TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > Developers Corner
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-03-2007, 11:16 PM   #1
jtkohl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Arlington, MA, USA
Posts: 169
Galleon development restarting

I want my Galleon in HD, so I'm stepping up to do the work.
I've started tweaking sources in the Galleon sourceforge repository, first doing some housekeeping to get the third-party packages in line.
I've got some initial HD stuff working, but the skins aren't pretty yet.
For the adventurous, check out the JTK_2_3_1_HD branch from CVS. (See info at https://sourceforge.net/cvs/?group_id=126291)

More news to come when it's in better shape for testing.
jtkohl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 10:22 AM   #2
ScaryMike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 201
Thanks for taking this on. I don't have an s3, but its good to know galleon is getting some development support.
ScaryMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 10:05 PM   #3
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,274
Sweet!

I'll do the Linux testing for ya.

So you have you been in contact with Leon, or is this just something you are doing on your own?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 10:18 PM   #4
jtkohl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Arlington, MA, USA
Posts: 169
No luck getting in touch with Leon--the other developer on the project hadn't gotten in touch either. Sourceforge has an "abandoned project takeover" procedure, which I initiated, and they agreed.
jtkohl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 10:49 PM   #5
jtkohl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Arlington, MA, USA
Posts: 169
I've put 2.3.1 up on sourceforge. No real changes, just cleanups. The HD stuff will come shortly...
jtkohl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 12:15 AM   #6
jtkohl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Arlington, MA, USA
Posts: 169
2.4.0 alpha (HD support) is now up.
jtkohl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 08:17 AM   #7
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,274
Downloading 2.4.0 now (my old SourceForge "new release" e-mail notifications still work) ... can't wait to try it out.

So what about the galleon.tv web site? Will you be able to update that? I presume that's Leon's, separate from SourceForge.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 08:28 AM   #8
jtkohl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Arlington, MA, USA
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer
So what about the galleon.tv web site? Will you be able to update that? I presume that's Leon's, separate from SourceForge.
I'm not sure what to do about that...suggestions?
jtkohl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 08:40 AM   #9
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,274
There's no contact information on the whois record except for some place called Domains By Proxy (registered through GoDaddy). The domain does expire this October though.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 02:09 PM   #10
s2kdave
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtkohl
I'm not sure what to do about that...suggestions?
One option is you can put up the website at galleon.sourceforge.net and get rid of the redirect to galleon.tv until the domain comes available if leon doesn't respond to your emails.

David
s2kdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 02:10 PM   #11
s2kdave
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer
The domain does expire this October though.
I bet it's set to auto renew...
s2kdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 03:45 PM   #12
nirisahn
Registered User
 
nirisahn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Denver area
Posts: 6,987
I don't have HD, but I do have Galleon. It's much faster and more reliable at pulling stuff off the TiVo than TiVo Desktop. I'm hoping to be able to get an S3 in the next year or so. It's nice to know that by the time I get my S3, Galleon will be able to handle it!
nirisahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 07:55 PM   #13
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,274
Not bad for the first alpha release with HD support!

A few notes (which I'm sure you're probably aware of already):

- the fonts are very small and the formatting on the screens need to be adjusted to take the wider format into account (plus all the text starts in the middle of the screen for some reason):



Small trickbar problem when playing music:



Also, when the "screensaver" kicks in (the fader) it only puts a black box in the middle of the screen (again, needs to be adjusted for 16:9).

So far I've played with the Photos, Music, Playlist, Weather, and ToGo apps.

Nice work!
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by windracer : 06-05-2007 at 08:06 PM.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 11:21 PM   #14
ACraigL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 659
I know this is a silly question, but I have a TiVo S2 and and HD TV. Do I have anything to benefit/gain by using this as opposed to 2.3?
__________________
  • Window Media Center 6-Tuner HD HTPC
  • Linksys DMA2100 Media Center Extender
  • TiVo Series 2 155 hrs > Netgear WGE101NA
  • Linksys WRT600N Router
  • Harmony H550
ACraigL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 06:31 AM   #15
jtkohl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Arlington, MA, USA
Posts: 169
Only two minor functional changes so far (but there might be more in the future):
* Music app displays mp3 track titles instead of file names in the screen with the CD icons
* Weather app parses out a local text forecast from the NWS.
jtkohl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 08:45 AM   #16
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACraigL
I know this is a silly question, but I have a TiVo S2 and and HD TV. Do I have anything to benefit/gain by using this as opposed to 2.3?
You won't get the new HD screens, if that's what you're asking, because the S2s only do 480i.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by windracer : 06-07-2007 at 08:07 AM.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 07:34 AM   #17
ewilts
Who, me?
 
ewilts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Mounds View, MN
Posts: 1,005
Although I had the TiVo Desktop 2.4 running on my Vista system, I installed Galleon anyway (I ran Galleon several years ago on my Linux desktop).

First impressions: it should create the firewall rules during the install. The TiVo Desktop rules weren't enough. I only had time last night to add a couple more rules but that wasn't enough to make it run. I did my testing with the firewall off until I can add all of the rules.

I see the same display issues that windracer reported with his screen shots. Additionally, the folder display on the Photos application is pretty bad. It works, but it's a very poor comparison to the TiVo HD Photo app.

I noticed during the install that it appeared to copying over some TiVo Common files (Beacon, etc.) as the log was scrolling by. I already had the TiVo Desktop installed so I don't know if it clobbered the versions or what it was doing. The TiVo Destop still works.

Also during the install, it asked me if I wanted to download Java 1.5. Java 6 was already installed on my system (I believe it was also pre-installed by Dell when I bought the system). I told it to go ahead and everything works, but I'm not sure why it couldn't detect that it was installed.

For an Alpha release, it's not too shabby at all. Keep up the great work!

.../Ed
ewilts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 09:08 AM   #18
pfunky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 38
Great NEWS!!!

Just wanted to drop a quick note that I've got it running under Linux. Besides windracer's comments, I'll keep my eyes open for strange things, though everything appears to be "functioning" ok so far.
__________________
Hacked S1 (80GB drive, TivoWeb+)
S3 awaiting TivoToComeBack
Galleon providing mp3s, photos, etc via HME
pfunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 09:31 AM   #19
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,274
I guess I should have explicitly mentioned that I am running it on Linux as well (see my sig).
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 08:33 PM   #20
ewilts
Who, me?
 
ewilts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Mounds View, MN
Posts: 1,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by ewilts
First impressions: it should create the firewall rules during the install. The TiVo Desktop rules weren't enough. I only had time last night to add a couple more rules but that wasn't enough to make it run. I did my testing with the firewall off until I can add all of the rules.
I still have the TiVo Desktop firewall rules in place and added the ones documented on the galleon.tv web site. It still won't run with the firewall rules on.

Does anybody have a complete list of what needs to be open? Is there a way to tell the Vista firewall to trust every incoming connection from a given IP address?

Thanks,
.../Ed
ewilts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 09:12 PM   #21
jtkohl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Arlington, MA, USA
Posts: 169
If you can put together a good list, I'll try to whack it into the Windows installer.
I don't have Vista with which to test.
jtkohl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 06:51 AM   #22
PaulS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 596
What's a reasonable amount of memory for the Java process to hang on to while it's just there spinning it's wheels ? My process is sitting at somewhere between 100-120MB. I did initially have it try to suck in my iTunes library (which is admittedly quite massive), but removing the iTunes Galleon app didn't seem to free any memory up.

My current list of active apps : mail (Gmail), weather, music, movies (non-functional, BTW)

Overall, though, nice first effort!

Last edited by PaulS : 06-09-2007 at 07:07 AM.
PaulS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 08:29 AM   #23
ACraigL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 659
Galleon spends it's first hour(s) indexing any applications and data it is instructed to find. It calms down after a while but mine regularly hovers around 110 MB (like you). Not really a problem for me since I have 2 GB of memory, but it's not unusual.
__________________
  • Window Media Center 6-Tuner HD HTPC
  • Linksys DMA2100 Media Center Extender
  • TiVo Series 2 155 hrs > Netgear WGE101NA
  • Linksys WRT600N Router
  • Harmony H550
ACraigL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 02:02 PM   #24
PaulS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 596
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACraigL
Galleon spends it's first hour(s) indexing any applications and data it is instructed to find. It calms down after a while but mine regularly hovers around 110 MB (like you). Not really a problem for me since I have 2 GB of memory, but it's not unusual.
Good to know.

Looks like I won't be getting away with running 512MB on my XP machine any more!
PaulS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 03:56 PM   #25
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,274
I'm running Galleon on a Linux laptop with 512mb of RAM (I recently upgraded it to 512mb ... I was running Galleon with only 256mb of RAM before that).

You can mess with the -Xms and -Xmx flags on the java command line to set the min/max memory usage (but I'm not sure how well that works). Right now 'top' is telling me that Galleon's java process is using 75mb of resident memory, 97mb of shared memory, and 326mb of swap (15% of total memory usage on the machine).
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 03:23 AM   #26
juanian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 482
I'm running Galleon on an old Windows 98 PC, with 128 MB of RAM. Granted, I can't do much else when Galleon is running, but it runs on its own just fine.
__________________
Juan
(not the 'other' Juan)
juanian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2007, 10:39 AM   #27
Greeble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 32
John, you rock! As an S1 user that jumped to S3 I was very disapointed to learn Galleon developemnt had stopped. I really wanted HD photos and as a linux user TiVO desktop really isn't an option for me. So, again, big thanks!!
__________________
Stock S3 with 2 Moto Cards. 500Gb Cavalry esata attached
FiOS TV Piscataway NJ, Freehold Hub
RadioShack 10db cable booster needed to clear pixelation
Greeble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2007, 11:13 PM   #28
CheezWiz
ReplayTV->S3 Tivo
 
CheezWiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 209
Does Galleon use the same naming convention for downloaded files as TivoDesktop?
ie. South Park - ''Canceled'' (Recorded May 24, 2007, COMEDY).TIVO
__________________
CheezWiz
---------------
Tivo Series 3 @ 750GB Green Drive
Tivo HD @ 750GB Green Drive
Tivo Series 2 @ 200GB
pyTivo Windows Home Server @ 3TB
Onkyo TX-SR606 HDMI
Hitachi Ultravision Plasma
CheezWiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2007, 01:54 PM   #29
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,274
Yes, except no quotes around the episode name (at least on Linux):

The Simpsons - The Fat and the Furriest (Recorded Wed Jun 13 2007 07 00PM WTOG).TiVo
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 02:32 PM   #30
fred2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 492
I am glad to read that there are or will be enhancements to Galleon.

This may be the wrong place to ask but I recently went with an S3 and HDtv.

When I view my jpgs they are all "resized" to the "wide-screen" image so that they are elongated left to right. Not absolutely terrible for landscape images but most of my people shots are showing shorter, squatter people.

I've just tried tweaking a number of settings on the tv, tivo but it does not appear to fix this situation.

I have not installed this new version of Galleon just yet.

Ideas?

Thanks in advance
fred2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |