TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-30-2008, 09:08 AM   #1
Murphyld
murphyld
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 6
Controlling Tivo S3 with Pioneer remote

Hi,
I was able to control my S2 Tivo with my Pioneer A/V console's remote but I haven't been able to control my S3 Tivo using my Pioneer remote. Has anyone been able to control their S3 with a Pioneer remote control? If so did you use the VCR/DVR button on your remote or did you use some other component button? What brand code were you able to program into your Pioneer remote that operated your S3?

Thank you for your time and consideration,
Murphy
Murphyld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 09:19 AM   #2
hiker
S.o.N.Y.D.a.C.
 
hiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area (Novato)
Posts: 1,352
The TiVo S3 has the same IR codesets as any other TiVo. Go to System Information screen and make sure the code (Remote Address) is set to 0. Then your pioneer remote should be able to control your S3 just like it did with your S2.
__________________
DirecTV TiVo HR10-250
DirecTV STB Samsung SIR-TS360
DirecTV DVR HR20-100
TiVo Series 3 Comcast
hiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 10:41 AM   #3
Murphyld
murphyld
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 6
I went into Messages & Settings>Account & System Information>System Information. I scrolled down to 'Remote Address' which was set to 'Not Set (0)'.

I went back to my Pioneer remote and entered the code to reset everything back to factory presets but still no luck controlling the S3 using the the Pioneer multi control button 'VCR/DVR'.

I don't remember having to enter any special code to get the S2 to be operated with my Pioneer remote.

Previously when the Pioneer remotes VCR/DVR button was selected the Pioneer power button=Tivo, Pioneer play & pause= Tivo play & pause, Pioneer navigation and enter buttons= Tivo navigation and select.
Murphyld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 12:24 PM   #4
hiker
S.o.N.Y.D.a.C.
 
hiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area (Novato)
Posts: 1,352
The factory default preset for VCR/DVR is probably some pioneer device, so I would try to set the pioneer remote to some other code. What model S2 did you have? If it was a standard TiVo branded model, the IR codeset will be the same as the S3.
__________________
DirecTV TiVo HR10-250
DirecTV STB Samsung SIR-TS360
DirecTV DVR HR20-100
TiVo Series 3 Comcast
hiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 05:55 AM   #5
Murphyld
murphyld
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 6
It was a Tivo brand S2. I need to pull the upgraded drive out of my S2 so that I can use it for Tivo Desktop storage. Before I tear it apart I'll hook the S2 back up and see if I can get it to respond to the Pioneer remote as it previously did. I'll also check to make sure the remote address on the S2 is set to 0 as you indicated it should be.

Have a good day,
Murphy
Murphyld is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |