TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-27-2007, 05:05 PM   #1
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,904
TC CLUB MEMBER
Unbox On Demand: Browse and order videos from Amazon Unbox from your TiVo

Here was the teaser screen images I posted a few days ago... there've been a few changes since then, and I'll get around to updating the images and posting them here: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=345824

I just made available a pre-release version of a TiVo HME application you can run on your local network to provide a front-end portal to Amazon Unbox on your TiVo receiver, including browsing through the entire library of downloadable videos and placing orders.

I think it's pretty stable, but right now, you'll be among the first group really giving it a workout. And I would really appreciate feedback on the experience, good or bad.

We're up to Version 0.08 as of April 2, 2007.

You can download it now at www.unboxondemand.com.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by dswallow : 04-04-2007 at 03:54 PM.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 05:54 PM   #2
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Very cool!

My first comment is that "Your Media Library" should only show video items.

Second comment - under Your Media Library, is there any way to have an option to view the video if it's already downloaded to the Tivo? (My guess is not easily, but it would be a very slick addition.

Not a big fan of the green font, but a great fan of the ap.

Looking forward to supporting you a few clicks at a time ...

First error: Can't run - An error occured while running the application.

Tried to select "Not available" on the "An Inconvenient Truth" screen.

Second error: Quotes don't display properly in the description text. They show as a box, not as a ' sign.
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 05:56 PM   #3
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,904
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3
Very cool!

My first comment is that "Your Media Library" should only show video items.
I didn't think about that... I guess Amazon sells other downloadable stuff, huh?

If you could zip up and email me the log file it generates (unboxLog.txt) in the bin directory I'll get that fixed. And if you have more than one page of items, that'll be good too, since I lacked enough purchases to get to a page 2 so don't know yet what I need to do there.

doug@2150.com
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 05:59 PM   #4
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Should I stop the HME ap on the computer first? If so, how? Or just blow the session away?
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 06:07 PM   #5
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,904
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3
Should I stop the HME ap on the computer first? If so, how? Or just blow the session away?
You can just kill it with control-C in the window where it's running. Though you should just be able to copy the file while it's running now. Maybe you need to copy the file in Explorer before running WinZip... WinZip may not like that it's open by another app.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 06:08 PM   #6
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,904
TC CLUB MEMBER
Mac OS X / Linux users... try pasting this content into a file named "run.sh", place it in the same directory that run.bat is located. Mark it executable, and see if that gets it running.

Code:
#!/bin/bash

export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../conf
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/unboxOnDemand.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/hme.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/hme-host-sample.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/hme-hd-0.1.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/bananas.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/htmlparser.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/commons-httpclient-3.1-rc1.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/commons-logging-1.0.4.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/commons-codec-1.3.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/log4j-1.2.8.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/axis.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/axis-ant.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/commons-discovery-0.2.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/jaxrpc.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/saaj.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/wsdl4j-1.5.1.jar

java "-Dconfig=../conf/unboxOnDemand.properties" com.tivo.hme.host.sample.Main com.unboxondemand.hme.app.UnboxApplication

__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 06:14 PM   #7
supasta
Registered User
 
supasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,937
Awesome!

Any way to hide the cmd window?
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro Lifetime ∙ TiVo Mini Lifetime

XBOX LIVE: fiftyfootfang
supasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 06:21 PM   #8
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
How about some more text on the "Purchase Options" screen?

Instead of "A match to the Tivo receiver you're using now was found.

<Tivo name>

How about -

Your selection will be queued for download to this Tivo box, <Tivo name> or something like that.

My first reaction to the existing text was "So?".

I might also put a warning that the selection is a one-click purchase (I presume it is, haven't committed one yet)
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 06:27 PM   #9
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Got an error on my first purchase -

"The expected response from the Amazon server was not encountered. Your purchase may have completed properly. Please check your Amazon account directly and confirm that the order was placed. We aploogize for the inconvenience".

I see you are a programmer and not an English major

I'll send that log too.
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 06:33 PM   #10
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,904
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3
How about some more text on the "Purchase Options" screen?

Instead of "A match to the Tivo receiver you're using now was found.

<Tivo name>

How about -

Your selection will be queued for download to this Tivo box, <Tivo name> or something like that.

My first reaction to the existing text was "So?".

I might also put a warning that the selection is a one-click purchase (I presume it is, haven't committed one yet)
OK, I made some changes.

How's:

Your selection will be queued for download to this TiVo receiver, {1}, once you complete this purchase.

The transaction will be sent to Amazon.com immediately if select this option.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 06:34 PM   #11
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,904
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3
Got an error on my first purchase -

"The expected response from the Amazon server was not encountered. Your purchase may have completed properly. Please check your Amazon account directly and confirm that the order was placed. We aploogize for the inconvenience".

I see you are a programmer and not an English major

I'll send that log too.
Damn. Someone had to be first, I guess. Did the purchase actually work, or did that not go through at all?
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 06:41 PM   #12
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,904
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by supasta
Awesome!

Any way to hide the cmd window?
Eventually, a proper way...

but for now, just edit "run.bat" and replace "java.exe" with "start javaw.exe" (leave the rest of the line intact.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 06:45 PM   #13
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by dswallow
I didn't think about that... I guess Amazon sells other downloadable stuff, huh?

If you could zip up and email me the log file it generates (unboxLog.txt) in the bin directory I'll get that fixed. And if you have more than one page of items, that'll be good too, since I lacked enough purchases to get to a page 2 so don't know yet what I need to do there.

doug@2150.com
FYI-
the media library holds some weird stuff on the amazon website. Mine for instance shows dvd's that i have purchased and at times includes camera lenses that i have bought.
MichaelK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 06:46 PM   #14
rdrrepair
You can call me Bill
 
rdrrepair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 845 New York
Posts: 700
Great app., It runs fine - will play with it and report back!!! Excellent

I love your disclaimer in the read me file...

The author of this software is not employed by TiVo Inc. or Amazon.com Inc. Though if either TiVo Inc. or Amazon.com Inc. want to hire him or contract work with him, he's immediately available (ah, karma, thank you Mr. former-employer for your timing).
__________________
"Please, talk slower. My brain is almost full and it's now indexing"
rdrrepair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 06:47 PM   #15
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by dswallow
Damn. Someone had to be first, I guess. Did the purchase actually work, or did that not go through at all?
It doesn't appear to have gone through - it's not in the media library - but I can't find where the purchase history is located on Amazon Unbox.
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 06:55 PM   #16
supasta
Registered User
 
supasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by dswallow
Eventually, a proper way...

but for now, just edit "run.bat" and replace "java.exe" with "start javaw.exe" (leave the rest of the line intact.
Worked great, thanks!
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro Lifetime ∙ TiVo Mini Lifetime

XBOX LIVE: fiftyfootfang
supasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 07:00 PM   #17
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,904
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelK
FYI-
the media library holds some weird stuff on the amazon website. Mine for instance shows dvd's that i have purchased and at times includes camera lenses that i have bought.
That's not the place it grabs the info, though... it's actually from the downloads section. So all the other purchase, at least, aren't mixed in.

If you go directly to this page: http://www.amazon.com/gp/ays/download.html

Log in, then go to that specific URL again, and you'll see the pages I'm working with. (You can also get there by clicking on the "Access all your Amazon.com digital purchases and bonus materials." link that's on the left side of the page you get after logging in... it's just in a frame and I hate frames.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 07:07 PM   #18
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by dswallow
That's not the place it grabs the info, though... it's actually from the downloads section. So all the other purchase, at least, aren't mixed in.

If you go directly to this page: http://www.amazon.com/gp/ays/download.html

Log in, then go to that specific URL again, and you'll see the pages I'm working with. (You can also get there by clicking on the "Access all your Amazon.com digital purchases and bonus materials." link that's on the left side of the page you get after logging in... it's just in a frame and I hate frames.

Heads up- thats even worse

While it doesn't include DVD's I've pruchases-

right now it has the 2 ubox on tivo purchases I've made to date.

AND
Title-Link DBT-120 Bluetooth USB Adapter, PC/Mac

AND (this is funny)
Title:Zircon 55588 The Repeater 25' Tape Measure with Built-In Voice Recorder


so that's not a "clean" link either.
MichaelK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 07:12 PM   #19
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,904
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelK
Heads up- thats even worse

While it doesn't include DVD's I've pruchases-

right now it has the 2 ubox on tivo purchases I've made to date.

AND
Title-Link DBT-120 Bluetooth USB Adapter, PC/Mac

AND (this is funny)
Title:Zircon 55588 The Repeater 25' Tape Measure with Built-In Voice Recorder


so that's not a "clean" link either.
OK, well, I guess I have some work to do... would you be able to send me that page of yours... jsut open up the frame and cut & paste the whole page from "view source", zip it up and email it to me.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 07:12 PM   #20
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
the drop down box lets you select videos and then it opens a second menu level for dvd's or unbox videos. is there a link to do that?
MichaelK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 07:15 PM   #21
gonzotek
tivo_xml developer
 
gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Outside Phildadelphia
Posts: 2,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by dswallow
Mac OS X / Linux users... try pasting this content into a file named "run.sh", place it in the same directory that run.bat is located. Mark it executable, and see if that gets it running.

Code:
#!/bin/bash

export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../conf
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/unboxOnDemand.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/hme.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/hme-host-sample.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/hme-hd-0.1.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/bananas.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/htmlparser.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/commons-httpclient-3.1-rc1.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/commons-logging-1.0.4.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/commons-codec-1.3.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/log4j-1.2.8.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/axis.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/axis-ant.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/commons-discovery-0.2.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/jaxrpc.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/saaj.jar
export CLASSPATH=${CLASSPATH}:../lib/wsdl4j-1.5.1.jar

java "-Dconfig=../conf/unboxOnDemand.properties" com.tivo.hme.host.sample.Main com.unboxondemand.hme.app.UnboxApplication
This is more or less the same script I was just about to post, which I have working on Ubuntu. Great work all round, Doug! The interface is well thought out.

Last edited by gonzotek : 03-27-2007 at 07:21 PM.
gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 07:15 PM   #22
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,904
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelK
the drop down box lets you select videos and then it opens a second menu level for dvd's or unbox videos. is there a link to do that?
I did start looking at those pages, but they're getting heavily into some fancier things and didn't feel like trying to decipher what they're doing. It's a lot of script-based stuff and I wasn't sure if it'd really lead anywhere useful for me to use via the HME app.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 07:24 PM   #23
rdrrepair
You can call me Bill
 
rdrrepair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 845 New York
Posts: 700
There are some thing that I can't rent or buy - "Snakes on a train" is one of them. Not that I would rent it, but why does it say Not Available?

I also had the list populating while browsing in groups of 10 while this was happening I went to the left and then back to the populating list - it then started to re-write over the same words again - because I was lower then the first 10 titles it started at 1-10 writing over 30-40. To get it to stop I had to TiVo Central and then start over again.
__________________
"Please, talk slower. My brain is almost full and it's now indexing"
rdrrepair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 07:29 PM   #24
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
For media types in media library, looks like you can delete anything with specific "Product Line:" types:

Product Line: CE - these are PDF files
Product Line: Book - these are books.
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 07:29 PM   #25
rdrrepair
You can call me Bill
 
rdrrepair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 845 New York
Posts: 700
Thumbs up We have liftoff!

I just made a purchase and it is downloading now as we speak - Thank you Doug!
__________________
"Please, talk slower. My brain is almost full and it's now indexing"
rdrrepair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 07:30 PM   #26
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdrrepair
There are some thing that I can't rent or buy - "Snakes on a train" is one of them. Not that I would rent it, but why does it say Not Available?
That may be the problem I had with "An Inconvenient Truth" - I'll bet if you select it, you'll get an error.
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 07:34 PM   #27
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,904
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdrrepair
There are some thing that I can't rent or buy - "Snakes on a train" is one of them. Not that I would rent it, but why does it say Not Available?
If you go online and look you'll probably see there's no TiVo download option... it may be a blackout like they mentioned somewhere in the terms... while some movies are in their PPV/Cable OnDemand release they're removed from the Unbox service.

I just looked.

It's a strange case. The rental isn't available for whatever reason. But the purchase is. I bet if you view the title by finding the purchase ASIN amongst the list you're browsing through you'll see it, but if you view via the rental ASIN you will get the "Not Available" message. I didn't expect that case, so it looks like I will need to mod things to support it.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 07:43 PM   #28
Enrique
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Antonio,Tx
Posts: 4,994
TC CLUB MEMBER
Well I just made my first purchase via Unbox On Demand and it works 100%.
Enrique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 07:46 PM   #29
rdrrepair
You can call me Bill
 
rdrrepair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 845 New York
Posts: 700
How can I download something that was already purchased? My first download of a purchased movie using your app is going to my Series3.

I am now trying an additional download on my Series2.

I bought an episode of 24 several week ago and it says in my library "Previously Purchased" without an option to download again. I hit select and got "An error occurred while running the application. The application closed during a read (0x50006)."
__________________
"Please, talk slower. My brain is almost full and it's now indexing"
rdrrepair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 07:51 PM   #30
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,904
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdrrepair
How can I download something that was already purchased? My first download of a purchased movie using your app is going to my Series3.

I am now trying an additional download on my Series2.

I bought an episode of 24 several week ago and it says in my library "Previously Purchased" without an option to download again. I hit select and got "An error occurred while running the application. The application closed during a read (0x50006)."
You can't do the re-download at the moment. That will be dealt with in the next day or so. Much of the underlying code I need to actually kick that process off is already done, it's mostly a UI thing to finish.
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |