TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2007, 04:54 PM   #61
keenanSR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Rosa CA
Posts: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack D
A dumb question: How did you shut the Tivo down?
I pulled the power plug. When everything was hooked up and the external drive was powered, I plugged the power cable back in while holding the pause button.

It seemed to reboot at least twice, maybe a third time, and then I got the 2nd drive screen. The whole power-on boot process took about 10-15 mins.
keenanSR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 05:10 PM   #62
synch22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 320
staples just had the free agent pro 500gb for $209. I picked it up have not opened yet, i was under the impression it comes with the cable. I am ready to try it but thinking what my wife will say whne she finds out i put even more $$ into the tivo.



BYY whats the chances of Tivo turning this off once they find out about it and if they never had the intention of this being released.
synch22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 05:14 PM   #63
lcann44
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by synch22
staples just had the free agent pro 500gb for $209. I picked it up have not opened yet, i was under the impression it comes with the cable. I am ready to try it but thinking what my wife will say whne she finds out i put even more $$ into the tivo.

edit:

yikes just looked on amazon its $141 there. Looks like i wont be opening it up.

BYW whats the chances of Tivo turning this off once they find out about it and if they never had the intention of this being released.
You have to get her to understand that this isn't just for you, it's for the benefit of the entire house. Now she has more room to record shows she wants. If you got kids use them in the explanation too.

Always make sure you include the wife in the reason for purchase.
lcann44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 05:24 PM   #64
lawilson2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 438
I bought this Seagate 750GB sata drive and it works great; installation was a snap! http://microcenter.com/byos/byos_sin...duct_id=249512

$259 with a $60 mail in rebate. I bought this enclosure for $49.99: http://microcenter.com/byos/byos_sin...duct_id=240919

I have an extra external cable now so that's cool.

131 hours for HD is awesome! I can now keep all of the Planet Earth's without fear of needing to delete for room.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by lawilson2 : 05-05-2007 at 05:30 PM.
lawilson2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 05:31 PM   #65
A J Ricaud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hacienda Heights, CA (Los Angeles County)
Posts: 1,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkomatic
Vantec NexStar 3 HD Enclosure (came with the SATA cable that I used to connect to the Tivo.

One thing I did notice while I was looking at enclosures was that some said they had a max capacity on the size HD you could use with it. Maybe some of the other experts here can comment on it but it looked like any enclosure could handle up to 500GB but above that and some might not work?
Question: does the Vantec enclosure have a fan?
A J Ricaud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 05:43 PM   #66
Jack D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenanSR
I ended up getting a different drive. I went with the Seagate 500GB External Drive eSATA 3.0. Model No. ST3500601XS-RK

http://www.compusa.com/products/prod...0GB_Hard_Drive
CompUSA.com: Seagate eSATA 500GB Hard Drive - ST3500601XS-RK - Computer Upgrades » Hard Drives

It was $162 out the door, there was some sort of $20 discount program, plus it comes with a 6' eSATA cable.

Works perfect!

Used with 8.3.1
I happen to have one of those too. I tried it but couldn't get it to work either. I must be doing something wrong. I give up for the night unless someone has a brilliant idea.
Jack D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 05:47 PM   #67
synch22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 320
the free agent pro does not come with a esata cable...the guy told me he thought it did. WIll staples carry the cable? How much do they run.
synch22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 05:48 PM   #68
dt_dc
Mostly Harmless
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 2,013
Quote:
Originally Posted by spike2k5
That's because I was sitting on it until I saw that post.
It's not a hack but a discovery. It's built into software 8.1 & 8.3 already.

I got no help from Tivo Inc. but I will take it if they offer
Ahhh ... right cause, wrong effect.

Sorry 'bout that ... good work / discovery!
dt_dc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 05:49 PM   #69
lawilson2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by A J Ricaud
Question: does the Vantec enclosure have a fan?
No fan. http://reviews.cnet.com/Vantec_NexSt...7.html?tag=sub
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
lawilson2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 05:52 PM   #70
hiker
S.o.N.Y.D.a.C.
 
hiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area (Novato)
Posts: 1,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack D
I happen to have one of those too. I tried it but couldn't get it to work either. I must be doing something wrong. I give up for the night unless someone has a brilliant idea.
I haven't tried a eSATA drive yet but try making sure your S3 remote to set to IR ID 0. Press and hold the PAUSE and TiVo buttons simultaneously until the red light at the end of the remote control comes on, remains steady, and then stays on when you release the buttons. Then press 0 and the red light should blink 3 times. Then try the eSATA procedure again.
__________________
DirecTV TiVo HR10-250
DirecTV STB Samsung SIR-TS360
DirecTV DVR HR20-100
TiVo Series 3 Comcast
hiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 05:53 PM   #71
A J Ricaud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hacienda Heights, CA (Los Angeles County)
Posts: 1,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawilson2
No fan.
Thanks.
A J Ricaud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 05:53 PM   #72
keenanSR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Rosa CA
Posts: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by synch22
the free agent pro does not come with a esata cable...the guy told me he thought it did. WIll staples carry the cable? How much do they run.
I don't know about Staples, but I checked Best Buy, Office Depot, CompUSA and Circuit City and could not find a eSATA cable. I wanted to get at least a 6' cable in case the cable supplied with the drive I purchased was too short. Turns out it came with a 6' cable.

I suspect that other than a specialized computer store, an eSATA cable would probably have to purchased online.
keenanSR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 06:05 PM   #73
Rob Helmerichs
I am Groot!
 
Rob Helmerichs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 30,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by davezatz
500GB eSATA drive WITH cable for $135 shipped via NewEgg:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822101030
I just ordered one of these...exciting news!

(About the activation, not my order...)

(Well, my order is exciting too, but probably more for me than anybody else.)
__________________
“This is the moment of truth. Are you my friend, or are you some bloodsucking network vampire?”
“Why do I have to pick one or the other?”
Rob Helmerichs is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 06:17 PM   #74
sparkomatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawilson2
Yep, no fan. I think the box advertised that the glossy metal or aluminum finish actually keeps the drive "cool". Not sure I believe that 100%. I would have liked a fan but there was only one enclosure there with a fan out of all of them so I thought it might not be to bad if it didn't have one.
sparkomatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 06:31 PM   #75
pcjackson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 32
Here's an interesting question - because the eSATA port was unusable prior to a recent software upgrade, should a user find the eSATA port is not functional for some reason or another -- and assuming the warranty is up on the Series3, what's the warranty status of repairing the port/logic board? The user has no way of knowing whether or not the port was functional until now. (Assuming this new feature is in fact legit which I imagine it is because of recent CableCard approvals on eSATA devices.)
__________________
Phil Jackson |
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| Tivo Series3
pcjackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 06:35 PM   #76
synch22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 320
can someone educate me.

Do i need the Free Agent Pro from seagate or can i use the freeagent.

I see a huge cost difference, they both say esata. So are they the same thing but one has firewire? I see harddrives advertising esata....but are they true esata?
synch22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 06:37 PM   #77
pcjackson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 32
I bought the Free Agent Pro 750GB and it works fine on the Series3. Not sure what the difference is, though. The pro does not have firewire - it has USB 2.0. That said, there is a Pro being advertised on BB.com with firewire. Maybe they have a few flavors or maybe the site is -f-d up.
__________________
Phil Jackson |
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| Tivo Series3
pcjackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 06:56 PM   #78
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,267
I'd be careful before jumping headfirst into this. Since the eSATA drive has not been official announced as operational, there is nothing that says it won't be disabled or something might change in a future software release that would cause you to lose all your recordings made after the eSATA drive was attached. Of course the same thing could be said if the eSATA drive goes bad.

If you don't care or think it's worth the risk, then go ahead, but do so at your own risk.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 07:16 PM   #79
lawilson2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by morac
I'd be careful before jumping headfirst into this. Since the eSATA drive has not been official announced as operational, there is nothing that says it won't be disabled or something might change in a future software release that would cause you to lose all your recordings made after the eSATA drive was attached. Of course the same thing could be said if the eSATA drive goes bad.

If you don't care or think it's worth the risk, then go ahead, but do so at your own risk.
I look at it this way, if they disable it and I can't use it anymore, then I have a great external 750GB hard drive for my PC. My external enclosure came with an adapter to add to the back of my PC, so it's not an issue for me as far as being out of money.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
lawilson2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 07:18 PM   #80
myosh_tino
Registered User
 
myosh_tino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 58
Works for me too!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkomatic
Maxtor SATA II/300 Internal Hard Drive Kit (500GB)
Vantec NexStar 3 HD Enclosure (came with the SATA cable that I used to connect to the Tivo
Went out to Fry's today and got the Maxtor 500 GB hard drive and the same Vantec enclosure. Came home, installed the drive in the case and followed the instructions. Works like a charm. HD recording time jumped to 98 hours and SD recording time is now almost 1000 hours.

The Fry's store I went to had the 500 GB SATA/II Maxtor drives (retail kit) for $130.
__________________
My TiVo Timeline...
Sony SVR-2000 w/Lifetime --> TiVo Series 2 --> Tivo Series 3 (Lifetime transferred) + TiVo HD w/Lifetime + TiVo Premier XL w/Lifetime
myosh_tino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 07:30 PM   #81
dieman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawilson2
If you are at microcenter you might want the 'sata' powerspec case, which has no usb2, and is half the price. ($25) also no fan.
dieman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 08:11 PM   #82
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
buy.com has this:
Seagate FreeAgent Pro - 750GB, 7200 RPM, USB 2.0, eSATA, External Hard Drive - ST307504FPA1E2-RK
for $249.99.

bkdtv said in another thread that an external drive with no external controller chip would be better, but I can't find a 750GB drive + an enclosure for this $.
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 08:14 PM   #83
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiker
I haven't tried a eSATA drive yet but try making sure your S3 remote to set to IR ID 0. Press and hold the PAUSE and TiVo buttons simultaneously until the red light at the end of the remote control comes on, remains steady, and then stays on when you release the buttons. Then press 0 and the red light should blink 3 times. Then try the eSATA procedure again.
Is having the remote set to code 0 a requirement? This would make using this procedure much more of a pain for me with 5 active Tivos ...
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 08:22 PM   #84
synch22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 320
so does the original hard drive still record shows?

How about power for the external, does it have to be left on at all times like the tivo?
synch22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 08:31 PM   #85
bkdtv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 7,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3
buy.com has this:
Seagate FreeAgent Pro - 750GB, 7200 RPM, USB 2.0, eSATA, External Hard Drive - ST307504FPA1E2-RK
for $249.99.

bkdtv said in another thread that an external drive with no external controller chip would be better, but I can't find a 750GB drive + an enclosure for this $.
Using an external drive without an extra controller chip ensures that you get maximum possible performance from a particular drive.

From the reviews I've read in the past, some solutions with bridge chipsets degrade performance significantly, while others do not harm performance at all. On one SATA enclosure with a bridge chipset, you might lose 20% performance. On another, you might lose 2%. On still another, the SATA connection might be split before it enters the bridge, so you lose nothing. Updated.

The real problem is distinguishing the bridge solutions that significantly degrade performance from those that do not. Published reviews and comparisons on these products are pretty sparse. The easiest way to ensure that you are getting top performance from your hard drive is by picking a solution without a controller. However, if you know what to buy, bridge solutions are still available with good performance.

I think you'd be fine with the product linked above. Do you really care whether a search takes 25 seconds or 30 seconds? Given the choice between a $250 product that did a search in 30 seconds and a $400 product that did the same search in 25 seconds, I think most members would choose the cheaper unit.

Last edited by bkdtv : 05-06-2007 at 07:14 PM.
bkdtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 08:45 PM   #86
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkdtv
I think you'd be fine with the product linked above. Do you really care whether a search takes 25 seconds or 30 seconds? Given the choice between a $250 product that did a search in 30 seconds and a $400 product that did the same search in 25 seconds, I think most members would choose the cheaper unit.
Thanks. I understood the difference in performance, but had no idea how much difference it would make on a Tivo. I figure I'll get this unit, and if I have any problems, let my wife use it for storing her her audio books.
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 09:35 PM   #87
Welshdog
Tivo this, punk!
 
Welshdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 255
Anyone going to try a SATA raid?
__________________
"Nobody looks good in high-def" - Doug Wilson-Weeds
Welshdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 09:36 PM   #88
lcann44
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by morac
I'd be careful before jumping headfirst into this. Since the eSATA drive has not been official announced as operational, there is nothing that says it won't be disabled or something might change in a future software release that would cause you to lose all your recordings made after the eSATA drive was attached. Of course the same thing could be said if the eSATA drive goes bad.

If you don't care or think it's worth the risk, then go ahead, but do so at your own risk.
Well, I'm certainly concerned about it but as someone else already pointed out the genie is out of the bottle. Anyway it's not like we hacked into it. And if you read the rest of the thread Cable Labs made a favorable ruling on the eSATA port.

I go along with the theory that once this ruling was made somebody at TiVo leaked the info. And as the water rushes out of the damn, it's going to be mighty hard to stop it. I'm more then willing to take the risk.

My drive is a regular internal drive in an enclosure without a fan but it has a huge screen to allow air in. I compared this to my old drive that didn't have any openings and it is much cooler (by touch) then my old eSATA that came with an enclosure.

And think positive!
lcann44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 10:16 PM   #89
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,267
Quote:
Originally Posted by synch22
so does the original hard drive still record shows?

How about power for the external, does it have to be left on at all times like the tivo?
The external drive would need to be powered up and on at all times since the TiVo would now be using both drives to record programs. If the external drive were powered off the TiVo would shut down and pop up that warning screen as shown in the Engadget article.

Though it is always a good idea to use a UPS with TiVos, this basically makes it mandatory since you don't want power going out on the eSATA drive.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 10:35 PM   #90
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,267
Quote:
Originally Posted by lcann44
Well, I'm certainly concerned about it but as someone else already pointed out the genie is out of the bottle. Anyway it's not like we hacked into it. And if you read the rest of the thread Cable Labs made a favorable ruling on the eSATA port.

I go along with the theory that once this ruling was made somebody at TiVo leaked the info. And as the water rushes out of the damn, it's going to be mighty hard to stop it. I'm more then willing to take the risk.
I'm not saying TiVo will disable it, I'm just saying it is possible. Genie or no Genie, TiVo could do so, though I agree it is unlikely at this point. The other possibility is that they make changes to the way the drive pairings work which makes it incompatible with what is used now. This is more likely than a straight out disabling of the functionality since I doubt that when the functionality is released, this is the method that users would have to go through to enable it. There was also speculation that TiVo might need to make some changes to comply with the new Cable Labs ruling on external storage.

Also the person who released this already stated he found it on his own without help from TiVo.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |