TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2007, 11:37 AM   #31
jhimmel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 499
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd
From my point of view who needs another piece on equipment hanging off the Series 3, unless you really need more than 100 hours of HD storage. If you are good enough to use this port you can upgrade the original Series 3 with 750G drive for less than $300 now.
From my point of view, if I wanted 750G of storage, I'd much rather spend $160 on a DB35 500G drive and add it to the existing 250G drive using eSATA. Plus, I don't have to open the case and play around with images, and potentially void my warranty. MY S3's are tucked away where I can't see them. I couldn't care less about the drive "hanging off". This is a much cheaper and more convenient option. A "no-brainer"
jhimmel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 11:42 AM   #32
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 69,748
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by spike2k5
I'm looking for few volunteers for beta testing.
I'd be interested in volunteering (currently have a 750 GB internal) -- just curious about what it entails. Would I need to open the S3 case again?
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 11:44 AM   #33
spike2k5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fofer
I'd be interested in volunteering (currently have a 750 GB internal) -- just curious about what it entails. Would I need to open the S3 case again?
Yes you will have to.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
spike2k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 11:46 AM   #34
Carsten
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 108
Wonder if there is enough room to put the 2nd hard inside the Tivo. Then redirect the eSata inside and and use internal power.
Carsten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 11:51 AM   #35
Jack D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 164
I just tried it with a Seagate "Free Agent Pro" 750 GB drive. This drive comes with its own external case and is supposed to be plug and play. It does have dual interface (USB and eSata).

It didn't work.

I think I followed the instructions properly:

I plugged in the drive to the T3 with the power plug on the T3 unplugged. Turned on the power to the external drive. Plugged in the T3 while pushing pause. Lights on T3 turned off as it was booting and then the small orange light came on. I then pushed "62" on the remote while pointing it at the T3.

The T3 just booted up as usual and no notification that a second drive had been actived. Drive capacity shows 32 hours so same as when I bought it.

Thoughts:

1. Does the sata drive have to be initialized with a computer first or is it ok to use it brand new with the T3?

2. Could it be that something about the dual interface of the Seagate is messing things up?

Anyone have any thoughts about what I'm doing wrong?


Thanks for help.

PS I've got FW 8.3.

Last edited by Jack D : 05-05-2007 at 12:00 PM.
Jack D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 12:05 PM   #36
DCIFRTHS
I dumped SDV / cable
 
DCIFRTHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack D
... PS I've got FW 8.3.
I assume you mean software version 8.3 on the TiVo? If so, maybe this method of expanding space doesn't work on version 8.3

EDIT: Have you verified that the cable is seated properly? Do you have an eSATA port on your computer to verify that it works properly on the PC?

Last edited by DCIFRTHS : 05-05-2007 at 12:18 PM.
DCIFRTHS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 12:18 PM   #37
Adam1115
20,000!!!
 
Adam1115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver ish
Posts: 23,787
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCIFRTHS
I assume you mean software version 8.3 on the TiVo? If so, maybe this method of expanding space doesn't work on version 8.3

EDIT: Have you verified that the cable is seated properly? Do you have an eSATA port on your computer to verify that it works properly on the PC?
UH OH, has anyone confirmed this works with 8.3???
__________________
-----------------------------
Check out my (mostly) IT blog!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Adam1115 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 12:42 PM   #38
sriggins
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 209
Ok this ROCKS! I had bought two 500gb drives on sale from Frys waiting for the day when I buy a Mac Pro, but I'll gladly stick one on my TiVo if I can find a quality, affordable, QUIET eSata case.

Steve
__________________
Series 3 love affair
sriggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 12:49 PM   #39
erubenst28
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: hoboken, NJ
Posts: 13
Works with Seagate 500GB eSata External drive & 8.3 ... but...

First, thank you very much for this eSata workaround... it is a long time coming, and shame on Tivo for not enabling yet (especially for the early adopters who shelled out $800 the day these came out...)

I have 8.3.1. and it works great with the Seagate 500GB eSata external I picked up from Compusa today for $149.

Sys info shows 927 SD hours and 98 HD hours...

However.... on one of my HD channels (YES network), the picture comes in for 3 seconds and then goes blank with the error flag:

"Viewing is not permitted using the DVR's HDMI output. Try another input."

I assume this is an HDCP issue that is cropping up now that I am using an external drive through eSata... the other HD channels work fine... so far
erubenst28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 12:54 PM   #40
spike2k5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 419
Quote:
I just tried it with a Seagate "Free Agent Pro" 750 GB drive. This drive comes with its own external case and is supposed to be plug and play. It does have dual interface (USB and eSata).
It didn't work.

I don't think Free Agent Pro comes with eSATA cable.
Did you use usb cable to connect to TiVo?
You will have to use eSATA cable to eSATA port on S3 Tivo.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
spike2k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 12:54 PM   #41
XBR
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack D
I just tried it with a Seagate "Free Agent Pro" 750 GB drive. This drive comes with its own external case and is supposed to be plug and play. It does have dual interface (USB and eSata).

It didn't work.

I think I followed the instructions properly:

I plugged in the drive to the T3 with the power plug on the T3 unplugged. Turned on the power to the external drive. Plugged in the T3 while pushing pause. Lights on T3 turned off as it was booting and then the small orange light came on. I then pushed "62" on the remote while pointing it at the T3.

The T3 just booted up as usual and no notification that a second drive had been actived. Drive capacity shows 32 hours so same as when I bought it.

Thoughts:

1. Does the sata drive have to be initialized with a computer first or is it ok to use it brand new with the T3?

2. Could it be that something about the dual interface of the Seagate is messing things up?

Anyone have any thoughts about what I'm doing wrong?


Thanks for help.

PS I've got FW 8.3.
I was thinking of getting a nicely integrated external hard drive like you did, but I was wary...they all seem to ship with a complementary data and drive management application ("one-touch" and such). You supposedly can do things like turn the LED off with the application; assuming kickstart 62 still works with 8.3, I wonder if there are any other "features" you can turn off with the application to get you on your way?
__________________
"In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice. But in practice, there is." - Yogi Berra
XBR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 01:04 PM   #42
sriggins
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by erubenst28
and shame on Tivo for not enabling yet (
I find no shame towards TiVo - They may be legally bound to not enable it yet, and as you found, it may not work with some conten on the external due to these licensing limitations.

I am in a wait and hold pattern while you guys debug this
__________________
Series 3 love affair
sriggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 01:07 PM   #43
davezatz
Funkadelic
 
davezatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,297
500GB eSATA drive WITH cable for $135 shipped via NewEgg:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822101030
davezatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 01:12 PM   #44
erubenst28
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: hoboken, NJ
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by sriggins
I find no shame towards TiVo - They may be legally bound to not enable it yet, and as you found, it may not work with some conten on the external due to these licensing limitations.

I am in a wait and hold pattern while you guys debug this


On second thought... you are right... if its a licensing issue, it is out of Tivo's control... strange that only the YES Network (Yankees Channel) has the problem... could be a Red Sox conspiracy...

Anyone else with any HDCP issues?
erubenst28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 01:53 PM   #45
TracySMiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Kingsport, TN
Posts: 366
I tried it and couldn't get it to work. I followed the directions to the letter. I'm using the same drive I used successfully when I had an SA8300HD from Charter Cable. Could it be that I need to reformat this drive and try again? If so, is this possible by getting it out of its enclosure and popping into one of my computers?

Thanks.
TracySMiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 01:58 PM   #46
spike2k5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by TracySMiller
I tried it and couldn't get it to work. I followed the directions to the letter. I'm using the same drive I used successfully when I had an SA8300HD from Charter Cable. Could it be that I need to reformat this drive and try again? If so, is this possible by getting it out of its enclosure and popping into one of my computers?

Thanks.
You don't have to reformat. Kickstart 62 does quick TiVo reformat.

Is your "A" drive expanded?
Also, you have to point your remote with pause button until front panel goes black & orange LED come on. If you let go of pause button, orange LED should stay lit until you type in 62.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
spike2k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 02:01 PM   #47
Carlos_E
Registered User
 
Carlos_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by TracySMiller
I tried it and couldn't get it to work. I followed the directions to the letter. I'm using the same drive I used successfully when I had an SA8300HD from Charter Cable. Could it be that I need to reformat this drive and try again? If so, is this possible by getting it out of its enclosure and popping into one of my computers?

Thanks.
Do you have an SATA port on your computer?
Carlos_E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 02:06 PM   #48
TracySMiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Kingsport, TN
Posts: 366
Quote:
Do you have an SATA port on your computer?
Unfortunately, no. Does that mean that I'll probably just need to buy a new eSATA drive?
TracySMiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 02:08 PM   #49
Jack D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCIFRTHS
I assume you mean software version 8.3 on the TiVo? If so, maybe this method of expanding space doesn't work on version 8.3

EDIT: Have you verified that the cable is seated properly? Do you have an eSATA port on your computer to verify that it works properly on the PC?
Sorry I thought this thread was dead after I posted and reposted on the other thread on this topic so this is running in paralell.

Anyway, Yes I have 8.3 on the T3. Yes I'm pretty sure the cable is seated properly. Yes I used the same drive and cable with my PC and it worked fine.
Jack D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 02:09 PM   #50
TracySMiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Kingsport, TN
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by spike2k5
You don't have to reformat. Kickstart 62 does quick TiVo reformat.

Is your "A" drive expanded?
Also, you have to point your remote with pause button until front panel goes black & orange LED come on. If you let go of pause button, orange LED should stay lit until you type in 62.
I have not yet expanded. And as far as I can tell I followed these instructions properly. I got the orange LED and typed 62, and it rebooted, but I get no screen telling me it recognized a new drive, and a check of the capacity revealed the same 32 HD hours as before.
TracySMiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 02:09 PM   #51
Jack D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by spike2k5
I don't think Free Agent Pro comes with eSATA cable.
Did you use usb cable to connect to TiVo?
You will have to use eSATA cable to eSATA port on S3 Tivo.
no it doesn't come with the eSata cable but I had one I was using on another drive with my PC. Thx.
Jack D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 02:11 PM   #52
Jack D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by spike2k5
You don't have to reformat. Kickstart 62 does quick TiVo reformat.

Is your "A" drive expanded?
Also, you have to point your remote with pause button until front panel goes black & orange LED come on. If you let go of pause button, orange LED should stay lit until you type in 62.
Hmmm. In my case, I keep the "pause" button pushed, the front panel goes black after a little while, then the orange light comes on and I release the "pause" button. BUT the orange light does not stay on. What could I be doing wrong???
Jack D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 02:22 PM   #53
Jack D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by XBR
I was thinking of getting a nicely integrated external hard drive like you did, but I was wary...they all seem to ship with a complementary data and drive management application ("one-touch" and such). You supposedly can do things like turn the LED off with the application; assuming kickstart 62 still works with 8.3, I wonder if there are any other "features" you can turn off with the application to get you on your way?
Well I wiped the partition so there should not be anything left on the hard drive to get in the way of the T3 recognizing it.
Jack D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 02:34 PM   #54
Jack D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by spike2k5
Is your "A" drive expanded?
Spike,
What do you mean by this? thx
Jack D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 02:39 PM   #55
keenanSR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Rosa CA
Posts: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack D
Spike,
What do you mean by this? thx
Have you changed it out to something larger than the original stock drive is what he's asking, I think.
keenanSR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 02:40 PM   #56
spike2k5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack D
Spike,
What do you mean by this? thx
I was asking if you have an unmodifed, unhacked, factory hard drive in your S3 Tivo.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
spike2k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 02:41 PM   #57
Jack D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenanSR
Have you changed it out to something larger than the original stock drive is what he's asking, I think.
Oh. No I have the original. thx
Jack D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 03:32 PM   #58
lcann44
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 212
FWIW I not only added an 300mb eSATA succesfully with 8.3, I also disconnected it and did NOT lose any of my recordings on my original hard drive. I then hooked up a 500gb Seagate eSATA with enclosure as well.

I admit I was very worried when I disconnected the first eSATA but it was giving me a flashing a yellow light at me 8 times and stop and I could not find out what that error message meant. So I took a chance. I now have 98 hours HD and 927 SD hours. How sweet it is. Thanks again spike2k5.

Last edited by lcann44 : 05-05-2007 at 03:46 PM.
lcann44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 03:35 PM   #59
sriggins
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 209
I ordered a WiebeTech enclosure, as it has shock dampening and I have been very very pleased with their FW800 cases. $48 incl shipping:

http://www.wiebetech.com/products/toughtech.php
__________________
Series 3 love affair
sriggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 03:41 PM   #60
sriggins
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by lcann44
FWIW I not only added an 300mb eSATA succesfully with 8.3
Hey when did you get 8.3
__________________
Series 3 love affair
sriggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |