TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-13-2007, 05:03 PM   #1
mikesay98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 92
Big Grin New HD Channels for Bay Area Comcast?

Hey everyone! We got a message on our Cable Box from Comcast that we're getting three new HD channels starting 5/16. CW HD, A&E HD, and National Geo. HD!! Can't wait to see them on my S3...been aching for some more HD channels for a while. I'm thinking this is Bay Area-wide...anyone else have news?!
mikesay98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2007, 05:26 PM   #2
hiker
S.o.N.Y.D.a.C.
 
hiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area (Novato)
Posts: 1,352
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&#post10405313
__________________
DirecTV TiVo HR10-250
DirecTV STB Samsung SIR-TS360
DirecTV DVR HR20-100
TiVo Series 3 Comcast
hiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2007, 11:32 PM   #3
davecramer74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 450
SWEET! now why the hell dont i get these messages is my question?
davecramer74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2007, 12:51 PM   #4
CharlesH
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas (San Francisco Bay Area)
Posts: 941
Quote:
Originally Posted by davecramer74
SWEET! now why the hell dont i get these messages is my question?
Maybe you, like me, live in one of the 550MHz systems that doesn't get these new channels until their system is upgraded?
CharlesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2007, 12:59 PM   #5
davecramer74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 450
Quote:
Maybe you, like me, live in one of the 550MHz systems that doesn't get these new channels until their system is upgraded?
What hd channels do you get right now and how fast is your cable modem? I have 16mbit/2mbit cable they just upgraded me to and here is my HD lineup.

702 KTVU-2 (FOX) HD High-Definition TV
703 KNTV-HDTV High-Definition TV
704 KRON-HD High-Definition TV
705 KPIX-(CBS) High-Definition TV
707 KGO-HDTV High-Definition TV
709 KQED-HDTV High-Definition TV
719 InDemand - HD High-Definition TV
720 FSN Bay Area - HD High-Definition TV
722 Discovery - HD High-Definition TV
723 ESPN - HD High-Definition TV
724 ESPN2 - HD Sports
725 HDSE Sports
725 ESPN2 - HD Sports
726 TNT HD High-Definition TV
727 Universal - HD High-Definition TV
728 MHD High-Definition TV
730 HBO-HD High-Definition TV
732 Cinemax-HD High-Definition TV
734 Starz!-HD High-Definition TV
736 Showtime-HD High-Definition TV


Do you have the same lineup? Im in American Canyon, so id be pretty suprised if its 550 mhz. The development out here is pretty new. How would i know if im 550mhz? Per taht avsforum link, i should be ok.

i guess ill find out in a couple days.
davecramer74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2007, 01:02 PM   #6
vstone
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Martinsville, VA
Posts: 1,223
Just a thought: why not discuss this with the market specific HD forum over at AVSFORUM?
vstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2007, 01:13 PM   #7
CharlesH
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas (San Francisco Bay Area)
Posts: 941
Quote:
Originally Posted by davecramer74
What hd channels do you get right now and how fast is your cable modem? I have 16mbit/2mbit cable they just upgraded me to.
Does everyone on this forum other than me have cable Internet? I am quite happy with my $29.99/mo 6Mbs DSL from at&t.
CharlesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2007, 01:28 PM   #8
TiivoDog
FIOS Fast!!!
 
TiivoDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Central PA
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by davecramer74
What hd channels do you get right now and how fast is your cable modem? I have 16mbit/2mbit cable they just upgraded me to and here is my HD lineup.

702 KTVU-2 (FOX) HD High-Definition TV
703 KNTV-HDTV High-Definition TV
704 KRON-HD High-Definition TV
705 KPIX-(CBS) High-Definition TV
707 KGO-HDTV High-Definition TV
709 KQED-HDTV High-Definition TV
719 InDemand - HD High-Definition TV
720 FSN Bay Area - HD High-Definition TV
722 Discovery - HD High-Definition TV
723 ESPN - HD High-Definition TV
724 ESPN2 - HD Sports
725 HDSE Sports
725 ESPN2 - HD Sports
726 TNT HD High-Definition TV
727 Universal - HD High-Definition TV
728 MHD High-Definition TV
730 HBO-HD High-Definition TV
732 Cinemax-HD High-Definition TV
734 Starz!-HD High-Definition TV
736 Showtime-HD High-Definition TV


Do you have the same lineup? Im in American Canyon, so id be pretty suprised if its 550 mhz. The development out here is pretty new. How would i know if im 550mhz? Per taht avsforum link, i should be ok.

i guess ill find out in a couple days.
What is the difference between 724 & 725 as both are ESPN2 HD with the exception that 725 might be a shared channel, but that doesn't make sense as it is soley on 724, anyways...???
__________________
Tivo is a way of life!!!

4 Series3

2 Series2

Sony Google TV

2 AppleTVs

Onkyo NR-1008

HP MSS EX475 (OS 3.0)

GigE LAN

FIOS TV (127 HD Channels)
FIOS Data (35/35 Mbps)
TiivoDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2007, 01:50 PM   #9
davecramer74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 450
Quote:
Does everyone on this forum other than me have cable Internet? I am quite happy with my $29.99/mo 6Mbs DSL from at&t.
att requires you to have a landline to have that dsl. I dont have a landline. At some points during the month, i have a work cell, a duty pager cell and my own cell phone. Its pointless for me to pay for a landline. Thats my reasoning for cable modem. There are no pre-reqs, you can have cable modem only service from comcast.
davecramer74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2007, 02:00 PM   #10
CharlesH
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas (San Francisco Bay Area)
Posts: 941
Quote:
Originally Posted by davecramer74
There are no pre-reqs, you can have cable modem only service from comcast.
Isn't the cable-modem-only price pretty much the same as getting basic cable + modem? Like where at&t offers DSL without voice service, where you might as well get the voice service, because you are paying the same total price anyway.
CharlesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2007, 02:21 PM   #11
davecramer74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 450
Quote:
Isn't the cable-modem-only price pretty much the same as getting basic cable + modem? Like where at&t offers DSL without voice service, where you might as well get the voice service, because you are paying the same total price anyway.
in my area they dont put a signal grabber on the line, so you get basic cable either way if you have a cable modem. So, no, it would be more expensive if i called up and asked for it. Depends on your area. Some places block it, some dont. Where i moved into, the guy didnt put a signal grabber on. I actually asked him not to just in case my Dish network didnt work out. I wanted to be able to just go pick up some boxes, plug them in and get them zapped. Which is exactly what i ended up having to do. Couldnt get line of site with dish, grr.

But say my dish did work, i would have the comcast basic cable 100+ channels for no charge to fall back on during outages, etc.

Last edited by davecramer74 : 05-14-2007 at 02:29 PM.
davecramer74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2007, 10:58 PM   #12
CharlesH
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas (San Francisco Bay Area)
Posts: 941
Quote:
Originally Posted by davecramer74
in my area they dont put a signal grabber on the line, so you get basic cable either way if you have a cable modem. So, no, it would be more expensive if i called up and asked for it. Depends on your area. Some places block it, some dont.
I wasn't referring to them blocking the TV channels. At least in my market, the charge for cable Internet service if you don't also subscribe to TV service is about the same as the total of Internet service added to basic cable.
$56.95/month for Internet without TV service
$42.95/month for Internet for TV customers + $14.22/month for basic cable

Last edited by CharlesH : 05-14-2007 at 11:04 PM.
CharlesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2007, 09:42 PM   #13
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by davecramer74
att requires you to have a landline to have that dsl.
I thought there was a requirement by the FCC that AT&T allow you to get 'naked DSL'.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2007, 10:41 PM   #14
mikesay98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack
I thought there was a requirement by the FCC that AT&T allow you to get 'naked DSL'.
This is true, but the speed and price is very lackluster.

Btw, how did this go from a new HD channels thread to a how do you connect to the internet thread?
mikesay98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 12:48 AM   #15
davecramer74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 450
Quote:
I thought there was a requirement by the FCC that AT&T allow you to get 'naked DSL'.
call them up and tell them u want a dsl connection without a phone. Then call cable and tell them u want a cable modem without cable. let me know what your upfront cost is.
davecramer74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 03:10 PM   #16
bleys
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Sweet!

I'm in Mountain View (94043), and I receive these new channels:

KCBW (CW) HD - 712
National Geographic HD - 715
A&E HD - 718
MOJO HD (replacing INHD?) - 719

TiVo only knows about National Geographic and MOJO (I can tune to all four, but I only get the channel name and guide listings for 715 and 719); the other two will probably show up in TiVo's lineup in a day or two.
bleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 06:14 PM   #17
patrickthickey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 92
Santa Cruz COMCAST upgraded

NGCHD on 715; COMCAST HD (whatever the heck this is?) on 721; ES2HD on 724 and TNTHD on 726

But, as ever, we get NO ABC HD on the mapped channels, only on the QAM tuner without cable cards. As they added four HD channels it cannot be a capacity issue.

Anyone have a clue why we, and apparently we alone do not get ABC HD on a mapped set of channels? I have received no reply from either COMCAST or ABC in SF.

Reminds me of the early dayz of CBS boycotting COMCAST for the HD feeds.

regards,

patrick
patrickthickey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 07:13 PM   #18
Roderigo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Brookdale, CA
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrickthickey
But, as ever, we get NO ABC HD on the mapped channels, only on the QAM tuner without cable cards. As they added four HD channels it cannot be a capacity issue.
This is my pet peeve with Comcast in Santa Cruz. It can't be a capacity issue because you can see it without cablecards, so they've already allocated the bandwith for it.

Thus, it must be some sort of contractual issue between Comcast and KGO.
Roderigo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 09:06 PM   #19
bareyb
Under Maintenance
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 21,949
TC CLUB MEMBER
I'm in Cupertino. I got a message from TiVo that new channels had been added, including The CW in HD. For some reason the only new channel that is showing up is MOJO. I go into my channel preferences and the list goes from 712 straight to 719. In other words, the new channels aren't even there to choose.

Anyone have any idea how to get the new channels to appear in the guide list?

EDIT: Re-ran guided setup and all my new HD Channels are there now.
__________________
Need a new sig...

Last edited by bareyb : 05-16-2007 at 09:59 PM.
bareyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 10:29 PM   #20
yunlin12
Tivonation Citizen
 
yunlin12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,221
I can select channels 712, 715, 718 in channels I receive list, but there is no guide data for these channels yet. Also only channle 715 shows a channel name, 712 and 718 have no name. Looks like A&E HD 718 is on east coast time.

Edit: forcing a call from S3 to Tivo downloaded guide info for the new channels
__________________
ReplayTV 3000 (RIP)
Hughes HDVR2 DTivo (adopted by friend)
Tivo S2 Dual Tuner (Craiglisted)
Tivo S3 750GB (decommissioned)
Tivo HD 750GB (adopted by parents)
Tivo Premiere
Tivo Premiere XL

Last edited by yunlin12 : 05-17-2007 at 12:54 AM.
yunlin12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 11:19 PM   #21
mikesay98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by yunlin12
I can select channels 712, 715, 718 in channels I receive list, but there is no guide data for these channels yet. Also only channle 715 shows a channel name, 712 and 718 have no name. Looks like A&E HD 718 is on east coast time.
Same here, though I didn't receive the message from TiVo that others have about new channels.
mikesay98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 12:16 AM   #22
TBoyd
Less Cable, More Net
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA; USA
Posts: 330
Smile Got 'em

I'm in Cupertino and have the three new HD channels and guide data on my S3.

Btw, A&E HD probably is Eastern as Channel 47 (SD A&E) says 'A&E Pacific'.

T
__________________
“Honey, I'm spending money on guitars or hookers, ... your choice.”
TBoyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 12:26 AM   #23
davecramer74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 450
a&e hd, NG hd and some other channel were added here in american canyon. Not sure what the 3rd channel is yet.
davecramer74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 12:34 AM   #24
davecramer74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 450
i looked up that last channel and its UPN and WB broadcasting. Not sure what the heck we'll get in HD on that.
davecramer74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 12:56 AM   #25
yunlin12
Tivonation Citizen
 
yunlin12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by davecramer74
i looked up that last channel and its UPN and WB broadcasting. Not sure what the heck we'll get in HD on that.
Everyone Hates Chris
Veronica Mars

you can also go to KBCW's web site, their guide info there shows which shows are in HD.

It also has re-mastered Star Trek TOS, with special effects re-done. I wonder if that's in HD also.
__________________
ReplayTV 3000 (RIP)
Hughes HDVR2 DTivo (adopted by friend)
Tivo S2 Dual Tuner (Craiglisted)
Tivo S3 750GB (decommissioned)
Tivo HD 750GB (adopted by parents)
Tivo Premiere
Tivo Premiere XL
yunlin12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 02:02 AM   #26
mikesay98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by yunlin12
It also has re-mastered Star Trek TOS, with special effects re-done. I wonder if that's in HD also.
Exactly what I'm wondering...
mikesay98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 11:10 AM   #27
mrmot
Lumberjack
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by yunlin12
It also has re-mastered Star Trek TOS, with special effects re-done. I wonder if that's in HD also.
From memory, they are. Though I haven't seen one of the remastered episodes yet so I can't confirm that.

The announcement seems promising...
mrmot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 11:35 AM   #28
davecramer74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 450
Quote:
Everyone Hates Chris
Veronica Mars
veronica mars got cancelled, hehe.

http://news.yahoo.com/s/ap/20070517/.../tv_new_season
davecramer74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 11:51 AM   #29
ScottUrman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by bareyb
I'm in Cupertino. I got a message from TiVo that new channels had been added, including The CW in HD. For some reason the only new channel that is showing up is MOJO. I go into my channel preferences and the list goes from 712 straight to 719. In other words, the new channels aren't even there to choose.

Anyone have any idea how to get the new channels to appear in the guide list?

EDIT: Re-ran guided setup and all my new HD Channels are there now.
I had exactly the same problem, called Comcast and they told me that 712 (CW) was being rolled out as we spoke. By the end of yesterday it was there, no reboot or guided setup necessary. I get MOJO too.
ScottUrman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 01:32 PM   #30
bareyb
Under Maintenance
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 21,949
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottUrman
I had exactly the same problem, called Comcast and they told me that 712 (CW) was being rolled out as we spoke. By the end of yesterday it was there, no reboot or guided setup necessary. I get MOJO too.
I got a little impatient because my better half wanted to see ANTM on CW in HD (that's a lot of initials!) so I forced the call. My other Tivo picked it all up without any special treatment. I imagine by today most people will have all the new goodies.

Side Note: ANTM was shown in 1080i but was still in the 4:3 aspect ratio. It wouldn't even let me use "wide mode" to stretch it to full screen. I could only get it in 4:3. Weird. Don't recall that being the case before... Probably something to do with upscaling it to 1080i?
__________________
Need a new sig...
bareyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |