12
Tivonation Citizen
 
yunlin12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,221
The new Tivo HD box is no longer on the web site (https://www3.tivo.com/store/boxes.do), but in the note at the bottom of the page it still says:

"Series2™ DVR: Record 2 basic cable channels, or one basic cable and one digital cable channel, at once.

TiVo® HD and Series3™ DVR: Record 2 basic cable channels, or one basic cable and one digital cable channel, at once.

**Cable service required to receive cable channels. TiVo does not provide cable service."

Funny how they seemed to have screwed up the discription for S3 along with the Tivo HD.
__________________
ReplayTV 3000 (RIP)
Hughes HDVR2 DTivo (adopted by friend)
Tivo S2 Dual Tuner (Craiglisted)
Tivo S3 750GB (decommissioned)
Tivo HD 750GB (adopted by parents)
Tivo Premiere
Tivo Premiere XL
yunlin12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 07:10 PM   #5
dvr4me
Registered User
 
dvr4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by yunlin12
The new Tivo HD box is no longer on the web site (https://www3.tivo.com/store/boxes.do), but in the note at the bottom of the page it still says:

"Series2™ DVR: Record 2 basic cable channels, or one basic cable and one digital cable channel, at once.

TiVo® HD and Series3™ DVR: Record 2 basic cable channels, or one basic cable and one digital cable channel, at once.

**Cable service required to receive cable channels. TiVo does not provide cable service."

Funny how they seemed to have screwed up the discription for S3 along with the Tivo HD.
Yeah, it seems like they just substituted the name of the box (for the Series2DT 180) without updating the specs.
dvr4me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 07:24 PM   #6
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
You can't have a new TiVo box launch without TiVo screwing something up, can you?

Let's hope that this is the glitch for this launch.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 08:27 PM   #7
HDTiVo
Not so Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 5,556
You are a crafty one looking in the gift center.
HDTiVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 08:37 PM   #8
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
It's back ... https://www3.tivo.com/store/boxes.do

Check the attached graphic, which links to:

https://www3.tivo.com/store/boxdetai...&boxsku=R65216

and references:

http://www3.tivo.com/buytivo/tivobox...tent_main.html

Clicking it doesn't work properly, but it's "Tivo HD" for sure. Sharp. Savvy. Sweet.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TivoHD.jpg (10.3 KB, 69 views)
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 08:38 PM   #9
dvr4me
Registered User
 
dvr4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTiVo
You are a crafty one looking in the gift center.
Hehe. I found another link that hasn't been disabled. Added the third image and a link below the image.
dvr4me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 08:41 PM   #10
dvr4me
Registered User
 
dvr4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3
It's back ... https://www3.tivo.com/store/boxes.do

Check the attached graphic, which links to:

https://www3.tivo.com/store/boxdetai...&boxsku=R65216



Clicking it doesn't work properly, but it's "Tivo HD" for sure. Sharp. Savvy. Sweet.
I flushed my cache and reloaded the page... it's still gone on that link, but this link is showing the Tivo HD with a red bow.
dvr4me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 08:43 PM   #11
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
Now I know why Apple closes their store before new products come out.

Someone needs to flog the TiVo webmaster with a wet noodle.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 08:51 PM   #12
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvr4me
I flushed my cache and reloaded the page... it's still gone on that link, but this link is showing the Tivo HD with a red bow.

Hope whomever at Tivo is monitoring this thread has the description of the TivoHD changed - no where does it say you can record two shows at once.

That will really confuse people ...

Of course, the $500 MSRP difference between the "Tivo HD" and the "Series 3" will confuse even more, but that's a different story.

edit: OK, so it has the "record 2 shows at once" icon.
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 08:57 PM   #13
dvr4me
Registered User
 
dvr4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 129
They updated some information on the primary Buy Tivo page to say:

"*TiVo® HD Series3™ DVR: cableCARD™ customers may require 2 cards for dual tuner functionality."

However the Gift page has not been updated as of yet.

I just wish they would put in a disclaimer for the series 2 that says "Series2™ DVR: Record 2 basic cable channels, or one basic cable and one digital cable channel (using a digital cable box), at once. Had they done that I wouldn't have bought the S2DT last week and cancelled it when I read the owners manual that it doesn't actually have a digital tuner capable of recording a digital channel without additional non-tivo provided equipment. I would have just waited for the Tivo HD.

Last edited by dvr4me : 07-23-2007 at 09:08 PM.
dvr4me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 08:59 PM   #14
HDTiVo
Not so Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 5,556
Don't we owe it too them to just write it for them? If only they'd come to us, we'd be so willing to help.
HDTiVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 09:52 PM   #15
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,162
Based upon the first picture, for MOST people, the S3 lite looks better than the S3, because it "replaces your cable box". I hope that is still made clear for the orig S3.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 10:07 PM   #16
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack
Based upon the first picture, for MOST people, the S3 lite looks better than the S3, because it "replaces your cable box". I hope that is still made clear for the orig S3.
I doubt it will matter. The sales of the S3 will go even lower unless there is a correspoding MSRP drop for it.

So far, it seems the S3lite can do everything that S3 can do except look pretty. If I was looking for an HD Tivo, I don't see any reason to get an S3 over a lite.
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 10:09 PM   #17
sixtoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Well whaddya know? Just found a backdoor and ordered one.

/store/addbox.do?sku=R65216

Am I the first in the world? I should've ordered overnight shipping!
sixtoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 10:17 PM   #18
jrm01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 2,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixtoe
Well whaddya know? Just found a backdoor and ordered one.

/store/addbox.do?sku=R65216

Am I the first in the world? I should've ordered overnight shipping!
Sneaky devil! Maybe you'll get serial number 001.
jrm01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 10:18 PM   #19
bkdtv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 7,902
Full link for those that want to order early:

https://www3.tivo.com/store/addbox.do?sku=R65216


bkdtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 10:26 PM   #20
Mongoos150
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 20
Nice find! Will TiVo honor it though? I've been debating whether to get an S3 or stick with my cable provider's DVR, though this may push me over the edge.

Seems a bit mistefying to me however - from the above link provided, with 1 year of service, price is $478.99. For only about $180 more I can get the S3 (refurb) with 1 year of service. Doesn't it seem silly to not go for the refurb S3? (This is coming from a DVR-n00b who has never had a cable box). The drive space doesn't bother me, but the interface WILL - I know noone has any sure fire way of knowing, but are there any ideas on whether the new HD DVR will have the same UI/OS as the S3?
Mongoos150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 10:28 PM   #21
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Looks like the link I saw earlier on selecting MSD disappeared. ??

Been a long time since I ordered a box from tivo.com - can you order an MSD box?
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 10:30 PM   #22
sixtoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Well, I just got an order confirmation e-mail. Let's see what happens.
sixtoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 10:36 PM   #23
crouch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
How to order if I don't need a plan?

Is there any way to order this thing without a service plan?

I have a Series 1 purchased in December 1999 with lifetime service and intend to apply my one free upgrade of lifetime service (offered to early purchasers of the Series 1) to the new "Tivo HD", but it looks like the only way to get the box is to buy a service plan at the same time.

I desperately need this new box as my Series 1 suddenly died three days ago and I'm marooned without Tivo right now and not liking it. I've been waiting for the introduction of this new unit but am flummoxed about how to properly order it considering my circumstances.

Any advice? Do I just order a plan with the box and then cancel the plan after calling Tivo and asking them to transfer the lifetime service?

I'm a little worried about the money back details mentioned on the Tivo site since this could be characterized as a service renewal or hardware replacement/upgrade: "TiVo offers a 30-day money-back guarantee for TiVo Packages as described herein. Only initial activations of TiVo Packages are eligible for this offer. Service renewals, TiVo Package payment plan changes, and hardware replacements and upgrades are not eligible for this offer."
crouch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 10:37 PM   #24
HDTiVo
Not so Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 5,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3
Looks like the link I saw earlier on selecting MSD disappeared. ??

Been a long time since I ordered a box from tivo.com - can you order an MSD box?
Up until tonight, no. It might not be stable. I got it back when I logged in.

TiVo Bringing MSD to Bundles?
HDTiVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 10:37 PM   #25
Mongoos150
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 20
Still debating between a refurb S3 and a TiVoHD... Any insight? Help out a TiVo-eager newbie?
Mongoos150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 10:59 PM   #26
davezatz
Funkadelic
 
davezatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,299
Is it midnight, yet? I'm tired.
davezatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 11:04 PM   #27
yunlin12
Tivonation Citizen
 
yunlin12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,221
It's here! The box is bacck on the web page.
__________________
ReplayTV 3000 (RIP)
Hughes HDVR2 DTivo (adopted by friend)
Tivo S2 Dual Tuner (Craiglisted)
Tivo S3 750GB (decommissioned)
Tivo HD 750GB (adopted by parents)
Tivo Premiere
Tivo Premiere XL
yunlin12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 11:15 PM   #28
rodalpho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 486
Made it to engadget, and dave zatz has tons of pictures and the new intro movie on his blog. I guess my trusty old S3 will soon be extinct, because the tivo HD is clearly a superior price for essentially the same hardware, not that I regret my purchase one bit. Nice job TiVo!!
rodalpho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 11:21 PM   #29
yunlin12
Tivonation Citizen
 
yunlin12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,221
Oh well, me too I guess on the S3. No point to wonder if the extra $500 is worth the 10 months of S3. But it sure makes it much easier to add another HD Tivo to the house, nothing to complain about there.

I hope the M-card support in Tivo HD bodes well for SDV support in the future.
__________________
ReplayTV 3000 (RIP)
Hughes HDVR2 DTivo (adopted by friend)
Tivo S2 Dual Tuner (Craiglisted)
Tivo S3 750GB (decommissioned)
Tivo HD 750GB (adopted by parents)
Tivo Premiere
Tivo Premiere XL
yunlin12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 11:23 PM   #30
rodalpho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 486
The old S3 is still better hardware, so it's not like we're actually losing anything, as long as TiVo continues to support it. This is great news all around-- they cut the price by >60% without really touching the feature-set.
rodalpho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:48 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |